Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in a diplomatic conclave, outlines government’s vision on internationalisation of education
12 NOV 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today participated in a Diplomatic Conclave organised by Chandigarh University.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Pradhan spoke about India’s inherent strength as a knowledge centre of the world and the role of education in shaping India’s place in the post-COVID new world order.
The Minister outlined the vision for India’s education system and said that enabling policy structure in the form of National Education Policy 2020, quality educational institutions, societal inclusivity with multiculturalism and focus on innovation, entrepreneurship and internationalisation will drive India’s education system to newer heights.
Mentioning India’s age-old belief in ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbukam’, he called for working towards preparing global citizens and working together with common understanding to address common global challenges and achieve common goals.
Shri Pradhan mentioned that he was glad to note that more than 120 countries were represented in the conclave.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
শিক্ষার আন্তর্জাতিকীকরণে সরকারি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর বিষয়ে আয়োজিত কূটনৈতিক আলোচনাসভায় শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান অংশ নিয়েছেন
12 NOV 2021 2:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১২ই নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান আজ চন্ডীগড় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আয়োজিত একটি কূটনৈতিক আলোচনাসভায় অংশ নিয়েছেন।
আলোচনায় বিশ্বের জ্ঞানভান্ডার হিসেবে ভারতের অন্তর্নিহিত শক্তি ও কোভিড পরবর্তী নতুন পৃথিবীতে শিক্ষাঙ্গনে ভারতের ভূমিকার বিষয়ে মন্ত্রী নানা প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন।
ভারতের শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০২০র জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির কারণে এদেশে উন্নত মানের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে উঠবে। এছাড়াও বহুস্তরীয় ব্যবস্থাপনায় সামাজিক অংশগ্রহণ এবং উদ্ভাবন, শিল্পোদ্যোগ ও আন্তর্জাতিকীকরণের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়ায় ভারতের শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছবে।
ভারতের শতাব্দী প্রাচীন ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’ ধারণায় আমরা বিশ্ব নাগরিক গড়ে তুলতে ব্রতী হয়েছি। শ্রী প্রধান বলেন আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে অভিন্ন সমস্যাগুলির মোকাবিলা করার জন্য এবং নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ পূরণে সকলকে একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে। এই আলোচনাসভায় ১২০টি দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা অংশ নেওয়ায় মন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।