Election Commission
Former CEC Shri Sunil Arora joins Board of Advisers for International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (IDEA)
07 DEC 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sunil Arora, former Chief Election Commissioner of India has been invited to join the Board of Advisers for International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (IDEA). Shri Sunil Arora brings rich leadership experience, knowledge and skills to contribute significantly to the working of the International Institute. The Institute is assisted by a 15-member Board of Advisers who are eminent personalities or experts from a wide variety of backgrounds.
The International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (International IDEA), established in 1995, is an intergovernmental organization based in Stockholm, Sweden with a mission to support sustainable democracy worldwide. International IDEA currently has 34 member countries which include large and small, older and newer democracies from all continents. India has been one of the founding members of IDEA.
Shri Sunil Arora had been the 23rd Chief Election Commissioner of India from 2nd December 2018 to 12th April, 2021. Shri Arora had joined ECI as Election Commissioner of India on 1st September 2017. During his tenure of more than 42 months at ECI, the Commission successfully conducted the General Election to the 17th Lok Sabha in 2019 and 24 State Assembly Elections as also bye-elections and biennial elections. Shri Arora, a 1980 batch Indian Administrative Service officer, has earlier headed various key departments in the Government of India & State Government of Rajasthan.
Under the leadership of Shri Sunil Arora, ECI provided a big push to its digital program, by creating a unified database of more than 930 million electors & a nationwide helpline 1950. Another tech innovation for aiding Citizens Vigil – a CVigil App has become a great tool which enables citizens in poll bound areas to report cases of Model Code of Conduct violation. Shri Arora’s personal initiative of providing postal ballot facility to senior citizens and Persons with Disabilities to be able to cast their vote from their homes was much appreciated. He also ensured that polling stations were shifted to ground floor with Assured Minimum Facilities to make elections accessible and inclusive. Electronically Transmitted Postal Ballot also emerged as a useful facility for service voters to cast their vote from their place of posting.
ECI firmly believes in deepening and strengthening Democracies worldwide through knowledge sharing among Election Management Bodies. While serving as the Chairman of the Association of World Election Bodies (AWEB) and Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) under Shri Arora’s tenure, ECI ensured further enhancement of capacity building. An A-WEB Centre has been set up at the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management, New Delhi for documentation, research and training; for sharing best practices and capacity building among the member EMBs.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
سابق چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سنیل اروڑہ انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکٹورل اسسٹنس (آئی ڈی ای اے) کے مشاورتی بورڈ ر میں شامل ہوئے
07 DEC 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے سابق چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب سنیل اروڑہ کو انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکٹورل اسسٹنس (آئی ڈی ای اے) کے مشاورتی بورڈ ر میں شامل ہونے کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا۔ جناب سنیل اروڑہ قیادت کرنے کا وسیع تجربہ، علم اور مہارت رکھتے ہیں اور وہ اس بین الاقوامی ادارے کے کام کاج میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دیں گے۔ اس ادارے کی مدد ایک 15 رکنی مشاورتی بورڈ کرتا ہے جس میں مختلف پس منظر والے نامور افراد اور ماہرین شامل ہیں۔
انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکٹورل اسسٹنس (انٹرنیشنل آئی ڈی ای اے)، 1995 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا جو کہ اسٹاک ہوم، سویڈن میں واقع ایک بین حکومتی تنظیم ہے جس کا مقصد دنیا بھر میں پائیدار جمہوریت کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ انٹرنیشنل آئی ڈی ای اے میں اس وقت 34 رکن ممالک ہیں، جن میں تمام براعظموں سے بڑی اور چھوٹی، پرانی اور نئی جمہوریتیں شامل ہیں۔ بھارت آئی ڈی ای اے کے بانی اراکین میں سے ایک رہا ہے۔
جناب سنیل اروڑہ 2 دسمبر 2018 سے 12 اپریل 2021 تک بھارت کے 23 ویں چیف الیکشن کمشنر رہے ہیں۔ جناباروڑا نے یکم ستمبر 2017 کو الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا میں الیکشن کمشنر آف انڈیا کے طور پر شمولیت اختیار کی تھی۔ ان کی 42 ماہ سے زیادہ کی مدت کار کے دوران، کمیشن نے کامیابی کے ساتھ 2019 میں 17 ویں لوک سبھا کے عام انتخابات اور 24 ریاستی اسمبلی انتخابات کے ساتھ ساتھ ضمنی انتخابات اور دو سالہ انتخابات بھی کرائے۔ جناب اروڑہ 1980 بیچ کے آئی اے ایس افیسر ہیں انہوں نے اس سے قبل حکومت ہند اور راجستھان کی ریاستی حکومت میں کئی کلیدی محکموں کی سربراہی کی ہے۔
جناب سنیل اروڑہ کی قیادت میں ای سی آئی نے اپنے ڈیجیٹل پروگرام کو بہت آگے بڑھایا اور 930 ملین سے زیادہ رائے دہندگان کا ایک یویفائڈ ڈاٹا بیس اور ایک ملک گیر ہیلپ لائن 1950 قائم کی ۔شہریوں کے ذریعہ نگرانی میں مدد دینے کے لئے ایک اور ٹیک اختراع سی ویجیل ایپ ہے جس کو انتخاب والے علاقوں میں معیاری ضابطہ اخلاق کی خلاف ورزی کے معاملات کی رپورٹ کرنے میں شہریوں کے لئے بہت مدد گار پایا گیا ہے۔ بزرگ شہریوں اور معذور افراد کو پوسٹل بیلٹ کی سہولت فراہم کرانا جناب اروڑا کے ذاتی پہل ہے جس کی بہت زیادہ تعریف ہوئی ہے۔
ای سی آئی کا دنیا بھر میں انتخؒابی بندوبست کرنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ معلومات کی شیئرنگ سے جمہوریتوں کو گہرا اور مضبوط بنانے میں پختہ یقین ہے۔ جناب اروڑہ کی مدت کار میں ایسوسی ایشن آف ورلڈ الیکشن باڈیز (اے ڈبلیو ای بی) اور فورم آف دی الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز آف ساؤتھ ایشیا (ایف ای ایم بی او ایس اے) کے چیئرمین طور پر خدمات انجام دیتے ہوئ ای سی آئی نے صلاحیت سازی میں مزید اضافے کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔