Election Commission
Former CEC Shri Sunil Arora joins Board of Advisers for International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (IDEA)
07 DEC 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sunil Arora, former Chief Election Commissioner of India has been invited to join the Board of Advisers for International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (IDEA). Shri Sunil Arora brings rich leadership experience, knowledge and skills to contribute significantly to the working of the International Institute. The Institute is assisted by a 15-member Board of Advisers who are eminent personalities or experts from a wide variety of backgrounds.
The International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (International IDEA), established in 1995, is an intergovernmental organization based in Stockholm, Sweden with a mission to support sustainable democracy worldwide. International IDEA currently has 34 member countries which include large and small, older and newer democracies from all continents. India has been one of the founding members of IDEA.
Shri Sunil Arora had been the 23rd Chief Election Commissioner of India from 2nd December 2018 to 12th April, 2021. Shri Arora had joined ECI as Election Commissioner of India on 1st September 2017. During his tenure of more than 42 months at ECI, the Commission successfully conducted the General Election to the 17th Lok Sabha in 2019 and 24 State Assembly Elections as also bye-elections and biennial elections. Shri Arora, a 1980 batch Indian Administrative Service officer, has earlier headed various key departments in the Government of India & State Government of Rajasthan.
Under the leadership of Shri Sunil Arora, ECI provided a big push to its digital program, by creating a unified database of more than 930 million electors & a nationwide helpline 1950. Another tech innovation for aiding Citizens Vigil – a CVigil App has become a great tool which enables citizens in poll bound areas to report cases of Model Code of Conduct violation. Shri Arora’s personal initiative of providing postal ballot facility to senior citizens and Persons with Disabilities to be able to cast their vote from their homes was much appreciated. He also ensured that polling stations were shifted to ground floor with Assured Minimum Facilities to make elections accessible and inclusive. Electronically Transmitted Postal Ballot also emerged as a useful facility for service voters to cast their vote from their place of posting.
ECI firmly believes in deepening and strengthening Democracies worldwide through knowledge sharing among Election Management Bodies. While serving as the Chairman of the Association of World Election Bodies (AWEB) and Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) under Shri Arora’s tenure, ECI ensured further enhancement of capacity building. An A-WEB Centre has been set up at the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management, New Delhi for documentation, research and training; for sharing best practices and capacity building among the member EMBs.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর ডেমোক্র্যাসি অ্যান্ড ইলেকটোরাল অ্যাসিসট্যান্সে (আইডিইএ) প্রাক্তন মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী সুনীল অরোরার যোগদান
07 DEC 2021 2:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর ডেমোক্র্যাসি অ্যান্ড ইলেকটরাল অ্যাসিসট্যান্স (আইডিইএ)-এর উপদেষ্টা পর্ষদে ভারতের প্রাক্তন মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী সুনীল অরোরা’কে যোগদানের জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে। ১৫ সদস্যের উপদেষ্টা পর্ষদ আইডিইএ-এর পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে রয়েছে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষজ্ঞরা পর্ষদের সদস্য হিসেবে যোগদান করেন।
সুইডেনের স্টকহোম-ভিত্তিক আইডিইএ ১৯৯৫ সালে গঠিত হয়। বিশ্ব জুড়ে স্থিতিশীল গণতন্ত্রকে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য এই সংস্থা কাজ করে। এখানে বড় ও ছোট, প্রাচীণ ও নবীন ৩৪টি গণতান্ত্রিক রাষ্ট্র রয়েছে। ভারত আইডিইএ – এর প্রতিষ্ঠাতা রাষ্ট্রগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম।
ভারতের ২৩তম মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী সুনীল অরোরা ২০১৮’র দোসরা ডিসেম্বর থেকে ২০২১-এর ১২ই এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। তাঁর ৪২ মাসের কার্যকালে শ্রী অরোরা ২০১৯ সালে সপ্তদশ লোকসভা এবং বিভিন্ন সময়ে ২৪টি বিধানসভা নির্বাচন পরিচালনা করেছেন। ১৯৮০ ব্যাচের আইএএস আধিকারিক শ্রী অরোরা কেন্দ্র ও রাজস্থান সরকারের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদে আসীন ছিলেন।
শ্রী অরোরার নেতৃত্বে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশন ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতি প্রয়োগ করে নির্বাচন পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিবর্তন এনেছেন। তিনি ৯৩ কোটি ভোটদাতার জন্য একটি অভিন্ন তথ্য ভান্ডার গড়ে তুলেছেন। দেশ জুড়ে হেল্পলাইন নম্বর 1950 তাঁর সময়েই চালু হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, আদর্শ আচরণবিধি লঙ্ঘণ করলে নাগরিকরা যাতে দ্রুত অভিযোগ জানাতে পারেন, তার জন্য সিভিজিল অ্যাপের সূচনা হয়েছে। তাঁর ব্যক্তিগত উদ্যোগে নাগরিক ও ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ভোটদাতাদের জন্য পোস্টাল ব্যালটের মাধ্যমে ভোটদান, ভোট গ্রহণ কেন্দ্রের এক তলায় বুথের ব্যবস্থা করা এবং সার্ভিস ভোটারদের জন্য বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিতে ভোটদান শুরু হয়।
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন বিশ্বাস করে, বিশ্ব জুড়ে গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থাপনাকে শক্তিশালী করতে বিভিন্ন দেশের নির্বাচন আয়োজক সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান জরুরি। নতুন দিল্লিতে ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ডেমোক্র্যাসি অ্যান্ড ইলেকশন ম্যানেজমেন্টে নির্বাচন সংক্রান্ত গবেষণা, প্রশিক্ষণ, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির মতো নানা বিষয় নিয়ে কাজ করার জন্য অ্যাসোসিয়েশন অফ ওয়ার্ল্ড ইলেকশন বডিজের একটি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।