President's Secretariat
President of India graces birth centenary celebrations of Chaudhary Harmohan Singh Yadav in Kanpur
24 NOV 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced and addressed the birth centenary celebrations of Chaudhary Harmohan Singh Yadav in Kanpur today (November 24, 2021).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the life of Chaudhary Harmohan Singh Yadav is worthy of emulation for the posterity. He was a perfect example of simplicity and an inspiration for public service. He strove to bring happiness in the lives of the people particularly those living on the margins and the farmers. From the Gram Sabha to the Rajya Sabha, his views about agriculture were heard very seriously by policy makers.
The President said that the doors of Harmohan Singh Ji’s house were always open for all. In the year 1984, he set an excellent example of communal harmony when he saved a large number of lives from a violent mob. In the year 1991, he received Shaurya Chakra for his exceptional gallantry and fearlessness.
The President noted that with Harmohan Singh Ji’s efforts, many educational institutions were established to give fillip to the educational awareness in this area. He understood that education is the basis of progress of every family and society. And education is the best tool to improve the lives of people and make society and country better, he used to say, the President recalled going down the memory lane.
The President said that Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated all over the country to mark the 75 years of our independence. During this two-year long Mahotsav, we will remember the contribution of unsung heroes of the freedom struggle who had laid down their lives. Remembering freedom fighters Ajijan Bai, Mainavati, Jaidev Kapoor, Shiv Varma, Bijay Kumar Sinha and Dr. Gaya Prasad on the occasion, the President said that India could get independence due to the important contribution of many such freedom fighters. Therefore, it is the duty of all of us to bring information about the contribution of such anonymous freedom fighters to the public.
The President said that the future of any nation is guided by the experience of the past and enriched by its heritage. We all should actively participate in building a strong, successful, developed and prosperous India. Every hand of our country should rise together for the progress of the country.
Please click here to see the President's speech in Hindi.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ’ਚ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਹਰਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਯਾਦਵ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ
24 NOV 2021 2:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (24 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021) ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ’ਚ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਹਰਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਯਾਦਵ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ–ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਹਰਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਯਾਦਵ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਜਨ–ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਸਾਦਗੀ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ’ਤੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਥਾਹ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਤੱਕ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨੀਤੀ–ਘਾੜਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਬੂਹੇ ਸਭ ਲਈ ਸਦਾ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ। ਸਾਲ 1984 ’ਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਿਰਕੂ ਇੱਕਸੁਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਇੰਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ’ਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੰਸਕ ਭੀੜ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਸਾਲ 1991 ’ਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਵੀਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਨਿਡਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੌਰਯ ਚੱਕਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਮਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹੀ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਅਕਸਰ ਆਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਔਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਲੰਬੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਣਗੌਲੇ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਕੁਰਬਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਅਜੀਜਨ ਬਾਈ, ਮੈਨਾਵਤੀ, ਜੈਦੇਵ ਕਪੂਰ, ਸ਼ਿਵ ਵਰਮਾ, ਬਿਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਤੇ ਡਾ. ਗਯਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਘੁਲਾਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸਦਕਾ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਿਆ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਭਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਫ਼ਰਜ਼ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਣਗੌਲੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਘੁਲਾਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਈਏ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਅਤੀਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਰਗ–ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਸਫ਼ਲ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਹੱਥ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਉੱਠਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ