Cabinet
Cabinet approves USOF scheme for provision of mobile services in Uncovered Villages of Aspirational Districts across five states of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha.
7,287 uncovered villages of 44 Aspirational Districts across five States to get 4G based mobile services at the estimated cost of about Rs 6,466 crore
17 NOV 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for provisioning of mobile services in Uncovered Villages of Aspirational Districts across five States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha.
The Project envisages to provide 4G based mobile services in the 7,287 uncovered villages of 44 Aspirational Districts across five States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha at an estimated cost of implementation about Rs 6,466 crore including operational expenses for 5 years. The project would be funded by Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF). The project will be completed within 18 months after the signing of the Agreement and likely to be completed by November 23.
The work related to provision of 4G mobile services in identified uncovered villages will be awarded through open competitive bidding process as per extant USOF procedures.
The present proposal for provisioning of mobile services in the remote & difficult uncovered areas of Aspirational Districts across five States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha will enhance digital connectivity useful for self-reliance, facilitate learning, dissemination of information and knowledge, skill upgradation and development, disaster management, e-Governance initiatives, establishment of enterprises & e-commerce facilities, provision of adequate support to educational institutes for knowledge sharing & availability of job opportunity and fulfilling the vision of Digital India promoting domestic manufacturing and fulfilling the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat etc.

मंत्रिमंडळ
महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ, झारखंड व ओडिशा या राज्यांमधील आकांक्षीत जिल्ह्यांत मोबाईल सेवा उपलब्ध नसलेल्या गावांसाठी ती सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी यु एस ओ एफ योजनेला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
5 राज्यातील 44 आकांक्षीत जिल्ह्यात 6 हजार 466 कोटी रुपयांच्या निधीद्वारे 4G मोबाईल सेवा उपलब्ध करून देणार
17 NOV 2021 3:38PM by PIB Mumbai
महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ, झारखंड व ओडिशा राज्यांच्या आकांक्षीत जिल्ह्यांमधील मोबाईल सेवा उपलब्ध नसलेल्या गावांसाठी ती सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी यु एस ओ एफ योजनेला पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजुरी दिली आहे.
या योजनेअंतर्गत महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ, झारखंड व ओडिशा राज्यांमधील ४४ आकांक्षीत जिल्ह्यांतील मोबाईल सेवा उपलब्ध नसलेल्या ७ हजार २८७ गावांमध्ये ४G सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी ६ हजार ४६६ कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च अपेक्षित असून त्यात येत्या ५ वर्षांचा कामकाजाचा खर्चही अंतर्भूत आहे. यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक सेवा बंधनकारक निधी अर्थात USOF अंतर्गत निधीपुरवठा केला जाणार आहे . करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्यापासून 18 महिन्याच्या आत म्हणजेच नोव्हेंबर २०२३ पर्यंत हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण होणे अपेक्षित आहे.
सूचित केलेल्या सुदूर गावांसाठी ४G सेवा पुरवणाऱ्या सेवा उद्योगांसाठी सध्याच्या सर्वसमावेशक सेवा बंधनकारक निधी अर्थात USOF मार्गदर्शक सूचनांच्या अनुसार खुल्या बाजारातील लिलाव प्रक्रियेमार्फत कंत्राटे दिली जातील.
महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ, झारखंड व ओडिशा राज्यांच्या आकांक्षीत जिल्ह्यांमधील मोबाईल सेवा उपलब्ध नसलेल्या सुदूर व दुर्गम गावांसाठी ती सेवा सुरु करून देणाऱ्या या योजनेमुळे दुर्गम गावे एकमेकांशी डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे जोडली जातील. आत्मनिर्भरता, शिक्षणाला चालना, माहिती व ज्ञानाचा प्रसार, कौशल्य विकास व प्रगती , आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन, इ- प्रशासन उपक्रम, उद्योग व इ- वाणिज्य सुविधाशैक्षणिक संस्थामध्ये ज्ञानाचे व रोजगाराच्या संधींचे आदानप्रदान, स्वदेशी उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देत डिजिटल भारताचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करणे, तसेच आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करणे, इत्यादींसाठी ही योजना उपयुक्त ठरेल .