Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture is organizing the final match of the M.P. Cup Polo Championship - Sir Pratap Singh Cup 2021, as part of Amrit Mahotsav
Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi will launch the final 14 GOAL match on November 14, 2021
13 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of Independence and India’s glorious cultural history through Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Culture is organizing the final match of the M.P. Cup Polo Championship - Sir Pratap Singh Cup 2021. Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi will launch the final 14 GOAL match at the iconic Jaipur Polo Grounds on November 14, 2021. The event is being organized under the auspices of Indian Polo Association and it is supported by Just in Time Sports Foundation. Sir Pratap Singh Cup is one of India’s most historic and premier tournaments, which was instituted in 1921.
The final match of the Sir Pratap Singh Cup 2021 will be witnessed by the Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Army Staff General M.M Naravane and Air Chief Marshal V.R Chaudhari, along with other distinguished officers of the Army, Navy and Air Force.
The Ambassadors to India have been invited to attend the event The event will witness coalescing of the Ministry of Culture and Ministry of External Affairs to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The event will see a number of polo enthusiasts and eminent guests from the capital in attendance.
The history of the game goes back to the time when the fulcrum of polo in India was established in 1892 as the Indian Polo Association (IPA).
Maharaja Sir Pratap Singh of Jodhpur presented this cup, in 1921in commemoration of the visit of HRH the Duke of Connaught to India. It is a 14 Goal trophy. It was first played for in Delhi in 1921 and won by the Patiala Team.
The event is in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for Fit India and Khelo India, which endeavors to advance “Sports for Excellence” and emphasizes upon making fitness an integral part of our lives.
India has rich historical ties with many of the sporting traditions including Polo. India is one of the few countries in the world where this game is still preserved and practiced. Polo has also been termed as the “Heritage Sports” of India. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrates the Heritage of India and the event will encapsulate the cultural heritage of our sports.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে এমপি কাপ চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ- স্যার প্রতাপ সিং কাপ ২০২১-এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে
13 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের মাধ্যমে দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উদযাপন এবং ভারতের গৌরবময় সংস্কৃতিকে তুলে ধরতে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে এবার এমপি কাপ পোলো চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ, স্যার প্রতাপ সিং কাপ-২০২১-এর ফাইনাল খেলার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। সংস্কৃতি এবং বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি মিনাক্ষী লেখি আগামী ১৪ নভেম্বর জয়পুর পোলো গ্রাউন্ডে ফাইনাল খেলার উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই খেলাটি ভারতীয় পোলো অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের সহযোগিতায় অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। স্যার প্রতাপ সিং কাপ ভারতের অন্যতম ঐতিহাসিক এবং প্রধান পোলো টুর্নামেন্ট। যেটি ১৯২১ সালে চালু হয়েছিল।
ফাইনাল খেলা দেখার জন্য উপস্থিত থাকবেন ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত, সামরিক বাহিনীর প্রধান জেনারেল এম এম নারাভানে, বিমান বাহিনীর প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল ভি আর চৌধুরী সহ সামরিক, বিমান ও নৌবাহিনীর পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা।
বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রদূতদের এই খেলায় উপস্থিত থাকার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে।
ভারতের পোলো খেলার ইতিহাস অনুযায়ী জানা যায় যে, ১৮৯২ সালে ফুলক্রার্ম অফ পোলো ইন ইন্ডিয়া, ইন্ডিয়ান পোলো এসোসিয়েশন হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। যোধপুরের মহারাজা স্যার প্রতাপ সিং ১৯২১ সালে এইচ আর এইচ ডিউক অফ কনট-এর ভারত সফর স্মরণে এই কাপটির প্রচলন করেছিলেন। এটি একটি ১৪ গোলের ট্রফি। যার প্রথম খেলাটি হয়েছিল ১৯২১ সালে, দিল্লিতে। ওই খেলায় পাতিয়ালা দল জয়লাভ করেছিল।
এই খেলাটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ফিট ইন্ডিয়া এবং খেলো ইন্ডিয়া অভিযানের সাথে সম্পর্কিত।
পোলো সহ অনেক খেলাধূলার ঐতিহ্যের সাথে ভারতের একটি ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। পোলো খেলাকে ভারতের "ঐতিহ্যবাহী ক্রীড়া" হিসাবে অভিহিত করা হয়।