Ministry of Coal
Substantial Increase in Coal Production from Captive Mines
Production Likely to Touch 120 Million Ton Next Fiscal
04 DEC 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Coal production from captive mines during this year till November has already reached around 50 million ton and it is very likely to touch 85 MT during the current financial year ( 2021-22) which is significantly higher than last year achievement of 62 MT.
In order to further enhance coal production the Secretary, Ministry of Coal Dr Anil Kumar Jain reviewed the issues related to Environment and Forest Clearances impacting development of new coal blocks, with senior officers of the Ministry in view of high demand for domestic coal. Coal production from captive mines is expected to reach 120 MT during the next financial year (2022-23).
This achievement will further fulfil the vision of Aatmanirbhar bharat in domestic coal production.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کیپٹیوکانوں سے کوئلہ پروڈکشن میں غیر معمولی اضافہ
آئندہ مالی برس تک یہ پروڈکشن 120 ملین کے بقدر تک پہنچنے کا قوی امکان ہے
04 DEC 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 دسمبر 2021:
کیپٹیو کانوں سے کوئلہ پروڈکشن اس سال ماہ نومبر تک پہلے ہی 50 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ چکا ہے اور جاری مالی برس (2021۔22) کے دوران اس کے 85 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ جانے کی امید ہے جو کہ گزشتہ برس کے 62 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں غیر معمولی طور پر زائد ہے۔
کوئلہ پیداواریت میں مزید اضافے کے لیے کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انل کمار جین نے گھریلو کوئلے کے افزوں مطالبات کو دیکھتے ہوئے وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ نئے کوئلہ بلاکوں کی ترقی کو متاثر کرنے والے ماحولیات اور جنگلاتی منظوریوں سے متعلق مسائل کا جائزہ لیا۔ آئندہ مالی برس 2022۔23 کے دوران کیپٹیو کانوں سے کوئلہ پیداواریت کے 120 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ جانے کی امید ہے۔
اس حصولیابی سے گھریلو کوئلہ پروڈکشن میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے خواب کی مزید تکمیل ہوگی۔