Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri unveils plaque to rename Institute for Defence Studies & Analyses after late Manohar Parrikar
Remembers the former Defence Minister for his thoughtful leadership during 2016 counter-terror strikes & implementation of 'One Rank One Pension' scheme
Shri Rajnath Singh urges MP-IDSA to come up with new ideas in research & policy making and contribute towards nation building
15 NOV 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
• Parrikar ji’s insistence on indigenisation & efforts for politico-military synergy made him an invaluable asset
• MP-IDSA is one of the best think-tanks in the field of defence, national security & international relations
• Need to stay more alert amidst fast-changing global security scenario and threats like COVID-19
• The institute can provide a new direction to the country’s defence and security
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh unveiled a plaque at the Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses in New Delhi on November 15, 2021 to rename the institute after former Defence Minister late Manohar Parrikar. The renaming as Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA) by the Raksha Mantri, who is the President of the Institute, follows the unanimous decision by the general body earlier this year to effect the change in the memory of the former Defence Minister. The renaming coincided with the 57th Foundation Day of the Institute that is celebrated on 11th November every year.
Paying rich tributes to the former Defence Minister, the Raksha Mantri, in his address, remembered late Manohar Parrikar who, during his time as Defence Minister, had focussed on promoting the work of the institute. Recalling his long association with him, Shri Rajnath Singh said, Parrikar ji had a deep understanding of matters related to defence and his insistence on indigenisation and efforts for politico-military synergy made him an invaluable asset. “He was a thoughtful leader for our Armed Forces. His leadership in the 2016 counter-terrorist strikes following the Uri incident and the decision of 'One Rank One Pension' taken in the interest of the Armed forces will be long remembered,” he added.
Extending his best wishes to MP-IDSA on its 57th Foundation Day, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the hard work and determination of the institute which, he said, has emerged as one of the best think-tanks in the field of defence, national security and international relations in the last almost six decades. He described it as a unique institution, which has brought together the talents in academia & different research areas as well as government departments of many countries. “The ideas that came out of the brainstorming have helped decision makers in dealing with the challenges of the 21st century. This institute has reached people through its large number of publications. It is constantly striving to carry forward its glorious legacy,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised on the need to stay more alert and vigilant in view of the fast-changing global security scenario and invisible threats like the COVID-19 pandemic. He termed MP-IDSA as an invaluable treasure which can provide a new direction to the defence and security of the country. “All of you are studying from traditional warfare to non-contact and hybrid warfare & other concepts of war. But along with comprehensive national security comes high end technological capability, a population of a diverse skill set and national economic strength,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the institute to contemplate more deeply in areas of national security so that it can also be useful in the overall growth of the nation. He exhorted the institute, especially the scholars, to come up with new ideas in the field of research & policy making and contribute towards building a strong and capable India. He extended all possible support from the Government to achieve this objective.
The Raksha Mantri also inaugurated the 100 KW Grid connected rooftop solar power plant on the occasion. The Solar Power Plant project has been set up under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy’s scheme for promoting solar roof-top plants on government buildings. Since its inception, the solar plant has successfully saved 1,41,540 units, resulting in a saving of over Rs 14 lakh per annum. Commending the work of the institute towards energy security, he said, the Solar Plant is a testament to the Government’s commitment to promote clean energy for a healthy environment.
Shri Rajnath Singh also inaugurated an Open Air gym at the institute, terming it as an important initiative. He stressed on strengthening the health and immune system, especially during the pandemic. “While the number of vaccinations by the Government has crossed 100 crores, the awareness of our own health by the people will make us jointly victorious in the fight against covid-19. We are fully committed towards public health,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the fact that the project is a product of close coordination between MP-IDSA & a local Army station without any additional financial burden.
The Raksha Mantri also released books authored by the Institute's scholars, covering a wide range of research themes relevant to the country’s defence, security, foreign policy and strategic imperatives.
In his welcome address, Director General MP-IDSA Amb. Sujan R Chinoy thanked Shri Rajnath Singh for his support and guidance in advancing the work of the Institute in defence, security and international relations. He termed the renaming of the institute as a recognition and tribute to Parrikar ji’s immense contribution to the nation as a visionary leader. Other senior officials, scholars and staff of MP-IDSA were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने स्वर्गीय मनोहर पर्रिकर के नाम पर रक्षा अध्ययन और विश्लेषण संस्थान के नामकरण के लिए पट्टिका का अनावरण किया
पूर्व रक्षा मंत्री को 2016 के दौरान आतंकवाद विरोधी हमलों और 'वन रैंक वन पेंशन' योजना के कार्यान्वयन को लेकर उनके विचारशील नेतृत्व के लिए याद किया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एमपी-आईडीएसए से अनुसंधान और नीति निर्माण में नई अवधारणाएं तैयार करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान करने का आग्रह किया
15 NOV 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री के भाषण की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• पर्रिकर जी के स्वदेशीकरण पर जोर देने और राजनीतिक-सैन्य तालमेल के प्रयासों ने उन्हें एक अमूल्य संसाधन बना दिया
• एमपी-आईडीएसए रक्षा, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों के क्षेत्र में सबसे अच्छे थिंक-टैंक में से एक है
• तेजी से बदलते वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य और कोविड-19 जैसे खतरों के बीच अधिक सतर्क रहने की आवश्यकता है
• यह संस्थान देश की रक्षा और सुरक्षा को नई दिशा दे सकता है
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 15 नवंबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा अध्ययन और विश्लेषण संस्थान में पूर्व रक्षा मंत्री स्वर्गीय मनोहर पर्रिकर के नाम पर संस्थान का नामकरण करने के लिए एक पट्टिका का अनावरण किया। रक्षा मंत्री इस संस्थान के अध्यक्ष भी हैं। इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में आम सभा द्वारा पूर्व रक्षा मंत्री की स्मृति में संस्थान के नाम में परिवर्तन से संबंधित निर्णय के अनुसरण में मनोहर पर्रिकर रक्षा अध्ययन और विश्लेषण संस्थान (एमपी-आईडीएसए) के रूप में इसका नामकरण किया गया है। नामकरण के साथ ही संस्थान का 57वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया गया जो हर साल 11 नवंबर को मनाया जाता है।
पूर्व रक्षा मंत्री को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में स्वर्गीय मनोहर पर्रिकर को याद किया, जिन्होंने रक्षा मंत्री के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल में संस्थान के काम को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया था। उनके साथ अपने लंबे लगाव को याद करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, पर्रिकर जी को रक्षा से संबंधित मामलों की गहरी समझ थी और स्वदेशीकरण पर उनके आग्रह और राजनीतिक-सैन्य तालमेल के प्रयासों ने उन्हें एक अमूल्य संसाधन बना दिया। वे हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के लिए एक विचारशील नेता थे। उरी की घटना के बाद 2016 के आतंकवाद विरोधी हमलों में उनके नेतृत्व और सशस्त्र बलों के हित में लिए गए 'वन रैंक वन पेंशन' के फैसले को लंबे समय तक याद किया जाएगा।"
एमपी-आईडीएसए के 57वें स्थापना दिवस पर शुभकामनाएं देते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने संस्थान की कड़ी मेहनत और दृढ़ संकल्प की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संस्थान पिछले लगभग छह दशकों में रक्षा, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध के क्षेत्र में एक अग्रणी थिंक टैंक के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने इसे एक अनूठा संस्थान बताया, जिसने अकादमिक और विभिन्न अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ कई देशों के सरकारी विभागों में प्रतिभाओं को एक साथ जोड़ दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "विचार-मंथन से निकले विचारों ने 21वीं सदी की चुनौतियों से निपटने में निर्णयकर्ताओं की मदद की है। यह संस्थान अपने बड़ी संख्या में प्रकाशनों के माध्यम से लोगों तक पहुंचा है। यह अपनी गौरवशाली विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने तेजी से बदलते वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य और कोविड-19 महामारी जैसे अदृश्य खतरों के मद्देनजर अधिक सतर्क और जागरूक रहने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने एमपी-आईडीएसए को एक अमूल्य खजाना बताया, जो देश की रक्षा और सुरक्षा को एक नई दिशा प्रदान कर सकता है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, “आप सभी पारंपरिक युद्ध से लेकर गैर-संपर्क और हाईब्रिड वारफेयर और युद्ध की अन्य अवधारणाओं का अध्ययन कर रहे हैं। लेकिन व्यापक राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा तो उच्च तकनीकी क्षमता, विविध कौशल वाली जनसंख्या और राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक ताकत के बल पर संभव होती है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने संस्थान से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के क्षेत्रों में अधिक गहराई से विचार करने का आह्वान किया, ताकि यह राष्ट्र के समग्र विकास में भी उपयोगी हो सके। उन्होंने संस्थान, विशेष रूप से विद्वानों को अनुसंधान और नीति निर्माण के क्षेत्र में नए विचारों के साथ आने और एक मजबूत तथा सक्षम भारत के निर्माण में योगदान करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकार की ओर से हर संभव सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर 100 किलोवाट ग्रिड से जुड़े रूफटॉप सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र का भी उद्घाटन किया। नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय की योजना के तहत सरकारी भवनों पर सोलर रूफ-टॉप प्लांटों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सोलर पावर प्लांट प्रोजेक्ट की स्थापना की गई है। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, सौर संयंत्र ने सफलतापूर्वक 1,41,540 यूनिट बिजली की बचत की है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रति वर्ष 14 लाख रुपये से अधिक की बचत हुई है। ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की दिशा में संस्थान के काम की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सौर संयंत्र स्वस्थ पर्यावरण के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के तहत संस्थान में एक ओपन एयर जिम का भी उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने खासकर महामारी के दौरान स्वास्थ्य और प्रतिरक्षण प्रणाली को मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, जबकि सरकार द्वारा टीकाकरण की संख्या 100 करोड़ को पार कर गई है, लोगों की अपने स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूकता हमें कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में संयुक्त रूप से विजयी बनाएगी। हम जन स्वास्थ्य के प्रति पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध हैं।श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात की सराहना की कि यह परियोजना बिना किसी अतिरिक्त वित्तीय बोझ के एमपी-आईडीएसए और एक स्थानीय सेना स्टेशन के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय का एक उत्पाद है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने संस्थान के विद्वानों द्वारा लिखित पुस्तकों का भी विमोचन किया, जिसमें देश की रक्षा, सुरक्षा, विदेश नीति और सामरिक अनिवार्यताओं के लिए प्रासंगिक अनुसंधान संबंधी विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में एमपी-आईडीएसए के महानिदेशक श्री सुजान आर. चिनॉय ने रक्षा, सुरक्षा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों में संस्थान के काम को आगे बढ़ाने में समर्थन और मार्गदर्शन के लिए श्री राजनाथ सिंह को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने एक दूरदर्शी नेता के नाम पर संस्थान का नया नामकरण करने को राष्ट्र के लिए पर्रिकर जी के अपार योगदान को मान्यता और श्रद्धांजलि करार दिया। इस अवसर पर एमपी-आईडीएसए के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, विद्वान और कर्मचारी भी उपस्थित थे।