Cabinet
Cabinet approves USOF scheme for provision of mobile services in Uncovered Villages of Aspirational Districts across five states of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha.
7,287 uncovered villages of 44 Aspirational Districts across five States to get 4G based mobile services at the estimated cost of about Rs 6,466 crore
17 NOV 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for provisioning of mobile services in Uncovered Villages of Aspirational Districts across five States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha.
The Project envisages to provide 4G based mobile services in the 7,287 uncovered villages of 44 Aspirational Districts across five States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha at an estimated cost of implementation about Rs 6,466 crore including operational expenses for 5 years. The project would be funded by Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF). The project will be completed within 18 months after the signing of the Agreement and likely to be completed by November 23.
The work related to provision of 4G mobile services in identified uncovered villages will be awarded through open competitive bidding process as per extant USOF procedures.
The present proposal for provisioning of mobile services in the remote & difficult uncovered areas of Aspirational Districts across five States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha will enhance digital connectivity useful for self-reliance, facilitate learning, dissemination of information and knowledge, skill upgradation and development, disaster management, e-Governance initiatives, establishment of enterprises & e-commerce facilities, provision of adequate support to educational institutes for knowledge sharing & availability of job opportunity and fulfilling the vision of Digital India promoting domestic manufacturing and fulfilling the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat etc.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਯੂਐੱਸਓਐੱਫ਼ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 44 ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਵਰ ਨਾ ਹੋਏ 7,287 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 6,466 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 4G ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮਿਲਣਗੀਆਂ
17 NOV 2021 3:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਵਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਏ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ 44 ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਵਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਏ 7,287 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4G ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ 6,466 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ‘ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਓਬਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਫ਼ੰਡ’ (USOF) ਤੋਂ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 18 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ 23 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਛਾਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਤੇ ਕਵਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਏ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4G ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ USOF ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖੁੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਔਖੇ ਅਨਕਵਰਡ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ, ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ, ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਪਾਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ, ਹੁਨਰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ, ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ, ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਗਿਆਨ ਵੰਡਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।