Ministry of Science & Technology
Effectiveness of ChAdOx1 nCoV-19 (COVISHIELD) vaccine against the delta variant of SARS-CoV-2 in India
30 NOV 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
SARS-CoV-2 has affected more than 200 million people causing more than 5 million deaths worldwide as per the WHO statistics. The rise in mutant variants of SARS-CoV-2 virus has led to concerns regarding vaccine effectiveness. Delta (B.1.617.2) variant is the predominant strain in India. The vaccination programme in India is driven largely by the Covishield vaccine (ChAdOx1 nCoV-19).
A multi-institutional team of Indian researchers led by Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) evaluated the real-world vaccine effectiveness of Covishield during the SARS-CoV-2 infection surge between April and May, 2021, in India. They also assessed neutralising activity and cellular immune responses against the Variants in healthy vaccinated persons to understand the mechanisms of protection.
In the study published in journal “The Lancet Infectious Diseases” which included comparison between 2379 cases of confirmed SARS-CoV-2 infection and 1981 controls, the vaccine effectiveness against SARS-CoV-2 infection in fully vaccinated individuals was found to be 63%. The vaccine effectiveness of complete vaccination against moderate-to-severe disease was much higher at 81%. More importantly, the scientists also observed that the Spike-specific T-cell responses were conserved against both the delta variant and wild-type SARS-CoV-2. Such cellular immune protection might compensate for waning humoral immunityagainst the virus variants and prevent moderate-to-severe disease and need for hospitalisation. This study provides the comprehensive data on the real-world vaccine effectiveness and immunological response to vaccination which should help guide policy.
Publication Link: https://www.thelancet.com/action/showPdf?pii=S1473-3099%2821%2900680-0

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतात सार्स -सीओव्ही -2 च्या डेल्टा प्रकाराविरूद्ध ChAdOx1 nCoV-19 (कोविशिल्ड) लसीची परिणामकारकता
30 NOV 2021 2:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 नोव्हेंबर 2021
सार्स -सीओव्ही -2 ने 20 कोटींहून अधिक लोकांना प्रभावित केले असून जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या आकडेवारीनुसार जगभरात 50 लाखांहून अधिक यामुळे मृत्यू झाले आहेत. सार्स -सीओव्ही -2 विषाणूच्या उत्परिवर्तित प्रकारांमध्ये वाढ झाल्यामुळे लसीच्या परिणामकारकतेबाबत चिंता निर्माण झाली आहे. डेल्टा (B.1.617.2) प्रकार हा भारतातील प्रामुख्याने आढळणारा प्रकार आहे. भारतातील लसीकरण कार्यक्रमात मुख्यत्वे कोविशील्ड लस (ChAdOx1 nCoV-19) दिली जाते.
ट्रान्सलेशनल हेल्थ सायन्स अँड टेक्नॉलॉजी इन्स्टिट्यूट (THSTI) च्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारतीय संशोधकांच्या बहु-संस्थात्मक चमूने भारतात एप्रिल आणि मे 2021 दरम्यान सार्स -सीओव्ही -2 संसर्गाच्या वाढीदरम्यान कोविशील्डच्या परिणामकारकतेचे मूल्यांकन केले होते . त्यांनी संरक्षणाची प्रणाली समजून घेण्यासाठी लसीकरण झालेल्या निरोगी व्यक्तींमधील व्हेरिएन्ट विरूद्ध सेल्युलर रोगप्रतिकारक प्रतिसादांचे देखील मूल्यांकन केले होते .
"द लॅन्सेट इन्फेक्शिअस डिसिज " या जर्नलमध्ये प्रकाशित झालेल्या अभ्यासात सार्स -सीओव्ही-2 संसर्ग झालेले 2379 रुग्ण आणि नियंत्रणांत आलेले 1981 रुग्ण यांची तुलना समाविष्ट आहे, पूर्ण लसीकरण झालेल्या व्यक्तींमध्ये सार्स -सीओव्ही-2 संसर्गाविरूद्ध लसीची परिणामकारकता 63% असल्याचे आढळून आले. मध्यम-ते-गंभीर रोगांविरूद्ध संपूर्ण लसीकरणात लसीची परिणामकारकता 81% इतकी होती. सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे, शास्त्रज्ञांना असेही आढळून आले की स्पाइक-विशिष्ट टी-सेल प्रतिसाद डेल्टाव्हेरिएन्ट आणि सार्स -सीओव्ही-2 या दोन्ही विरूद्ध सुरक्षित आहे. अशा सेल्युलर रोगप्रतिकारक संरक्षणामुळे विषाणूच्या प्रकारांविरूद्धची प्रतिकारशक्ती भरून निघण्यास संधी मिळू शकते आणि मध्यम ते गंभीर स्वरूपाचा आजार रोखण्याबरोबरच रुग्णालयात दाखल होणे टाळता येते. हा अभ्यास प्रत्यक्ष लसीची परिणामकारकता आणि लसीकरणाला रोगप्रतिकारक प्रतिसाद यावर सर्वसमावेशक माहिती पुरवतो ज्यामुळे धोरण आखण्यास मदत होईल.
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://www.thelancet.com/action/showPdf?pii=S1473-3099%2821%2900680-0