Ministry of Science & Technology
Effectiveness of ChAdOx1 nCoV-19 (COVISHIELD) vaccine against the delta variant of SARS-CoV-2 in India
30 NOV 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
SARS-CoV-2 has affected more than 200 million people causing more than 5 million deaths worldwide as per the WHO statistics. The rise in mutant variants of SARS-CoV-2 virus has led to concerns regarding vaccine effectiveness. Delta (B.1.617.2) variant is the predominant strain in India. The vaccination programme in India is driven largely by the Covishield vaccine (ChAdOx1 nCoV-19).
A multi-institutional team of Indian researchers led by Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) evaluated the real-world vaccine effectiveness of Covishield during the SARS-CoV-2 infection surge between April and May, 2021, in India. They also assessed neutralising activity and cellular immune responses against the Variants in healthy vaccinated persons to understand the mechanisms of protection.
In the study published in journal “The Lancet Infectious Diseases” which included comparison between 2379 cases of confirmed SARS-CoV-2 infection and 1981 controls, the vaccine effectiveness against SARS-CoV-2 infection in fully vaccinated individuals was found to be 63%. The vaccine effectiveness of complete vaccination against moderate-to-severe disease was much higher at 81%. More importantly, the scientists also observed that the Spike-specific T-cell responses were conserved against both the delta variant and wild-type SARS-CoV-2. Such cellular immune protection might compensate for waning humoral immunityagainst the virus variants and prevent moderate-to-severe disease and need for hospitalisation. This study provides the comprehensive data on the real-world vaccine effectiveness and immunological response to vaccination which should help guide policy.
Publication Link: https://www.thelancet.com/action/showPdf?pii=S1473-3099%2821%2900680-0

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারতে সার্স-কোভ-২ এর ডেল্টা ভেরিয়েন্টের বিরুদ্ধে কোভিশিল্ড টিকার কার্যকারিতা
30 NOV 2021 12:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,৩০ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (ডাব্লুএইচও)-এর পরিসংখ্যান অনুসারে বিশ্বব্যাপী ২০ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ সার্স-কোভ-২তে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন এবং এর ফলে ৫০ লক্ষের বেশি মৃত্যু হয়েছে। তবে সার্স-কোভ-২ ভাইরাসের মিউট্যান্ট ভেরিয়েন্ট বৃদ্ধির ফলে টিকার কার্যকারিতা নিয়ে উদ্বেগের কারণ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে।এই সময়ে ভারতে ডেল্টা (B.1.617.2) ভেরিয়েন্টের স্ট্রেন দেখা দিয়েছে। ভারতে টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির আওতায় মূলত কোভিশিল্ড টিকা বেশি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ট্রান্সলেশনাল হেলথ সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি ইনস্টিটিউট (টিএইচএসটিআই)এর নেতৃত্বে বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের সদস্যদের নিয়ে গঠিত ভারতীয় গবেষকদের একটি দল দেশে এপ্রিল এবং মে মাসের মধ্যে সার্স-কোভ-২ সংক্রমণ বৃদ্ধির সময় কোভিশিল্ড টিকা প্রয়োগে বাস্তব ভিত্তিক কার্যকারিতা মূল্যায়ন করেছে।
"দ্য ল্যানসেট সংক্রামক রোগ" জার্নালে প্রকাশিত গবেষণায় সার্স-কোভ-২ সংক্রমণে আক্রান্ত ২৩৭৯টি ঘটনা এবং সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রিত ১৯৮১ টি ঘটনার মধ্যে তুলনা করা হয়েছে।দেখা গেছে কোভিশিল্ড টিকার দুটি ডোজ নেওয়া ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে সার্স-কোভ-২ সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে টিকার কার্যকারিতা ৬৩ শতাংশ। মাঝারি থেকে গুরুতর রোগের বিরুদ্ধে দুটি ডোজ নেওয়া টিকার কার্যকারিতা ৮১% এ অনেক বেশি । এই গবেষণাটি বিশ্বে টিকার কার্যকারিতা এবং ইমিউনোলজিক্যাল বিষয়ের উপর তথ্য প্রদান করেছে, যা পরবর্তীতে নীত নির্দেশিকা তৈরিতে সাহায্য করবে।