कोयला मंत्रालय
कै‍प्टिव खदानों से कोयला उत्‍पादन में उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि
अगले वित्‍त वर्ष तक उत्‍पादन 120 मिलियन टन तक पहु्ंच जाने की उम्‍मीद
04 DEC 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
कैप्टिव खदानों से कोयला उत्‍पादन इस वर्ष नवम्‍बर तक पहले ही 50 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच चुका है और चालू वित्‍त वर्ष (2021-22) के दौरान इसके 85 मिलियन टन पहुंच जाने की उम्‍मीद है जो कि पिछले वर्ष के 62 मिलियन टन की तुलना में उल्‍लेखनीय रूप से अधिक है।
कोयला उत्‍पादन में और अधिक वृद्धि करने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन ने घरेलू कोयला की उच्‍च मांग को देखते हुए मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों के साथ नए कोयला ब्‍लॉकों के विकास को प्रभावित करने वाली पर्यावरण तथा वन मंजूरियों से संबंधित मुद्दों की समीक्षा की। अगले वित्‍त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान कैप्टिव खदानों से कोयला उत्‍पादन के 120 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच जाने की उम्‍मीद है।
यह उपलब्धि घरेलू कोयला उत्‍पादन में आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को पूरा करने में और अधिक सहायक होगी।

Ministry of Coal
Substantial Increase in Coal Production from Captive Mines
Production Likely to Touch 120 Million Ton Next Fiscal
04 DEC 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Coal production from captive mines during this year till November has already reached around 50 million ton and it is very likely to touch 85 MT during the current financial year ( 2021-22) which is significantly higher than last year achievement of 62 MT.
In order to further enhance coal production the Secretary, Ministry of Coal Dr Anil Kumar Jain reviewed the issues related to Environment and Forest Clearances impacting development of new coal blocks, with senior officers of the Ministry in view of high demand for domestic coal. Coal production from captive mines is expected to reach 120 MT during the next financial year (2022-23).
This achievement will further fulfil the vision of Aatmanirbhar bharat in domestic coal production.