शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने राजनयिक सम्मेलन में भाग लिया, शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण पर सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को सामने रखा
12 NOV 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित एक राजनयिक सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने विश्व के ज्ञान केंद्र के रूप में भारत की अंतर्निहित ताकत और कोविड के बाद की नई वैश्विक व्यवस्था में भारत के स्थान को आकार देने में शिक्षा की भूमिका के बारे में बताया।
मंत्री ने भारत की शिक्षा प्रणाली के लिए नई दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के रूप में शिक्षा नीति संरचना को मजबूत बनाया गया है, जिसमें गुणवत्तापूर्ण शैक्षणिक संस्थान, बहुसंस्कृतिवाद के साथ सामाजिक समावेशिता और नवाचार, उद्यमिता तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है, जो भारत की शिक्षा प्रणाली को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगा।
'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' में भारत के सदियों पुराने विश्वास का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने वैश्विक नागरिकों को तैयार करने की दिशा में काम करने और आम वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और समान लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए समान समझ के साथ मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि सम्मेलन में 120 से अधिक देशों ने भाग लिया है।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in a diplomatic conclave, outlines government’s vision on internationalisation of education
12 NOV 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today participated in a Diplomatic Conclave organised by Chandigarh University.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Pradhan spoke about India’s inherent strength as a knowledge centre of the world and the role of education in shaping India’s place in the post-COVID new world order.
The Minister outlined the vision for India’s education system and said that enabling policy structure in the form of National Education Policy 2020, quality educational institutions, societal inclusivity with multiculturalism and focus on innovation, entrepreneurship and internationalisation will drive India’s education system to newer heights.
Mentioning India’s age-old belief in ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbukam’, he called for working towards preparing global citizens and working together with common understanding to address common global challenges and achieve common goals.
Shri Pradhan mentioned that he was glad to note that more than 120 countries were represented in the conclave.