Cabinet
Cabinet approves USOF scheme for provision of mobile services in Uncovered Villages of Aspirational Districts across five states of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha.
7,287 uncovered villages of 44 Aspirational Districts across five States to get 4G based mobile services at the estimated cost of about Rs 6,466 crore
17 NOV 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for provisioning of mobile services in Uncovered Villages of Aspirational Districts across five States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha.
The Project envisages to provide 4G based mobile services in the 7,287 uncovered villages of 44 Aspirational Districts across five States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha at an estimated cost of implementation about Rs 6,466 crore including operational expenses for 5 years. The project would be funded by Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF). The project will be completed within 18 months after the signing of the Agreement and likely to be completed by November 23.
The work related to provision of 4G mobile services in identified uncovered villages will be awarded through open competitive bidding process as per extant USOF procedures.
The present proposal for provisioning of mobile services in the remote & difficult uncovered areas of Aspirational Districts across five States of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Odisha will enhance digital connectivity useful for self-reliance, facilitate learning, dissemination of information and knowledge, skill upgradation and development, disaster management, e-Governance initiatives, establishment of enterprises & e-commerce facilities, provision of adequate support to educational institutes for knowledge sharing & availability of job opportunity and fulfilling the vision of Digital India promoting domestic manufacturing and fulfilling the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat etc.

મંત્રીમંડળ
આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, છત્તીસગઢ, ઝારખંડ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને ઓડિશા એમ પાંચ રાજ્યોના આકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓનાં નહીં આવરી લેવાયેલાં ગામોમાં મોબાઇલ સેવાઓની જોગવાઇ માટે યુએસઓએફ યોજનાને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
પાંચેય રાજ્યોના 44 આકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓનાં નહીં આવરી લેવાયેલાં 7287 ગામોને રૂ. 6466 કરોડના અંદાજિત ખર્ચે 4જી આધારિત મોબાઇલ સેવાઓ મળશે
17 NOV 2021 3:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, છત્તીસગઢ, ઝારખંડ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને ઓડિશા એમ પાંચ રાજ્યોના આકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓનાં નહીં આવરી લેવાયેલાં ગામોમાં મોબાઇલ સેવાઓની જોગવાઇ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષસ્થાને મળેલી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
આ પરિયોજનામાં આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, છત્તીસગઢ, ઝારખંડ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને ઓડિશાના પાંચેય રાજ્યોના 44 આકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓનાં નહીં આવરી લેવાયેલાં 7287 ગામોમાં 5 વર્ષ માટેના કાર્યાન્વિત ખર્ચ સહિત આશરે રૂ. 6466 કરોડના અંદાજિત અમલીકરણ ખર્ચ સાથે 4જી આધારિત મોબાઇલ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવાની કલ્પના છે. આ પરિયોજનાને યુનિવર્સલ સર્વિસ ઑબ્લિગેશન ફંડ (યુએસઓએફ) દ્વારા નાણાં પૂરાં પડાશે. સમજૂતી પર સહીસિક્કા થયા બાદ 18 મહિનાની અંદર આ પરિયોજના પરિપૂર્ણ થશે અને 23 નવેમ્બર સુધીમાં સહીસિક્કા થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
ઓળખી કઢાયેલાં, નહીં આવરી લેવાયેલાં ગામોમાં 4જી મોબાઇલ સેવાઓની જોગવાઇ સંબંધિત કામ યુએસઓએફની વિદ્યમાન પ્રક્રિયાઓ મુજબ ખુલ્લી સ્પર્ધાત્મક બિડિંગ પ્રક્રિયા મારફત આપવામાં આવશે.
આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, છત્તીસગઢ, ઝારખંડ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને ઓડિશાના પાંચેય રાજ્યોમાં આકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓનાં દૂરનાં અને દુર્ગમ એવાં, નહીં આવરી લેવાયેલાં વિસ્તારોમાં મોબાઇલ સેવાઓની જોગવાઇ માટેની હાલની દરખાસ્ત આત્મનિર્ભરતા, સુગમ શિક્ષણ, માહિતી પ્રસાર અને જ્ઞાન, કુશળતા વર્ધન અને વિકાસ, આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન, ઈ-ગવર્નન્સ પહેલ, સાહસો અને ઈ-કોમર્સની સુવિધાઓની સ્થાપના, જ્ઞાન વહેંચણી અને રોજગારની તકો માટે શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓને પૂરતા ટેકાની જોગવાઇ માટે ઉપયોગી એવી ડિજિટલ કનેક્ટિવિટીને વધારશે અને ઘરેલુ ઉત્પાદનને ઉત્તેજન આપવા અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના હેતુઓને પરિપૂર્ણ કરવા, ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયાના સપનાંને સાકાર કરવા ઇત્યાદિને પરિપૂર્ણ કરશે.