राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति कानपुर में चौधरी हरमोहन सिंह यादव के जन्म शताब्दी समारोह में शामिल हुए
24 NOV 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्‍द आज (24 नवम्‍बर, 2021) कानपुर में चौधरी हरमोहन सिंह यादव के जन्म शताब्दी समारोह में शामिल हुए और संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चौधरी हरमोहन सिंह यादव का जीवन आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए अनुकरणीय है। वे सादगी के आदर्श उदाहरण और जनसेवा के प्रेरणा स्रोत थे। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से हाशिये पर रहने वाले लोगों और किसानों के जीवन में खुशियां लाने का अथक प्रयास किया। ग्राम सभा से लेकर राज्य सभा तक कृषि के बारे में उनके विचारों को नीति निर्माता बहुत गंभीरता से सुनते थे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हरमोहन सिंह जी के घर के दरवाजे हमेशा सबके लिए खुले रहते थे। वर्ष 1984 में, उन्होंने सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव की एक उत्कृष्ट मिसाल कायम की, जब उन्होंने हिंसक भीड़ से बड़ी संख्या में लोगों की जान बचाई थी। वर्ष 1991 में उन्हें असाधारण वीरता और निर्भीकता के लिए शौर्य चक्र से सम्‍मानित किया गया था।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हरमोहन सिंह जी के प्रयासों से इस क्षेत्र में शैक्षिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनेक शिक्षण संस्‍थान स्‍थापित किए गए। उनका मानना था कि शिक्षा हर परिवार और समाज की प्रगति का आधार है। राष्‍ट्रपति ने यह स्‍मरण किया कि वे अक्‍सर यह कहा करते थे कि शिक्षा लोगों का जीवन बेहतर बनाने और समाज तथा देश की बेहतरी के लिए सबसे अच्‍छा साधन है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी स्‍वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में पूरे देश में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाया जा रहा है। दो साल तक चलने वाले इस महोत्‍सव के दौरान हम स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले गुमनाम नायकों के योगदान को स्‍मरण करेंगे। इस अवसर पर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों अजीजन बाई, मैनावती, जयदेव कपूर, शिव वर्मा, बिजय कुमार सिन्हा और डॉ. गया प्रसाद को स्‍मरण करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत ऐसे ही अनेक स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के कारण ही स्वतंत्रता प्राप्‍त कर सका है, इसलिए यह हम सबका कर्तव्‍य है कि हम ऐसे गुमनाम स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के योगदान की जानकारी जन-जन तक पहुंचाएं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी भी राष्ट्र का भविष्य उसके अतीत के अनुभव से निर्देशित और उसकी विरासत से समृद्ध होता है। हम सभी को एक मजबूत, सफल, विकसित और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेना चाहिए। हमारे राष्‍ट्र की प्रगति के लिए देश का हर हाथ एक साथ उठना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण हिंदी में देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।

President's Secretariat
President of India graces birth centenary celebrations of Chaudhary Harmohan Singh Yadav in Kanpur
24 NOV 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced and addressed the birth centenary celebrations of Chaudhary Harmohan Singh Yadav in Kanpur today (November 24, 2021).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the life of Chaudhary Harmohan Singh Yadav is worthy of emulation for the posterity. He was a perfect example of simplicity and an inspiration for public service. He strove to bring happiness in the lives of the people particularly those living on the margins and the farmers. From the Gram Sabha to the Rajya Sabha, his views about agriculture were heard very seriously by policy makers.
The President said that the doors of Harmohan Singh Ji’s house were always open for all. In the year 1984, he set an excellent example of communal harmony when he saved a large number of lives from a violent mob. In the year 1991, he received Shaurya Chakra for his exceptional gallantry and fearlessness.
The President noted that with Harmohan Singh Ji’s efforts, many educational institutions were established to give fillip to the educational awareness in this area. He understood that education is the basis of progress of every family and society. And education is the best tool to improve the lives of people and make society and country better, he used to say, the President recalled going down the memory lane.
The President said that Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated all over the country to mark the 75 years of our independence. During this two-year long Mahotsav, we will remember the contribution of unsung heroes of the freedom struggle who had laid down their lives. Remembering freedom fighters Ajijan Bai, Mainavati, Jaidev Kapoor, Shiv Varma, Bijay Kumar Sinha and Dr. Gaya Prasad on the occasion, the President said that India could get independence due to the important contribution of many such freedom fighters. Therefore, it is the duty of all of us to bring information about the contribution of such anonymous freedom fighters to the public.
The President said that the future of any nation is guided by the experience of the past and enriched by its heritage. We all should actively participate in building a strong, successful, developed and prosperous India. Every hand of our country should rise together for the progress of the country.
Please click here to see the President's speech in Hindi.