Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Nearly 11.57 Lakh farmers benefitted through paddy procurement in KMS 2021-22
The famers have received Rs. 41,066.80 crore as MSP value for their crop
Paddy procurement is progressing smoothly in 14 States/UTs
09 NOV 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has procured over 209.52 LMT of Paddy in KMS 2021-22 till 08.11.2021 in the procuring States/UTs of Chandigarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Uttrakhand, Telangana, Rajasthan, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Bihar.
As a result of which about 11.57 Lakh farmers have been benefitted with MSP value of Rs. 41,066.80 crore.
The paddy procurement is progressing smoothly in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2021-22 at MSP from farmers, as was done in previous years.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೆ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. 2021-22 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭತ್ತ ದಾಸ್ತಾನಿನ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆದ ಸುಮಾರು 11.57 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರು
ತಮ್ಮ ಬೆಳೆಗೆ 41,066.80 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್‌.ಪಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಪಡೆದ ರೈತರು
14 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ನಡೆದಿರುವ ಭತ್ತದ ಖರೀದಿ
09 NOV 2021 2:02PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಡಿಯ ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಚಂಡೀಗಢ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಹರಿಯಾಣ, ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ, ಪಂಜಾಬ್, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ರಾಜಾಸ್ಥಾನ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಹಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಕೆ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. 2021-22ರಲ್ಲಿ 2021ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 8ರವರೆಗೆ 209.52 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಭತ್ತವನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಇದರ ಫಲವಾಗಿ 11.57 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಿದ್ದು, 41,066.80 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ಮೌಲ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಿದಂತೆಯೇ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2021-22ನೇ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿಯಲ್ಲಿ (ಕೆ.ಎಂ.ಎ.) ಭತ್ತದ ಖರೀದಿ ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ಸಾಗಿದೆ.