Election Commission
Former CEC Shri Sunil Arora joins Board of Advisers for International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (IDEA)
07 DEC 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sunil Arora, former Chief Election Commissioner of India has been invited to join the Board of Advisers for International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (IDEA). Shri Sunil Arora brings rich leadership experience, knowledge and skills to contribute significantly to the working of the International Institute. The Institute is assisted by a 15-member Board of Advisers who are eminent personalities or experts from a wide variety of backgrounds.
The International Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance (International IDEA), established in 1995, is an intergovernmental organization based in Stockholm, Sweden with a mission to support sustainable democracy worldwide. International IDEA currently has 34 member countries which include large and small, older and newer democracies from all continents. India has been one of the founding members of IDEA.
Shri Sunil Arora had been the 23rd Chief Election Commissioner of India from 2nd December 2018 to 12th April, 2021. Shri Arora had joined ECI as Election Commissioner of India on 1st September 2017. During his tenure of more than 42 months at ECI, the Commission successfully conducted the General Election to the 17th Lok Sabha in 2019 and 24 State Assembly Elections as also bye-elections and biennial elections. Shri Arora, a 1980 batch Indian Administrative Service officer, has earlier headed various key departments in the Government of India & State Government of Rajasthan.
Under the leadership of Shri Sunil Arora, ECI provided a big push to its digital program, by creating a unified database of more than 930 million electors & a nationwide helpline 1950. Another tech innovation for aiding Citizens Vigil – a CVigil App has become a great tool which enables citizens in poll bound areas to report cases of Model Code of Conduct violation. Shri Arora’s personal initiative of providing postal ballot facility to senior citizens and Persons with Disabilities to be able to cast their vote from their homes was much appreciated. He also ensured that polling stations were shifted to ground floor with Assured Minimum Facilities to make elections accessible and inclusive. Electronically Transmitted Postal Ballot also emerged as a useful facility for service voters to cast their vote from their place of posting.
ECI firmly believes in deepening and strengthening Democracies worldwide through knowledge sharing among Election Management Bodies. While serving as the Chairman of the Association of World Election Bodies (AWEB) and Forum of the Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) under Shri Arora’s tenure, ECI ensured further enhancement of capacity building. An A-WEB Centre has been set up at the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management, New Delhi for documentation, research and training; for sharing best practices and capacity building among the member EMBs.

निर्वाचन आयोग
पूर्व मुख्‍य निर्वाचन आयुक्‍त (सीईसी) श्री सुनील अरोड़ा इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर डेमोक्रेसी एंड इलेक्टोरल असिस्टेंस (आईडीईए) के सलाहकार बोर्ड में शामिल
07 DEC 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पूर्व मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र और चुनावी सहायता संस्थान (आईडीईए) के सलाहकार बोर्ड में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। श्री सुनील अरोड़ा अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थान के कामकाज में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिए समृद्ध नेतृत्व अनुभव, ज्ञान और कौशल रखते हैं। संस्थान को 15 सदस्यीय सलाहकार बोर्ड द्वारा सहायता प्रदान की जाती है जिनमें विभिन्न प्रकार की पृष्ठभूमि से आए प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति या विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं।
इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर डेमोक्रेसी एंड इलेक्टोरल असिस्टेंस (इंटरनेशनल आईडीईए), 1995 में स्टॉकहोम, स्वीडन में स्थापित एक अंतरसरकारी संगठन है, जिसका लक्ष्‍य दुनिया भर में स्थायी लोकतंत्र का समर्थन करना है। इंटरनेशनल आईडीईए में वर्तमान में 34 सदस्य देश हैं जिनमें सभी महाद्वीपों के बड़े और छोटे, पुराने और नए लोकतंत्र शामिल हैं। भारत आईडीईए के संस्थापक सदस्यों में से एक रहा है।
श्री सुनील अरोड़ा 2 दिसंबर 2018 से 12 अप्रैल, 2021 तक भारत के 23वें मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त रहे थे। श्री अरोड़ा भारत के निर्वाचन आयुक्त के रूप में 1 सितंबर 2017 को भारत निर्वाचन आयोग में शामिल हुए थे। आयोग में उनके 42 महीने से अधिक के कार्यकाल के दौरान, आयोग ने 2019 में 17वीं लोकसभा के आम चुनाव और 24 राज्य विधानसभाओं के चुनावों के साथ-साथ उप-चुनाव और द्विवार्षिक चुनाव सफलतापूर्वक कराए। 1980 बैच के भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारी श्री अरोड़ा इससे पहले भारत सरकार और राजस्थान राज्य सरकार के विभिन्न प्रमुख विभागों का नेतृत्व कर चुके हैं।
श्री सुनील अरोड़ा के नेतृत्व में, भारत के निर्वाचन आयोगने 930 मिलियन से अधिक मतदाताओं का एकीकृत डेटाबेस और एक राष्ट्रव्यापी हेल्पलाइन 1950 बनाकर अपने डिजिटल कार्यक्रम को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया। सिटीजन विजिल की सहायता के लिए एक और तकनीकी नवाचार- एक सीविजिलऐप एक बेहद उपयुक्‍त उपकरण बन गया है। यह एक ऐसा उपकरण है जो चुनाव वाले क्षेत्रों में नागरिकों को आदर्श आचार संहिता उल्लंघन के मामलों की रिपोर्ट करने में सक्षम बनाता है। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और विकलांग व्यक्तियों को अपने घरों से वोट डालने में सक्षम करने के लिए डाक मतपत्र सुविधा प्रदान करने की श्री अरोड़ा की व्यक्तिगत पहल की बहुत सराहना की गई। उन्होंने यह भी सुनिश्चित किया कि चुनावों को सुगम और समावेशी बनाने के लिए मतदान केन्‍द्रों को निश्चित न्यूनतम सुविधाओं के साथ भूतल पर स्थानांतरित कर दिया जाए। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से प्रेषित डाक मतपत्र भी सशस्‍त्र सैनिकों के लिए अपने पोस्टिंग स्थान से वोट डालने के लिए एक उपयोगी सुविधा के रूप में उभरा।
ईसीआई चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों के बीच ज्ञान साझा करने के माध्यम से दुनिया भर में लोकतंत्रों को गहरा और मजबूत करने में दृढ़ विश्वास रखता है। श्री अरोड़ा के कार्यकाल में एसोसिएशन ऑफ वर्ल्ड इलेक्शन बॉडीज (एडब्‍ल्‍यूईबी) और फोरम ऑफ द इलेक्शन मैनेजमेंट बॉडीज ऑफ साउथ एशिया (एफईएमबीओएसए) के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्य करते हुए, भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग ने क्षमता निर्माण में और वृद्धि सुनिश्चित की। प्रलेखन, अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण के लिए इंडिया इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी एंड इलेक्शन मैनेजमेंट, नई दिल्ली में ईएमबी केसदस्यों के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और क्षमता निर्माण को साझा करने के लिए एक ए-वेब केन्‍द्र स्थापित किया गया है।