Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cabinet approves continuation of the umbrella scheme "Ocean Services, Modelling, Application, Resources and Technology (O-SMART)"
The umbrella scheme to cost of Rs. 2177 crore
24 NOV 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today gave its approval for continuation of the umbrella scheme "Ocean Services, Modelling, Application, Resources and Technology (O-SMART)" of Ministry of Earth Sciences, for implementation during the period from 2021-26 at an overall cost of Rs. 2177 crore.
The scheme encompasses seven sub-schemes namely Ocean Technology, Ocean Modelling and Advisory Services (OMAS), Ocean Observation Network (OON), Ocean Non-Living Resources, Marine Living Resources and Ecology (MLRE), Coastal Research and Operation and Maintenance of Research Vessels. These sub-schemes are being implemented by autonomous/attached institutes of the Ministry, viz. National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai; Indian National Center for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Hyderabad; National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa, Center for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), Kochi; and National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), Chennai as well as involving other national institutes. A fleet of oceanographic and coastal research vessels of the Ministry provide required research support for scheme.
The research and technology development pertaining to oceans in India was initiated by Department of Ocean Development (DoD), which was set up in 1981 which later merged to Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) and continuing since then. MoES has achieved significant position in the Oceanographic research through technology developments, forecast services, field installations, explorations, survey, technology demonstrations towards national benefits. The O-SMART scheme encompassing oceanographic research activities is being implemented with the objectives for providing forecast and services based on the continuous observation of our oceans, development of technologies and exploratory surveys for sustainable harnessing of our oceanic resources (both living and non-living) and promotion of front-ranking research in ocean sciences.
Several major milestones have been achieved through the activities of the scheme, the most significant is India's recognition as Pioneer Investor with International Seabed Authority (ISA) for conducting extensive research on deep sea mining of Poly Metallic Nodules (PMN) and hydrothermal sulphides in the allotted area of the India Ocean. The technology development for desalination using low temperature thermal desalination installation of such facility in Lakshadweep islands is also a significant achievement. Moreover, India's ocean related activities are now extended from the Arctic to Antarctic region covering large ocean space which have been monitored by through in-situ and satellite-based observation. India has taken leadership role in implementing Indian Ocean component of Global Ocean Observing System in Intergovernmental.
Oceanographic Commission through wide range of observations networks including both moored and drifters' types have been deployed and maintained in the Indian Ocean. These observation network yields ocean forecast services for potential fishing ground and natural costal hazards warning for storm surge associated with cyclone and Tsunami to stake holders at nations levels as well as neighbouring countries. A state-of-the-art early warning system for oceanic disasters viz. tsunami, storm surges, has been established at INCOIS, Hyderabad to provide services for India and countries of the Indian Ocean, which have been recognized by UNESCO. Extensive survey along the Indian exclusive economic zone (EEZ) and continental shelf of India are conducted for national benefits towards identifying ocean resources, Ocean related advisory services, navigation, etc. Assessment of living resources in the EEZ and deep ocean of India including mapping of the living resources has been undertaken for marine ecosystem with goal for Conservation and protection of Marine Biodiversity. The Ministry has been also monitoring the health of coastal waters of India including shoreline changes and marine ecosystems.
OSMART being a multidisciplinary continuing scheme, the ongoing extensive research and technology development activities would augment capacity building of the nation in the oceanographic field at the international level. The present decade has been declared as the Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development by the United Nations (UN) and continuation of the scheme would strengthen our stand in the global oceanographic research and technology development. This continuation of the scheme would contribute significantly towards national policy on blue economy for effective and efficient use of the vast ocean resources in a Sustainable way. Efforts towards achieving United Nations sustainable Development Goal-14 to conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources are being covered through the coastal research and marine biodiversity activities. Significant contribution to the national GDP is being made and to be continued through the ocean advisory services and technologies developed benefiting communities and several sectors working in the marine environment, particularly in the coastal states of India.
In the next five years (2021-26) this scheme would provide further comprehensive coverage through strengthening the ongoing activities towards delivering cutting edge technology applicable for marine domain, forecast and warning services to various coastal stake holders, understanding biodiversity towards conservation strategy for marine living organisms and understanding coastal processes.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अम्ब्रेला योजना "महासागर सेवाएं, मॉडलिंग, अनुप्रयोग, संसाधन और प्रौद्योगिकी (ओ-स्मार्ट)" को जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी
अम्ब्रेला योजना पर 2,177 करोड़ रुपए का व्यय होगा
24 NOV 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने आज पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की 2,177 करोड़ रुपए की लागत वाली अम्ब्रेला योजना "समुद्री सेवाएं, मॉडलिंग, अनुप्रयोग, संसाधन और प्रौद्योगिकी (ओ-स्मार्ट)" को 2021-26 की अवधि के दौरान जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस योजना में सात उप-योजनाएं शामिल हैं, जैसे कि समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकी, समुद्री मॉडलिंग और परामर्श सेवाएं (ओएमएएस), समुद्री अवलोकन नेटवर्क (ओओएन), समुद्री निर्जीव (नॉन-लिविंग) संसाधन, समुद्री सजीव संसाधन एवं इको-सिस्टम (एमएलआरई), तटीय अनुसंधान एवं अनुसंधान पोतों का संचालन और रख-रखाव। इन उप-योजनाओं को राष्ट्रीय समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी), चेन्नई, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस), हैदराबाद, राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय एवं समुद्री अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर), गोवा, समुद्री सजीव संसाधन एवं इकोलॉजी केंद्र (सीएमएलआरई), कोच्चि, और राष्ट्रीय तटीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीसीआर), चेन्नई जैसे मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त/संबद्ध संस्थानों द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। साथ ही, इस कार्य में अन्य राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों को भी शामिल किया जाता है। इस योजना के लिए मंत्रालय का समुद्र विज्ञान और तटीय अनुसंधान पोतों का एक बेड़ा अनुसंधान कार्य में आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करता है।
भारत में महासागरों से संबंधित अनुसंधान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास की शुरुआत महासागर विकास विभाग (डीओडी) द्वारा शुरू की गई थी, जिसे 1981 में स्थापित किया गया था। इसे बाद में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में मिला दिया गया और तब से यह कार्य निरंतर चल रहा है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय लाभ के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, पूर्वानुमान सेवाओं, क्षेत्र प्रतिष्ठानों, अन्वेषणों, सर्वेक्षण, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से समुद्र विज्ञान अनुसंधान में महत्वपूर्ण स्थान प्राप्त किया है। हमारे महासागरों के निरंतर अवलोकन, प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास तथा हमारे समुद्री संसाधनों (सजीव और निर्जीव दोनों) के दोहन के लिए और समुद्र विज्ञान में अग्रणी अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अन्वेषी सर्वेक्षणों के आधार पर सतत पूर्वानुमान और सेवाएं प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से समुद्र विज्ञान अनुसंधान गतिविधियों को शामिल करते हुए ओ-स्मार्ट योजना को लागू किया जा रहा है।
इस योजना की गतिविधियों के माध्यम से कई उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां प्राप्त की गई हैं। हिंद महासागर के आवंटित क्षेत्र में गहरे समुद्र में पॉली मेटैलिक नोड्यूल्स (पीएमएन) और हाइड्रोथर्मल सल्फाइड के खनन पर व्यापक अनुसंधान करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीबेड अथॉरिटी (आईएसए) में एक अग्रणी निवेशक के रूप में भारत की मान्यता मिलना इनमें से सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है। लक्षद्वीप के द्वीपों में निम्न तापमान के इस्तेमाल से विलवणीकरण का उपयोग कर विलवणीकरण संयंत्र की स्थापना के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास करना भी एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इसके अलावा, भारत की महासागर संबंधी गतिविधियों को अब आर्कटिक से अंटार्कटिक क्षेत्र तक विस्तारित किया गया है, जिसमें बड़े समुद्री स्थान शामिल हैं, जिनकी निगरानी इन-सीटू और उपग्रह-आधारित अवलोकन के माध्यम से की गई है। भारत ने अंतर-सरकारी क्षेत्र में वैश्विक महासागर प्रेक्षण प्रणाली के हिंद महासागर घटक के कार्यान्वयन में नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाई है।
हिंद महासागर में मूर्ड और ड्रिफ्टर्स दोनों प्रकार के प्रेक्षण नेटवर्कों के माध्यम से समुद्र विज्ञान आयोग को तैनात और अनुरक्षित किया गया है। ये प्रेक्षण नेटवर्क मछली पकड़ने के संभावित स्थान और प्राकृतिक तटीय जोखिम चेतावनी के लिए समुद्री पूर्वानुमान सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, जो पड़ोसी देशों के साथ-साथ कई देशों के हितधारकों के लिए चक्रवात और सुनामी से जुड़े तूफान की चेतावनी देता है। भारत और हिंद महासागर के देशों के लिए सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए आईएनसीओआईएस, हैदराबाद में सुनामी, तूफान की लहरों जैसी समुद्री आपदाओं के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक तत्काल चेतावनी प्रणाली स्थापित की गई हैंजिसे यूनेस्को द्वारा मान्यता दी गई है। भारतीय विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) और भारत के महाद्वीपीय शेल्फ में समुद्र के संसाधनों, महासागर से संबंधित चेतावनी सेवाओं, नेविगेशन आदि की पहचान के लिए राष्ट्रीय हित को ध्यान में रखते हुए व्यापक सर्वेक्षण आयोजित किया जाता है। समुद्री जैव विविधता के संरक्षण और संरक्षण के उद्देश्य से ईईजेड और हिंद महासागर की गहराई वाले संसाधनों के मानचित्रण सहित समुद्री इको-सिस्टम में जीवित संसाधनों का मूल्यांकन शामिल है। मंत्रालय तटरेखा परिवर्तन और समुद्री इको-सिस्टम सहित भारत के तटवर्ती समुद्र के स्वास्थ्य की निगरानी भी कर रहा है।
ओ-स्मार्ट एक बहु-विषयक सतत योजना होने के कारण, मौजूदा व्यापक अनुसंधान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विकास गतिविधियों से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समुद्र विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्र की क्षमता निर्माण में वृद्धि होगी। वर्तमान दशक को संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) द्वारा सतत विकास के लिए समुद्र विज्ञान के दशक के रूप में घोषित किया गया है और इस योजना को जारी रखने से वैश्विक समुद्र विज्ञान अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास में हमारा निश्चय मजबूत होगा। इस योजना के जारी रहने से विशाल महासागरीय संसाधनों के सतत तरीके से प्रभावी और कुशल उपयोग के लिए नीली अर्थव्यवस्था पर राष्ट्रीय नीति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होगा। तटीय अनुसंधान और समुद्री जैव विविधता संबंधी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से महासागरों, समुद्रों और समुद्री संसाधनों के संरक्षण और सतत उपयोग के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्य-14 को प्राप्त करने के प्रयासों को शामिल किया जा रहा है। समुद्री पर्यावरण में काम कर रहे समुदायों और कई क्षेत्रों को लाभान्वित करने वाली समुद्री चेतावनी सेवाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया जा रहा है और विशेष रूप से भारत के तटीय राज्यों में इसे निरंतर जारी रखा जा रहा है।
अगले पांच वर्षों (2021-26) में समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी उपयोग करके, विभिन्न तटीय हितधारकों के लिए पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी सेवाएं प्रदान करके, समुद्री जीवन के लिए संरक्षण रणनीति की दिशा में जैव विविधता को समझने तथा तटीय प्रक्रिया को समझने की दिशा में चल रही गतिविधियों को मजबूत करने के लिए यह योजना व्यापक कवरेज प्रदान करेगी।