صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کےمرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے 12ویں ہندستانی یوم اعضا عطیہ تقریب کی صدارت کی
’’جیتے جی خون کا عطیہ، مرنے کے بعد اعضا کا عطیہ: یہ ہماری زندگی کا آئیڈل جملہ ہونا چاہئے‘‘: ڈاکٹر مانڈویا
’’اعضا کا عطیہ قدرت کی طرف سے ایک اور کوشش ہے کہ وہ بے غرضانہ ہواورمعاشرہ کو واپس دے:ڈاکٹر بھارتی پی پوار
27 NOV 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی27- نومبر 2021/ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کےمرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج 12ویں ہندستانی یوم اعضا عطیہ تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔انہوں نے کہا ’’جیتے جی خون کا عطیہ، مرنے کے بعد اعضا کا عطیہ: یہ ہماری زندگی کا آیئڈل جملہ ہونا چاہئے۔‘‘ اس موقع پر صحت کی خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر پروین بھی موجود تھی۔
اس تقریب کا مقصد فوت شدہ عطیہ دہندگان کی طر ف سے ٹرانسپلانٹ وصول کنندگان کو دیئے گئے زندگی کے تحفے کا جشن منانا تھا۔مرکزی وزرا نے اعضا کے عطیہ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اس تقریب کا ایک ایسے وقت میں افتتاح کیا جب ملک میں اعضا کی تبدیلی کی مانگ اعضا کے عطیات سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ اس موقع پر فوت ہونےو الے عطیہ دہندگان کے اہل خانہ کو مبارک باد پیش کی گئی، جنہوں نے غم کی گھڑی میں اپنی رضا مندی دی۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے اپنے خطاب میں اعضا کے عطیہ کی اہمیت کو سمجھایا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ، ’’ہماری ثقافت ’شبھ‘ اور ’لابھ‘ پر زور دیتی ہے، جہاں ذاتی مفاد معاشرے کی زیادہ بہتری کے ساتھ ہوتی ہے۔12ویں ہندستانی اعضا کے عطیہ دن میں حصہ لینا میرے لئے عزت کی بات ہے،یہ دن عطیہ اعضا عطیہ کے عظیم کام کے لئے منایاجاتا ہے۔ سال 2010 سے فوت شدہ عطیہ دہندگان اور ان کے کنبوں کے سماجی تعاون کو یاد کرنے کے لئے ہر سال ہندستانی اعضا عطیہ دن منایاجاتا ہے۔
انہوں نے گجرات میں واقع جام نگر کے ’دیپک‘ نام کےا یک اعضا کے دہندہ سے متعلق اپنا تجربہ مشتر کیا، جس کے والد نے اعضا کے عطیہ کے لئے اپنی رضامندی دی۔ انہوں نے سب لوگوں سے نہ صر ف اپنے اعضا کا عطیہ کرنے کی اپیل کی بلکہ ملک میں ٹرانسپلانٹ کے لئے دستیاب اعضا کی کمی کا بھی ذکر کرنے کے ساتھ دوسروں کو آگے آنے کی ترغیب دی۔انہوں نے کہاکہ پورا سماج، ڈاکٹر، باشعور شہریوں، سرکاری ا ور یہاںتک کہ میڈیا کو اعضا کے عطیہ کو لےکرجھجک کو دور کرنے اور پورےملک میں اعضا عطیہ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سرگرم طور سے اپنا کردار نبھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ریاستی سطح پرایس او ٹی ٹی او ، علاقائی سطح پر آر او ٹی ٹی او اور قومی سطح پر این او ٹی ٹی او کے ذریعہ اعضا عطیہ، جمع اور تبدیلی کے نیٹ ورک کی حصولیابیوں پر وزیر موصوف نےکہا،’’مجھے اس بات کو مشترک کرتے ہوئے بہت فخر محسوس ہورہا ہے کہ ملک میں ہر سال کئے گئے اعضا کی پیوند کاری کی کل تعداد سال 2013 میں4990 سے بڑھ کر 2019 میں 12746 ہوگئی ہے اور گلوبل آبزرویٹری آن ڈونیشن اینڈ ٹرانسپلانٹیشن (ڈی او ڈی ٹی)کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب اعدادوشمار کےمطابق اب پوری دنیا میں ہندستان اعضا عطیہ کرنے کے معاملے میں امریکہ اور چین کے بعد تیسرے مقام پر ہے۔اس طرح دیکھیں تو 13-2012کے مقابلےمیں اعضا عطیہ کرنے کی شرح میں چار گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔حالانکہ ہم ابھی بھی پیویند کاری کی ضرورت والے مریضوںکی تعداد اور مرنے کے بعد اعضا عطیہ کرنے کے لئے رضامندی دینے والے لوگوں کی تعداد کےدرمیان ایک بھاری فرق کا سامنا کررہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے تقریب میں موجود سامعین کو یہ بھی یاددلایاکہ سماج تیزی سے بدل رہا ہے اور ہر ایک زندگی کی حرمت اور قیمت کی اہمیت سبھی کو نظر آرہی ہے ۔ جلد ہی اعضا کا عطیہ کرنےوالوں کو اسی اعزاز کی نظر سے دیکھاجائے گا، جس نظر سے اپنی کمائی ہوئی دولت اور جائیدادکو دان دینے والوں کو دیکھا جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پوار نے متعداد افراد اور ان کے خاندانوں کی مجبوری ، جب ایک اعضا کا عطیہ کرنے اور پھر اسے ٹرانسپلانٹ کرنے پر حل ہوجاتی ہے کو سمجھانے کے لئے ہمارے میڈیکل میدان کے تجربات کو بتایا۔
وزیر مملکت نےا س بات کا ذکرکیا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کا حالیہ کولکتہ دورہ میں انہوں نے ایک اعضا عطیہ دہندہ کے ساتھ بات چیت میں انکے اس کام کا گرمجوشی سے استقبال کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا’’ہندستانی یعنی اعضا عطیہ دینے جہاں ہم صحت اور انسانیت کے لئے فوت شدہ دہندگان کے بےلوث تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں اور یہ ہمارے اعتماد کو انسانیت میں پھر سے قائم کرتےہیں اور ہمیں عظیم ہیرو کے قدموں کے نشانوں پر چلنے کے لئے ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔
وزرا نے ہمارے ملک میں ٹرانسپلاٹ ، پیشہ وروں کے ذریعہ مثالی کارکردگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے انعام عطا کئے:مہاراشٹر کے ریاستی اعضا اور ٹیشو ٹرانسپلانٹ تنظیم نے سب سے زیادہ فوت ہوئے عطیہ دہندگان کے اعضا کے ٹرانسپلانٹ یا پیوند کاری کےلئے انعام حاصل کیا ہے۔
اعضا عطیہ کرنےو الے اسپتالوں او ر ٹرانسپلانٹ کو آرڈینیٹروں کو بھی نوازا گیا ہے ۔
بیداری پیدا کرنے کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر طلبا کو پوسٹر مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے کی دعوت دی گئی ہے ۔ تقریب میں جیتنےو الوں کو انعامات بھی دیئے گئے۔
اس تقریب کا اختتام ڈاکٹر منڈاویاکی قیادت میں تمام لوگوں کے ذریعہ ضرورت مندوں کے لئے مو ت کے بعد اپنےا عضا عطیہ کرنے کا عزم کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا۔
اس تقریب کی نظامت صحت خدمات کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار نے کی، وہیں اس دوران وزارت صحت کے اعلی حکام بھی موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs 12th Indian Organ Donation Day Celebrations
“Jeete ji Raktdaan, Marne ke baad Angadaan: This should be the motto of our life”: Dr. Mandaviya
“An organ donation is one more attempt given by Nature to be altruistic and give back to the society”: Dr. Bharati P. Pawar
27 NOV 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
“Jeete ji Raktdaan, Marne ke baad Angadaan: This should be the motto of our life.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today while addressing the 12th Indian Organ Donation Day in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
The event, meant to celebrate the gift of life given by the deceased donors to the transplant recipients was inaugurated by the Union Ministers to promote organ donation at a time the country’s demand for organ replacement far exceeds organ donations. The occasion felicitated the members of families of deceased donors who gave their consent in a time of grief.
Dr. Mandaviya explaining the importance of organ donation said, “Our culture puts emphasis on ‘Shubh’ and ‘Laabh’ where individual well-being is rooted with the greater good of the community. It is my honour to be participating in 12th Indian Organ Donation Day, a day which is celebrated for the noble cause of organ donation. Since the year 2010, Indian Organ Donation Day is being celebrated every year to commemorate the contributions made to society by deceased donors and their families.
He spoke from his experience of a known organ donor called ‘Deepak’ from Jamnagar in Gujarat whose father resolved to give his assent to organ donation. He exhorted all people to not only pledge to donate their organs but also spread the word on the paucity of organs available for transplant in the country and inspire others to come forward. Calling for greater coordination, he commented that all of society, the doctors, aware citizens, the governments and even the media need to play their role actively to address organ donation hesitancy and increase organ donation across the country.
On the achievements of the network of organ donation, collection and replacement through the SOTTOs at State-Level, ROTTOs at Regional Level and NOTTOs at National Level, the Minister stated, “It makes me immensely proud to share that the total number of organ transplants done per year in the country has increased from 4990 in the year 2013 to 12746 in the year 2019 and India now ranks third in the world only behind USA and China as per the data available on the Global Observatory on Donation and Transplantation (GODT) website. Similarly, the organ donation rate has increased to about four times as compared to 2012-13. However we are still facing a huge gap between the number of patients requiring transplantation and the number of people who consent to donate their organs after death. Further, the organ donation and transplantation activities have been negatively impacted due to COVID-19 pandemic which we hope to leave behind soon.”
He also reminded his audience that society is fast changing and with the sanctity and preciousness of each and every life becoming visible to all, soon people who have committed ‘Angadaan’ will be viewed with the same respect accorded to those who give away hard earned wealth to charity.
Dr. Bharati Pawar delved into her experience in medicine to explain the helplessness of many individuals along with their families which gets addressed when an organ is donated and transplanted upon them. She said that this noble act is no less than the concept of ‘Amaratva’ espoused in our scriptures. “An organ donation is one more attempt given by Nature to be altruistic and give back to the society,” she added.
The Minister of State noted that in the recent visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Kolkata, he had warmly welcomed this act of an organ donor while interacting with him. She said, “National events such as the Indian Organ Donation Day where we recognize the selfless contribution made by deceased donors to healthcare and mankind re-instil our faith in humanity and encourage us to follow in the footsteps of these superheroes and pledge our organs to help fellow human beings suffering from end stage organ failure. The saying that a meaningful life lived is worth more than a long life still holds true and is exemplified by people who commit to donate organs.”
The Ministers gave away wards to encourage the exemplary performance by transplant professionals in our country: The State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (SOTTO) of Maharashtra won the award for the highest number of deceased donors transplantations while Regional Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (ROTTO) for the Western Region was recognised for best performance.
Hospitals for Organ donation and best transplant coordinators were also felicitated.
As a part of generating awareness, students were invited to participate in poster competitions. The winners were also awarded at the event.
The event ended with Dr. Mandaviya leading everyone in pledging their organs after death to those in need.
The event was officiated by Dr. Sunil Kumar, Director General of Health Services. Senior officials of the Health Ministry were also present.