Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in a diplomatic conclave, outlines government’s vision on internationalisation of education
12 NOV 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today participated in a Diplomatic Conclave organised by Chandigarh University.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Pradhan spoke about India’s inherent strength as a knowledge centre of the world and the role of education in shaping India’s place in the post-COVID new world order.
The Minister outlined the vision for India’s education system and said that enabling policy structure in the form of National Education Policy 2020, quality educational institutions, societal inclusivity with multiculturalism and focus on innovation, entrepreneurship and internationalisation will drive India’s education system to newer heights.
Mentioning India’s age-old belief in ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbukam’, he called for working towards preparing global citizens and working together with common understanding to address common global challenges and achieve common goals.
Shri Pradhan mentioned that he was glad to note that more than 120 countries were represented in the conclave.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దౌత్య సంబంధిత సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్న శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్.. విద్య అంతర్జాతీయీకరణ పై ప్రభుత్వ దృష్టి పై వివరణ
12 NOV 2021 2:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
విద్య మరియు నైపుణ్యాల అభివృద్ధి మరియు వ్యవస్థాపకత కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ ఈ రోజు చండీఘర్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం నిర్వహించిన దౌత్య సంబంధిత సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ ఈ సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగిస్తూ కోవిడ్ అనంతరం కొత్త ప్రపంచ క్రమంలో భారతదేశం యొక్క స్థానాన్ని రూపొందించడంలో విద్య పాత్ర మరియు ప్రపంచ విజ్నాన కేంద్రంగా మన దేశం యొక్క సహజసిద్ధ లక్షణం గురించి మాట్లాడారు.
భారతదేశ విద్యా వ్యవస్థ యొక్క నిర్మాణం గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ- జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2020, నాణ్యమైన విద్యాసంస్థలు, బహుళ సంస్కృతితో కూడిన సామాజిక సమ్మేళనాలు మరియు ఆవిష్కరణలు, వ్యవస్థాపకత, అంతర్జాతీయీకరణపై దృష్టి సారించడం వంటి విధానాలను అమలుపర్చాలి. వీటి ద్వారా జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2020 రూపంలో భారత విద్యా వ్యవస్థ కొత్త శిఖరాలను అధిరోహిస్తుందని ఆయన వివరించారు.
భారతదేశంలో ఎప్పట్నుంచో ఉన్న పురాతన విశ్వాసం అయిన ‘వసుధైవ కుటుంబం’ గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ ప్రపంచ పౌరులను తయారు చేసేందుకు కృషి చేయాలని, సాధారణ ప్రపంచ సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడానికి, ఉమ్మడి లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి అవగాహనతో అంతా కలిసి పని చేయాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ఈ సదస్సులో 120కి పైగా దేశాలు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించడం సంతోషంగా ఉందని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ పేర్కొన్నారు.