Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs 12th Indian Organ Donation Day Celebrations
“Jeete ji Raktdaan, Marne ke baad Angadaan: This should be the motto of our life”: Dr. Mandaviya
“An organ donation is one more attempt given by Nature to be altruistic and give back to the society”: Dr. Bharati P. Pawar
27 NOV 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
“Jeete ji Raktdaan, Marne ke baad Angadaan: This should be the motto of our life.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today while addressing the 12th Indian Organ Donation Day in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
The event, meant to celebrate the gift of life given by the deceased donors to the transplant recipients was inaugurated by the Union Ministers to promote organ donation at a time the country’s demand for organ replacement far exceeds organ donations. The occasion felicitated the members of families of deceased donors who gave their consent in a time of grief.
Dr. Mandaviya explaining the importance of organ donation said, “Our culture puts emphasis on ‘Shubh’ and ‘Laabh’ where individual well-being is rooted with the greater good of the community. It is my honour to be participating in 12th Indian Organ Donation Day, a day which is celebrated for the noble cause of organ donation. Since the year 2010, Indian Organ Donation Day is being celebrated every year to commemorate the contributions made to society by deceased donors and their families.
He spoke from his experience of a known organ donor called ‘Deepak’ from Jamnagar in Gujarat whose father resolved to give his assent to organ donation. He exhorted all people to not only pledge to donate their organs but also spread the word on the paucity of organs available for transplant in the country and inspire others to come forward. Calling for greater coordination, he commented that all of society, the doctors, aware citizens, the governments and even the media need to play their role actively to address organ donation hesitancy and increase organ donation across the country.
On the achievements of the network of organ donation, collection and replacement through the SOTTOs at State-Level, ROTTOs at Regional Level and NOTTOs at National Level, the Minister stated, “It makes me immensely proud to share that the total number of organ transplants done per year in the country has increased from 4990 in the year 2013 to 12746 in the year 2019 and India now ranks third in the world only behind USA and China as per the data available on the Global Observatory on Donation and Transplantation (GODT) website. Similarly, the organ donation rate has increased to about four times as compared to 2012-13. However we are still facing a huge gap between the number of patients requiring transplantation and the number of people who consent to donate their organs after death. Further, the organ donation and transplantation activities have been negatively impacted due to COVID-19 pandemic which we hope to leave behind soon.”
He also reminded his audience that society is fast changing and with the sanctity and preciousness of each and every life becoming visible to all, soon people who have committed ‘Angadaan’ will be viewed with the same respect accorded to those who give away hard earned wealth to charity.
Dr. Bharati Pawar delved into her experience in medicine to explain the helplessness of many individuals along with their families which gets addressed when an organ is donated and transplanted upon them. She said that this noble act is no less than the concept of ‘Amaratva’ espoused in our scriptures. “An organ donation is one more attempt given by Nature to be altruistic and give back to the society,” she added.
The Minister of State noted that in the recent visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Kolkata, he had warmly welcomed this act of an organ donor while interacting with him. She said, “National events such as the Indian Organ Donation Day where we recognize the selfless contribution made by deceased donors to healthcare and mankind re-instil our faith in humanity and encourage us to follow in the footsteps of these superheroes and pledge our organs to help fellow human beings suffering from end stage organ failure. The saying that a meaningful life lived is worth more than a long life still holds true and is exemplified by people who commit to donate organs.”
The Ministers gave away wards to encourage the exemplary performance by transplant professionals in our country: The State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (SOTTO) of Maharashtra won the award for the highest number of deceased donors transplantations while Regional Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (ROTTO) for the Western Region was recognised for best performance.
Hospitals for Organ donation and best transplant coordinators were also felicitated.
As a part of generating awareness, students were invited to participate in poster competitions. The winners were also awarded at the event.
The event ended with Dr. Mandaviya leading everyone in pledging their organs after death to those in need.
The event was officiated by Dr. Sunil Kumar, Director General of Health Services. Senior officials of the Health Ministry were also present.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब विकास मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी 12 व्या भारतीय अवयवदान दिनाच्या सोहळ्याचे अध्यक्षपद भूषविले
“जिवंतपणी रक्तदान आणि मरण पावल्यावर अवयवदान : हे आपल्या जीवनाचे बोधवाक्य असले पाहिजे”: डॉ. मांडवीय
“अवयवदान म्हणजे समाजाचे ऋण फेडण्यासाठी निसर्गाने दिलेली आणखी एक संधी आहे”: डॉ. भारती पवार
27 NOV 2021 5:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 नोव्हेंबर 2021
जिवंतपणी रक्तदान आणि मरण पावल्यावर अवयवदान : हे आपल्या जीवनाचे बोधवाक्य असले पाहिजे: असे उद्गार केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब विकास मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज 12 व्या भारतीय अवयवदान दिनाच्या सोहळ्यात केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भारती प्रवीण पवार यांच्या उपस्थितीत काढले.
मृत दात्याकडून मिळालेल्या अवयवाच्या रोपणानंतर एका रुग्णाला मिळालेली नव्या जीवनाची भेट साजरी करण्यासाठी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करून केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी देशातील अवयव दात्यांपेक्षा अवयव रोपणासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर मागणी वाढलेली असताना, अवयव दानाला प्रोत्साहन दिले. जवळच्या व्यक्तीच्या मृत्युनंतर अत्यंत दुःखद प्रसंगी मृत व्यक्तीच्या अवयव दानासाठी परवानगी देणाऱ्या कुटुंबियांचा यावेळी सत्कार करण्यात आला.
अवयव दानाचे महत्त्व सांगताना डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले की आपल्या संस्कृतीमध्ये शुभ आणि लाभ या संकल्पनांवर भर देण्यात आला आहे, कारण आपल्याकडे व्यक्तीचे स्वास्थ्य समाजाच्या लाभासाठी उपयोगात येते. अवयवदानासारख्या उदात्त कारणासाठी साजऱ्या होत असलेल्या 12 व्या भारतीय अवयवदान दिनाच्या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणे हा मी माझा सन्मान समजतो. मृत दाते आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबांनी समाजाप्रती दिलेल्या योगदानाच्या स्मरणार्थ 2010 या वर्षीपासून भारतीय अवयव दान दिन साजरा करण्यात येतो.
सर्व लोकांनी केवळ त्यांचे अवयव दान करून थांबता कामा नये तर सध्या आपल्या देशात प्रत्यारोपणासाठी अवयवांची जी कमतरता आहे ती लक्षात घेऊन अवयवदानाबाबत जनजागृती करावी आणि इतरांना यासाठी पुढे येण्याकरिता प्रोत्साहित करावे अशी आग्रही विनंती मांडवीय यांनी केली. या संदर्भातील अधिक उत्तम समन्वयासाठी समाजातील सर्व घटक, संवेदनशील नागरिक, सरकार आणि माध्यमांचे प्रतिनिधी यांनी देखील अवयव दानाबाबत सर्व सामन्यांच्या मनात असलेली साशंकता दूर करून देशभरातील अवयव दानाचे प्रमाण वाढविण्यासाठी सक्रीय भूमिका स्विकारायला हवी असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
राज्य पातळीवरील एसओटीटीओ प्रादेशिक पातळीवरील आरओटीटीओ आणि राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील एनओटीटीओ या संघटनांच्या माध्यमातून अवयव दान, संकलन आणि बदल यासठी उभारण्यात आलेल्या जाळ्याच्या कामगिरीबद्दल बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, मला हे सांगायला अत्यंत अभिमान वाटतो आहे की आपल्या देशात दर वर्षी होणाऱ्या अवयव रोपण शस्त्रक्रियांच्या प्रमाणात वाढ झाली असून 2013 मध्ये अशा 4990 शस्त्रक्रिया झाल्या होत्या त्यात वाढ होईन 2019 मध्ये 12,746 शस्त्रक्रिया झाल्या. अवयव दान आणि प्रत्यारोपण संदत्भातील जागतिक निरीक्षण संस्थेच्या संकेतस्थळावरील माहितीनुसार, भारत आता अवयवदानाच्या बाबतीत अमेरिका आणि चीन यांच्या पाठोपाठ तिसऱ्या क्रमांकावर आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, अवयव दानाचा दर देखील 2012-13 च्या तुलनेत चार पटीने वाढला आहे. मात्र अजूनही प्रत्यारोपणाच्या प्रतीक्षेत असलेल्या व्यक्तींची संख्या आणि मृत्यूनंतर अवयव दान करण्यासाठी संमती दिलेल्या लोकांची संख्या यामध्ये मोठी दरी आहे. तसेच, कोविड-19 महामारीतून आपण लवकरच बाहेर पडू असे वाटत असले तरी या महामारीने अवयवदान आणि अवयव प्रत्यारोपणाच्या घटनांवर प्रतिकूल परिणाम केला आहे.
एखाद्या व्यक्तीला अवयवाची गरज असते तेव्हा ती व्यक्ती आणि तिचे कुटुंब यांनी अनुभवलेली असहाय्यता आणि अवयव दान होऊन त्याचे प्रत्यारोपण झाल्यानंतर त्यांना लाभलेला आनंद यांचे वर्णन करण्यासाठी डॉ.भारती पवार यांनी त्यांचा वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रातील अनुभवांचा उपयोग केला.त्या म्हणाल्या की हे महान कार्य, आपल्या धर्मग्रंथांमध्ये वर्णिलेल्या ‘अमर्त्य’ या संकल्पनेपेक्षा कमी नाही. अवयवदान म्हणजे निसर्गाने परोपकार करण्यासाठी आणि समाजाचे ऋण फेडण्यासाठी निसर्गाने दिलेली आणखी एक संधी आहे असे मत डॉ. भारती पवार यांनी व्यक्त केले.
आपल्या देशातील प्रत्यारोपण व्यावसायिकांच्या आदर्श कामगिरीचा गौरव करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी पारितोषिकांचे वितरण केले. महाराष्ट्राच्या एसटीटीओ अर्थात राज्य अवयव आणि उटी प्रत्यारोपण संघटनेला सर्वाधिक मृत दात्यांच्या अवयवांचे प्रत्यारोपण केल्याबद्दलचे पारितोषिक मिळाले तर आरटीटीओ अर्थात प्रादेशिक अवयव आणि उटी प्रत्यारोपण संघटनेला पश्चिम विभागासाठीचा उत्तम कामगिरीचा पुरस्कार मिळाला.
अवयव दान आणि प्रत्यारोपणासाठी उत्तम समन्वय राखणाऱ्या रुग्णालयांना देखील सन्मानित करण्यात आले.
अवयव दानाविषयी जागृती करण्याचा भाग म्हणून विद्यार्थ्यांच्या भित्तीपत्रिका स्पर्धा घेऊन विजेत्यांना गौरविण्यात आले.
मृत्युनंतर गरजूंना अवयव दान करण्यासाठी डॉ.मांडवीय यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली प्रतिज्ञा घेतली गेली.
आरोग्य सेवा विभागाचे महासंचालक डॉ. सुनील कुमार तसेच आरोग्य मंत्रालयाचे अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.