Vice President's Secretariat
Come out with new ideas and innovations for the betterment of society – Vice President to innovators & entrepreneurs
Ultimate goal of technology is to bring happiness in people’s lives – Vice President
Shri Naidu stresses need for smart technological interventions in agriculture, education, health and governance
Vice President inaugurates Bengaluru Tech Summit (BTS) 2021
VP expresses grief at the untimely demise of renowned Kannada actor Shri Puneeth Rajkumar
17 NOV 2021 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today urged scientists, technocrats and entrepreneurs to come out with new ideas and innovations to create knowledge wealth and economic wealth for the progress of humanity and betterment of society at large.
Inaugurating the Bengaluru Tech Summit (BTS) 2021 in Bengaluru, Shri Naidu said that the ultimate goal of technology is to bring happiness in our lives and called for development of technologies that address people’s pressing problems and make their lives happier and comfortable.
The Vice President, while acknowledging the recent technological disruptions in many areas, stressed that the real potential of technology can be unleashed when there are significant improvements in sectors such as agriculture, education, healthcare, governance and climate change.
Urging the Bengaluru Tech Summit participants to bestow greater attention on agriculture, he called for adopting smart agro-tech solutions such as precision agriculture, online marketplaces and artificial intelligence in agriculture to help improve farm productivity and incomes. Expressing concern over the adverse impact of climate change on agriculture, the Vice President called for technological solutions for this challenge.
Praising the Government for its focus on transforming the governance systems through use of technology, he said that digitization of processes has helped in better delivery of the services to the people.
Reiterating the age-old Indian philosophy of ‘share and care’, Shri Naidu hoped that the participants in the Summit will share and discuss their ideas, experiences and innovations for the larger good of humanity and world.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s three-word mantra – Reform, Perform and Transform, the Vice President suggested that in the coming days, we should focus more on creating a knowledge economy, digitalization and innovation.
On this occasion, the Vice President also expressed his condolences on the untimely demise of renowned Kannada actor Shri Puneeth Rajkumar. “Shri Puneeth was not only a talented actor but also a great human being who cared for welfare and well being of the needy,” he said.
The Vice President thanked the Prime Minister of Australia, Mr. Scott Morrison and the Prime Minister of Israel, Mr. Naftali Bennett for joining the BTS-2021 through video conferencing.
Shri Naidu also commended the state of Karnataka for pioneering the IT revolution in India and Bengaluru for becoming the chosen centre for R&D for many leading companies in the world. He also congratulated the Government of Karnataka for its dedication and consistent effort to successfully establish the BTS as a leading global conference on innovation and technology.
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister, Dr. C.N. Ashwath Narayan, Minister, Government of Karnataka, Shri Murugesh R. Nirani, Minister, Govt. of Karnataka, Shri P. Ravi Kumar, Chief Secretary, Karnataka, senior government officials, researchers, entrepreneurs and innovators from across the world attended the event in virtual and physical mode.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
समाज की बेहतरी के लिए नए विचारों और नवाचारों के साथ आगे आएं- नवप्रवर्तनकर्ताओं और उद्यमियों से उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा
प्रौद्योगिकी का अंतिम लक्ष्य लोगों के जीवन में खुशियां लाना है- उपराष्ट्रपति
श्री नायडु ने कृषि, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और शासन में उपयुक्त (स्मार्ट) तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बेंगलुरु टेक समिट (बीटीएस) 2021 का उद्घाटन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रसिद्ध कन्नड़ अभिनेता श्री पुनीत राजकुमार के असामयिक निधन पर दु:ख व्यक्त किया
17 NOV 2021 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने आज वैज्ञानिकों, प्रौद्योगिकीविदों और उद्यमियों से आग्रह किया कि वे मानवता की प्रगति और बड़े पैमाने पर समाज की बेहतरी के लिए ज्ञान धन एवं आर्थिक संपदा अर्जित करने हेतु नए विचारों और नवाचारों के साथ आगे आएं।
बेंगलुरु में आज बेंगलुरु टेक समिट (बीटीएस) 2021 का उद्घाटन करते हुए, श्री नायडु ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी का अंतिम लक्ष्य हमारे जीवन में खुशी लाना है और उन्होंने ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास का आह्वान किया जो लोगों की गंभीर समस्याओं का समाधान करें और उनके जीवन को खुशहाल और आरामदायक बनाएं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कई क्षेत्रों में हाल के तकनीकी व्यवधानों को स्वीकार करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कृषि, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, प्रशासन और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसे क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार होने पर प्रौद्योगिकी की वास्तविक क्षमता को उजागर किया जा सकता है।
कृषि पर अधिक ध्यान देने के लिए बेंगलुरु टेक समिट के प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह करते हुए उन्होंने कृषि उत्पादकता और आय में सुधार करने में सहायता देने के लिए सटीक कृषि, ऑनलाइन बाजारों (मार्केटप्लेस) और कृषि में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता जैसे बेहतर कृषि-तकनीकी समाधानों को अपनाने का आह्वान किया। कृषि पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण हो रहे प्रतिकूल प्रभावों पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस चुनौती के लिए तकनीकी समाधान ढूँढने का आह्वान किया।
प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के माध्यम से शासन प्रणाली में बदलाव लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण से लोगों को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने में मदद मिली है।
साझा करने और एक-दूसरे का ध्यान रखने’’ ('शेयर एंड केयर') के सदियों पुराने भारतीय दर्शन को दोहराते हुए, श्री नायडु ने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले मानवता और दुनिया के बड़े अच्छे समय आपस के लिए अपने विचारों, अनुभवों और नवाचारों को साझा करके उपयोगी विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री के तीन शब्दों वाले मंत्र- रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म और ट्रांसफॉर्म अर्थात सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन का उल्लेख करते हुए सुझाव दिया कि आने वाले दिनों में हमें ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था, डिजिटलीकरण और नवाचार पर ज्यादा ध्यान देना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रसिद्ध कन्नड़ अभिनेता श्री पुनीत राजकुमार के असामयिक निधन पर भी शोक व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा, "श्री पुनीत न केवल एक प्रतिभाशाली अभिनेता थे बल्कि वे ऐसे एक महान इंसान भी थे जिन्होंने जरूरतमंदों के कल्याण और भलाई का ख्याल रखा।
" उपराष्ट्रपति ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बीटीएस-2021 में शामिल होने के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री स्कॉट मॉरिसन और इज़राइल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नफ्ताली बेनेट को धन्यवाद दिया।
श्री नायडु ने भारत में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) क्रांति का नेतृत्व करने के लिए कर्नाटक राज्य और विश्व भर में कई प्रमुख कंपनियों के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए चयनित केंद्र बनने के लिए बेंगलुरु की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी पर एक अग्रणी वैश्विक सम्मेलन के रूप में बीटीएस को सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित करने के लिए कर्नाटक सरकार के समर्पण और निरंतर प्रयास के लिए भी बधाई दी।
कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावरचंद गहलोत, कर्नाटक राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, कर्नाटक सरकार में मंत्री डॉ. सी.एन. अश्वथ नारायण, कर्नाटक सरकार में मंत्री श्री मुरुगेश आर. निरानी, ​​मंत्री, कर्नाटक के मुख्य सचिव श्री पी. रवि कुमार, अन्य वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी तथा विश्वभर से शोधकर्ता, उद्यमी और नवप्रवर्तनकर्ता आभासी (वर्चुअल) और व्यक्तिगत रूप से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।