Cabinet
Cabinet approves USOF scheme for provision of mobile services in Uncovered Villages of Aspirational Districts across five states of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha.
7,287 uncovered villages of 44 Aspirational Districts across five States to get 4G based mobile services at the estimated cost of about Rs 6,466 crore
17 NOV 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for provisioning of mobile services in Uncovered Villages of Aspirational Districts across five States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha.
The Project envisages to provide 4G based mobile services in the 7,287 uncovered villages of 44 Aspirational Districts across five States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha at an estimated cost of implementation about Rs 6,466 crore including operational expenses for 5 years. The project would be funded by Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF). The project will be completed within 18 months after the signing of the Agreement and likely to be completed by November 23.
The work related to provision of 4G mobile services in identified uncovered villages will be awarded through open competitive bidding process as per extant USOF procedures.
The present proposal for provisioning of mobile services in the remote & difficult uncovered areas of Aspirational Districts across five States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha will enhance digital connectivity useful for self-reliance, facilitate learning, dissemination of information and knowledge, skill upgradation and development, disaster management, e-Governance initiatives, establishment of enterprises & e-commerce facilities, provision of adequate support to educational institutes for knowledge sharing & availability of job opportunity and fulfilling the vision of Digital India promoting domestic manufacturing and fulfilling the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat etc.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पांच राज्यों आंध्रप्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र और ओडिशा के आकांक्षी जिलों के जो गांव मोबाइल सेवा के दायरे में नहीं हैं, उन गांवों में मोबाइल सेवा के प्रावधान के लिए यूएसओएफ योजना को मंजूरी दी
पांचों राज्यों के 44 आकांक्षी जिलों के ऐसे 7,287 गांवों में 4जी आधारित मोबाइल सेवाएं दी जायेंगी, जिनकी अनुमानित लागत लगभग 6,466 करोड़ रुपये है
17 NOV 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने पांच राज्यों आंध्रप्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र और ओडिशा के आकांक्षी जिलों के जो गांव मोबाइल सेवा के दायरे में नहीं हैं, उन गांवों में मोबाइल सेवा के प्रावधान के लिए मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस परियोजना के तहत आंध्रप्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र और ओडिशा के 44 आकांक्षी जिलों के 7,287 गांव, जो मोबाइल सेवा के दायरे में नहीं हैं, उन गांवों में 4 जी मोबाइल सेवाएं देने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसकी अनुमानित लागत 6,466 करोड़ रुपये है। इस धनराशि में पांच वर्षों का परिचालन व्यय भी शामिल है। इस परियोजना का वित्तपोषण सार्वभौमिक सेवा दायित्व निधि (यूएसओएफ) से किया जायेगा। इस परियोजना को समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर हो जाने के बाद 18 महीने के भीतर, यानी नवंबर 23 तक पूरा कर लिया जाना है।
जिन गांवों में ये सेवायें मौजूद नहीं हैं, उन चिह्नित गांवों में 4जी मोबाइल सेवा के प्रावधान से सम्बंधित कार्य को खुली प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बोली प्रक्रिया के जरिये आवंटित किया जायेगा। यह प्रक्रिया यूएसओएफ की मौजूदा प्रणाली के तहत पूरी की जायेगी।
पांच राज्यों आंध्रप्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र और ओडिशा के आकांक्षी जिलों के जो दूर-दराज और दुर्गम क्षेत्र मोबाइल सेवा के दायरे में नहीं हैं, वहां मोबाइल सेवाओं का प्रावधान करने का मौजूदा प्रस्ताव डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ायेगा, जिससे आत्म-निर्भरता, सीखने की सुविधा, सूचना और ज्ञान का प्रसार, कौशल का उन्नयन और विकास, आपदा प्रबंधन, ई-प्रशासन संबंधी पहलें, उद्यमों और ई-वाणिज्य सुविधाओं की स्थापना, ज्ञान तथा रोजगार अवसरों के लिए शैक्षिक संस्थाओं को पर्याप्त सहायता का प्रावधान, स्वदेशी निर्माण और आत्मनिर्भर भारत आदि को प्रोत्साहित करने के सम्बंध में डिजिटल इंडिया का विजन पूरा होगा।