Ministry of Science & Technology
Effectiveness of ChAdOx1 nCoV-19 (COVISHIELD) vaccine against the delta variant of SARS-CoV-2 in India
30 NOV 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
SARS-CoV-2 has affected more than 200 million people causing more than 5 million deaths worldwide as per the WHO statistics. The rise in mutant variants of SARS-CoV-2 virus has led to concerns regarding vaccine effectiveness. Delta (B.1.617.2) variant is the predominant strain in India. The vaccination programme in India is driven largely by the Covishield vaccine (ChAdOx1 nCoV-19).
A multi-institutional team of Indian researchers led by Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) evaluated the real-world vaccine effectiveness of Covishield during the SARS-CoV-2 infection surge between April and May, 2021, in India. They also assessed neutralising activity and cellular immune responses against the Variants in healthy vaccinated persons to understand the mechanisms of protection.
In the study published in journal “The Lancet Infectious Diseases” which included comparison between 2379 cases of confirmed SARS-CoV-2 infection and 1981 controls, the vaccine effectiveness against SARS-CoV-2 infection in fully vaccinated individuals was found to be 63%. The vaccine effectiveness of complete vaccination against moderate-to-severe disease was much higher at 81%. More importantly, the scientists also observed that the Spike-specific T-cell responses were conserved against both the delta variant and wild-type SARS-CoV-2. Such cellular immune protection might compensate for waning humoral immunityagainst the virus variants and prevent moderate-to-severe disease and need for hospitalisation. This study provides the comprehensive data on the real-world vaccine effectiveness and immunological response to vaccination which should help guide policy.
Publication Link: https://www.thelancet.com/action/showPdf?pii=S1473-3099%2821%2900680-0

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت میں سارس کووی -2 کے ڈیلٹا قسم کے خلاف سی ایچ اے آکس 1 این کووڈ -19 (کووی شیلڈ) ویکسین کی اثر انگیزی
30 NOV 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کی عالمی تنظیم ڈبلیو ایچ او کے اعداد وشمار کے مطابق سارس سی او وی-2 سے دنیا بھر میں 200 ملین سے زیادہ لوگ متاثر ہوئے ہیں اور 5ملین سے زیادہ اموات ہوئی ہیں۔ سارس- کووی -2 وائرس کے متغیر قسموں میں اضافہ کے سبب ٹیکے کی تاثیر یا اثر انگیزی سے متعلق تشویش پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ ڈیلٹا (بی-1-617-2) جوکورونا وائرس کی بدلی ہوئی شکل ہے وہ ہندوستان میں غالب طورپر موجود ہے۔ہندوستان میں ٹیکہ کاری کےپروگرام کے تحت لوگوں کو کووی شیلڈ کا ٹیکہ (سی ایچ اے ڈی آکس 1 و سی او وی -19 )لگایا جارہا ہے۔
ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) کی زیرقیادت بھاری محققین کی ایک کثیر ادارہ جاتی ٹیم نے بھارت میں اپریل اور مئی 2021 کے درمیان سارس سی او وی-2 کو انفیکشن کے اضافہ کے دوران کووی شیلڈ کے ٹیکے کی دنیا بھر میں اثر انگیزی کااندازہ لگایا۔ وہ صحت مند ٹیکہ لگائے گئے افراد میں تحفظ کے میکانزم کو سمجھنے کے لئے اس وائرس کی سرگرمی کو ناکام بنانے کی کیفیت اور ویرینٹ کے خلاف جسم کے مدافعتی نظام کے رد عمل کابھی تجزیہ کرتے ہیں۔
"دی لینسیٹ انفیکٹس ڈیزیز" نام کے جریدہ میں شائع ہونے والے مطالعہ میں، جس میں تصدیق شدہ سارس کووی-2 انفیکشن کے 2379 معاملوںاور 1981 کے کنٹرول کے درمیان موازنہ شامل تھا، مکمل طور پر ٹیکہ لگائے گئے افراد میں سارس کووی -2 انفیکشن کے خلاف ویکسین کی تاثیر 63 فیصد پائی گئی۔ اعتدال سے لے کر شدید بیماری کے خلاف مکمل ٹیکہ کاری کے دوران ٹیکہ کاری کی تاثیر 81 فیصد زیادہ تھی۔ مزید اہم بات یہ ہے کہ سائنسدانوں نے یہ بھی مشاہدہ کیا کہ سپائیک کے مخصوص ٹی سیل ردعمل ڈیلٹا ویرینٹ اور جنگلی قسم کے سارس کووی -2 دونوں کے خلاف محفوظ تھے۔ اس طرح کے سیلولر مدافعتی تحفظ وائرس کی مختلف حالتوں کے خلاف مزاحیہ قوت مدافعت کو کم کرنے اور اعتدال سے شدید بیماری کو روکنے اور ہسپتال میں داخل ہونے کی ضرورت کی تلافی کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ مطالعہ حقیقی دنیا کی ویکسین کی تاثیر اور ویکسینیشن کے لیے مدافعتی ردعمل کے بارے میں جامع ڈیٹا فراہم کرتا ہے جس سے پالیسی کی رہنمائی میں مدد ملنی چاہیے۔
https://www.thelancet.com/action/showPdf?pii=S1473-3099%2821%2900680-0