Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the first Global Innovation Summit of the Pharmaceuticals sector on 18th November
16 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the First Global Innovation Summit of the Pharmaceuticals sector on 18th November 2021 at 4 PM via video conferencing.
This is a distinctive initiative that aims to bring together key Indian and international stakeholders from the government, industry, academia, investors, and researchers to discuss and strategize priorities to foster a thriving innovation ecosystem in the pharmaceuticals industry in India. It will also highlight the opportunities in the Indian pharma industry that has huge growth potential.
The two-day Summit will have 12 Sessions and over 40 national and international speakers deliberating on a range of subjects including the regulatory environment, funding for innovation, industry-academia collaboration, and innovation infrastructure.
It will witness participation of leading members from domestic and global Pharma Industries, officials, investors and researchers from Massachusetts Institute of Technology, John Hopkins Institute, IIM Ahmedabad and other eminent institutes.
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will also be present on the occasion.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৮ নৱেম্বৰত ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল খণ্ডৰ প্ৰথম বৈশ্বিক উদ্ভাৱন সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কৰিব
16 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ১৮ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২১ ৰ আবেলি ৪ বজাত ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল খণ্ডটোৰ প্ৰথমখন বৈশ্বিক উদ্ভাৱন সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
এয়া হৈছে এক স্বকীয় পদক্ষেপ যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ভাৰতৰ ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল উদ্যোগটোত এক সমৃদ্ধ উদ্ভাৱন পৰিবেশ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ অৰ্থে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰাজিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা আৰু ৰণনীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰ, উদ্যোগ, শিক্ষা, বিনিয়োগকাৰী আৰু গৱেষকসকলৰ মাজৰপৰা মূল ভাৰতীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অংশীদাৰসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰা। ইয়াত তদুপৰি বিকাশৰ বৃহৎ সম্ভাৱনা থকা ভাৰতীয় ফাৰ্মা উদ্যোগটোৰ সুযোগৰাজি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰা হ’ব।
দুদিনীয়া সন্মিলনখনিত ১২ খন অধিৱেশন থাকিব আৰু ৪০ ৰোধিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্য্যায়ৰ বক্তাই নিয়ামক পৰিবেশ, উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে পুঁজি, উদ্যোগ-শিক্ষা সহযোগিতা আৰু উদ্ভাৱন আন্তঃগাঁথনিকে ধৰি ভিন্ন বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰিব।
ইয়াত ঘৰুৱা আৰু বৈশ্বিক ফাৰ্মা উদ্যোগসমূহৰ আগশাৰীৰ সদস্য, মেচাচুচেটছ ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ টেকনল’জি, জন হপকিন্স ইনষ্টিটিউট, আইআইএম, আহমেদাবাদ আৰু অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ বিষয়া, বিনিয়োগকাৰী আৰু গৱেষকসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ মনসুখ মাণ্ডাভিয়াও উপস্থিত থাকিব।