Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture is organizing the final match of the M.P. Cup Polo Championship - Sir Pratap Singh Cup 2021, as part of Amrit Mahotsav
Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi will launch the final 14 GOAL match on November 14, 2021
13 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of Independence and India’s glorious cultural history through Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Culture is organizing the final match of the M.P. Cup Polo Championship - Sir Pratap Singh Cup 2021. Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi will launch the final 14 GOAL match at the iconic Jaipur Polo Grounds on November 14, 2021. The event is being organized under the auspices of Indian Polo Association and it is supported by Just in Time Sports Foundation. Sir Pratap Singh Cup is one of India’s most historic and premier tournaments, which was instituted in 1921.
The final match of the Sir Pratap Singh Cup 2021 will be witnessed by the Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Army Staff General M.M Naravane and Air Chief Marshal V.R Chaudhari, along with other distinguished officers of the Army, Navy and Air Force.
The Ambassadors to India have been invited to attend the event The event will witness coalescing of the Ministry of Culture and Ministry of External Affairs to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The event will see a number of polo enthusiasts and eminent guests from the capital in attendance.
The history of the game goes back to the time when the fulcrum of polo in India was established in 1892 as the Indian Polo Association (IPA).
Maharaja Sir Pratap Singh of Jodhpur presented this cup, in 1921in commemoration of the visit of HRH the Duke of Connaught to India. It is a 14 Goal trophy. It was first played for in Delhi in 1921 and won by the Patiala Team.
The event is in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for Fit India and Khelo India, which endeavors to advance “Sports for Excellence” and emphasizes upon making fitness an integral part of our lives.
India has rich historical ties with many of the sporting traditions including Polo. India is one of the few countries in the world where this game is still preserved and practiced. Polo has also been termed as the “Heritage Sports” of India. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrates the Heritage of India and the event will encapsulate the cultural heritage of our sports.

وزارات ثقافت
امرت مہوتسو کے تحت وزارت ثقافت ایم پی کپ پولو چیمپئن شپ - سر پرتاپ سنگھ کپ 2021 کے فائنل میچ کا انعقاد کررہی ہے
ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیرمملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی 14 نومبر 2021 کو فائنل 14 گول میچ کا افتتاح کریں گی
13 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی :13 ؍نومبر2021:
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کےتوسط سے آزادی کے 75 سال اوربھارت کی شاندار ثقافتی تاریخ کا جشن منانے کے لیے، وزارت ثقافت ایم پی کپ پولو چیمپئن شپ - سر پرتاپ سنگھ کپ 2021 کے فائنل میچ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی 14 نومبر 2021 کو معروف جے پور پولو گراؤنڈ میں فائنل 14 گول میچ کا افتتاح کریں گی۔ یہ پروگرام انڈین پولو ایسوسی ایشن کے زیراہتمام منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس میں جسٹ ان ٹائم اسپورٹس فاؤنڈیشن کام کررہا ہے۔ سر پرتاپ سنگھ کپ بھارت کے سب سے تاریخی اور اہم ٹورنامنٹس میں سے ایک ہے، جسے 1921 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
سر پرتاپ سنگھ کپ 2021 کا فائنل میچ دیکھنے کے لیےسی ڈی ایس جنرل بپن راوت، بری فوج کے سربراہ ایم ایم نروانے اورفضائیہ کے سربراہ وی آر چودھری کے ساتھ آرمی ، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے دیگر اہم افسران موجود رہیں گے۔
بھارت میں موجود سفارت کاروں کو اس پروگرام میں شامل ہونے کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا ہے ۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لیے، اس پروگرام کا انعقاد وزارت ثقافت اور وزارت خارجہ کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے کیا جارہا ہے۔
اس میچ کو دیکھنے بڑی تعداد میں پولو کے مداح اور راجدھانی کے سرکردہ مہمان آئیں گے۔
اس کھیل کی تاریخ اس وقت سے شروع ہوتی ہے جب بھارت میں پولو کی بنیاد 1892 میں انڈین پولو ایسوسی ایشن (آئی پی اے) کی شکل میں رکھی گئی تھی۔ جودھ پور کے مہاراجہ سر پرتاپ سنگھ نے ایچ آر ایچ دی ڈیوک آف کناٹ کے بھارت دورے کی یاد میں 1921 میں یہ کپ شروع کیا تھا۔ یہ 14 گول کی ٹرافی ہے۔ یہ پہلی بار 1921 میں دہلی میں کھیلی گئی تھی اور پٹیالہ کی ٹیم نے جیتا تھا۔
یہ انعقاد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے فٹ انڈیا اور کھیلو انڈیا کے نعرے کے مطابق ہورہا ہے، جو "اسپورٹس فار ایکسیلنس" کو آگے بڑھانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے اور فٹنس کو ہماری زندگی کا اٹوٹ حصہ بنانے پر زور دیتا ہے۔
پولو سمیت کئی کھیلوں کی روایات کے ساتھ بھارت کے تاریخی رشتے ہیں۔ بھارت دنیا کے ان کچھ ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے جہاں یہ کھیل اب بھی محفوظ ہےاور کھیلا جاتا ہے۔ پولو کوبھارت کا "وراثتی کھیل" بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو بھارت کی وراثت کا جشن منانے کے لیے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس کھیل کا انعقاد ہمارے کھیلوں کی ثقافتی وراثت کو سمیٹتے ہوئے ہے۔