Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying to Celebrate “National Milk Day” on November 26, 2021
‘Iconic Week’- the Week-Long Celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by the Department Will Culminate with the Celebration of National Milk Day
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will confer National Gopal Ratna Awards on this Occasion
IVF Labs at Gujarat and Karnataka will also be launched
25 NOV 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying will celebrate “National Milk Day” to commemorate the birth centenary of Dr. Varghese Kurien (Milk Man of India) on 26.11.2021 at T K Patel Auditorium, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) Campus, NDDB, Anand, Gujarat at 10:00 AM onward and till 2.00 PM. The event will be jointly organised by the Department with National Dairy Development Board and other institutions created by Dr. Kurien.
‘Iconic Week’- the week-long celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by the Department will culminate with the celebration of National Milk Day.
During the ceremony, Union Minister for Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will confer National Gopal Ratna Awards to the winners of the Best Dairy Farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds, Best Artificial Insemination Technician and Best Dairy Cooperative Society (DCS)/ Milk Producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organization in the country.
Besides felicitation of the winners of the prestigious National Gopal Ratna Awards, Shri Parshottam Rupala will also inaugurate/launch IVF Lab at Dhamrod, Gujarat and Hessergatta, Karnataka and Start-up Grand Challenge 2.0.
Mos Dr. L.Murugan and Sanjeev Kumar Balyan will also grace the occasions.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਸ਼ੂ-ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ "ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੁੱਧ ਦਿਵਸ" ਮਨਾਏਗਾ
'ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ' - ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ 'ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਦਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੁੱਧ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ-ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਰਤਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਈਵੀਐੱਫ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ
25 NOV 2021 12:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਸ਼ੂ-ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਡਾ. ਵਰਗਿਜ਼ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ (ਮਿਲਕਮੈਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 2.00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਟੀ ਕੇ ਪਟੇਲ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ) ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ ਆਨੰਦ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ "ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੁੱਧ ਦਿਵਸ" ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੋਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਕੁਰੀਅਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
'ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ'- ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ 'ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਦਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੁੱਧ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ-ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਸਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਾਵਾਂ/ਮੱਝਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਨਕਲੀ ਗਰਭਧਾਰਨ ਤਕਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾ (ਡੀਸੀਐੱਸ)/ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ/ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਰਤਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਰਤਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਧਾਮਰੋਦ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੇਸਰਗੱਟਾ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਵੀਐੱਫ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ 2.0 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਬਲਿਯਾਨ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।