Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the first Global Innovation Summit of the Pharmaceuticals sector on 18th November
16 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the First Global Innovation Summit of the Pharmaceuticals sector on 18th November 2021 at 4 PM via video conferencing.
This is a distinctive initiative that aims to bring together key Indian and international stakeholders from the government, industry, academia, investors, and researchers to discuss and strategize priorities to foster a thriving innovation ecosystem in the pharmaceuticals industry in India. It will also highlight the opportunities in the Indian pharma industry that has huge growth potential.
The two-day Summit will have 12 Sessions and over 40 national and international speakers deliberating on a range of subjects including the regulatory environment, funding for innovation, industry-academia collaboration, and innovation infrastructure.
It will witness participation of leading members from domestic and global Pharma Industries, officials, investors and researchers from Massachusetts Institute of Technology, John Hopkins Institute, IIM Ahmedabad and other eminent institutes.
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will also be present on the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী বৃহস্পতিবার ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রের প্রথম বিশ্ব উদ্ভাবন শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন
16 NOV 2021 4:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী বৃহস্পতিবার (১৮ নভেম্বর) বিকেল ৪টেয় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রের প্রথম বিশ্ব উদ্ভাবন শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন।
ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত দেশী-বিদেশী সংস্থা, সরকারি স্টেক হোল্ডার বা অংশীদার, শিল্পসংস্থা, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, উদ্ভাবক ও গবেষকদের এক মঞ্চে নিয়ে এসে ভারতে সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্পে উদ্ভাবনের এক অনুকূল বাতাবরণ গড়ে তোলা নিয়ে অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে কৌশল প্রণয়ন ও আলাপ-আলোচনার লক্ষ্যে এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। এই সম্মেলনে ভারতীয় ফার্মা শিল্পে অগ্রগতির যে বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে তা তুলে ধরা হবে।
দু-দিনের এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে ১২টি অধিবেশনের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে, যেখানে ৪০ জনের বেশি জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের বিশেষজ্ঞ ফার্মা ক্ষেত্রে নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক ব্যবস্থা, উদ্ভাবনের জন্য তহবিল সংস্থান, শিল্প-শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা এবং উদ্ভাবন পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার মত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন।
আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে দেশী-বিদেশী ফার্মা সংস্থা, আধিকারিক, বিনিয়োগকারী তথা ম্যাসাচুসেটস ইন্সটিটিউট অফ টেকনলোজি, জন হপকিনস ইন্সটিটিউট, আইআইএম আমেদাবাদ এবং অন্যান্য অগ্রণী প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিশেষজ্ঞরা অংশ নেবেন।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া উপস্থিত থাকবেন।