Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the first Global Innovation Summit of the Pharmaceuticals sector on 18th November
16 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the First Global Innovation Summit of the Pharmaceuticals sector on 18th November 2021 at 4 PM via video conferencing.
This is a distinctive initiative that aims to bring together key Indian and international stakeholders from the government, industry, academia, investors, and researchers to discuss and strategize priorities to foster a thriving innovation ecosystem in the pharmaceuticals industry in India. It will also highlight the opportunities in the Indian pharma industry that has huge growth potential.
The two-day Summit will have 12 Sessions and over 40 national and international speakers deliberating on a range of subjects including the regulatory environment, funding for innovation, industry-academia collaboration, and innovation infrastructure.
It will witness participation of leading members from domestic and global Pharma Industries, officials, investors and researchers from Massachusetts Institute of Technology, John Hopkins Institute, IIM Ahmedabad and other eminent institutes.
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will also be present on the occasion.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽസ് മേഖലയിലെ ആദ്യ ആഗോള നൂതനാശയ ഉച്ചകോടി നവംബർ 18ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
16 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2021 നവംബർ 18 ന് വൈകുന്നേരം 4 മണിക്ക് ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽസ് മേഖലയുടെ ആദ്യ നൂതനാശയ ഉച്ചകോടി വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗ് വഴി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽ വ്യവസായത്തിൽ അഭിവൃദ്ധി പ്രാപിക്കുന്ന നൂതന ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് മുൻഗണനകൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ മെനയുന്നതിനും ഗവണ്മെന്റ് , വ്യവസായം, അക്കാദമിക്, നിക്ഷേപകർ, ഗവേഷകർ എന്നിവരിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രധാന ഇന്ത്യൻ, അന്തർദേശീയ പങ്കാളികളെ ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന ഒരു വ്യതിരിക്തമായ സംരംഭമാണിത്. വലിയ വളർച്ചാ സാധ്യതയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ ഫാർമ വ്യവസായത്തിലെ അവസരങ്ങളും ഇത് എടുത്തുകാണിക്കും.
ദ്വിദിന ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ 12 സെഷനുകളും റെഗുലേറ്ററി സംവിധാനം , നവീകരണത്തിനുള്ള ധനസഹായം, വ്യവസായ-അക്കാദമിക്ക് സഹകരണം, നവീകരണ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ 40-ലധികം ദേശീയ അന്തർദേശീയ വിദഗ്ദ്ധർ ചർച്ച നടത്തും .
ആഭ്യന്തര, ആഗോള ഫാർമ വ്യവസായങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രമുഖ അംഗങ്ങൾ, മസാച്യുസെറ്റ്‌സ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ടെക്‌നോളജി, ജോൺ ഹോപ്കിൻസ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട്, ഐഐഎം അഹമ്മദാബാദ്, മറ്റ് പ്രമുഖ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, നിക്ഷേപകർ, ഗവേഷകർ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ആരോഗ്യ ഡോ.മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യയും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.