Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Nearly 11.57 Lakh farmers benefitted through paddy procurement in KMS 2021-22
The famers have received Rs. 41,066.80 crore as MSP value for their crop
Paddy procurement is progressing smoothly in 14 States/UTs
09 NOV 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has procured over 209.52 LMT of Paddy in KMS 2021-22 till 08.11.2021 in the procuring States/UTs of Chandigarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Uttrakhand, Telangana, Rajasthan, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Bihar.
As a result of which about 11.57 Lakh farmers have been benefitted with MSP value of Rs. 41,066.80 crore.
The paddy procurement is progressing smoothly in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2021-22 at MSP from farmers, as was done in previous years.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021-22 ലെ ഖാരീഫ് വിപണന കാലയളവിൽ ( KMS) നെല്ല് സംഭരണത്തിലൂടെ ഏകദേശം 11.57 ലക്ഷം കർഷകർക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചു.
09 NOV 2021 2:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: നവംബർ 09, 2021
2021-22 ലെ ഖാരീഫ് വിപണന കാലയളവിൽ ചണ്ഡീഗഡ്, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ഹരിയാന, ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, ജമ്മു & കശ്മീർ, പഞ്ചാബ്, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, തെലങ്കാന, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, കേരളം, തമിഴ്നാട്, ബിഹാർ എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് 08.11.2021 വരെ 209.52 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ നെല്ല് ഭക്ഷ്യ പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പ് സംഭരിച്ചു.
ഇതിന്റെ ഫലമായി 41,066.80 കോടി രൂപ താങ്ങു വിലയായി നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് ഏകദേശം 11.57 ലക്ഷം കർഷകർക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചു.
2021-22 ലെ ഖാരിഫ് വിപണന സീസണിൽ (കെഎംഎസ്) കർഷകരിൽ നിന്ന് താങ്ങുവില നിരക്കിൽ നെല്ല് സംഭരണം മുൻ വർഷങ്ങളിലെ പോലെ സുഗമമായി പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു.