Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw announces introduction of ‘Bharat Gaurav Trains’
Bharat Gaurav Trains to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical places to people of India and world
To help tap vast tourism potential of India
Service Provider to offer all inclusive package to tourists
23 NOV 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri AshwiniVaishnaw, Minister of Railways, announced today the introduction oftheme-based tourist circuit trains Bharat Gaurav Trains. Speaking to the media in a press conference, he said that these trains will help realise the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical places to the people of India and the world. He further added that the core strength of the professionals of tourism sector would be leveraged to develop/identify tourist circuits and run theme- based trains to tap the vast tourism potential of India.
Scope:
• Service Provider would be free to decide theme like Guru Kripa trains for covering important places of Sikh culture, Ramayana trains for places connected with Lord Shri Ram etc.
• Service Provider to offer all inclusive package to tourist including rail travel, hotel accommodation, sightseeing arrangement, visit to historical/heritage sites, tour guides etc.
• Full flexibility to decide package cost based on level of services being offered.
• Choice of coachessuiting the clientele,different segments like luxury, budget etc.
• Free to design/furnish interior of the coaches based on the theme.
• Branding and advertisement permitted both inside and outside of train.
• Train composition will be of 14 to 20 coaches including 2 SLRs(Guard Vans).
Process:
• Easy one step transparent online registration process. Registration fee of Rs 1 (One) Lakh only.
• Allotment of coaches to all eligible applicants subject to availability. Priority to be based on the Rake Security Deposit Time and Date. Rake Security Deposit of Rs 1 (one) Crore per rake.
• Individual, Partnership Firm, Company, Society, trust, JV/Consortium (Unincorporated/Incorporated) are eligible.
• Right to Use charges and Haulage charges notified in the policy for Service Provider to work out his business model.
• Right to Use Period: 2-10 years.
Customer Support:
• Customer Support Units to be made functional in the field for hand holding the service provider and for smooth implementation of this scheme.

রেলমন্ত্রক
রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব ‘ভারত গৌরব ট্রেন’ – এর সূচনার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন
23 NOV 2021 3:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
পর্যটন সার্কিট বিষয়-ভিত্তিক ট্রেন যাত্রা ‘ভারত গৌরব ট্রেন’ চালু করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব। সংবাদ মাধ্যমের সঙ্গে আজ এক আলাপচারিতায় একথা জানান তিনি। শ্রী বৈষ্ণব বলেন, এই ট্রেন যাত্রা দেশ ও বিশ্বের মানুষের কাছে ভারতের সমৃদ্ধশালী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং ঐতিহাসিক স্থানগুলি দেখার সুযোগ করে দেবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখেই এই ট্রেন যাত্রার সূচনা করা হবে। এতে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে বিকাশ ঘটবে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
রেলমন্ত্রী বলেন, পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীরা শিখ সংস্কৃতির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানগুলি ঘুরে দেখার জন্য গুরু কৃপা ট্রেন, ভগবান শ্রীরামের সঙ্গে যুক্ত স্থানগুলি ঘুরে দেখার জন্য রামায়ণ ট্রেনের মতো বিষয় নির্ধারণের ক্ষেত্রে স্বাধীনভাবে সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে পারবেন। এমনকি, পর্যটকদের জন্য রেল ভ্রমণ, হোটেলে থাকার ব্যবস্থা, দর্শনীয় স্থান ঘুরে দেখার ব্যবস্থা, ঐতিহাসিক স্থান পরিদর্শন, ট্যুর গাইড সহ সমস্ত বিষয় প্যাকেজের মধ্যে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে পারবে পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীরা। উপভোক্তাদের জন্য ট্রেনের কামরা পছন্দ মতো সাজানোর ব্যবস্থাও করা যাবে। এমনকি, পর্যটন স্থানের বিষয়ের ওপর ভিত্তি করে ট্রেনের কামরার অভ্যন্তরে সুসজ্জিত থাকবে। মূলত, দুই পাশে সিটিং লাগেজ রেক সহ ১৪-২০টি কামরা থাকবে এই ট্রেনে।
এই ট্রেন যাত্রা খুব সহজেই অনলাইনে বুকিং করা যাবে। রেজিস্ট্রেশন ফি ১ লক্ষ টাকা। আসন সংখ্যার উপস্থিতির ওপর ভিত্তি করে সমস্ত যোগ্য আবেদনকারীকে ট্রেনের কামরা বরাদ্দ করা হবে। প্রতিটি কামরার সিকিউরিটি ডিপোজিট হিসাবে ১ কোটি টাকা জমা রাখতে হবে। ব্যক্তিগতভাবে, অংশীদারিত্বমূলক সংস্থা, সংস্থা, ট্রাস্ট, সমিতি এই ট্রেন বুকিং করতে পারবে।