Ministry of Science & Technology
Effectiveness of ChAdOx1 nCoV-19 (COVISHIELD) vaccine against the delta variant of SARS-CoV-2 in India
30 NOV 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
SARS-CoV-2 has affected more than 200 million people causing more than 5 million deaths worldwide as per the WHO statistics. The rise in mutant variants of SARS-CoV-2 virus has led to concerns regarding vaccine effectiveness. Delta (B.1.617.2) variant is the predominant strain in India. The vaccination programme in India is driven largely by the Covishield vaccine (ChAdOx1 nCoV-19).
A multi-institutional team of Indian researchers led by Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) evaluated the real-world vaccine effectiveness of Covishield during the SARS-CoV-2 infection surge between April and May, 2021, in India. They also assessed neutralising activity and cellular immune responses against the Variants in healthy vaccinated persons to understand the mechanisms of protection.
In the study published in journal “The Lancet Infectious Diseases” which included comparison between 2379 cases of confirmed SARS-CoV-2 infection and 1981 controls, the vaccine effectiveness against SARS-CoV-2 infection in fully vaccinated individuals was found to be 63%. The vaccine effectiveness of complete vaccination against moderate-to-severe disease was much higher at 81%. More importantly, the scientists also observed that the Spike-specific T-cell responses were conserved against both the delta variant and wild-type SARS-CoV-2. Such cellular immune protection might compensate for waning humoral immunityagainst the virus variants and prevent moderate-to-severe disease and need for hospitalisation. This study provides the comprehensive data on the real-world vaccine effectiveness and immunological response to vaccination which should help guide policy.
Publication Link: https://www.thelancet.com/action/showPdf?pii=S1473-3099%2821%2900680-0

ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ SARS-CoV-2 ന്റെ ഡെൽറ്റ വകഭേദത്തിനെതിരെ കോവിഷീൽഡ്‌ (ChAdOx1 nCoV-19) വാക്‌സിന്റെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തി
30 NOV 2021 12:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം SARS-CoV-2, 200 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ആളുകളെ ബാധിക്കുകയും ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ 5 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം മരണങ്ങൾക്ക് കാരണമാവുകയും ചെയ്തു. SARS-CoV-2 വൈറസിന്റെ ജനിതക വ്യതിയാനം വന്ന വകഭേദങ്ങൾ വാക്സിന്റെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ആശങ്കകൾക്ക് കാരണമായി. ഡെൽറ്റ (B.1.617.2) വകഭേദമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പ്രബലമായ കാണപ്പെടുന്ന ജനിതക വകഭേദം. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് യജ്ഞത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമായും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത് കോവിഷീൽഡ് വാക്സിൻ (ChAdOx1 nCoV-19) ആണ്.
വിവിധ ശാസ്ത്ര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗവേഷകരുടെ ഒരു മൾട്ടി-ഇന്സ്ടിട്യൂഷണൽ ടീം, ട്രാൻസ്‌ലേഷണൽ ഹെൽത്ത് സയൻസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്‌നോളജി ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിന്റെ (THSTI) നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, SARS-CoV-2 അണുബാധ കുതിച്ചുയർന്ന 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ മെയ് വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ കോവിഷീൽഡ്‌ വാക്‌സിന്റെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തി വിലയിരുത്തി. പ്രതിരോധ മികവ് മനസിലാക്കാൻ കുത്തിവയ്‌പ്പെടുത്ത ആരോഗ്യമുള്ള വ്യക്തികളിലെ വകഭേദങ്ങൾക്കെതിരായ പ്രവർത്തനവും കോശങ്ങളിലെ രോഗപ്രതിരോധ പ്രതികരണങ്ങളും അവർ വിലയിരുത്തി.
SARS-CoV-2 അണുബാധ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച 2,379 കേസുകളും, രോഗം നിയന്ത്രണത്തിലായി 1,981 കേസുകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള താരതമ്യം ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന "ദ ലാൻസെറ്റ് ഇൻഫെക്ഷ്യസ് ഡിസീസസ്" ജേണലിൽ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച പഠനത്തിൽ, പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്‌പ്പെടുത്ത വ്യക്തികളിൽ SARS-CoV-2-നെതിരെ കോവിഷീൽഡ്‌ വാക്സിന്റെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തി 63% ആണെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തി. മിതവും തീവ്രമായതുമായ രോഗത്തിനെതിരായ പൂർണ്ണമായ വാക്സിനേഷന്റെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തി 81% ആണ്. ഡെൽറ്റ വകഭേദത്തിനും വൈൽഡ്-ടൈപ്പ് SARS-CoV-2 നും എതിരെ വാക്സിൻ ഫലപ്രദമാണെന്ന് ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു. ഈ പഠനം യഥാർത്ഥ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ വാക്‌സിന്റെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തിയെക്കുറിച്ചും വാക്‌സിനേഷനു ശേഷമുള്ള രോഗപ്രതിരോധ പ്രതികരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും സമഗ്രമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നു. വിവരങ്ങൾ നയരൂപീകരണത്തിനും സഹായകമാകും.
പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണ ലിങ്ക്: https://www.thelancet.com/action/showPdf?pii=S1473-3099%2821%2900680-0