சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் 19-க்கு எதிரான சக்தி வாய்ந்த ஆயுதம் தடுப்பூசி; இதன் வேகத்தை அதிகரிக்கவும், தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்படுவதை விரிவாக்கவும் தீவிரமான இயக்கங்களை நாம் தொடங்குவோம்: டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி முழுமை அடைவதற்குத் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், ஆன்மீக அமைப்புகள், சமயத் தலைவர்கள், சமூக செல்வாக்கு மிக்கவர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு தரப்பினரை ஈடுபடுத்துமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தல்
22 NOV 2021 12:35PM by PIB Chennai
“கொவிட் 19 தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவதில் இறுதிக்கட்டத்தில் நாம் இருக்கிறோம். தடுப்பூசி வேகத்தை அதிகரித்தல் மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவதை விரிவுபடுத்துதல் மூலம் கொவிட் 19 தடுப்பூசி முழுமை பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்ய தீவிரமான இயக்கத்தை நாம் தொடங்குவோம்” என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, நாகாலாந்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் வீடுவீடாக சென்று தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்த ஆய்வு கூட்டத்திற்கு இன்று அவர் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இம்மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் சுகாதாரத் துறை செயலாளர்கள் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோருடன் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
இந்தியாவில் தடுப்பூசி முதல் டோஸ் செலுத்தியவர்கள் 82 சதவீதமும், இரண்டாவது டோஸ் செலுத்தியவர்கள் 43 சதவீதமும் உள்ள நிலையில், மணிப்பூரில் 54%, 36%, மேகாலயாவில் 57%, 38%, நாகாலாந்தில் 49%, 36%, புதுச்சேரியில் 66%, 39% என்ற நிலையில் உள்ளது.
கொவிட் 19-க்கு எதிரான சக்தி வாய்ந்த ஆயுதம் தடுப்பூசி என்பதை வலியுறுத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர், கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி முழுமை அடைவதற்குத் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், ஆன்மீக அமைப்புகள், சமயத் தலைவர்கள், சமூக செல்வாக்கு மிக்கவர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு தரப்பினரை ஈடுபடுத்துமாறு மாநிலங்களை அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
“பாதுகாப்புக் கவசம் எனப்படும் கொவிட் 19 தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தாமல், நாட்டில் தகுதிவாய்ந்த குடிமக்கள் ஒருவரும் விடுபடவில்லை என்பதைக் கூட்டு முயற்சியோடு நாம் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும். தயக்கம், தவறான தகவல், மூட நம்பிக்கை போன்ற பிரச்சினைகளையும் நாம் சரி செய்ய வேண்டும்” என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
அரசு ஊழியர்கள் அனைவரையும், வாரத்தில் ஒருநாள் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் சென்று முழுமையாக தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொள்ளும் வகையில், அவர்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்தவும், திரட்டவும் ஈடுபடுத்த மாநில அரசுகளை டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வலியுறுத்தினார். அருணாச்சலப்பிரதேசத்திற்கு அண்மையில் தாம் பயணம் செய்த போது, பல வீடுகளில் “முழுமையாக தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்ட வீடு” என்று ஸ்டிக்கர்கள் ஒட்டப்பட்டிருப்பதை கவனித்ததாக குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், இதுபோன்ற உத்திகளை மற்ற மாநிலங்களும் பயன்படுத்தலாம் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலின் போது, மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் பூஷன், கூடுதல் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் மனோகர் அக்னானி உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
••••••••••••

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Vaccination a powerful weapon against COVID19; let us embark on aggressive campaigns for increasing its pace and expanding the Coverage: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Urges States to rope in various stakeholders including NGOs, Faith-based organisations, Religious Leaders, Community Influencers and other Partners towards full COVID Vaccination
22 NOV 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
“We are in the last lap of COVID19 Vaccination. Let us launch aggressive campaign to ensure full COVID-19 vaccination by increasing the pace of vaccination and expanding the coverage”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today as hevirtually interacted with Health Secretaries and senior officials of the Health Department from Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland and Puducherry during the meeting he chaired to review the status of COVID 19 vaccination in these States/UT and the progress under the Har GharDastak campaign. These States/UT have been reporting low vaccination coverage.While India's first dose coverage is at 82% and second dose coverage at 43%, Puducherry (66%, 39%), Nagaland (49%, 36%), Meghalaya (57%, 38%) and Manipur (54%, 36%) lag behind from national average in their first and second dose coverage.
Reiterating that vaccination is the most potent weapon in the fight against COVID19 pandemic, the Union Health Minister urged the States/UT to innovatively rope in all stakeholders including NGOs, faith-based organisations, religious leaders, community influencers and other partners to motivate and mobilise all eligible population towards full COVID Vaccination. “Let us ensure collectively that no eligible citizen is left without the ‘Suraksha Kawachh’ of COVID19 vaccine in the country, and to address issues of hesitancy, misinformation, superstition etc.”
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urged the States to deploy all State Govt officials, one day each week, to visit each eligible household to motivate and mobilise them to towards full vaccination.He reiterated Prime Minister’s mop-up strategiesfor strengthening the ‘Har GharDastak’ campaign including deploying ‘PracharToli’in advance to villages which would ensure mobilisation and counselling of the eligible population along with awareness campaigns, followed by the ‘Vaccination Toli’ who would ensure that all eligible citizens are vaccinated with the first and second dose. “I have observed during my recent visit to Arunachal Pradesh the use of stickers of “Fully Vaccinated Home”. Similar innovative strategies can be used in other states too”, he stated. States can also make children and students as COVID19 Vaccination Ambassadors to urge and motivate the elders and eligible members in their families and communities to take both doses of COVID19 vaccine, he added.
Dr. Mandaviya exhorted the States to prepare detaileddistrict-wise micro plans, deploy adequate number of teams and to regularly review the daily progress of the low performing districts. States were urged to make innovative short videos to address target groups for hesitancy, along with effective use of various social media platforms and traditional media.
The Union Health Minister engaged with the States/UT to know the specific reasons holding back the wide scaling up of vaccination drive under the ongoing ‘Har GharDastak’ campaign. He was apprised of the ongoing efforts by the State/UT administration to address issues of hesitancy.
While India's first dose coverage is at 82% (as on date), except for the UT of Puducherry, coverage of other states remain below 60%. Meghalaya with a target population over 20 lakh has 8 lakh people waiting to be given 1st dose and due beneficiaries for 2nd dose are over 2.5 lakh. Similarly, Manipur has over 10 lakh people yet to get their 1st dose and over 3.7 lakh due beneficiaries for their 2nd dose out of a target population of 23.4 lakhs. Nagaland with a target population of 14.7 lakhs has over 7.5lakh 1st doses to be achieved and 1.2 lakh beneficiaries due for 2nd doses. Puducherry with a target population of 11.3 lakhs has 3.88 lakh people yet to get 1st dose and 1.91 lakh eligible but yet to receive 2nd dose.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr. Manohar Agnani, Addl. Secretary (Health), Dr. Sunil Kumar, Director General of Health Services, Ms. Indrani Kaushal, Jt. Secretary (Health), Shri Ashok Babu, Jt. Secretary (Health) and other senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting.