குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பிரதான குறிக்கோள் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் மகிழ்ச்சியைக் கொண்டு வருவதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் – குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்
17 NOV 2021 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு.எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு இன்று விஞ்ஞானிகள், தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுனர்கள், தொழில் முனைவோர் ஆகியோர் அறிவு வளத்தை உருவாக்கி மனிதகுல முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் சமுதாய மேம்பாட்டுக்காக புதிய சிந்தனைகள் மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டுமென்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பெங்களூருவில் பெங்களூரு தொழில்நுட்ப உச்சி மாநாடு 2021-ஐ தொடங்கி வைத்த திரு.நாயுடு, தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பிரதான குறிக்கோள் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் மகிழ்ச்சியைக் கொண்டு வருவதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மக்களை அழுத்தும் பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு கண்டு அவர்கள் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையை மகிழ்ச்சியாகவும், வசதியாகவும் மேற்கொள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டை உருவாக்க வேண்டுமென்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பல பகுதிகளில் அண்மையில் ஏற்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப இடையூறுகள் பற்றி கூறிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் உண்மையான ஆற்றல், மேலாண்மை, கல்வி, மருத்துவச் சிகிச்சை, நிர்வாகம், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் போன்ற துறைகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை கொண்டு வருவதாக இருக்க வேண்டுமென்று தெரிவித்தார்.
சீர்திருத்தி, செயல்படுத்து, மாற்று என்னும் பிரதமரின் 3 சொல் மந்திரத்தை குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வரும் நாட்களில் நாம் பொருளாதார அறிவு, டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கம், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றை உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பிடிஎஸ் 2021-ல் காணொலி மூலம் கலந்து கொண்ட ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமர் திரு.ஸ்கார்ட் மாரிசன், இஸ்ரேல் பிரதமர் திரு.நப்தாலி பென்னட் ஆகியோருக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
கன்னட நடிகர் புனித் ராஜ்குமாரின் அகால மறைவுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் இரங்கல் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கர்நாடக ஆளுநர் திரு தாவர் சந்த் கெலாட், முதலமைச்சர் திரு.பசவராஜ் பொம்மை, மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், மாநில அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் உயரதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Come out with new ideas and innovations for the betterment of society – Vice President to innovators & entrepreneurs
Ultimate goal of technology is to bring happiness in people’s lives – Vice President
Shri Naidu stresses need for smart technological interventions in agriculture, education, health and governance
Vice President inaugurates Bengaluru Tech Summit (BTS) 2021
VP expresses grief at the untimely demise of renowned Kannada actor Shri Puneeth Rajkumar
17 NOV 2021 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today urged scientists, technocrats and entrepreneurs to come out with new ideas and innovations to create knowledge wealth and economic wealth for the progress of humanity and betterment of society at large.
Inaugurating the Bengaluru Tech Summit (BTS) 2021 in Bengaluru, Shri Naidu said that the ultimate goal of technology is to bring happiness in our lives and called for development of technologies that address people’s pressing problems and make their lives happier and comfortable.
The Vice President, while acknowledging the recent technological disruptions in many areas, stressed that the real potential of technology can be unleashed when there are significant improvements in sectors such as agriculture, education, healthcare, governance and climate change.
Urging the Bengaluru Tech Summit participants to bestow greater attention on agriculture, he called for adopting smart agro-tech solutions such as precision agriculture, online marketplaces and artificial intelligence in agriculture to help improve farm productivity and incomes. Expressing concern over the adverse impact of climate change on agriculture, the Vice President called for technological solutions for this challenge.
Praising the Government for its focus on transforming the governance systems through use of technology, he said that digitization of processes has helped in better delivery of the services to the people.
Reiterating the age-old Indian philosophy of ‘share and care’, Shri Naidu hoped that the participants in the Summit will share and discuss their ideas, experiences and innovations for the larger good of humanity and world.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s three-word mantra – Reform, Perform and Transform, the Vice President suggested that in the coming days, we should focus more on creating a knowledge economy, digitalization and innovation.
On this occasion, the Vice President also expressed his condolences on the untimely demise of renowned Kannada actor Shri Puneeth Rajkumar. “Shri Puneeth was not only a talented actor but also a great human being who cared for welfare and well being of the needy,” he said.
The Vice President thanked the Prime Minister of Australia, Mr. Scott Morrison and the Prime Minister of Israel, Mr. Naftali Bennett for joining the BTS-2021 through video conferencing.
Shri Naidu also commended the state of Karnataka for pioneering the IT revolution in India and Bengaluru for becoming the chosen centre for R&D for many leading companies in the world. He also congratulated the Government of Karnataka for its dedication and consistent effort to successfully establish the BTS as a leading global conference on innovation and technology.
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister, Dr. C.N. Ashwath Narayan, Minister, Government of Karnataka, Shri Murugesh R. Nirani, Minister, Govt. of Karnataka, Shri P. Ravi Kumar, Chief Secretary, Karnataka, senior government officials, researchers, entrepreneurs and innovators from across the world attended the event in virtual and physical mode.