ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ; 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:00 ਵਜੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਦੋ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ - ਪਹਿਲਾ 23 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ (22 ਰਾਜ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ) ਵਿੱਚ "ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰੀਡਿੰਗ" ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ "ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕੁਇਜ਼" (mpa.nic.in/constitution-day)
23 NOV 2021 2:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਭਾਰਤ 75 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗੌਰਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਬੜੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਧੂਮਧਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੁਰਲੀਧਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਵਜੋਂਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ (26 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021) ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ:
1. ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:00 ਵਜੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਲਾਈਵ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
2. ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸਪੀਕਰ, ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸਾਂਸਦ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸੰਸਦ ਟੀਵੀ/ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ/ਹੋਰ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
3. ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਈਵ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
4. ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਸਕੂਲਾਂ/ਕਾਲਜਾਂ/ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ/ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਬਾਰ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ 26.11.2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਨਾ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪੋ-ਆਪਣੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੋ।
5. ਰੇਡੀਓ/ਟੀਵੀ/ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਆਦਿ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਨਾ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
6. ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਜਨ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਪਹਿਲਾ 23 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ (22 ਰਾਜ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ) ਵਿੱਚ "ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰੀਡਿੰਗ" ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ "ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕੁਇਜ਼"(mpa.nic.in/constitution-day) ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
7. ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 23 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ (22 ਰਾਜ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ) ਵਿੱਚ “ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰੀਡਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟਲ (mpa.nic.in/constitution-day) ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 23 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਨਾ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
8. ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੈ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਲਖੀਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਫਰੇਮ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਤੱਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
9. “ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕੁਇਜ਼” (mpa.nic.in/constitution-day) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ "ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ" ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਇਸ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਨਾਮ, ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਨੰਬਰ, ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੰਬਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1000 ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਵਾਰ 5 ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਬੇਤਰਤੀਬੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਵਾਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਹੀ ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੂਲ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਨਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਪਰਖ ਕਰਨਾ। ਇਹ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਣ।
10. ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਦਿਨ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪੋ-ਆਪਣੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜੁੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਨਾ ਪੜ੍ਹਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ @MOPAIndia, ਟਵਿੱਟਰ @mpa_india ਅਤੇ ਇੰਸਟਾਗ੍ਰਾਮ @min_mopa 'ਤੇ #SamvidhanDiwas ਟੈਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ।
11. ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2010 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ "ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਗੌਰਵ ਯਾਤਰਾ" ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 2015 ਤੋਂ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਉਹੀ ਸਨ।
12. ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਤਸਵ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰੀਏ।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Constitution Day on 26th November; to be celebrated in the Central Hall of Parliament House
Hon’ble President of India will be leading the celebrations of Constitution Day live from Central Hall of Parliament on 26th November 2021, 11:00 AM onwards
The occasion will also be graced by Hon’ble Vice- President, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Hon’ble Speaker, Ministers, MPs and other dignitaries
Public requested to join Hon’ble President in reading Preamble to the Constitution on 26.11.2021 from their places following all Covid 19 protocols
So as to ensure maximum Jan Bhagidari, Parliamentary Affairs Ministry has developed two portals
One portal for “Online Reading of the Preamble to the Constitution” in 23 languages (22 official languages and English)
Second Portal for “Online Quiz on Constitutional Democracy” ( mpa.gov.in/constitution-day)
Anybody can participate from anywhere and get certificates
Online portal for Reading of the Preamble to the Constitution” (mpa.gov.in/constitution-day) in 23 languages (22 official languages and English) to be operational for use from 26th November 2021
Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, along with Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri V Muraleedharan and Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan address the Press
23 NOV 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate the75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of it’s people, culture and achievements. As part of this Mahotsav, India is celebrating Constitution Day on 26th November with great fervour and gaiety in the Central Hall of Parliament House.
As the curtain raiser for the event, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs ( Shri Pralhad Joshi) alongwith Union Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs (Shri V Muraleedharan) and Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting (Dr. L. Murugan) briefed the media about the preparations for Samvidhan Diwas (26th November, 2021 ) as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, at National Media Centre today (23rd November 2021).
Hon’ble Minister of Parliamentary Affairs (Shri Pralhad Joshi) informed that :
Hon’ble President of India will be leading the celebrations of Constitution Day live from Central Hall of Parliament on 26th November 2021 at 11:00 AM onwards.
The occasion will also be graced by Hon’ble Vice- President, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Hon’ble Speaker, Ministers, MPs and other dignitaries. This function will be live streamed through Sansad TV/DD/ other TV Channels and Online Portals.
After the speech of Hon’ble President, whole nation is invited to read Preamble to the Constitution live with him.
Public at large including Ministries/Departments of Govt.of India, State/UT Governments, Schools/Colleges/Universities/Institutions/ Bodies, Bar Councils etc. have been requested to join Hon’ble President in reading Preamble to the Constitution on 26.11.2021 from their places, following the Covid 19 protocols.
A call has been made to public at large to read Preamble enmass with Hon’ble President through various modes such as Radio/TV/Social Media etc. using dignitaries from various fields.
So as to make it a public campaign and for ensuring Jan Bhagidari, this Ministry has developed two portals, one “Online Reading of the Preamble tothe Constitution” in 23 languages (22 official languages and English) and another “Online Quiz on Constitutional Democracy” ( mpa.gov.in/constitution-day) wherein anybody can participate from anywhere and get certificates.
Minister stated that “Online portal for Reading of the Preamble to the Constitution” (mpa.gov.in/constitution-day)) in 23 languages (22 official languages and English) has been developed which would be operational for use from 26th November 2021 onwards. Anyone can register on this portal and can read Preamble to the Constitution in any of 23 languages and get certificate.
Padama Shree awardee Shri Jai Prakash Lakhiwal has designed the frame for the Preamble in this portal in such a way that it has elements of arts from all States/UTs of Union of India. This design will also be reflected on certificates.
The portal “Online Quiz on Constitutional Democracy” (mpa.gov.in/constitution-day)) will be launched by Hon’ble President on 26th November, 2021 from Central Hall. It is a simple digital quiz with the purpose of “Jan bhagidari” having very simple and basic questions on Indian Constitution and its Democracy with special reference to Fundamental duties enshrined therein. Anyone can participate in this quiz and get participation certificate with simple registration in his name giving his/her name, telephone number, age group. There may be multiple registrations on a single mobile number. There would be a question bank of about 1000 questions and each time 5 questions would randomly pop up which would be attempted by any participant on the quiz. Participant can check correctness of his/ her answers. But on simple participation, everyone would get certificate because purpose of quiz is to popularise the basic values of Indian constitution and Parliamentary Democracy and not to test their knowledge. It would be in both Hindi and English languages so that more and more people including senior citizens can participate from across the world.
Minister also requested the public at large through media that more and more people should join the celebrations from Central Hall of Parliament with Hon’ble President and Hon’ble Prime Minister on that day and share their photos reading preamble and getting certificates from their respective places using #SamvidhanDiwas and tagging Facebook @MOPAIndia, Twitter @mpa_india and Instagram @min_mopa.
Minister going into the history of Constitution Day stated that in 2010 being the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Hon’ble Prime Minister carried “Samvidhan Gaurav Yatra “ in Gujarat and was the force behind declaration of 26th November as Constitution Day from 2015.
For making it a national celebration, let us all share our certificates on the social media.