संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अमृत महोत्सव के तहत संस्कृति मंत्रालय एमपी कप पोलो चैंपियनशिप- सर प्रताप सिंह कप 2021 के फाइनल मैच का आयोजन कर रहा है
संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी 14 नवंबर, 2021 को फाइनल 14 गोल मैच का शुभारंभ करेंगी
13 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के माध्यम से आजादी के 75 साल और भारत के गौरवशाली सांस्कृतिक इतिहास का जश्न मनाने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय एमपी कप पोलो चैम्पियनशिप - सर प्रताप सिंह कप 2021 के फाइनल मैच का आयोजन कर रहा है। संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी 14 नवंबर, 2021 को प्रतिष्ठित जयपुर पोलो ग्राउंड में फाइनल 14 गोल मैच का शुभारंभ करेंगी। यह कार्यक्रम इंडियन पोलो एसोसिएशन के तत्वावधान में आयोजित किया जा रहा है और इस आयोजन में जस्ट इन टाइम स्पोर्ट्स फाउंडेशन सहयोग कर रहा है। सर प्रताप सिंह कप भारत के सबसे ऐतिहासिक और प्रमुख टूर्नामेंटों में से एक है, जिसे 1921 में शुरू किया गया था।
सर प्रताप सिंह कप 2021 का फाइनल मैच देखने के लिए सीडीएस जनरल बिपिन रावत, थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे और वायुसेना प्रमुख वी आर चौधरी के साथ थल सेना, नौसेना और वायुसेना के अन्य प्रतिष्ठित अधिकारी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
भारत में मौजूद राजदूतों को इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन संस्कृति मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय के संयुक्त प्रयास से किया जा रहा है।
इस मैच को देखने बड़ी संख्या में पोलो प्रेमी और राजधानी के जाने-माने मेहमान आएंगे।
इस खेल का इतिहास उस समय से है जब भारत में पोलो का आधार 1892 में इंडियन पोलो एसोसिएशन (आईपीए) के रूप में स्थापित किया गया था। जोधपुर के महाराजा सर प्रताप सिंह ने एचआरएच ड्यूक ऑफ कनॉट की भारत यात्रा की स्मृति में 1921 में यह कप शुरू किया। यह 14 गोल की ट्रॉफी है। यह पहली बार 1921 में दिल्ली में खेला गया था और पटियाला टीम ने जीता था।
यह आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के फिट इंडिया और खेलो इंडिया के आह्वान के अनुरूप हो रहा है, जो "स्पोर्ट्स फॉर एक्सीलेंस" को आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयास करता है और फिटनेस को हमारे जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने पर जोर देता है।
पोलो सहित कई खेल परंपराओं के साथ भारत के समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक संबंध हैं। भारत दुनिया के उन कुछ देशों में से एक है जहां यह खेल अभी भी संरक्षित और खेला जाता है। पोलो को भारत का "विरासत खेल" भी कहा जाता है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव भारत की विरासत का जश्न मनाने के लिए आयोजित किया जा रहा है और यह खेल आयोजन हमारे खेलों की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को समेटे हुए है।

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture is organizing the final match of the M.P. Cup Polo Championship - Sir Pratap Singh Cup 2021, as part of Amrit Mahotsav
Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi will launch the final 14 GOAL match on November 14, 2021
13 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of Independence and India’s glorious cultural history through Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Culture is organizing the final match of the M.P. Cup Polo Championship - Sir Pratap Singh Cup 2021. Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi will launch the final 14 GOAL match at the iconic Jaipur Polo Grounds on November 14, 2021. The event is being organized under the auspices of Indian Polo Association and it is supported by Just in Time Sports Foundation. Sir Pratap Singh Cup is one of India’s most historic and premier tournaments, which was instituted in 1921.
The final match of the Sir Pratap Singh Cup 2021 will be witnessed by the Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Army Staff General M.M Naravane and Air Chief Marshal V.R Chaudhari, along with other distinguished officers of the Army, Navy and Air Force.
The Ambassadors to India have been invited to attend the event The event will witness coalescing of the Ministry of Culture and Ministry of External Affairs to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The event will see a number of polo enthusiasts and eminent guests from the capital in attendance.
The history of the game goes back to the time when the fulcrum of polo in India was established in 1892 as the Indian Polo Association (IPA).
Maharaja Sir Pratap Singh of Jodhpur presented this cup, in 1921in commemoration of the visit of HRH the Duke of Connaught to India. It is a 14 Goal trophy. It was first played for in Delhi in 1921 and won by the Patiala Team.
The event is in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for Fit India and Khelo India, which endeavors to advance “Sports for Excellence” and emphasizes upon making fitness an integral part of our lives.
India has rich historical ties with many of the sporting traditions including Polo. India is one of the few countries in the world where this game is still preserved and practiced. Polo has also been termed as the “Heritage Sports” of India. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrates the Heritage of India and the event will encapsulate the cultural heritage of our sports.