وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مدھیہ پردیش کے بھوپال میں جن جاتیہ گورو دِوس مہاسمیلن سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
15 NOV 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/نومبر 2021 ۔
جوہار مدھیہ پردیش! رام رام سیوا جوہار! مور سگا جن جاتی بہن بھائی لا سواگت جوہار کرتا ہوں۔ ہوں تمارو سواگت کروں۔ تمم سم ککم چھو؟ مالتھن آپ سبان سی ملن، بڑی خوشی ہوئی ریلی ہا۔ آپ سبان تھن، پھر سی رام رام۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل جی، جنھوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی قبائلیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے کھپادی۔ وہ زندگی بھر قبائلیوں کی زندگی کے لئے سماجی تنظیم کی شکل میں، حکومت میں وزیر کی شکل میں ایک وقف آدی واسیوں کے خدمتگار کے طور پر رہے۔ اور مجھے فخر ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش کے پہلے قبائلی گورنر، اس کا اعزاز جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل کے کھاتے میں جاتا ہے۔
اسٹیج پر رونق افروز مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے معاون نریندر سنگھ تومر جی، جیوترادتیہ سندھیا جی، وریندر کمار جی، پرہلاد پٹیل جی، پھگن سنگھ کلستے جی، ایل مروگن جی، ایم پی حکومت کے معزز وزراء، پارلیمنٹ کے میرے معاون اراکین پارلیمنٹ، معزز اراکین اسمبلی اور مدھیہ پردیش کے کونے کونے سے ہم سبھی کو آشیرواد دینے آئے قبائلی سماج کے میرے بھائیو اور بہنو، آپ سبھی کو بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش پر بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
آج کا دن پورے ملک کے لئے، پورے قبائلی سماج کے لئے بہت بڑا دن ہے۔ آج بھارت، اپنا پہلا قبائلی یوم فخر منا رہا ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد ملک میں پہلی بار اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر، پورے ملک کے قبائلی سماج کے فن و ثقافت، تحریک آزادی اور قومی کی تعمیر میں ان کے تعاون کو فخر کے ساتھ یاد کیا جارہا ہے، انھیں احترام دیا جارہا ہے۔ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے اس نئے عزم کے لئے، میں پورے ملک کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں آج یہاں مدھیہ پردیش کے قبائلی سماج کا شکریہ بھی ادا کرتا ہوں۔ گزشتہ کئی برسوں میں مسلسل ہمیں آپ کی محبت، آپ کا اعتماد حاصل ہوا ہے۔ یہ محبت ہر پل اور مضبوط ہوتا جارہی ہے۔ آپ کا یہی پیار ہمیں آپ کی خدمت کے لئے دن رات ایک کرنے کی توانائی دیتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اسی جذبہ خدمت سے ہی آج قبائلی سماج کے لئے شیوراج جی کی حکومت نے متعدد بڑے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا ہے اور آج جب پروگرام کے آغاز میں میرے قبائلی گروپ کے سبھی لوگ الگ الگ اسٹیج پر گیت کے ساتھ، دھوم کے ساتھ اپنے جذبات کا اظہار کررہے تھے تو میں نے کوشش کی ان گیتوں کو سمجھنے کی، کیونکہ میرا یہ تجربہ رہا ہے کہ زندگی کا ایک اہم عرصہ میں نے قبائلیوں کے درمیان گزارا ہے اور میں نے دیکھا ہے کہ ان کی ہر بات میں کوئی نہ کوئی فلسفہ ہوتا ہے۔ مقصد زندگی قبائلی اپنے رقص و موسیقی میں، اپنے گیتوں میں، اپنی روایات میں بخوبی پیش کرتے ہیں۔ اور اس لئے آج کے اس گیت کی طرف میری توجہ مبذول ہونا بہت فطری تھا۔ اور میں نے جب گیت کے الفاظ کو باریکی سے دیکھا تو میں گیت کو تو نہیں دوہرا رہا ہوں، لیکن آپ نے جو کہا – شاید ملک بھر کے لوگوں کو آپ کا ایک ایک لفظ زندگی جینے کا سبب، زندگی جینے کا ارادہ، زندگی گزارنے کا مقصد بخوبی پیش کرتا ہے۔ آپ نے اپنے رقص کے ذریعہ، اپنے گیت کے ذریعہ آج پیش کیا – جسم چار دنوں کا ہے، آخر میں مٹی میں مل جائے گا۔ کھانا پینا خوب کیا، بھگوان کا نام بھلایا۔ دیکھئے یہ آدی واسی ہمیں کیا کہہ رہے ہیں جی۔ سچ مچ میں وہ تعلیم یافتہ ہیں کہ ہمیں ابھی سیکھنا باقی ہے۔ آگے کہتے ہیں – موج مستی میں عمر گزاردی، زندگی کو کامیاب نہیں بنایا۔ اپنی زندگی میں لڑائی جھگڑا خوب کیا، گھر میں ہنگامہ بھی خوب مچایا۔ اب آخر وقت آیا تو من میں پچھتاوا بیکار ہے۔ دھرتی، کھیت – کھلیان، کسی کے نہیں ہیں۔ دیکھئے قبائلی مجھے کیا سمجھا رہا ہے۔ دھرتی، کھیت کھلیان کسی کے نہیں ہیں، اپنے من میں گمان کرنا بیکار ہے۔ یہ دھن دولت کسی کام کے نہیں ہیں، اس کو یہیں چھوڑکر جانا ہے۔ آپ دیکھئے - اس گانے میں، اس رقص میں جو الفاظ کہے گئے ہیں وہ زندگی کا بہترین فلسفہ جنگلوں میں زندگی گزارنے والے میرے قبائلی بھائی بہنوں نے اپنے اندر اتارا ہے۔ اس سے بڑی کسی ملک کی طاقت کیا ہوسکتی ہے۔ اس سے بڑی کسی ملک کی طاقت کیا ہوسکتی ہے۔ اس سے بڑی کسی ملک کی وراثت کیا ہوسکتی ہے۔ اس سے بڑا کسی ملک کا سرمایہ کیا ہوسکتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اسی جذبہ خدمت سے ہی آج قبائلی سماج کے لئے شیوراج جی کی حکومت نے کئی بڑے پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ’راشن آپ کے گرام‘ اسکیم ہو یا مدھیہ پردیش، سکل سیل مشن ہو، یہ دونوں پروگرام قبائلی سماج میں صحت اور غذائیت کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گے۔ مجھے اس کا بھی اطمینان ہے کہ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انیہ یوجنا کے تحت مفت راشن ملنے سے کورونا کے دور میں غریب قبائلی کنبوں کو اتنی بڑی مدد ملے گی۔ اب جب گاؤں میں آپ کے گھر کے پاس سستا راشن پہنچے گا تو آپ کا وقت بھی بچے گا اور اضافی خرچ سے بھی آزادی ملے گی۔
آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم سے پہلے ہی متعدد بیماریوں کا مفت علاج قبائلی سماج کو مل رہا ہے، ملک کے غریبوں کو مل رہا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں قبائلی کنبوں میں تیزی سے مفت ٹیکہ کاری بھی ہورہی ہے۔ دنیا کے پڑھے لکھے ملکوں میں بھی ٹیکہ کاری کو لے کر سوالیہ نشان لگانے کی خبریں آتی ہیں۔ لیکن میرا قبائلی بھائی بہن ٹیکہ کاری کی اہمیت کو سمجھتا بھی ہے، قبول بھی کرتا ہے اور ملک کو بچانے میں اپنا رول بھی ادا کررہا ہے، اس سے بڑی سمجھداری کیا ہوتی ہے۔ 100 سال کی اس سب سے بڑی وبا سے ساری دنیا لڑرہی ہے، سب سے بڑی وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے قبائلی سماج کے سبھی ساتھیوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے آگے بڑھ کر آنا، سچ مچ میں یہ اپنے آپ میں قابل فخر واقعہ ہے۔ پڑھے لکھے شہروں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو میرے ان قبائلی بھائیوں سے بہت کچھ سیکھنے جیسا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج یہاں بھوپال آنے سے پہلے مجھے رانچی میں بھگوان برسا منڈا مجاہد آزادی میوزیم کا افتتاح کرنے کی خوش بختی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ آزادی کی لڑائی میں قبائلی مرد و خواتین کی بہادری کی کہانیوں کو ملک کے سامنے لانا، نئی نسل کو اس سے واقف کرانا ہمارا واقف ہے۔ غلامی کے دور میں غیر ملکی حکومت کے خلاف کھاسی – گارو تحریک، میزو تحریک، کول تحریک سمیت کئی سنگرام ہوئے۔ گونڈ مہارانی ویر درگاوتی کی بہادری ہو یا پھر رانی کملاپتی کی قربانی، ملک انھیں بھول نہیں سکتا۔ ویر مہارانا پرتاپ کے جدوجہد کا تصور ان بہادر بھیلوں کے بنا نہیں کیا جاسکتا، جنھوں نے کندھے سے کندھا ملاکر رانا پرتاپ کے ساتھ لڑائی کے میدان میں اپنے آپ کو قربان کردیا تھا۔ ہم سبھی ان کے احسان مند ہیں۔ ہم اس قرض کو کبھی چکا نہیں سکتے، لیکن اپنی اس وراثت کو سینے سے لگاکر، اسے مناسب مقام دے کر، اپنی ذمے داری ضرور نبھاسکتے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو!
آج جب میں آپ سے اپنی وراثت کو سینے سے لگانے کی بات کررہا ہوں تو ملک کے معروف مورخ شیو شاہیر بابا صاحب پورندرے جی کو بھی یاد کروں گا۔ آج ہی صبح پتہ چلا کہ وہ ہمیں چھوڑکر چلے گئے، ان کا انتقال ہوگیا ہے۔ ’پدم وبھوشن بابا صاحب پورندے جی نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی زندگی کو، ان کی تاریخ کو عوام الناس تک پہنچانے میں جو تعاون دیا ہے، وہ گراں قدر ہے۔ یہاں کی حکومت نے انھیں کالی داس ایوارڈ بھی دیا تھا۔ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے جن آدرشوں کو بابا صاحب پورندرے جی نے ملک کے سامنے رکھا وہ آدرش ہمیں مسلسل تحریک دیتے رہیں گے۔ میں بابا صاحب پورندرے جی کو اپنے دل کی گہرائی سے خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج جب ہم قومی پلیٹ فارموں سے، قوم کی تعمیر میں قبائلی سماج کے تعاون کا ذکر کرتے ہیں تو کچھ لوگوں کو ذرا حیرانی ہوتی ہے۔ ایسے لوگوں کو یقین ہی نہیں ہوتا کہ قبائلی سماج کا بھارت کی ثقافت کو مضبوط کرنے میں کتنا بڑا تعاون رہا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ قبائلی سماج کے تعاون کے بارے میں یا تو ملک کو بتایا ہی نہیں گیا، اندھیرے میں رکھنے کی بھرپور کوشش کی گئی، اور اگر بتایا بھی گیا تو بہت ہی محدود دائرے میں معلومات دی گئی۔ ایسا اس لئے ہوا کیونکہ آزادی کے بعد دہائیوں تک جنھوں نے ملک میں حکومت کی، انھوں نے اپنی خودغرضانہ سیاست کو ہی ترجیح دی۔ ملک کی آبادی کا تقریباً 10 فیصد ہونے کے باوجود، دہائیوں تک قبائلی سماج کو، ان کی ثقافت، ان کی صلاحیت کو پوری طرح نظرانداز کردیا گیا۔ قبائلیوں کا دکھ، ان کی تکلیف، بچوں کی تعلیم، قبائلیوں کی صحت، ان لوگوں کے لئے کوئی معنی نہیں رکھتی تھیں۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کے ثقافتی سفر میں قبائلی سماج کا تعاون اٹوٹ رہا ہے۔ آپ ہی بتائیے، قبائلی سماج کے تعاون کے بغیر کیا پربھو رام کی زندگی میں کامیابیوں کا تصور کیا جاسکتا ہے؟ بالکل نہیں۔ بن باسیوں کے ساتھ گزارے وقت نے ایک شہزادے کو مریادا پرشوتم رام بنانے میں اہم تعاون دیا۔ بنواس کے اسی دور میں پربھو رام نے بن باسی سماج کی روایت، رسوم و رواج، رہن سہن کے طور طریقے، زندگی کے ہر پہلو سے ترغیب حاصل کی۔
ساتھیو،
قبائلی سماج کو مناسب اہمیت نہ دے کر، ترجیح نہ دے کر، پہلے کی حکومتوں نے جو جرم کیا ہے، اس پر لگاتار بولا جانا ضروری ہے۔ ہر پلیٹ فارم پر گفتگو ہونا ضروری ہے۔ جب دہائیوں پہلے میں نے گجرات میں اپنی عوامی زندگی کی شروعات کی تھی، تبھی سے میں دیکھتا آیا ہوں کہ کیسے ملک میں کچھ سیاسی جماعتوں نے سکھ – سہولت اور ترقی کے ہر وسیلے سے قبائلی سماج کو محروم رکھا۔ بحران برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، انتخابات کے دوران انھی فقدان کی تکمیل کے نام پر بار بار ووٹ مانگے گئے، اقتدار حاصل کیا گیا، لیکن قبائلی برادری کے لئے جو کرنا چاہئے تھا، جتنا کرنا چاہئے تھا، اور جب کرنا چاہئے تھا، یہ کم پڑگئے، نہیں کرپائے۔ بے بس چھوڑ دیا سماج کو۔ گجرات کا وزیر اعلیٰ بننے کے بعد میں نے وہاں پر قبائلی سماج میں صورت حال کو بدلنے کے لئے بہت سی مہمیں شروع کی تھیں۔ جب ملک نے مجھے 2014 میں اپنی خدمت کا موقع دیا تو میں نے قبائلی برادری کے مفادات کو اپنی اعلیٰ ترجیحات میں رکھا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج صحیح معنی میں قبائلی سماج کے ہر ساتھی کو، ملک کی ترقی میں مناسب حصے داری اور شراکت داری دی جارہی ہے۔ آج چاہے غریبوں کے گھر ہوں، بیت الخلاء ہو، مفت بجلی اور گیس کنکشن ہو، اسکول ہو، سڑک ہو، مفت علاج ہو، یہ سب کچھ جس رفتار سے ملک کے باقی حصوں میں ہورہا ہے، اسی رفتار سے قبائلی علاقوں میں بھی ہورہا ہے۔ باقی ملک کے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتے میں اگر ہزاروں کروڑ روپئے براہ راست پہنچ رہے ہیں تو قبائلی علاقوں کے کسانوں کو بھی اسی وقت مل رہے ہیں۔ آج اگر ملک کے کروڑوں کروڑ کنبوں کو پینے کا صاف پانی پائپ سے گھر گھر پہنچایا جارہا ہے تو یہ اسی قوت ارادی کے ساتھ اتنی ہی رفتار سے قبائلی کنبوں تک بھی پہنچانے کا کام تیز رفتاری سے چل رہا ہے۔ ورنہ اتنے برسوں تک قبائلی علاقوں کی بہنوں بیٹیوں کو پانی کے لئے کتنا پریشان ہونا پڑتا تھا، مجھ سے زیادہ آپ لوگ اس سے بحسن و خوبی واقف ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت مدھیہ پردیش کے دیہی علاقوں میں 30 لاکھ کنبوں کو اب نل سے پانی ملنا شروع ہوگیا ہے اور اس میں بھی زیادہ تر ہمارے قبائلی علاقوں کے ہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
قبائلیوں کی ترقی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ایک بات اور کہی جاتی تھی۔ کہا جاتا تھا کہ قبائلی علاقے جغرافیائی اعتبار سے بہت دشوار گزار ہوتے ہیں۔ کہا جاتا تھا کہ وہاں سہولتیں پہنچانا مشکل ہوتا ہے۔ یہ بہانہ کام نہ کرنے کے بہانے تھے۔ یہی بہانہ کرکے قبائلی سماج میں سہولتوں کو کبھی ترجیح نہیں دی گئی۔ انھیں اپنے نصیب پر ہی چھوڑ دیا گیا۔
ساتھیو،
ایسی ہی سیاست، ایسی ہی سوچ کے سبب قبائلیوں کی کثیر آبادی والے اضلاع ترقی کی بنیادی سہولتوں سے بھی محروم رہ گئے۔ اب کہاں تو ان کی ترقی کے لئے کوششیں ہونی چاہئیں تھیں، لیکن ان اضلاع پر پسماندہ ہونے کا ایک ٹیگ لگادیا گیا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
کوئی ریاست، کوئی ضلع، کوئی شخص، کوئی سماج ترقی کی دوڑ میں پیچھے نہیں رہنا چاہتا۔ ہر شخص، ہر سماج توقع پسند ہوتا ہے، اس کے خواب ہوتے ہیں۔ سالوں سال محروم رکھے گئے انھی خوابوں، انھی تواقعات کو پرواز دینے کی کوشش آج ہماری حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ آپ کے آشیرواد سے آج ان 100 سے زیادہ اضلاع میں ترقی کی امیدوں کی تکمیل کی جارہی ہے۔ آج جتنی بھی فلاحی اسکیمیں مرکزی حکومت بنارہی ہے، ان میں قبائلی سماج کی کثیر آبادی والے توقعاتی اضلاع کو ترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔ توقعاتی اضلاع یا پھر ایسے ضلع جہاں اسپتالوں کا فقدان ہے، وہاں ڈیڑھ سو سے زیادہ میڈیکل کالج منظور کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ملک کا قبائلی علاقہ، وسائل کی شکل میں، دولت کے معاملے میں ہمیشہ خوش رہا ہے۔ لیکن جو پہلے حکومت میں رہے، وہ ان علاقوں کو نچوڑنے کی پالیسی پر چلے۔ ہم ان علاقوں کی صلاحیتوں کےصحیح استعمال کی پالیسی پر چل رہے ہیں۔ آج جس ضلع سے جو بھی قدرتی وسائل قوم کی ترقی کے لئے نکلتے ہیں، اس کا ایک حصہ اسی ضلع کی ترقی میں لگایا جارہا ہے۔ ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فنڈ کے تحت ریاستوں کو تقریباً 50 ہزار کروڑ روپئے ملے ہیں۔ آج آپ کی دولت آپ کے ہی کام آرہی ہے، آپ کے بچوں کے کام آرہی ہے۔ اب تو کان کنی سے متعلق پالیسیوں میں بھی ہم نے ایسی تبدیلیاں کی ہیں جن سے قبائلی علاقوں میں ہی روزگار کے وسیع امکانات پیدا ہوسکیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آزادی کا یہ امرت کال، آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کا زمانہ ہے۔ بھارت کی خود کفالتی، قبائلی شراکت داری کے بغیر ممکن ہی نہیں ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا، ابھی حال میں پدم ایوارڈ دیے گئے ہیں۔ قبائلی سماج سے آنے والے ساتھی جب راشٹرپتی بھون پہنچے، پیر میں جوتے بھی نہیں تھے، ساری دنیا دیکھ کر دنگ رہ گئی، حیران رہ گئی۔ قبائلی اور دیہی سماج میں کام کرنے والے یہ ملک کے اصلی ہیرو ہیں۔ یہی تو ہمارے ڈائمنڈ ہیں، یہی تو ہمارے ہیرے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
قبائلی سماج میں صلاحیتوں کی کبھی کوئی کمی نہیں رہی ہے، لیکن بدقسمتی سے، پہلے کی حکومتوں میں قبائلی سماج کو موقع دینے کے لئے جو ضروری سیاسی قوت ارادی چاہئے، کچھ نہیں تھی، بہت کم تھی۔ تخلیق، قبائلی روایات کا حصہ ہے، میں ابھی یہاں آنے سے پہلے سبھی قبائلی سماج کی بہنوں کے ذریعہ جو تعمیراتی کام ہوا ہے، وہ دیکھ کرکے سچ مچ میرے من کو لطف آتا ہے۔ ان انگلیوں میں، ان کے پاس کیا طاقت ہے۔ تخلیق قبائلی روایات کا حصہ ہے، لیکن قبائلی تخلیق کو بازار سے نہیں جوڑا گیا۔ آپ تصور کرسکتے ہیں، بانس کی کھیتی جیسی چھوٹی اور معمولی سی چیز کو قانونوں کے مکڑجال میں پھنساکر رکھا گیا تھا۔ کیا ہمارے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کا یہ حق نہیں تھا کہ وہ بانس کی کھیتی کرکے اسے بیچ کرکے کچھ پیسہ کماسکیں؟ ہم نے جنگلاتی قوانین میں تبدیلی کرکے اس سوچ کو ہی بدل دیا۔
ساتھیو،
دہائیوں سے جس سماج کو، اس کی چھوٹی چھوٹی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کے لئے طویل انتظار کروایا گیا، اسے نظرانداز کیا گیا، اب اس کو خودکفیل بنانے کے لئے مسلسل کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ لکڑی اور پتھر کی فن کاری تو قبائلی سماج صدیوں سے کررہا ہے، لیکن اب ان کے بنائے پروڈکٹ کو نیا مارکیٹ دستیاب کرایا جارہا ہے۔ ٹرائیفیڈ پورٹل کے توسط سے قبائلی فن کاروں کی مصنوعات ملک اور دنیا کے بازاروں میں آن لائن بھی فروخت ہورہی ہے۔ جس موٹے اناج کو کبھی دوئم نظر سے دیکھا جاتا تھا، وہ بھی آج بھارت کا برانڈ بن رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ون دھن اسکیم ہو، جنگلاتی پیداوار کو ایم ایس پی کےد ائرے میں لانا ہو، یا بہنوں کی تنظیمی قوت کو نئی توانائی دینا ہو، یہ قبائلی علاقوں میں غیرمعمولی مواقع پیدا کررہے ہیں۔ پہلے کی حکومتیں صرف 8-10 جنگلاتی پیداوار پر ایم ایس پی دیا کرتی تھیں۔ آج ہماری حکومت تقریباً 90 جنگلاتی پیداواروں پر ایم ایس پی دے رہی ہے۔ کہاں 9-10 اور کہاں 90؟ ہم نے 2500 سے زیادہ ون دھن وکاس کیندروں کو 37 ہزار سے زیادہ ون دھن خودامدادی گروپوں سے جوڑا ہے۔ ان سے آج تقریباً ساڑھے سات لاکھ ساتھی جڑے ہیں، ان کو روزگار اور اپنا روزگار آپ مل رہا ہے۔ ہماری سرکار نے جنگل کی زمین کو لے کر بھی پوری حساسیت کے ساتھ قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ ریاستوں میں تقریباً 20 لاکھ زمین کے پٹے دے کر ہم نے لاکھوں قبائلی ساتھیوں کی بہت بڑی تشویش دور کی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہماری حکومت قبائلی نوجوانوں کی تعلیم اور ہنرمندی پر بھی خصوصی زور دے رہی ہے۔ ایکلیوویہ ماڈل ریزیڈنشیل اسکول آج قبائلی علاقوں میں تعلیم کی نئی روشنی پھیلارہے ہیں۔ آج مجھے یہاں 50 ایکلوویہ ماڈل ریزیڈنشیل اسکولوں کے سنگ بنیاد کا موقع ملا ہے۔ ہمارا ہدف، ملک بھر میں ایسے تقریباً ساڑھے سات سو اسکول کھولنے کا ہے۔ ان میں سے متعدد ایکلوویہ اسکول پہلے ہی شروع ہوچکے ہیں۔ سات سال قبل ہر طالب علم پر حکومت تقریباً چالیس ہزار روپئے خرچ کرتی تھی، وہ آج بڑھ کر ایک لاکھ روپئے سے زیادہ ہوچکا ہے۔ اس سے قبائلی طلبہ و طالبات کو اور زیادہ سہولت مل رہی ہے۔ مرکزی سرکار، ہر سال تقریباً 30 لاکھ قبائلی نوجوانوں کو اسکالرشپ بھی دے رہی ہے۔ قبائلی نوجوانوں کو اعلیٰ تعلیم اور ریسرچ سے جوڑنے کے لئے بھی غیرمعمولی کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد جہاں صرف 18 ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹس بنے، وہیں صرف سات سال میں ہی 9 نئے ادارے قائم کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
قبائلی سماج کے بچوں کو ایک بہت بڑی دقت، تعلیم کے وقت زبان کی بھی ہوتی تھی۔ اب نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں مقامی زبان میں پڑھائی پر بہت زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا بھی فائدہ ہمارے قبائلی سماج کے بچوں کو ملنا یقینی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
قبائلی سماج کی کوشش، سب کی کوشش، ہی آزادی کے امرت کال میں بلند بھارت کی تعمیر کی توانائی ہے۔ قبائلی سماج کے عزت نفس کے لئے، خوداعتمادی کے لئے، حق کے لئے، ہم دن رات محنت کریں گے۔ آج قبائلی یوم فخر پر ہم اس عزم کا اعادہ کررہے ہیں۔ اور یہ قبائلی یوم فخر جیسے ہم گاندھی جینتی مناتے ہیں، جیسے ہم سردار پٹیل کی جینتی مناتے ہیں، جیسے ہم بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی جینتی مناتے ہیں، ویسے ہی بھگوان برسا منڈا کی 15 نومبر کی جینتی ہر سال قبائلی یوم فخر کے طور پر پورے ملک میں منائی جائے گی۔
ایک بار پھر آپ سبھی کو بہت بہت مبارک باد۔ میرے ساتھ دونوں ہاتھ اوپر کرکے پوری طاقت سے بولئے –
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Mahasammelan in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
15 NOV 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Johar (greetings) Madhya Pradesh! Ram Ram Seva Johar! My greetings to all the tribal brothers and sisters! How are you? I am feeling very happy to meet you. Ram Ram to all of you again.
I am proud that the honour of the first tribal governor of Madhya Pradesh goes to Shri Mangubhai Patel ji who spent his entire life for the welfare of the tribal community. Throughout his life, he remained a dedicated tribal ‘sevak’ first through a social organization and later as a minister in the government.
Sitting on the dais Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Narendra Singh Tomar ji, Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, Virendra Kumar ji, Prahlad Patel ji, Faggan Singh Kulaste ji, L. Murugan ji, Ministers of MP Government, my parliamentary colleagues, MLAs and my brothers and sisters of the tribal society who came from every nook and corner of Madhya Pradesh to bless us. I wish you all on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
Today is an important day for the entire country and for the entire tribal society. Today, India is celebrating its first Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. For the first time in the country after independence, the art and culture of the tribal society and their contribution in the freedom movement and nation building are being remembered with pride and they are being honored on such a grand scale. I congratulate the entire nation for this new resolution in the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. I also express my gratitude to the tribal society of Madhya Pradesh. We have continuously received your affection and trust over the years. This affection is getting stronger every moment. Your love gives us the energy to work for you relentlessly.
Friends,
It is with the spirit of this service that today the government of Shivraj ji has launched many big schemes for the tribal society. I tried to understand the meaning of the songs which the people of tribal groups were performing on stage with gusto. Since I have spent a significant period of my life among the tribal communities, I have experienced that there is some philosophy in everything they say. They present a purpose of life in their dances, songs and traditions. And it was quite natural for me to turn my attention to this song today. And when I followed the lyrics of the song closely and I am not repeating the song, but every word that you said gives the reason to the people of the country to live their life well. Through your dances and songs, you conveyed that ‘a human body is only for a few days and will ultimately mingle with the soil. Made merriment, but forgot God.’ Look at these tribal people, what they are telling us. They are educated in a true sense and we have yet to learn. They further say: ‘Spent life in merriment, did not make life meaningful. Had a lot of fights in life and mischief at home, but was pointless to repent when the end came. The land, the fields and the barns do not belong to anyone. It is futile to boast about them. The material wealth is of no use. It will remain here when we depart.’ Look at the words spoken through songs and dances. My tribal brothers and sisters, who live in the forests, have assimilated the best philosophy of life. What can be a greater strength of a country than this! What can be a greater legacy of a country than this! What can be a bigger asset of the country than this!
Friends,
It is because of the spirit of this service that today the government of Shivraj ji has launched many big schemes for the tribal society. Be it the ‘Ration Aapke Gram Yojana’ or ‘Madhya Pradesh Sickle Cell Mission’, both these programs will play an important role in improving health and nutrition in tribal society. I am also satisfied that the free ration under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana helped the poor tribal families in a big way during the Corona period. Now when low-cost ration will reach near your house in the village, your time and extra expenses will also be saved.
Even before the launch of the Ayushman Bharat scheme, the tribal society and the poor of the country have been getting free treatment for many diseases. I am happy that tribal families are also getting free vaccinations at a rapid pace in Madhya Pradesh. There are also reports of question marks being raised about vaccination in the educated countries of the world. But my tribal brothers and sisters understand the importance of vaccination, acknowledge it and are playing their part in saving the country. What can be a bigger sagacity than this? The entire world is battling this biggest pandemic of 100 years. All the members of the tribal society coming forward for vaccination to deal with the biggest pandemic is indeed a proud event in itself. The educated people living in the cities have a lot to learn from these tribal brothers.
Friends,
Before coming to Bhopal, I have had the privilege of inaugurating the Bhagwan Birsa Munda Freedom Fighter Museum in Ranchi. It is our duty to bring the heroic stories of tribal heroes and heroines of the freedom struggle in front of the country and to introduce them to the new generation. During the period of servitude, there were many struggles against foreign rule including Khasi-Garo movement, Mizo movement, Kol movement. Be it the bravery of Gond Maharani Veer Durgavati or the sacrifice of Queen Kamalapati, the country cannot forget them. The struggle of the brave Maharana Pratap cannot be imagined without the brave Bheels who sacrificed themselves while fighting with Rana Pratap in the battle field. We are all indebted to them. We can never repay this debt, but we can definitely fulfill our responsibility by cherishing this heritage and according it its proper place.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, when I am talking about preserving our heritage, I would also recall the famous historian of the country, Shiv Shaheer Babasaheb Purandare ji. In the morning itself, I came to know that he passed away. The contribution made by 'Padma Vibhushan' Babasaheb Purandare ji in taking the life and history of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj to the masses is priceless. The government here also honored him with the Kalidas Award. The ideals of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, which Babasaheb Purandare ji put forth before the country, will continue to inspire us. I offer my heartfelt tributes to Babasaheb Purandare ji.
Friends,
Some people are a bit surprised when we discuss the contribution of tribal society in nation building from national forums. Such people find it hard to believe that the tribal society has contributed so much in strengthening the culture of India. It is because the contribution of the tribal society was either not shared with the country, or done in a very patchy manner. Efforts were made to keep it in the dark. This happened because those who ran the government in the country for decades after independence gave priority to their selfish politics. Despite being about 10 percent of the country's population, the culture and the potential of the tribal society were completely ignored for decades. Their suffering, health and the education of the children did not matter to them.
Friends,
The contribution of tribal society in the cultural journey of India has been inexhaustible. You tell me, can the successes in the life of Lord Ram be imagined without the contribution of the tribal society? Of course, not! The time spent with the forest dwellers contributed significantly in making a prince Maryada Purushottam. During the period of exile, Lord Rama had got inspiration from the tradition, customs, way of living, every aspect of life of the Vanvasi society.
Friends,
It is necessary to speak regularly on the crimes committed by the earlier governments which did not give due importance and priority to the tribal society. It is necessary to discuss this on every forum. Ever since I began my public life in Gujarat decades ago, I have seen how some political parties in the country have deprived the tribal society of every comfort and resources of development. They were deprived of all amenities and prosperity, and votes were sought from them election after election in the name of providing these amenities. But what should have been done for the tribal community, as much as it should have been done, it fell short. They did not. They were left helpless. After becoming the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I started many campaigns to change the conditions in the tribal society there. When the country gave an opportunity to serve you in 2014, I accorded top priority to the interests of the tribal community.
Brothers and sisters,
Today every colleague of the tribal society is being given a fair share and participation in the development of the country in true sense. Whether it is houses for the poor, toilets, free electricity and gas connections, schools, roads, free treatment, all this is happening in the tribal areas at the same pace as it is happening in the rest of the country. If thousands of crores of rupees are directly reaching the bank accounts of the farmers of the rest of the country, then the farmers of tribal areas are also getting it at the same time. Today, if crores of families of the country are being supplied with pure drinking water through pipes, then the same willpower is there to take it to the tribal families with the same speed. You know this better than me how much the sisters and daughters of the tribal areas had to suffer for water for so many years. I am happy that 30 lakh families in rural areas of Madhya Pradesh have now started getting tap water under the Jal Jeevan Mission. And most of them are in our tribal areas.
Friends,
Whenever there was mention of tribal development, there was a common refrain that tribal areas are inaccessible geographically and it is difficult to provide facilities there. These explanations were nothing but excuses for not doing anything. Such excuses were made not to give priority to the facilities to the tribal society. They were left to their own fate.
Friends,
Due to such politics and thinking, the tribal dominated districts were deprived of even the basic facilities of development. Rather than making efforts for their development, these districts were tagged as backward.
Brothers and sisters,
No state, district, individual or society wants to be left behind in the race of development. Every individual, every society has aspirations and dreams. Today, the priority of our government is to try to give flight to these dreams and aspirations that have been kept deprived for years. With your blessings, development aspirations are being fulfilled in more than such 100 districts. Today priority is being given to tribal dominated aspirational districts in all the welfare schemes being made by the Central Government. More than 150 medical colleges have been sanctioned in aspirational districts or districts where there is no hospital.
Friends,
The tribal region of the country has always been rich in terms of resources. But those who were in the government earlier, they followed the policy of exploiting these areas. We are following the policy of utilizing the potential of these regions properly. Today, whatever natural wealth emerges from the district for the development of the nation, a part of it is being used for the development of that district. Under the District Mineral Fund, about 50,000 crore rupees have been received by the states. Today your resources are being used only for you and your children. Now we have made many changes in the mining policies so that employment opportunities are also created in the tribal areas.
Brothers and sisters,
This virtuous period of independence is the time to build a self-reliant India. India's self-reliance is not possible without tribal participation. You must have seen that Padma Awards have been given recently. The entire world was stunned when the tribal society colleagues reached Rashtrapati Bhavan with no shoes on their feet. The people working in tribal and rural society are the real heroes of the country. They are our diamonds.
Brothers and sisters,
There has never been any dearth of talent in tribal society. But unfortunately, there was very little political will in the earlier governments to give opportunities to the tribal society. Creation is a part of tribal tradition. It really made me happy to see the works of the sisters of the tribal society before I came here. What magic do they have in these fingers? Creation is part of the tribal tradition, but tribal creation was not linked to the market. Can you imagine that something as simple as bamboo cultivation was entangled in a web of laws? Didn't our tribal brothers and sisters have the right to earn some money by cultivating bamboo and selling it? We changed this thinking by amending the forest laws.
Friends,
Now efforts are underway to make the society self-reliant which was made to wait for decades for the fulfillment of its small needs and which was neglected. Tribal society has been engaged in wood carving and stone art for centuries, but now a new market is being made available for their products. The products of tribal artists are also being sold online through the TRIFED portal in the domestic as well as foreign markets. The coarse grain, which was once being frowned upon, is also becoming the brand of India today.
Friends,
The Van Dhan Yojana, bringing forest produce under the purview of MSP, or giving new energy to the organized power of sisters are creating unprecedented opportunities in tribal areas. Earlier governments used to give MSP only on 8-10 forest produce. Today our government is giving MSP on about 90 forest products. See the difference between 9-10 and 90? We have linked more than 2500 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras with more than 37,000 Van Dhan Self Help Groups. Today about 7.5 lakh friends are associated with them and they are getting employment and self-employment. Our government has also taken sincere steps regarding the forest land. By handing over about 20 lakh land leases in the states, we have removed the huge concern of lakhs of tribal companions.
Brothers and sisters,
Our government is also giving special emphasis on education and skills of tribal youth. Eklavya Model Residential Schools are igniting a new light of education in the tribal areas. Today I got the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of 50 Eklavya Model Residential Schools here. Our target is to open about 750 such schools across the country. Many of these Eklavya schools have already started functioning. Seven years ago, the government was spending about 40,000 rupees on every student, today it is more than one lakh rupees. As a result, tribal students are getting more facilities. The central government is also giving scholarships to about 30 lakh tribal youth every year. Unprecedented work is also being done to connect tribal youth with higher education and research. Whereas only 18 Tribal Research Institutes were formed after independence, nine new institutes have been established in just seven years.
Friends,
Language was a big problem for the children of tribal society in studies. Now there is a lot of emphasis on teaching in the local language in the new National Education Policy. The children of our tribal society are certainly going to be benefited.
Brothers and sisters,
The effort of tribal society and Sabka Prayas (everyone's effort) is the energy for building an exalted India in the virtuous period of independence. We will work day and night for the self-respect, self-confidence and rights of the tribal society. We are reiterating this resolution on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. As we celebrate Gandhi Jayanti, Sardar Patel's birth anniversary, Babasaheb Ambedkar's birth anniversary, the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on 15th November will be celebrated every year across the country as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
Once again wishing you all the very best! Raise both hands with me and say with full force-
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.