கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அம்ரித் மஹோத்சவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சர் பிரதாப் சிங் கோப்பை 2021 போலோ விளையாட்டின் இறுதிப் போட்டியை கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் நடத்துகிறது
13 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
75 ஆண்டு கால சுதந்திரம் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் புகழ்பெற்ற கலாச்சார வரலாற்றை விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மஹோத்சவம் மூலம் கொண்டாடடி வருவதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, எம்.பி. கோப்பை போலோ சாம்பியன்ஷிப் - சர் பிரதாப் சிங் கோப்பை 2021-ஐ கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் நடத்துகிறது.
நவம்பர் 14, 2021 அன்று ஜெய்ப்பூர் போலோ மைதானத்தில் இறுதி போட்டியை கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வெளியுறவுத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி தொடங்கி வைப்பார்.
இந்திய போலோ சங்கத்தின் கீழ் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும் இந்த நிகழ்வு ஜஸ்ட் இன் டைம் ஸ்போர்ட்ஸ் அறக்கட்டளையால் ஆதரிக்கப்படுகிறது. 1921-ல் நிறுவப்பட்ட சர் பிரதாப் சிங் கோப்பை இந்தியாவின் மிகவும் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க மற்றும் முதன்மையான போட்டிகளில் ஒன்றாகும்.
சர் பிரதாப் சிங் கோப்பை 2021-ன் இறுதிப் போட்டியை பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத், ராணுவ தளபதி ஜெனரல் எம்.எம்.நரவனே, ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி.ஆர்.சௌதாரி மற்றும் ராணுவம், கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படையின் இதர மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் காண உள்ளனர். இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொள்ள இந்தியாவுக்கான தூதர்களுக்கும் அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது,
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1771452

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture is organizing the final match of the M.P. Cup Polo Championship - Sir Pratap Singh Cup 2021, as part of Amrit Mahotsav
Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi will launch the final 14 GOAL match on November 14, 2021
13 NOV 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of Independence and India’s glorious cultural history through Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Culture is organizing the final match of the M.P. Cup Polo Championship - Sir Pratap Singh Cup 2021. Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi will launch the final 14 GOAL match at the iconic Jaipur Polo Grounds on November 14, 2021. The event is being organized under the auspices of Indian Polo Association and it is supported by Just in Time Sports Foundation. Sir Pratap Singh Cup is one of India’s most historic and premier tournaments, which was instituted in 1921.
The final match of the Sir Pratap Singh Cup 2021 will be witnessed by the Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Army Staff General M.M Naravane and Air Chief Marshal V.R Chaudhari, along with other distinguished officers of the Army, Navy and Air Force.
The Ambassadors to India have been invited to attend the event The event will witness coalescing of the Ministry of Culture and Ministry of External Affairs to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The event will see a number of polo enthusiasts and eminent guests from the capital in attendance.
The history of the game goes back to the time when the fulcrum of polo in India was established in 1892 as the Indian Polo Association (IPA).
Maharaja Sir Pratap Singh of Jodhpur presented this cup, in 1921in commemoration of the visit of HRH the Duke of Connaught to India. It is a 14 Goal trophy. It was first played for in Delhi in 1921 and won by the Patiala Team.
The event is in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for Fit India and Khelo India, which endeavors to advance “Sports for Excellence” and emphasizes upon making fitness an integral part of our lives.
India has rich historical ties with many of the sporting traditions including Polo. India is one of the few countries in the world where this game is still preserved and practiced. Polo has also been termed as the “Heritage Sports” of India. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrates the Heritage of India and the event will encapsulate the cultural heritage of our sports.