Ministry of Science & Technology
Effectiveness of ChAdOx1 nCoV-19 (COVISHIELD) vaccine against the delta variant of SARS-CoV-2 in India
30 NOV 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
SARS-CoV-2 has affected more than 200 million people causing more than 5 million deaths worldwide as per the WHO statistics. The rise in mutant variants of SARS-CoV-2 virus has led to concerns regarding vaccine effectiveness. Delta (B.1.617.2) variant is the predominant strain in India. The vaccination programme in India is driven largely by the Covishield vaccine (ChAdOx1 nCoV-19).
A multi-institutional team of Indian researchers led by Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) evaluated the real-world vaccine effectiveness of Covishield during the SARS-CoV-2 infection surge between April and May, 2021, in India. They also assessed neutralising activity and cellular immune responses against the Variants in healthy vaccinated persons to understand the mechanisms of protection.
In the study published in journal “The Lancet Infectious Diseases” which included comparison between 2379 cases of confirmed SARS-CoV-2 infection and 1981 controls, the vaccine effectiveness against SARS-CoV-2 infection in fully vaccinated individuals was found to be 63%. The vaccine effectiveness of complete vaccination against moderate-to-severe disease was much higher at 81%. More importantly, the scientists also observed that the Spike-specific T-cell responses were conserved against both the delta variant and wild-type SARS-CoV-2. Such cellular immune protection might compensate for waning humoral immunityagainst the virus variants and prevent moderate-to-severe disease and need for hospitalisation. This study provides the comprehensive data on the real-world vaccine effectiveness and immunological response to vaccination which should help guide policy.
Publication Link: https://www.thelancet.com/action/showPdf?pii=S1473-3099%2821%2900680-0

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
ભારતમાં SARS-CoV-2 ના ડેલ્ટા વેરિઅન્ટ સામે ChAdOx1 nCoV-19 (COVISHIELD) રસીની અસરકારકતા
30 NOV 2021 12:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
SARS-CoV-2WHOના આંકડા મુજબ વિશ્વભરમાં 200 મિલિયનથી વધુ લોકોને અસર કરી છે જેના કારણે વિશ્વભરમાં 5 મિલિયનથી વધુ લોકો મૃત્યુ પામ્યા છે. SARS-CoV-2 વાયરસના મ્યુટન્ટ વેરિઅન્ટમાં વધારો થવાને કારણે રસીની અસરકારકતા અંગે ચિંતા વધી છે. ભારતમાં ડેલ્ટા (B.1.617.2) પ્રકાર એ મુખ્ય સ્ટ્રેન છે. ભારતમાં રસીકરણ કાર્યક્રમ મોટાભાગે કોવિશિલ્ડ રસી (ChAdOx1 nCoV-19) દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવે છે.
ટ્રાન્સલેશનલ હેલ્થ સાયન્સ એન્ડ ટેક્નોલોજી ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ (THSTI) ની આગેવાની હેઠળ ભારતીય સંશોધકોની બહુ-સંસ્થાકીય ટીમે ભારતમાં એપ્રિલ અને મે, 2021 ની વચ્ચે SARS-CoV-2 ચેપના વધારા દરમિયાન Covishieldની વાસ્તવિક-વિશ્વ રસીની અસરકારકતાનું મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યું. તેઓએ રક્ષણની પદ્ધતિને સમજવા માટે તંદુરસ્ત રસીકરણ કરાયેલ વ્યક્તિઓમાં વેરિયન્ટ્સ સામે તટસ્થ પ્રવૃત્તિ અને સેલ્યુલર રોગપ્રતિકારક પ્રતિક્રિયાઓનું પણ મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યું.
જર્નલ "ધ લેન્સેટ ચેપી રોગો"માં પ્રકાશિત થયેલા અભ્યાસમાં, જેમાં પુષ્ટિ થયેલ SARS-CoV-2 ચેપના 2379 કેસો અને 1981 નિયંત્રણો વચ્ચેની તુલનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, સંપૂર્ણ રસી લીધેલ વ્યક્તિઓમાં SARS-CoV-2 ચેપ સામે રસીની અસરકારકતા 63% હોવાનું જણાયું હતું. મધ્યમ-થી-ગંભીર રોગ સામે સંપૂર્ણ રસીકરણની રસીની અસરકારકતા 81% પર ઘણી વધારે હતી. વધુ મહત્ત્વની વાત એ છે કે, વૈજ્ઞાનિકોએ એ પણ અવલોકન કર્યું કે સ્પાઇક-વિશિષ્ટ ટી-સેલ પ્રતિભાવો ડેલ્ટા વેરિઅન્ટ અને વાઇલ્ડ-ટાઇપ SARS-CoV-2 બંને સામે સાચવવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આવા સેલ્યુલર ઇમ્યુન પ્રોટેક્શનથી વાઇરસના પ્રકારો સામે હ્યુમરલ ઇમ્યુનિટીમાં ઘટાડો થાય છે અને મધ્યમ-થી-ગંભીર રોગ અને હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ થવાની જરૂરિયાતને અટકાવી શકાય છે. આ અભ્યાસ વાસ્તવિક-વિશ્વની રસીની અસરકારકતા અને રસીકરણ માટે રોગપ્રતિકારક પ્રતિભાવ પર વ્યાપક ડેટા પ્રદાન કરે છે જે નીતિને માર્ગદર્શન આપવામાં મદદ કરે છે.