NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog CSE and release ‘Waste-wise cities’ – compendium of best practices in municipal solid waste management
NITI Aayog Vice Chairperson Dr Rajiv Kumar, CEO Amitabh Kant,
Special Secretary Dr K Rajeswara Rao, and CSE Director General Sunita Narain jointly release the report
Report documents best practices in 28 cities from 15 states – from Leh in Ladakh to Alappuzha in Kerala, from Indore in Madhya Pradesh to Dhenkanal in Odisha, and from Gangtok in Sikkim to Surat in Gujarat
07 DEC 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Waste-wise Cities: Best practices in municipal solid waste management – a comprehensive knowledge repository of how Indian cities are managing their solid waste – was released on 6th December by NITI Aayog vice chairperson Rajiv Kumar, CEO Amitabh Kant and special secretary K Rajeswara Rao, along with Sunita Narain, director general, Centre for Science and Environment (CSE).
India's solid waste management sector has witnessed unparalleled growth in last few years. The Swachh Bharat Mission Phase 2 is launched to further strengthen the efforts for a clean India. The report, titled ”Waste-Wise Cities: Best Practices in Municipal Solid Waste Management”, documents best practices from 28 cities in 15 states of India. The new report is the result of a country-wide study and survey jointly conducted by NITI Aayog and CSE. The repository is the result of five months of extensive on-ground collective research that was initiated in July 2021. The entire gamut of municipal solid waste management has been seen from a cross-section of 10 different aspects that explains a sustainable value chain. These thematic aspects range from source segregation, material recovery and technological innovations to the management of different kinds of wastes and systems such as biodegradables, plastics, e-waste, C&D waste and landfills.
Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice-Chairperson, NITI Aayog said “Looking at the future of Indian development where urbanisation is going to be the key and cities will be the driving force of economic growth, implementing efficient waste management systems in cities is extremely important. He further emphasised “Jan Andolan for Swachhta is very essential, where everybody is involved and understands importance of source segregation and overall waste management operations. He further added, “With extensive mass communication for behavioural change, every city can and must aspire to become Indore. It is also important that these best practices are referred and adapted by tier 2 and tier 3 cities.” He also highlighted that “Frontier technologies have to be used in for converting waste to highest form of energy.” He added, “ The key to achieving zero waste cities is to strengthen governance capabilities specially in the municipalities and other ULBs.”
Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Efficient management of solid waste will be India’s key challenge in its rapid urbanisation story. He stressed on the need to promote source segregation and circularity in waste management as business practices along with necessary rules and regulations. He further added that cities need to become the agent of change in this sector for smooth transition to a circular economy.
Dr. K. Rajeswara Rao, Special Secretary, NITI Aayog said that the book is a knowledge repository compiling success stories of 28 cities across the country that achieved remarkable progress in various areas of waste management. He emphasised that urban local bodies across the country should have access to knowledge resources that present strategies for different components of the waste management service chain. He highlighted the key learning from the best practices including, behaviour change communication, source segregation of waste, innovative models of circular economy, advance data management and technology like GIS tracking of waste transportation vehicles etc.
Sunita Narain, who directed the research along with Rajeswara Rao, said: “The Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) 2.0, launched on September 1, 2021, is now based on a clear strategy for solid waste management in cities – a strategy that focuses source segregation, material reprocessing, and zero-landfills. This change needs to be recognised and disseminated so that waste does not add to contamination and become a public health menace. Waste should become a resource to be reworked, reused, and up cycled.
The compendium is a resource for developing cities to get new ideas, learn about the strategies, institutional arrangements, technologies and implementation modalities that have made things possible for some of the cities to emerge as stand-out performers.These cities could well be a learning laboratory through exposure visit and the evidences needs to be showcased at appropriate forum and scale to reach the masses.
NITI Aayog and CSE will jointly host workshops to disseminate the learning with cities across the nation.
Download the full report here: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-12/Waste-Wise-Cities.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ اور سی ایس ای نے ’فضلے وار شہر :میونسپل ٹھوس فضلے کے بندوبست میں بہترین طریق کارکاخلاصہ‘ کا اجرا کیا
نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئر پرسن ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار، سی ای او امیتابھ کانت، اسپیشل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کے راجیشور راؤ اور سی ایس ای کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل سنیتا نارائن نے مشترکہ طور پر رپورٹ جاری کی
رپورٹ میں 15 ریاستوں سے 28 شہروں- لداخ میں لیہ سے لیکر کیرل میں الپوزہ تک ، مدھیہ پردیش مین اندور سے لیکر اڈیشہ میں ڈھین کنال تک اور سکم میں گنگٹوک سے لیکر گجرات میں سورت تک میں بہترین طریق کار کو درج کیا گیا ہے
07 DEC 2021 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
فضلے وار شہر :میونسپل ٹھوس فضلے کے بندوبست میں بہترین طریق کارجو کہ ٹھوس فضلے کا بندوبست بھارتی شہر کس طرح کرتے ہیں، اس کی ایک جامع معلومات کا ذخیرہ ہے، کو نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئر پرسن ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار، سی ای او امیتابھ کانت، اسپیشل سکریٹری کے راجیشور راؤ اور سائنس اور ماحولیات کے مرکز سی ایس ای کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل سنیتا نارائن نے 6 دسمبر کو جاری کیا۔
گزشتہ چند برسوں میں بھارت کے ٹھوس فضلے کے بندوبست کے شعبے میں زبردست ترقی دیکھنےمیں آئی ہے۔ ایک صاف ستھرے بھارت کے لئے کوششوں مزید مستحکم کرنے کے مقصد سے سووچھ بھارت مشن مرحلہ2 شروع کیا گیا۔ ’فضلے وار شہر :میونسپل ٹھوس فضلے کے بندوبست میں بہترین طریق کار‘ کے عنوان والی رپورٹ میں بھارت کی 15 ریاستوں کے 28 شہروں کے بہترین طریق کار درج کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ نئی رپورٹ نیتی آیوگ اور سی ایس ای کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر کئے گئے ملک گیر مطالعہ اور سروے کا نتیجہ ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ زمین پر ماہ کی وسیع اجتماعی تحقیقی کا نتجہ ہے جس کا آغاز جولائی 2021 میں کیا گیا تھا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئر پرسن ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے کہا کہ بھارتی ترقی کے مستقبل کے پیش نظر جہاں پر شہر کاری اہم ہوگی اور شہر ہی اقتصادی ترقی کی محرک طاقت ہوں گے، شہروں میں موثر فضلے کے بندوبست کے نظام کا نفاذ بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ سووچھتا کے لئے جن آندولن بہت ضروری ہے۔ جس میں سبھی کو شامل کیا جائے اور ہر کوئی فضلے کو علیحدہ کرنے اور مجموعی فضلے کے بندوبست کی کارروائیوں کی اہمیت کو سمجھاتا ہو‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں ہر ایک شہر اندور سے تحریک حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت کے مطابق ٹھوس فضلے کا موثر بندوبست بھارت کی تیز رفتار شہر کاری کے پیش نظر بھارت کا کلیدی چیلنج ہوگا۔انہوں نے ضروری اصول و ضوابط کے ساتھ بزنس کے طریقہ کار کے طور پر فضلے بندوبست میں سرکولریٹی لانے اور فضلے کو علیحدہ کرنے کو فروغ دیئے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے اسپیشل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کے راجیشور راؤ نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب معلومات کا ذخیرہ ہے، جس میں فضلے کے بندوبست کے مختلف شعبوں میں قابل قدر ترقی حاصل کرنے والے ملک کے 28 شہروں کی کامیابی کی داستانوں کو جمع کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک بھر کے شہری مقامی اداروں کی فضلے کے بندوبست کی سروس چین کے مختلف حصوں کے لئے حکمت عملی تیار کرنے والے وسائل کی معلومات تک رسائی ہونی چاہیے۔
راجیشور راؤ کے ساتھ ریسرچ کے لئے ڈائرکشن کا کام کرنے والی سنیتا نارائن نے کہا ’’یکم ستمبر 2021 کو شروع کیا جانے والا سووچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم) 2.0 اب شہروں میں ٹھوس فضلے کے بندوبست کے لئے ایک واضح حکمت عملی پر مبنی ہے۔ ایک ایسی حکمت عملی جو فضلے کو شروع میں ہی علیحدہ کرنے۔ مواد کی ری پروسیسنگ اور زیرو لینڈ فل والی ہے۔ اس تبدیلی کو تسلیم کئے جانے اور مشتہر کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ فضلہ عوامی صحت کے لئے مشکلات کا باعث نہ بنے‘‘۔
یہ رپورٹ ترقی پذیر شہروں کے لیے نئے خیالات حاصل کرنے، حکمت عملی سے سیکھنے، ادارہ جاتی انتظامات کرنے، ٹیکنالوجی اور ایسی تبدیلیوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے ایک وسیلہ ہے جس سے شہروں کی کارکردگی بہتر ہوسکے گی۔
نیتی آیوگ اور سی ایس ای ملک بھر کے شہروں میں معلومات کی تشہیر کے لئے مشترکہ طور پر ورکشاپس کا اہتمام کریں گے۔
پوری رپورٹ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-12/Waste-Wise-Cities.pdf