Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the first Global Innovation Summit of the Pharmaceuticals sector on 18th November
16 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the First Global Innovation Summit of the Pharmaceuticals sector on 18th November 2021 at 4 PM via video conferencing.
This is a distinctive initiative that aims to bring together key Indian and international stakeholders from the government, industry, academia, investors, and researchers to discuss and strategize priorities to foster a thriving innovation ecosystem in the pharmaceuticals industry in India. It will also highlight the opportunities in the Indian pharma industry that has huge growth potential.
The two-day Summit will have 12 Sessions and over 40 national and international speakers deliberating on a range of subjects including the regulatory environment, funding for innovation, industry-academia collaboration, and innovation infrastructure.
It will witness participation of leading members from domestic and global Pharma Industries, officials, investors and researchers from Massachusetts Institute of Technology, John Hopkins Institute, IIM Ahmedabad and other eminent institutes.
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will also be present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 18 नवंबर को फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र के प्रथम वैश्विक नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
16 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 18 नवंबर 2021 को सायं 4 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से फार्मास्युटिकल या दवा क्षेत्र के प्रथम वैश्विक नवाचार शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
यह एक विशिष्ट पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के फार्मास्यूटिकल उद्योग में नवाचार के उत्‍कृष्‍ट परिवेश या माहौल को बढ़ावा देने हेतु विभिन्‍न प्राथमिकताओं पर चर्चा करने और रणनीति बनाने के लिए सरकार एवं उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख भारतीय व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों, शिक्षाविदों, निवेशकों और शोधकर्ताओं को एक मंच पर लाना है। इस शिखर सम्‍मेलन के दौरान भारतीय फार्मा या दवा उद्योग में उपलब्‍ध अवसरों पर भी प्रकाश डाला जाएगा जिनमें विकास की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
इस दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 12 सत्र होंगे और 40 से भी अधिक राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वक्ता नियामकीय माहौल, नवाचार का वित्‍त पोषण या धनराशि की व्‍यवस्‍था करने, उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग, और नवाचार संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं सहित कई विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
इस शिखर सम्‍मेलन में देश-विदेश के फार्मा या दवा उद्योगों के प्रमुख सदस्यगण, अधिकारीगण, निवेशक और मैसाचुसेट्स इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी, जॉन हॉपकिन्स इंस्टीट्यूट, आईआईएम अहमदाबाद एवं अन्य प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के शोधकर्ता भाग लेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।