Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the first Global Innovation Summit of the Pharmaceuticals sector on 18th November
16 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the First Global Innovation Summit of the Pharmaceuticals sector on 18th November 2021 at 4 PM via video conferencing.
This is a distinctive initiative that aims to bring together key Indian and international stakeholders from the government, industry, academia, investors, and researchers to discuss and strategize priorities to foster a thriving innovation ecosystem in the pharmaceuticals industry in India. It will also highlight the opportunities in the Indian pharma industry that has huge growth potential.
The two-day Summit will have 12 Sessions and over 40 national and international speakers deliberating on a range of subjects including the regulatory environment, funding for innovation, industry-academia collaboration, and innovation infrastructure.
It will witness participation of leading members from domestic and global Pharma Industries, officials, investors and researchers from Massachusetts Institute of Technology, John Hopkins Institute, IIM Ahmedabad and other eminent institutes.
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will also be present on the occasion.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧୮ ତାରିଖରେ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନବସୃଜନ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ
16 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ୧୮ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନବସୃଜ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ।
ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯାହାକି ସରକାର, ଶିଳ୍ପଜଗତ, ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍‍, ନିବେଶକ ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣାକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭାରତୀୟ ତଥା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏକତ୍ର କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି ଯାହା ଭାରତର ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ସ ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ଏକ ନୂତନତ୍ୱର ପ୍ରତିପାଦନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ରଣନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବ । ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ଫାର୍ମା ଶିଳ୍ପର ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଗକୁ ଆଣିବ ଯାହାର ବୃହତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି ।
ଏହି ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ୧୨ ଟି ଅଧିବେଶନ ଏବଂ ୪୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜାତୀୟ ତଥା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବକ୍ତା ପରିବେଶ ନିୟାମକ, ନବସୃଜନ ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥ, ଶିଳ୍ପ-ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍‍ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସହିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ବିଚାର କରିବେ ।
ଏହା ମାସାଚୁସେଟ୍ସ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି, ଜନ୍ ହପକିନ୍ସ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍, ଆଇଆଇଏମ୍ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଘରୋଇ ତଥା ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଫାର୍ମା ଶିଳ୍ପ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ଅଧିକାରୀ, ନିବେଶକ ଓ ଗବେଷକ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣର ସାକ୍ଷୀ ହେବ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।