Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Gujarat
21 NOV 2021 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out a search and seizure operation on a prominent group engaged in manufacturing of chemicals and development of real estate on 18.11.2021. The search action covered more than 20 premises spread over Vapi and Sarigam in Gujarat, Silvassa and also in Mumbai.
A large number of incriminating evidences in the form of documents, diary notings and digital data showing earning of huge unaccounted income by the group and its investment in assets have been found and seized. The evidences clearly indicate evasion of taxable income by adopting various modus-operandi such as suppression of production, use of bogus purchase invoices without actual delivery of the goods to inflate purchases, availing of bogus GST credit, claim of bogus commission expenses, etc. The assessee group has also received on-money in immovable property transactions. All these have resulted into generation of unaccounted cash. During the search proceedings, several incriminating evidences about cash transactions in investment in immovable properties and cash loans have also been seized.
The search operation has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of about Rs. 2.5 crore and jewellery of Rs. 1 crore. 16 bank lockers have been placed under restraint.
A preliminary analysis of the documents/evidence unearthed during the search has indicated that estimation of unaccounted income is likely to be more than Rs.100 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గుజ‌రాత్‌లో సోదాలు నిర్వ‌హించిన ఆదాయ‌పు ప‌న్ను శాఖ‌
21 NOV 2021 10:07AM by PIB Hyderabad
ర‌సాయ‌నాల ఉత్ప‌త్తి, రియ‌ల్ ఎస్టేట్‌ అభివృద్ధిలో నిమ‌గ్న‌మై ఉన్న ప్ర‌ముఖ సంస్థ‌పై ఆదాయ‌పు ప‌న్ను శాఖ 18.11.2021న సెర్చ్ అండ్ సీజ‌ర్ (సోదాలు, స్వాధీనం) ఆప‌రేష‌న్‌ను నిర్వ‌హించింది. ఈ సోదా చ‌ర్య‌లు గుజ‌రాత్‌లోని వాపి, స‌రిగామ్‌, సిల్వాసా, ముంబైల‌లో 20 ఆవ‌ర‌ణ‌ల‌పై సాగాయి.
ప‌త్రాలు, డైరీలో న‌మోదు చేసిన అంశాలు, డిజిట‌ల్ డాటా వంటి నేరారోప‌ణ రుజువు చేసే ఆధారాలు పెద్ద సంఖ్య‌లో ల‌భ్యం అయ్యాయి. వీటి ద్వారా ఈ సంస్థ భారీ ఎత్తున లెక్క‌ల్లోకి రాని ఆదాయాన్ని ఆర్జిస్తోంద‌ని తేలింది. దానితో సంస్థ ఆస్తుల‌లో పెట్టిన పెట్టుబ‌డుల‌ను క‌నుగొని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. ఉత్ప‌త్తిని త‌గ్గించి చూప‌డం, కొనుగోలును పెంచి చూపేందుకు వాస్త‌వంగా వ‌స్తువుల పంపిణీ లేకుండా న‌కిలీ ఇన్ వాయ‌స్‌లను ఉప‌యోగించ‌డం, బోగ‌స్ జిఎస్టీ రుణాల‌ను వినియోగం,న‌కిలీ క‌మిష‌న్ వ్య‌యంపై క్లెయింలు వంటి వివిధ ప‌ద్ధ‌తుల‌ను అవ‌లంబించి ప‌న్నువిధించ‌ద‌గిన ఆదాయాన్ని చూప‌కుండా ఎగ‌వేసిన‌ట్టు ఆధారాలు స్ప‌ష్టంగా సూచిస్తున్నాయి. స్థిరాస్తుల లావాదేవీల‌లో కూడా అస్సెస్సీ గ్రూపు ఆదాయాన్ని పొందింది. వీటి ఫ‌లితంగా లెక్క‌ల్లోకి రాని న‌గ‌దు ఉత్ప‌త్తి జ‌రిగింది. సోదా ప్ర‌క్రియ‌లో, స్థిరాస్థుల‌లో పెట్టుబ‌డుల‌కు సంబంధించి న‌గ‌దు లావాదేవీల‌కు , న‌గ‌దు రుణాలకు సంబంధించిన‌ నేరారోప‌ణ ఆధారాలను కూడా స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
సోదాలలో లెక్క‌ల్లోకి రాని రూ. 2.5 కో్ట్ల న‌గ‌దును, రూ. 1 కోటి విలువైన ఆభ‌ర‌ణాల‌ను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. 16 బ్యాంక్ లాక‌ర్ల‌ను స్తంభింప‌చేశారు.
ఈ సోదాల సంద‌ర్భంగా స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న ప‌త్రాలు / ఆధారాల విశ్లేష‌ణ‌లో లెక్క‌ల్లోకి రాని ఆదాయం రూ. 100 కోట్ల‌కు పైగా ఉంద‌ని అంచ‌నా వేశారు.
త‌దుప‌రి ద‌ర్యాప్తులు కొన‌సాగుతున్నాయి.