Cabinet
Cabinet approves USOF scheme for provision of mobile services in Uncovered Villages of Aspirational Districts across five states of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha.
7,287 uncovered villages of 44 Aspirational Districts across five States to get 4G based mobile services at the estimated cost of about Rs 6,466 crore
17 NOV 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for provisioning of mobile services in Uncovered Villages of Aspirational Districts across five States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha.
The Project envisages to provide 4G based mobile services in the 7,287 uncovered villages of 44 Aspirational Districts across five States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha at an estimated cost of implementation about Rs 6,466 crore including operational expenses for 5 years. The project would be funded by Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF). The project will be completed within 18 months after the signing of the Agreement and likely to be completed by November 23.
The work related to provision of 4G mobile services in identified uncovered villages will be awarded through open competitive bidding process as per extant USOF procedures.
The present proposal for provisioning of mobile services in the remote & difficult uncovered areas of Aspirational Districts across five States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha will enhance digital connectivity useful for self-reliance, facilitate learning, dissemination of information and knowledge, skill upgradation and development, disaster management, e-Governance initiatives, establishment of enterprises & e-commerce facilities, provision of adequate support to educational institutes for knowledge sharing & availability of job opportunity and fulfilling the vision of Digital India promoting domestic manufacturing and fulfilling the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat etc.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ, ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಿಶಾ 5 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ಆಶೋತ್ತರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಡದ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸೇವೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಯುಎಸ್ ಒಎಫ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
5 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ 44 ಅಶೋತ್ತರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈವರೆಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಸೇರದ 7,287 ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 4ಜಿ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸೇವೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಅಂದಾಜು 6,466 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವೆಚ್ಚ
17 NOV 2021 3:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋಧಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ, ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಿಶಾ 5 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ಆಶೋತ್ತರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಡದ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸೇವೆ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ, ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಿಶಾ ಐದು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ 44 ಆಶೋತ್ತರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ 7287 ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 4ಜಿ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಯೋಜನೆ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ಅದಕ್ಕೆ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಸೇರಿ ಅಂದಾಜು 6,466 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವೆಚ್ಚ ತಗುಲಬಹುದೆಂದು ಅಂದಾಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಧನ ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ಯೂನಿವರ್ಸಲ್ ಸರ್ವೀಸಸ್ ಆಬ್ಲಿಗೇಷನ್ ಫಂಡ್ (ಯುಎಸ್ ಒಎಫ್ ) ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದ ನಂತರ 18 ತಿಂಗಳೊಳಗೆ ಯೋಜನೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 23ರೊಳಗೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಇದೆ.
ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಡದ ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾದ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 4 ಜಿ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಯುಎಸ್ ಎಫ್ ಒ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಮುಕ್ತ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಹರಾಜು ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ, ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಿಶಾ ಈ ಐದು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ಆಶೋತ್ತರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಡದ ದುರ್ಗಮ ಮತ್ತು ತಲುಪಲು ಕಷ್ಟಕರಕರವಾದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸದ್ಯದ ಈ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಗೆ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತವಾದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಕಲಿಕೆ ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪ್ರಸರಣವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಇ-ಆಡಳಿತ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇ-ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ, ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗವಕಾಶಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಗಾಗಿ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ನೆರವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ದೇಶಿಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತದ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುವುದು ಸೇರಿ ನಾನಾ ರೀತಿ ಅನುಕೂಲಗಳಾಗಲಿವೆ.