সংসদবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সংসদ ভবনের সেন্ট্রাল হল – এ ২৬ নভেম্বর সংবিধান দিবস উদযাপন করা হবে
23 NOV 2021 2:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রগতিশীল ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছরের অঙ্গই হ’ল আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব। দেশের জনগণ, সংস্কৃতি এবং ঐতিহ্যশালী ইতিহাসকে তুলে ধরতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই উৎসব পালনের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এরই অংশ হিসাবে আগামী ২৬ নভেম্বর সংবিধান দিবস উদযাপন করা হবে। সংসদ ভবনের সেন্ট্রাল হল – এ এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
সংবিধান দিবস উদযাপনের বিষয়ের প্রস্তুতি সম্পর্কে আজ দিল্লির জাতীয় মিডিয়া সেন্টারে এক সাংবাদিক বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই সাংবাদিক বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী, প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি মুরলীধরণ এবং কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মরুগান।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী জানান, আগামী ২৬ তারিখ সকাল ১১টায় সংসদ ভবনের সেন্ট্রাল হল – এ রাষ্ট্রপতি সংবিধান দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবন। এই অনুষ্ঠান সংসদ টিভি, দূরদর্শন, অন্যান্য সংবাদ মাধ্যম এবং অনলাইন পোর্টালে সরাসরি সম্প্রচার করা হবে। অনুষ্ঠানে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী, লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ, মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্য, সাংসদ এবং অন্যান্য অতিথিবৃন্দ উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণের পর দেশবাসীকে তাঁর সঙ্গে সরাসরি সংবিধানের প্রস্তাবনা পাঠ করার জন্য আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে, ঐদিন কোভিড বিধি মেনে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সমস্ত মন্ত্রক/বিভাগ/রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সরকার/বিদ্যালয়/মহাবিদ্যালয়/বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়/প্রতিষ্ঠান/সংস্থা ও বার কাউন্সিলের সদস্যদের রাষ্ট্রপতি সঙ্গে সরাসরি সংবিধানের প্রস্তাবনা পাঠ করার জন্য অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে।
পাশাপাশি, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের রেডিও/টেলিভিশন/সোস্যাল মিডিয়ার মতো বিভিন্ন মাধ্যম ব্যবহার করে রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রস্তাবনা পাঠ করার জন্য সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে।
এই বিষয়টি যাতে সর্বজনীনভাবে প্রচার করা যায় এবং জনভাগীদারি নিশ্চিত করার জন্য সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক ২৩টি ভাষায় ‘সংবিধানের প্রস্তাবনার অনলাইন পাঠ’ এবং ‘সাংবিধানিক গণতান্ত্রের ওপর অনলাইন ক্যুইজ’ শীর্ষক দুটি পোর্টাল তৈরি করেছে। যে কেউ যে কোনও জায়গা থেকে এখানে অংশ নিতে পারবেন এবং এর জন্য অংশগ্রহণকারী শংসাপত্র পাবেন।
শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী বলেন, এই পোর্টালে যে কেউ নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন এবং ২৩টি ভাষার মধ্যে যে কোনও একটিতে অনলাইনে সংবিধানের প্রস্তাবনা পাঠ করতে পারেন। উল্লেখ্য, পদ্মশ্রী পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত শ্রী জয়প্রকাশ লাখিওয়াল এই পোর্টালের প্রস্তাবনার ফ্রেমটির নক্‌শা এমনভাবে তৈরি করেছেন, যাতে দেশের সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে শিল্পকলার উপাদান রয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ ঐদিন সংসদ ভবনের সেন্ট্রাল হল থেকে ‘সাংবিধানিক গণতন্ত্রের ওপর অনলাইন ক্যুইজ’ শীর্ষক পোর্টালটির সূচনা করবেন। এখানে ভারতীয় সংবিধান ও মৌলিক কর্তব্য সহ গণতন্ত্রের ওপর বেশ কয়েকটি সহজ প্রশ্ন থাকবে। যে কেউ এই ক্যুইজে অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারেন। অংশগ্রহণকারী ব্যক্তি তাঁর নাম, টেলিফোন নম্বর, বয়স ইত্যাদি দিয়ে সহজেই এখানে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, সংসদের সেন্ট্রাল হল থেকে ঐদিন রাষ্ট্রপতি ও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে যাতে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক মানুষ এই সংবিধান দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে যোগদান করতে পারেন এবং সেই যোগদানের ছবি সামাজিক মাধ্যমে ভাগ করে নিতে পারেন, তার জন্য #সংবিধান দিবস, সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের ফেসবুক @MOPAIndia এবং ট্যুইটার @mpa_india ও ইন্সট্রাগ্রাম @min_mopa চালু করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী যোশী জানান, গুজরাটে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১০ সালে “সংবিধান গৌরব যাত্রা’ শুরু করেছিলেন। এরপর, ২০১৫ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী ২৬ নভেম্বর দিনটিকে সংবিধান দিবস পালনের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Constitution Day on 26th November; to be celebrated in the Central Hall of Parliament House
Hon’ble President of India will be leading the celebrations of Constitution Day live from Central Hall of Parliament on 26th November 2021, 11:00 AM onwards
The occasion will also be graced by Hon’ble Vice- President, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Hon’ble Speaker, Ministers, MPs and other dignitaries
Public requested to join Hon’ble President in reading Preamble to the Constitution on 26.11.2021 from their places following all Covid 19 protocols
So as to ensure maximum Jan Bhagidari, Parliamentary Affairs Ministry has developed two portals
One portal for “Online Reading of the Preamble to the Constitution” in 23 languages (22 official languages and English)
Second Portal for “Online Quiz on Constitutional Democracy” ( mpa.gov.in/constitution-day)
Anybody can participate from anywhere and get certificates
Online portal for Reading of the Preamble to the Constitution” (mpa.gov.in/constitution-day) in 23 languages (22 official languages and English) to be operational for use from 26th November 2021
Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, along with Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri V Muraleedharan and Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan address the Press
23 NOV 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate the75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of it’s people, culture and achievements. As part of this Mahotsav, India is celebrating Constitution Day on 26th November with great fervour and gaiety in the Central Hall of Parliament House.
As the curtain raiser for the event, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs ( Shri Pralhad Joshi) alongwith Union Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs (Shri V Muraleedharan) and Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting (Dr. L. Murugan) briefed the media about the preparations for Samvidhan Diwas (26th November, 2021 ) as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, at National Media Centre today (23rd November 2021).
Hon’ble Minister of Parliamentary Affairs (Shri Pralhad Joshi) informed that :
Hon’ble President of India will be leading the celebrations of Constitution Day live from Central Hall of Parliament on 26th November 2021 at 11:00 AM onwards.
The occasion will also be graced by Hon’ble Vice- President, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Hon’ble Speaker, Ministers, MPs and other dignitaries. This function will be live streamed through Sansad TV/DD/ other TV Channels and Online Portals.
After the speech of Hon’ble President, whole nation is invited to read Preamble to the Constitution live with him.
Public at large including Ministries/Departments of Govt.of India, State/UT Governments, Schools/Colleges/Universities/Institutions/ Bodies, Bar Councils etc. have been requested to join Hon’ble President in reading Preamble to the Constitution on 26.11.2021 from their places, following the Covid 19 protocols.
A call has been made to public at large to read Preamble enmass with Hon’ble President through various modes such as Radio/TV/Social Media etc. using dignitaries from various fields.
So as to make it a public campaign and for ensuring Jan Bhagidari, this Ministry has developed two portals, one “Online Reading of the Preamble tothe Constitution” in 23 languages (22 official languages and English) and another “Online Quiz on Constitutional Democracy” ( mpa.gov.in/constitution-day) wherein anybody can participate from anywhere and get certificates.
Minister stated that “Online portal for Reading of the Preamble to the Constitution” (mpa.gov.in/constitution-day)) in 23 languages (22 official languages and English) has been developed which would be operational for use from 26th November 2021 onwards. Anyone can register on this portal and can read Preamble to the Constitution in any of 23 languages and get certificate.
Padama Shree awardee Shri Jai Prakash Lakhiwal has designed the frame for the Preamble in this portal in such a way that it has elements of arts from all States/UTs of Union of India. This design will also be reflected on certificates.
The portal “Online Quiz on Constitutional Democracy” (mpa.gov.in/constitution-day)) will be launched by Hon’ble President on 26th November, 2021 from Central Hall. It is a simple digital quiz with the purpose of “Jan bhagidari” having very simple and basic questions on Indian Constitution and its Democracy with special reference to Fundamental duties enshrined therein. Anyone can participate in this quiz and get participation certificate with simple registration in his name giving his/her name, telephone number, age group. There may be multiple registrations on a single mobile number. There would be a question bank of about 1000 questions and each time 5 questions would randomly pop up which would be attempted by any participant on the quiz. Participant can check correctness of his/ her answers. But on simple participation, everyone would get certificate because purpose of quiz is to popularise the basic values of Indian constitution and Parliamentary Democracy and not to test their knowledge. It would be in both Hindi and English languages so that more and more people including senior citizens can participate from across the world.
Minister also requested the public at large through media that more and more people should join the celebrations from Central Hall of Parliament with Hon’ble President and Hon’ble Prime Minister on that day and share their photos reading preamble and getting certificates from their respective places using #SamvidhanDiwas and tagging Facebook @MOPAIndia, Twitter @mpa_india and Instagram @min_mopa.
Minister going into the history of Constitution Day stated that in 2010 being the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Hon’ble Prime Minister carried “Samvidhan Gaurav Yatra “ in Gujarat and was the force behind declaration of 26th November as Constitution Day from 2015.
For making it a national celebration, let us all share our certificates on the social media.