Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Nearly 11.57 Lakh farmers benefitted through paddy procurement in KMS 2021-22
The famers have received Rs. 41,066.80 crore as MSP value for their crop
Paddy procurement is progressing smoothly in 14 States/UTs
09 NOV 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has procured over 209.52 LMT of Paddy in KMS 2021-22 till 08.11.2021 in the procuring States/UTs of Chandigarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Uttrakhand, Telangana, Rajasthan, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Bihar.
As a result of which about 11.57 Lakh farmers have been benefitted with MSP value of Rs. 41,066.80 crore.
The paddy procurement is progressing smoothly in Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2021-22 at MSP from farmers, as was done in previous years.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2021-22 دھان کی خریدکے ذریعہ تقریباً 11.57لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا
کسانوں کوبطور ان کی فصل کی ایم ایس پی ویلیو41,066.80کروڑ روپے مل چکے ہیں
چودہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں دھان کی خرید آسانی سے جاری ہے
09 NOV 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،9 نومبر،2021
صارفین کے امور ،خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمے نے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 2021-22 میں 08-11-2021تک چنڈی گڑھ، گجرات، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر ،پنجاب ،اترپردیش ،اتراکھنڈ،تلنگانہ ،راجستھان ،کیرالہ ،تمل ناڈو اور بہار کی خریداری کرنے والی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 209پوائنٹ 52 ایل ایم ٹی سے زیادہ دھان کی خرید کی ہے۔
جس کے نتیجہ میں 11.57لاکھ کسانوں کو 41,066.80کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی ویلیو کا فائدہ ہوا۔
دھان کی خرید خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن2021-22میں کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پرآسانی سے جاری ہے،جیساکہ گزشتہ سالوں میں کیا گیا تھا۔