Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs high level meeting to review preparedness to deal with Cyclone Jawad
PM directs officials to take all necessary measures to ensure safe evacuation of people
Ensure maintenance of all essential services and their quick restoration in case of disruption: PM
All concerned Ministries and Agencies working in synergy to proactively counter the impact of the cyclone
NDRF has pre-positioned 29 teams equipped with boats, tree-cutters, telecom equipments etc; 33 teams on standby
Indian Coast Guard and Navy have deployed ships and helicopters for relief, search and rescue operations
Air Force and Engineer task force units of Army on standby for deployment
Disaster Relief teams and Medical Teams on standby along the eastern coast
02 DEC 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high level meeting today to review the preparedness of States and Central Ministries & concerned agencies to deal with the situation arising out of the likely formation of Cyclone Jawad.
Prime Minister directed officials to take every possible measure to ensure that people are safely evacuated and to ensure maintenance of all essential services such as Power, Telecommunications, health, drinking water etc. and that they are restored immediately in the event of any disruption. He further directed them to ensure adequate storage of essential medicines & supplies and to plan for unhindered movement. He also directed for 24*7 functioning of control rooms.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) informed that low pressure region in the Bay of Bengal is expected to intensify into Cyclone Jawad and is expected to reach coast of North Andhra Pradesh – Odisha around morning of Saturday 4th December 2021, with the wind speed ranging upto 100 kmph. It is likely to cause heavy rainfall in the coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh, Odisha & W.Bengal. IMD has been issuing regular bulletins with the latest forecast to all the concerned States.
Cabinet Secretary has reviewed the situation and preparedness with Chief Secretaries of all the Coastal States and Central Ministries/ Agencies concerned.
Ministry of Home Affairs is reviewing the situation 24*7 and is in touch with the State Governments/ UTs and the Central Agencies concerned. MHA has already released the first instalment of SDRF in advance to all States. NDRF has pre-positioned 29 teams which are equipped with boats, tree-cutters, telecom equipments etc. in the States and has kept 33 teams on standby.
Indian Coast Guard and the Navy have deployed ships and helicopters for relief, search and rescue operations. Air Force and Engineer task force units of Army, with boats and rescue equipment, are on standby for deployment. Surveillance aircraft and helicopters are carrying out serial surveillance along the coast. Disaster Relief teams and Medical Teams are standby at locations along the eastern coast.
Ministry of Power has activated emergency response systems and is keeping in readiness transformers, DG sets and equipments etc. for immediate restoration of electricity. Ministry of Communications is keeping all the telecom towers and exchanges under constant watch and is fully geared to restore telecom network. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued an advisory to the States/ UTs, likely to be affected, for health sector preparedness and response to COVID in affected areas.
Ministry of Port, Shipping and Waterways has taken measures to secure all shipping vessels and has deployed emergency vessels. The states have also been asked to alert the industrial establishments such as Chemical & Petrochemical units near the coast.
NDRF is assisting the State agencies in their preparedness for evacuating people from the vulnerable locations and is also continuously holding community awareness campaigns on how to deal with the cyclonic situation.
The meeting was attended by Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, DG NDRF and DG IMD.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने चक्रवात जवाद से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों को लोगों की सुरक्षित निकासी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय करने का निर्देश दिया
सभी आवश्यक सेवाओं का रखरखाव सुनिश्चित करें और व्यवधान की स्थिति में उनकी शीघ्र बहाली सुनिश्चित करें: प्रधानमंत्री
सभी संबंधित मंत्रालय और एजेंसियां चक्रवात के प्रभाव से समुचित रूप से निपटने के लिए ​​तालमेल के साथ काम कर रहे हैं
एनडीआरएफ ने नावों, पेड़ काटने की मशीन, दूरसंचार उपकरणों आदि से लैस 29 टीमों को पहले से तैनात किया है, 33 टीमों को तैयार रहने (स्टैंडबाय) का निर्देश दिया गया
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और नौसेना ने राहत, खोज तथा बचाव कार्यों के लिए जहाजों और हेलीकॉप्टरों को तैनात किया है
वायु सेना और इंजीनियर टास्क फोर्स इकाइयां तैनाती के लिए स्टैंडबाय पर हैं
आपदा राहत दल और चिकित्सा दल पूर्वी तट के आसपास स्टैंडबाय पर हैं
02 DEC 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने चक्रवात जवाद की संभावित स्थिति से निपटने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों तथा संबंधित एजेंसियों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए आज एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव उपाय करने का निर्देश दिया कि लोगों को सुरक्षित रूप से निकाला जाए और सभी आवश्यक सेवाओं जैसे बिजली, दूरसंचार, स्वास्थ्य, पेयजल आदि का रखरखाव सुनिश्चित किया जाए तथा किसी भी व्यवधान की स्थिति में उन्हें तुरंत बहाल किया जाए। उन्होंने आवश्यक दवाओं और आपूर्ति का पर्याप्त भंडारण सुनिश्चित करने तथा निर्बाध आवाजाही की योजना बनाने का भी निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने नियंत्रण कक्ष को चौबीसों घंटे चालू रखने के भी निर्देश दिए।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने कहा है कि बंगाल की खाड़ी में कम दबाव के क्षेत्र में चक्रवात जवाद के रूप में जोर पकड़ने की उम्मीद है और शनिवार, 4 दिसंबर, 2021 की सुबह हवा की गति अधिकतम 100 किमी/घंटा के साथ इसके आंध्र प्रदेश - ओडिशा के उत्तर तट तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। इससे आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल के तटीय जिलों में भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है। आईएमडी सभी संबंधित राज्यों को नवीनतम पूर्वानुमान के साथ नियमित बुलेटिन जारी करता है।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने सभी तटीय राज्यों और संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के मुख्य सचिवों तथा संबंधित केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ स्थिति एवं तैयारियों की समीक्षा की है।
गृह मंत्रालय चौबीसों घंटे स्थिति की समीक्षा कर रहा है और राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और संबंधित केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के संपर्क में है। गृह मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों को एसडीआरएफ की पहली किस्त अग्रिम तौर पर जारी कर दी है। एनडीआरएफ ने 29 टीमों को पहले से तैनात किया है, जो राज्यों में नावों, पेड़ काटने की मशीन, दूरसंचार उपकरणों आदि से लैस हैं और 33 टीमों को स्टैंडबाय पर रखा गयाहै।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और नौसेना ने राहत, खोज और बचाव कार्यों के लिए जहाज तथा हेलीकॉप्टर तैनात किए हैं। वायु सेना तथा थल सेना की इंजीनियर टास्क फोर्स इकाइयां, नावों और बचाव उपकरणों के साथ तैनाती के लिए तैयार हैं। निगरानी विमान और हेलीकॉप्टर तट पर लगातार निगरानी कर रहे हैं। आपदा राहत दल और चिकित्सा दल पूर्वी तट से लगे स्थानों में स्टैंडबाय पर हैं।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने आपातकालीन प्रत्युत्तर प्रणाली को सक्रिय कर दिया है और बिजली की तत्काल बहाली के लिए ट्रांसफॉर्मर, डीजी सेट तथा उपकरण आदि तैयार रखे हैं। संचार मंत्रालय सभी दूरसंचार टावरों और एक्सचेंजों पर लगातार नजर रख रहा है और दूरसंचार नेटवर्क को बहाल करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में कोविड से निपटने के लिए स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की तैयारियों और प्रत्युत्तर के लिए राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रभावित होने की संभावना के लिए एक चेतावनी जारी की है।
पोत, शिपिंग एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सभी शिपिंग जहाजों को सुरक्षित करने के उपाय किए हैं और आपातकालीन जहाजों को तैनात किया है। राज्यों को तट के पास रासायनिक तथा पेट्रोकेमिकल इकाइयों जैसे औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों को सतर्क करने के लिए भी कहा गया है।
एनडीआरएफ संवेदनशील स्थानों से लोगों को सुरक्षित निकालने के लिए राज्य एजेंसियों को उनकी तैयारियों में सहायता कर रहा है और चक्रवात की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए लगातार सामुदायिक जागरूकता अभियान भी चला रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, कैबिनेट सचिव, गृह सचिव, एनडीआरएफ के महानिदेशक और आईएमडी के महानिदेशक ने बैठक में भाग लिया।