Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying to Celebrate “National Milk Day” on November 26, 2021
‘Iconic Week’- the Week-Long Celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by the Department Will Culminate with the Celebration of National Milk Day
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will confer National Gopal Ratna Awards on this Occasion
IVF Labs at Gujarat and Karnataka will also be launched
25 NOV 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying will celebrate “National Milk Day” to commemorate the birth centenary of Dr. Varghese Kurien (Milk Man of India) on 26.11.2021 at T K Patel Auditorium, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) Campus, NDDB, Anand, Gujarat at 10:00 AM onward and till 2.00 PM. The event will be jointly organised by the Department with National Dairy Development Board and other institutions created by Dr. Kurien.
‘Iconic Week’- the week-long celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by the Department will culminate with the celebration of National Milk Day.
During the ceremony, Union Minister for Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will confer National Gopal Ratna Awards to the winners of the Best Dairy Farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds, Best Artificial Insemination Technician and Best Dairy Cooperative Society (DCS)/ Milk Producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organization in the country.
Besides felicitation of the winners of the prestigious National Gopal Ratna Awards, Shri Parshottam Rupala will also inaugurate/launch IVF Lab at Dhamrod, Gujarat and Hessergatta, Karnataka and Start-up Grand Challenge 2.0.
Mos Dr. L.Murugan and Sanjeev Kumar Balyan will also grace the occasions.

মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
গবাদি পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি দপ্তর আগামীকাল “জাতীয় দুগ্ধ দিবস” উদযাপন করবে
25 NOV 2021 12:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় গবাদি পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি দপ্তর আগামীকাল (২৬ নভেম্বর) বেলা ১০টা থেকে দুপুর ২টো পর্যন্ত গুজরাটের আনন্দ-এ জাতীয় ডেয়ারি উন্নয়ন পর্ষদের ক্যাম্পাসে টি কে পাটিল অডিটোরিয়ামে ভারতের মিল্কম্যান হিসেবে পরিচিত ডঃ ভার্গিস কুরিয়েন-এর জন্ম শতবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ‘জাতীয় দুগ্ধ দিবস’ উদযাপন করবে। যৌথভাবে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে জাতীয় ডেয়ারি উন্নয়ন পর্ষদ এবং ডঃ কুরিয়েন-এর গঠিত একাধিক প্রতিষ্ঠান।
গবাদি পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’-এর সপ্তাহব্যাপী জাতীয় দুগ্ধ দিবস উদযাপনের মধ্য দিয়ে ‘আইকনকি উইক’ অনুষ্ঠানে সমাপ্তি ঘটবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় গবাদি পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রী শ্রী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালা, পশুপালক, বিশেষ করে যাঁরা সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে গরু / মোষের প্রজনন করে থাকেন তাঁদের, কৃত্রিম প্রজননের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সেরা টেকনিশিয়ান, সেরা ডেয়ারি সমবায় সমিতি, দুগ্ধ উৎপাদক সংস্থা, ডেয়ারিজাত পণ্য উৎপাদক সংগঠনগুলিকে ‘জাতীয় গোপাল রত্ন’ পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন।
‘জাতীয় গোপাল রত্ন’ পুরস্কারপ্রাপকদের সম্বর্ধনা জানিয়ে শ্রী রুপালা গুজরাটের ধামরোদ এবং কর্ণাটকের হেসারগাট্টায় আইবিএফ ল্যাব উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগন এবং শ্রী সঞ্জীব কুমার বলিয়ান উপস্থিত থাকবেন।