স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ পদ্ম সম্মানে ভূষিতদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন
08 NOV 2021 7:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ পদ্ম সম্মানে ভূষিতদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার উদ্যোগে আজ পদ্ম সম্মানে সাধারণ মানুষ সম্মানিত। একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইট বার্তায় শ্রী শাহ বলেন, “প্রয়াত জর্জ ফার্নান্ডেজজি তাঁর জীবন দেশের প্রতি নিঃস্বার্থ পরিষেবার জন্য উৎসর্গ করেন। জরুরি অবস্থার বিরোধিতা করা, দেশের উন্নয়ন – সবক্ষেত্রেই তিনি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। মোদী সরকার তাঁকে পদ্মবিভূষণে সম্মানিত করেছে, এটি খুবই আনন্দের বিষয়।”
শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, “প্রয়াত অরুণ জেটলিজির প্রজ্ঞা এবং আইন, অর্থ সহ অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর অভিজ্ঞতা দেশের উন্নয়নে স্মরণীয় অবদান রেখেছে। তাঁকে পদ্মবিভূষণে সম্মানিত করা মোদী সরকারের একটি প্রশংসনীয় পদক্ষেপ। ভারতের উন্নয়নে তাঁর একনিষ্ঠ ভূমিকা আমাদের অনুপ্রাণিত করে।”
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রী বলেন, “প্রয়াত সুষমা স্বরাজজির জীবন জনকল্যাণ ও দেশের প্রতি উৎসর্গীকৃত ছিল। বিদেশ মন্ত্রী হিসেবে মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সাধারণ মানুষের যোগসূত্র তৈরি করার জন্য তিনি সবসময়েই স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। দেশের উন্নয়নে তাঁর অবদানকে প্রকৃত শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে মোদী সরকার তাঁকে পদ্ম সম্মানে ভূষিত করেছে।”
মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, “গুজরাটের জন্য আজকের দিনটি খুব আনন্দের। শ্রী গফুরভাই এম বিলখিয়া, শ্রীমতী সরিতা যোশী, অধ্যাপক সুধীর কুমার জৈন, শ্রী সাহবুদ্দিন রাঠোর, ডঃ এইচ এম দেশাই, শ্রী ইয়াজদি নৌসিরওয়ান করঞ্জিয়া, শ্রী নারায়ণ জে যোশী ‘কারয়িয়াল’ এবং ডঃ গুরদীপ সিং-কে তাঁদের অনবদ্য কাজের স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে মোদী সরকার পদ্মশ্রী সম্মানে ভূষিত করেছে।”

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah congratulates the Padma awardees
“This is a truly unique effort by the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make Padma Awards the awards of the common man”
"Late George Fernandes ji's life is an exceptional example of selfless service to the nation, from opposing the Emergency to the progress of the country while holding various positions, it is a matter pf extreme happiness that he has been honored by the Modi government with Padma Vibhushan"
"Late Arun Jaitley ji made a memorable contribution to the development of the country with his wisdom and experience in law, finance and other fields, today it is a very commendable step by the Modi government to honor him with Padma Vibhushan"
"Late Sushma Swaraj ji's life was dedicated to public welfare and service to the nation, as External Affairs Minister she will always be remembered for connecting the Ministry of External Affairs with the general public, it is a true tribute to her to be given Padma Vibhushan award by the Modi government for her contribution to the development of the country"
“Today is a very happy day for Gujarat, Mr. Gafurbhai M. Bilkhia, Mrs. Sarita Joshi, Prof. Sudhir Kumar Jain, Shri Shahabuddin Rathod, Dr. HM Desai, Shri Yajdi Naushirwan Karanjia, Shri Narayan J. Joshi 'Karyal' and Dr Gurdeep Singh have been honored with Padma Shri by the Modi government for their distinguished contribution"
08 NOV 2021 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has congratulated the Padma awardees. He said that this is a truly unique effort by the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make Padma Awards the awards of the common man. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said that “Late George Fernandes ji's life is an exceptional example of selfless service to the nation, from opposing the Emergency to the progress of the country while holding various positions, it is a matter pf extreme happiness that he has been honored by the Modi government with Padma Vibhushan”.
Shri Amit Shah said that “Late Arun Jaitley ji made a memorable contribution to the development of the country with his wisdom and experience in law, finance and other fields and today it is a very commendable step by the Modi government to honor him with Padma Vibhushan. His dedication towards development of India will keep on inspiring us”.
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation said that “Late Sushma Swaraj ji's life was dedicated to public welfare and service to the nation, as External Affairs Minister she will always be remembered for connecting the Ministry of External Affairs with the general public, it is a true tribute to her to be given Padma Vibhushan award by the Modi government for her contribution to the development of the country”.
The Union Home Minister also said that “Today is a very happy day for Gujarat, Mr. Gafurbhai M. Bilkhia, Mrs. Sarita Joshi, Prof. Sudhir Kumar Jain, Shri Shahabuddin Rathod, Dr. HM Desai, Shri Yajdi Naushirwan Karanjia, Shri Narayan J. Joshi 'Karyal' and Dr Gurdeep Singh have been honored with Padma Shri by the Modi government for their distinguished contribution”.