Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw announces introduction of ‘Bharat Gaurav Trains’
Bharat Gaurav Trains to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical places to people of India and world
To help tap vast tourism potential of India
Service Provider to offer all inclusive package to tourists
23 NOV 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri AshwiniVaishnaw, Minister of Railways, announced today the introduction oftheme-based tourist circuit trains Bharat Gaurav Trains. Speaking to the media in a press conference, he said that these trains will help realise the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical places to the people of India and the world. He further added that the core strength of the professionals of tourism sector would be leveraged to develop/identify tourist circuits and run theme- based trains to tap the vast tourism potential of India.
Scope:
• Service Provider would be free to decide theme like Guru Kripa trains for covering important places of Sikh culture, Ramayana trains for places connected with Lord Shri Ram etc.
• Service Provider to offer all inclusive package to tourist including rail travel, hotel accommodation, sightseeing arrangement, visit to historical/heritage sites, tour guides etc.
• Full flexibility to decide package cost based on level of services being offered.
• Choice of coachessuiting the clientele,different segments like luxury, budget etc.
• Free to design/furnish interior of the coaches based on the theme.
• Branding and advertisement permitted both inside and outside of train.
• Train composition will be of 14 to 20 coaches including 2 SLRs(Guard Vans).
Process:
• Easy one step transparent online registration process. Registration fee of Rs 1 (One) Lakh only.
• Allotment of coaches to all eligible applicants subject to availability. Priority to be based on the Rake Security Deposit Time and Date. Rake Security Deposit of Rs 1 (one) Crore per rake.
• Individual, Partnership Firm, Company, Society, trust, JV/Consortium (Unincorporated/Incorporated) are eligible.
• Right to Use charges and Haulage charges notified in the policy for Service Provider to work out his business model.
• Right to Use Period: 2-10 years.
Customer Support:
• Customer Support Units to be made functional in the field for hand holding the service provider and for smooth implementation of this scheme.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ’بھارت گورو ٹرینز‘ شروع کئے جانے کا اعلان کیا
بھارت گورو ٹرینز بھارت کے عوام اور دنیا کے لوگوں کو بھارت کی مالا مال ثقافتی وراثت اور شاندار تاریخی مقامات دکھائیں گی
اس کا مقصد بھارت میں سیاحت کے زبردست امکانات کا فائدہ حاصل کرنا ہے
سروس پرووائڈر سیاحوں کے لئے تمام اخراجات کی شمولیت والے پیکج پیش کریں گے
23 NOV 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج موضوع پر مبنی ٹورسٹ سرکٹ ٹرینوں ، بھارت گورو ٹرین شروع کئےجانے کا اعلان کیا۔ ایک پریس کانفرنس میں میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ٹرینیں بھارت اور دنیا کے لوگوں کو بھارت کی مالا مال ثقافتی وراثت اور شاندار تاریخی مقامات دکھانے کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں مدد کریں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹورزم کے شعبے کے پروفیشنلز کی بنیادی طاقت کو ٹورسٹ سرکٹ تیار کرنے اور بھارت میں ٹورزم کے زبردست امکانات کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے موضوع پر مبنی ٹرینیں چلانے سے فروغ ملے گا۔
دائرہ کار:
• سروسز پرووائڈر کو موضوع کے تعین کی آزادی ہوگی، مثلاً وہ سکھ ثقافت کے اہم مقامات کو دکھانے کے لے گرو کرپا ٹرین، بھگوان شری رام سے متعلق مقامات کو دکھانے کے لئے رامائن ٹرین وغیرہ تعین کرسکتے ہیں۔
• سروس پرووائڈر ٹورسٹوں کو تمام اخراجات کی شمولیت والے پیکج پیش کریں گے جن میں ریل کا سفر ، ہوٹل کی رہائش، مقامات دیکھنے کا انتظام ، تاریخی/ وراثتی مقامات کے دورے، ٹور گائڈ وغیرہ شامل ہوں گے۔
• خدمات کی سطح کی بنیاد پر پیکج کی قیمت مقرر کرنے کی مکمل لچک رہے گی۔
• موضوع کی بنیاد پر کوچز کے انٹیریل کے ڈیزائن / فرنش کرنے کی آزادی۔
• ٹرین کے اندر باہر دونوں جانب اشتہار لگانے کی اجازت ہوگی۔
• ٹرین میں 2 ایس ایل آر (گارڈ وینس) سمیت 14 سے 20 کوچز ہوں گے۔
طریق کار:
• آسان، شفاف اور آن لائن رجسٹریشن کا طریقہ۔ رجسٹریشن فیس صرف ایک لاکھ روپے ہے۔
• تمام مستحکم درخواست کنندگان کو دستیاب ہونے کی صورت میں کوچز مختص کئے جائیں گے۔ ترجیح ریک سکیورٹی ڈپازٹ ٹائم اور ڈیٹ کی بنیاد پر دی جائے گی۔ریک سکیورٹی ڈپازٹ ایک کروڑ روپے فی ریک ہے۔
• افراد، پارٹنرشپ فرم، کمپنی، سوسائٹی، ٹرسٹ، جے وی/ کنشوریم اہل ہیں۔
• استعمال کے حق کی مدت 2 سے 10 سال ہے۔
کسٹمر سپورٹ:
• سروس پرووائڈر کی مدد کرنے کے لئے اور اس اسکیم کو اچھی طرح نافذ کرنے کے لئے میدان میں کسٹمر سپورٹ یونٹوں کو فعال بنایا جائے گا۔