वित्‍त मंत्रालय
गुजरात में आयकर विभाग द्वारा तलाशी
21 NOV 2021 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 18 नवंबर,2021 को रसायनों के निर्माण और अचल संपत्ति के विकास में लगे एक प्रमुख समूह के परिसरों में तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया है। इस तलाशी अभियान में गुजरात के वापी और सरिगम, सिलवासा और मुंबई में फैले 20 से अधिक परिसरों की जांच की गई।
समूह द्वारा अर्जित की गई बड़ी बेहिसाब आय और संपत्ति में उसके निवेश को दर्शाने वाले दस्तावेजों, डायरी और डिजिटल डेटा के रूप में बड़ी संख्या में आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्य पाए गए हैं और उन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया है। मिले साक्ष्य स्पष्ट रूप से विभिन्न तरीकों को अपनाकर कर योग्य आय की चोरी का संकेत देते हैं जैसे कि उत्पादन कम दिखाया जाना, खरीद को बढ़ाने के लिए माल की वास्तविक डिलीवरी के बिना फर्जी खरीद चालान का उपयोग, फर्जी माल एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) ऋण का लाभ लेना, फर्जी कमीशन खर्च का दावा करना इत्यादि। इस समूह को अचल संपत्ति लेनदेन में भी धन प्राप्त हुआ है। इन सभी के परिणामस्वरूप बेहिसाब नकदी उत्पन्न हुई है। तलाशी की कार्यवाही के दौरान, अचल संपत्तियों में निवेश में नकद लेनदेन और नकद ऋण के बारे में कई आपत्तिजनक सबूत भी जब्त किए गए हैं।
तलाशी अभियान में करीब 2.5 करोड़ रुपये की बिना हिसाब किताब वाली नकदी और एक करोड़ रूपये मूल्य के आभूषण भी बरामद हुए हैं।16 बैंक लॉकरों पर रोक लगा दी गई है।
तलाशी के दौरान मिले दस्तावेजों/साक्ष्यों के प्रारंभिक विश्लेषण से संकेत मिलता है कि अघोषित आय का अनुमान 100 करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक होने की संभावना है।
इस मामले में आगे की जांच प्रगति पर है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Gujarat
21 NOV 2021 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out a search and seizure operation on a prominent group engaged in manufacturing of chemicals and development of real estate on 18.11.2021. The search action covered more than 20 premises spread over Vapi and Sarigam in Gujarat, Silvassa and also in Mumbai.
A large number of incriminating evidences in the form of documents, diary notings and digital data showing earning of huge unaccounted income by the group and its investment in assets have been found and seized. The evidences clearly indicate evasion of taxable income by adopting various modus-operandi such as suppression of production, use of bogus purchase invoices without actual delivery of the goods to inflate purchases, availing of bogus GST credit, claim of bogus commission expenses, etc. The assessee group has also received on-money in immovable property transactions. All these have resulted into generation of unaccounted cash. During the search proceedings, several incriminating evidences about cash transactions in investment in immovable properties and cash loans have also been seized.
The search operation has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of about Rs. 2.5 crore and jewellery of Rs. 1 crore. 16 bank lockers have been placed under restraint.
A preliminary analysis of the documents/evidence unearthed during the search has indicated that estimation of unaccounted income is likely to be more than Rs.100 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.