স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে টিকাকরণ এক শক্তিশালী হাতিয়ার; আসুন আমরা টিকাকরণের গতি ও পরিধি সম্প্রসারণে আরও নিবিড় অভিযান চালাই : ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া
22 NOV 2021 12:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
“আমরা কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের শেষ পর্যায়ে। আসুন, আমরা সকলেই আরও নিবিড় অভিযান গ্রহণ করি, যাতে টিকাকরণের গতি ও পরিধি বাড়ানো যায়”। ‘হর ঘর দস্তক’ অভিযানের আওতায় রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে আজ ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে মণিপুর, মেঘালয়, নাগাল্যান্ড ও পন্ডিচেরীর স্বাস্থ্য সচিব তথা স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে এক পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে ডঃ মান্ডভিয়া একথা বলেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এই তিনটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত পন্ডিচেরীতে টিকাকরণের গতি মন্থর বলে জানা গেছে। সারা দেশে যেখানে প্রথম ডোজ টিকাকরণ হয়েছে ৮২ শতাংশ ও দ্বিতীয় ডোজ ৪৩ শতাংশ, সেখানে পন্ডিচেরীতে প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় ডোজ যথাক্রমে ৬৬ শতাংশ ৩৯ শতাংশ। নাগাল্যান্ডে প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় ডোজ যথাক্রমে ৪৯ শতাংশ ও ৩৬ শতাংশ। মেঘালয়ে এই হার যথাক্রমে ৫৭ শতাংশ ও ৩৮ শতাংশ। অন্যদিকে, মণিপুরে কেবল ৫৪ শতাংশ প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৩৬ শতাংশ দ্বিতীয় ডোজ টিকাকরণ হয়েছে। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই এই তিনটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল টিকাকরণের নিরিখে জাতীয় গড়ের তুলনায় অনেক পিছিয়ে রয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে টিকাকরণকে সবচেয়ে শক্তিশালী হাতিয়ার হিসাবে উল্লেখ করে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষকে যোগ্য ব্যক্তিদের সম্পূর্ণ কোভিড টিকাকরণের লক্ষ্যে সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান। ‘আসুন, আমরা সমবেতভাবে এটা নিশ্চিত করি যে, দেশে কোভিড-১৯ টিকার সুরক্ষা কবচ থেকে যেন একজন যোগ্য ব্যক্তিও বাদ না পড়েন। সেই সঙ্গে, সততা, যাবতীয় অপপ্রচার ও কুসংস্কারের মতো সমস্যাগুলি নিরসন করতে পারি।
ডঃ মান্ডভিয়া সপ্তাহে অন্তত একদিন সমস্ত রাজ্য সরকারি আধিকারিকদের বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে পরিবারের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে দেখা করা এবং সম্পূর্ণ টিকাকরণের লক্ষ্যে তাঁদের উদ্বুদ্ধ করার জন্য রাজ্যগুলির প্রতি আহ্বান জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্পূর্ণ টিকাকরণের লক্ষ্যে ‘হর ঘর দস্তক’ নামে যে অভিযানের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন, তার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে গ্রামগুলিতে ‘প্রচার টোলি’ বা সচেতনতা প্রচারের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করতে বলেন। তিনি রাজ্যগুলিকে ‘ভ্যাকসিনেশন টোলি’ বা ভ্রাম্যমাণ টিকাকরণ ইউনিট কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করে প্রত্যেক যোগ্য ব্যক্তিকে প্রথম বা দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া সুনিশ্চিত করতে বলেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, সম্প্রতি অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সফরে গিয়ে তিনি ‘সম্পূর্ণ টিকা গ্রহীতা পরিবার’ স্টিকার দেখেছেন। এরকম প্রয়াস তিনি অন্য রাজ্যগুলিকেও গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দেন। সম্পূর্ণ কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের জন্য শিশু ও পড়ুয়াদের দূত হিসাবে কাজে লাগানো যেতে পারে বলেও তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
ডঃ মান্ডভিয়া রাজ্যগুলিকে জেলা-ভিত্তিক পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণের পাশাপাশি, পর্যাপ্ত সংখ্যায় টিকাকরণ দল মোতায়েন এবং যে জেলাগুলিতে টিকাকরণের গতি মন্থর, সেখানে দৈনিক অগ্রগতি নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনার পরামর্শ দেন। সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে কোভিড টিকা সম্পর্কে যাবতীয় বিভ্রান্তি ও কুসংস্কার দূর করতে তিনি বিভিন্ন সোস্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মে স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের ছবি প্রচারের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করতে বলেন।
স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী ‘হর ঘর দস্তক’ অভিযানের আওতায় টিকাকরণের ক্ষেত্রে বাধা-বিপত্তিগুলির কথা রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছে জানতে চান। এই পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ, স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক অতিরিক্ত সচিব ডঃ মনোহর অগ্নানি, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা বিষয়ক মহানির্দেশক ডঃ সুনীল কুমার সহ মন্ত্রকের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Vaccination a powerful weapon against COVID19; let us embark on aggressive campaigns for increasing its pace and expanding the Coverage: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Urges States to rope in various stakeholders including NGOs, Faith-based organisations, Religious Leaders, Community Influencers and other Partners towards full COVID Vaccination
22 NOV 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
“We are in the last lap of COVID19 Vaccination. Let us launch aggressive campaign to ensure full COVID-19 vaccination by increasing the pace of vaccination and expanding the coverage”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today as hevirtually interacted with Health Secretaries and senior officials of the Health Department from Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland and Puducherry during the meeting he chaired to review the status of COVID 19 vaccination in these States/UT and the progress under the Har GharDastak campaign. These States/UT have been reporting low vaccination coverage.While India's first dose coverage is at 82% and second dose coverage at 43%, Puducherry (66%, 39%), Nagaland (49%, 36%), Meghalaya (57%, 38%) and Manipur (54%, 36%) lag behind from national average in their first and second dose coverage.
Reiterating that vaccination is the most potent weapon in the fight against COVID19 pandemic, the Union Health Minister urged the States/UT to innovatively rope in all stakeholders including NGOs, faith-based organisations, religious leaders, community influencers and other partners to motivate and mobilise all eligible population towards full COVID Vaccination. “Let us ensure collectively that no eligible citizen is left without the ‘Suraksha Kawachh’ of COVID19 vaccine in the country, and to address issues of hesitancy, misinformation, superstition etc.”
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya urged the States to deploy all State Govt officials, one day each week, to visit each eligible household to motivate and mobilise them to towards full vaccination.He reiterated Prime Minister’s mop-up strategiesfor strengthening the ‘Har GharDastak’ campaign including deploying ‘PracharToli’in advance to villages which would ensure mobilisation and counselling of the eligible population along with awareness campaigns, followed by the ‘Vaccination Toli’ who would ensure that all eligible citizens are vaccinated with the first and second dose. “I have observed during my recent visit to Arunachal Pradesh the use of stickers of “Fully Vaccinated Home”. Similar innovative strategies can be used in other states too”, he stated. States can also make children and students as COVID19 Vaccination Ambassadors to urge and motivate the elders and eligible members in their families and communities to take both doses of COVID19 vaccine, he added.
Dr. Mandaviya exhorted the States to prepare detaileddistrict-wise micro plans, deploy adequate number of teams and to regularly review the daily progress of the low performing districts. States were urged to make innovative short videos to address target groups for hesitancy, along with effective use of various social media platforms and traditional media.
The Union Health Minister engaged with the States/UT to know the specific reasons holding back the wide scaling up of vaccination drive under the ongoing ‘Har GharDastak’ campaign. He was apprised of the ongoing efforts by the State/UT administration to address issues of hesitancy.
While India's first dose coverage is at 82% (as on date), except for the UT of Puducherry, coverage of other states remain below 60%. Meghalaya with a target population over 20 lakh has 8 lakh people waiting to be given 1st dose and due beneficiaries for 2nd dose are over 2.5 lakh. Similarly, Manipur has over 10 lakh people yet to get their 1st dose and over 3.7 lakh due beneficiaries for their 2nd dose out of a target population of 23.4 lakhs. Nagaland with a target population of 14.7 lakhs has over 7.5lakh 1st doses to be achieved and 1.2 lakh beneficiaries due for 2nd doses. Puducherry with a target population of 11.3 lakhs has 3.88 lakh people yet to get 1st dose and 1.91 lakh eligible but yet to receive 2nd dose.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr. Manohar Agnani, Addl. Secretary (Health), Dr. Sunil Kumar, Director General of Health Services, Ms. Indrani Kaushal, Jt. Secretary (Health), Shri Ashok Babu, Jt. Secretary (Health) and other senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting.