PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
09 NOV 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
• 109.08 cr vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 10,126 new cases in the last 24 hours; lowest in 266 days
• Recovery Rate currently at 98.25%; Highest since March 2020
• 11,982 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,37,75,086
• Active cases account for less than 1% of total cases, currently at 0.41%; Lowest since March 2020
• India's Active caseload stands at 1,40,638; lowest in 263 days
• Daily positivity rate (0.93%) less than 2% for last 36 days
• Weekly Positivity Rate (1.25%) less than 2% for last 46 days
• 61.72 cr Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 109.08 Cr
More than 59 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.25%
10,126 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload(1,40,638) is lowest in 263 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.25%) less than 2% for last 46 days
With the administration of 59,08,440 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 109.08 Cr (1,09,08,16,356) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,10,77,727sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,79,716
2nd Dose
92,78,114
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,72,971
2nd Dose
1,60,57,391
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
42,58,89,106
2nd Dose
15,44,27,554
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,67,16,342
2nd Dose
10,01,83,701
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,08,04,805
2nd Dose
6,87,06,656
Total
1,09,08,16,356
The recovery of 11,982 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,37,75,086.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.25%
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 135 consecutive days now.
10,126 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently at1,40,638 is lowest in 263 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.41% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 10,85,848tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 61.72 Cr (61,72,23,931) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.25% remains less than 2% for the last 46 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.93%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 36 days and below 3% for 71 consecutive days now.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1770173
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 116Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 15.92 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 16thOctober 2021)
SUPPLIED
1,16,89,46,235
BALANCE AVAILABLE
15,92,74,731
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs
More than 116 crore (1,16,89,46,235) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 15.92 Cr (15,92,74,731) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1770181
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination Programme
Reflecting worldwide acceptance of India’s Vaccines and our Vaccination process, 96 countries have agreed to Mutual Acceptance of Vaccination Certificates: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
The Union Government’s commitment to accelerate the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country has resulted in crossing the 100 Cr milestone in administration of doses on 21st October, 2021. The Union Government continues to be in communication with the rest of the world so that beneficiaries of the world’s largest COVID vaccination program are accepted and recognized, thereby easing travel for education, business and tourism purposes. This was stated by Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, here today.
At present, 96 countries have agreed to mutual recognition of vaccination certificates and also those who recognise Indian vaccination certificates of travellers fully vaccinated with COVISHIELD/WHO approved/nationally approved vaccines. Consecutively, persons travelling from these countries are provided certain relaxations as enunciated in Union Health Ministry’s Guidelines on International Arrivals issued on 20th October 2021 (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforInternationalArrival20thOctober2021.pdf). For those who wish to travel abroad, the international travel vaccination certificate can also be downloaded from the CoWIN portal.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare along with the Ministry of External Affairs is in continuous communication with all countries for mutual recognition of vaccine certificates, and WHO and nationally approved vaccines to facilitate hassle-free international travel across countries.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1770287
Important Tweets

PIB Backgrounder
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे कोविड-19 संबंधित बातमीपत्र
09 NOV 2021 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/मुंबई, 9 नोव्हेंबर 2021
• 109.08 cr vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 10,126 new cases in the last 24 hours; lowest in 266 days
• Recovery Rate currently at 98.25%; Highest since March 2020
• 11,982 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,37,75,086
• Active cases account for less than 1% of total cases, currently at 0.41%; Lowest since March 2020
• India's Active caseload stands at 1,40,638; lowest in 263 days
• Daily positivity rate (0.93%) less than 2% for last 36 days
• Weekly Positivity Rate (1.25%) less than 2% for last 46 days
• 61.72 cr Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची कोविड-19 शी संबंधित घडामोडींवरील माहिती
गेल्या 24 तासात 59,08,440 मात्रांचे कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण झाल्याने भारताने 109.08 (1,09,08,16,356) कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, 1,10,77,727 लसीकरण सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,79,716
2nd Dose
92,78,114
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,72,971
2nd Dose
1,60,57,391
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
42,58,89,106
2nd Dose
15,44,27,554
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,67,16,342
2nd Dose
10,01,83,701
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,08,04,805
2nd Dose
6,87,06,656
Total
1,09,08,16,356
गेल्या 24 तासांत 11,982 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढून 3,37,75,086 झाली आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.25% झाला आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून सलग 135 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाल्याचा कल कायम राहिला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 10,126 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 1,40,638 आहे, जी गेल्या 263 दिवसातली सर्वात कमी रुग्णसंख्या आहे. देशातील आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या ती 0.41% आहे. मार्च 2020 पासूनचे हे सर्वात कमी प्रमाण आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्यांची क्षमता वाढवली जात आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांमध्ये एकूण 10,85,848 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 61.72 (61,72,23,931) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या घेतल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचणी क्षमता वाढवण्यात आली असताना, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.25% असून गेल्या 46 दिवसांपासून हा दर 2% पेक्षा कमी राहिला आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.93% असून गेले 36 दिवस हा दर 2% पेक्षा कमी आहे आणि गेले सलग 71 दिवस हा दर 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे.
इतर अपडेटस्
सध्या, 96 देशांनी लसीकरण प्रमाणपत्रांच्या परस्पर स्वीकृतीला सहमती दिली आहे आणि त्याचबरोबर कोविशिल्ड/जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना यांनी मान्यता दिलेल्या/राष्ट्रीय मान्यताप्राप्त लसींद्वारे पूर्णपणे लसीकरण केलेल्या प्रवाशांच्या भारतीय लसीकरण प्रमाणपत्रांना मान्यता देण्यासही सहमती दर्शविली आहे. या देशातून सतत प्रवास करणाऱ्या प्रवाशांना 20 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी जारी केलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय आगमनांबाबत, केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये नमूद केल्यानुसार, काही सवलती दिल्या जातात.
Important Tweets