Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying to Celebrate “National Milk Day” on November 26, 2021
‘Iconic Week’- the Week-Long Celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by the Department Will Culminate with the Celebration of National Milk Day
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will confer National Gopal Ratna Awards on this Occasion
IVF Labs at Gujarat and Karnataka will also be launched
25 NOV 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying will celebrate “National Milk Day” to commemorate the birth centenary of Dr. Varghese Kurien (Milk Man of India) on 26.11.2021 at T K Patel Auditorium, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) Campus, NDDB, Anand, Gujarat at 10:00 AM onward and till 2.00 PM. The event will be jointly organised by the Department with National Dairy Development Board and other institutions created by Dr. Kurien.
‘Iconic Week’- the week-long celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by the Department will culminate with the celebration of National Milk Day.
During the ceremony, Union Minister for Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will confer National Gopal Ratna Awards to the winners of the Best Dairy Farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds, Best Artificial Insemination Technician and Best Dairy Cooperative Society (DCS)/ Milk Producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organization in the country.
Besides felicitation of the winners of the prestigious National Gopal Ratna Awards, Shri Parshottam Rupala will also inaugurate/launch IVF Lab at Dhamrod, Gujarat and Hessergatta, Karnataka and Start-up Grand Challenge 2.0.
Mos Dr. L.Murugan and Sanjeev Kumar Balyan will also grace the occasions.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నవంబర్ 26, 2021న “జాతీయ పాల దినోత్సవం” నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్న‌పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ
- జాతీయ పాల దినోత్సవ వేడుకతో పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్న ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ వారం రోజుల వేడుక ముగుస్తుంది.
- ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక & పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం రూపాలా జాతీయ గోపాల్ రత్న అవార్డులను ప్రదానం చేయనున్నారు
- గుజరాత్, కర్ణాటకలలో ఐవీఎఫ్ ల్యాబ్‌లను కూడా ప్రారంభించనున్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి
25 NOV 2021 12:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ 26.11.2021న నేషనల్ డైరీ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ బోర్డ్ (ఎన్‌డీడీబీ) క్యాంపస్, ఎన్‌డీడీబీ, టీకే పటేల్ ఆడిటోరియంలో "జాతీయ పాల దినోత్సవం" నిర్వ‌హించ‌నుంది. డాక్టర్ వర్గీస్ కురియన్ (మిల్క్ మ్యాన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా) శతాబ్ది జ‌న్మ‌దినోత్స‌వం జ్ఞాపకార్థం ఈ "జాతీయ పాల దినోత్సవం" నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్నారు. గుజ‌రాత్‌లోని ఆనంద్‌లో గ‌త డీడీబీ, టీకే పటేల్ ఆడిటోరియంలో ఉదయం 10:00 నుండి మరియు మధ్యాహ్నం 2.00 వరకు కార్య‌క్ర‌మం జ‌రుగుతుంది.
డాక్టర్ కురియన్ రూపొందించిన ఇతర సంస్థలతో క‌లిసి నేషనల్ డెయిరీ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ బోర్డ్ సంయుక్తంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించ‌నుంది. జాతీయ పాల దినోత్సవ వేడుకతో పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్న ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ వారం రోజుల వేడుక ముగుస్తుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా కేంద్ర పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం రూపాలా దేశవాళీ పశువులు/గేదెల పెంపకంలో ఉత్తమ పాడి రైతు, ఉత్తమ కృత్రిమ గర్భధారణ సాంకేతిక నిపుణుడు, ఉత్తమ పాల సహకార సంఘం (డీసీఎస్‌)/ పాల ఉత్పత్తిదారు/ డెయిరీ ఫార్మర్ ప్రొడ్యూసర్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ విభాగాల‌లో విజేతలకు జాతీయ గోపాల్ రత్న అవార్డులను ప్రదానం చేయ‌నున్నారు. ప్రతిష్టాత్మక జాతీయ గోపాల్ రత్న అవార్డుల విజేతలకు సత్కారాలతో పాటు శ్రీ పర్షోత్తమ్ రూపాలా గుజరాత్‌లోని ధామ్‌రోడ్ మరియు కర్ణాటకలోని హెస్సెర్‌గట్టలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన వివిధ ఐవీఎఫ్‌ ల్యాబ్‌ను, స్టార్ట్-అప్ గ్రాండ్ ఛాలెంజ్ 2.0 కూడా మంత్రి ప్రారంభిస్తారు.