Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the first Global Innovation Summit of the Pharmaceuticals sector on 18th November
16 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the First Global Innovation Summit of the Pharmaceuticals sector on 18th November 2021 at 4 PM via video conferencing.
This is a distinctive initiative that aims to bring together key Indian and international stakeholders from the government, industry, academia, investors, and researchers to discuss and strategize priorities to foster a thriving innovation ecosystem in the pharmaceuticals industry in India. It will also highlight the opportunities in the Indian pharma industry that has huge growth potential.
The two-day Summit will have 12 Sessions and over 40 national and international speakers deliberating on a range of subjects including the regulatory environment, funding for innovation, industry-academia collaboration, and innovation infrastructure.
It will witness participation of leading members from domestic and global Pharma Industries, officials, investors and researchers from Massachusetts Institute of Technology, John Hopkins Institute, IIM Ahmedabad and other eminent institutes.
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will also be present on the occasion.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રી 18મી નવેમ્બરે ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ સેક્ટરની પ્રથમ વૈશ્વિક ઇનોવેશન સમિટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
16 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 18મી નવેમ્બર 2021ના રોજ સાંજે 4 વાગ્યે વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ સેક્ટરની પ્રથમ વૈશ્વિક ઇનોવેશન સમિટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
આ એક વિશિષ્ટ પહેલ છે જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતના ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ ઉદ્યોગમાં સમૃદ્ધ ઇનોવેશન ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સરકાર, ઉદ્યોગ, શિક્ષણ, રોકાણકારો અને સંશોધકોના મુખ્ય ભારતીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હિસ્સેદારોને એકસાથે લાવવાનો છે. તે ભારતીય ફાર્મા ઉદ્યોગમાં રહેલી તકોને પણ ઉજાગર કરશે જેમાં વૃદ્ધિની વિશાળ સંભાવના છે.
બે દિવસીય સમિટમાં 12 સત્રો અને 40 થી વધુ રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્પીકર્સ રેગ્યુલેટરી એન્વાયર્નમેન્ટ, ઇનોવેશન માટે ફંડિંગ, ઉદ્યોગ-શૈક્ષણિક સહયોગ અને ઇનોવેશન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સહિતના વિષયોની શ્રેણી પર ચર્ચા કરશે.
તે સ્થાનિક અને વૈશ્વિક ફાર્મા ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝના અગ્રણી સભ્યો, અધિકારીઓ, રોકાણકારો અને મેસેચ્યુસેટ્સ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ટેક્નોલોજી, જોન હોપકિન્સ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ, IIM અમદાવાદ અને અન્ય પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સંસ્થાઓના સંશોધકોની ભાગીદારીનું સાક્ષી બનશે.
આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રી ડો.મનસુખ માંડવિયા પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.