অর্থমন্ত্রক
দেওয়ালী উপলক্ষ্যে পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের উপর অন্তঃশুল্ক হ্রাসের ঘোষণা
03 NOV 2021 8:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্র আগামীকাল থেকে পেট্রোলের উপর ৫ টাকা এবং ডিজেলের উপর ১০ টাকা অন্তঃশুল্ক ছাড় দেওয়ার ঘোষণা করেছে। পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের দাম এর ফলে কমে যাবে।
ডিজেলের উপর অন্তঃশুল্ক হ্রাসের পরিমাণ পেট্রোলের থেকে দ্বিগুণ করা হয়েছে। কঠোর পরিশ্রমী ভারতীয় কৃষকরা এর ফলে উপকৃত হবেন। লকডাউনের সময় এরা দেশের অর্থনীতিকে সচল রেখেছিলেন। ডিজেলের দাম কমানোর ফলে আসন্ন রবি মরশুমে কৃষকদের সুবিধা হবে।
সম্প্রতি আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে অপরিশোধিত তেলের মূল্য বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে। এর ফলে দেশীয় বাজারে পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের দাম বেড়েছে। সারা পৃথিবীতে জ্বালানীর ঘাটতি দেখা দেওয়ায় মূল্য বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে। ভারতে যাতে জ্বালানীর ঘাটতি না হয়, সরকার তা নিশ্চিত করেছে এবং আমাদের চাহিদা অনুযায়ী পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের সরবরাহ বজায় রাখা হয়েছে।
ভারতের উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জনসাধারণের জন্য কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে অর্থনীতির মন্দাভাব কাটতে শুরু করেছে। নির্মাণ, পরিষেবা অথবা কৃষি – সব ক্ষেত্রেই অর্থনীতির পুনরুদ্ধার হচ্ছে। অর্থনীতি চাঙ্গা করার জন্য সরকার তাই ডিজেল ও পেট্রোলের উপর অন্তঃশুল্ক হ্রাসের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এর ফলে পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের ব্যবহার বাড়বে, মূল্য বৃদ্ধি কমবে, দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী এর থেকে উপকৃত হবেন। রাজ্যগুলিকে পেট্রোল ও ডিজেলের উপর ভ্যাটের পরিমাণ হ্রাসের আবেদন জানানো হয়েছে।

Ministry of Finance
Government announces Excise Duty reduction on Petrol and Diesel on the eve of Diwali
Excise duty on Petrol and Diesel to be reduced by Rs. 5 and Rs. 10 respectively from tomorrow
Prices of Petrol and Diesel will come down accordingly
Reduction in excise duty on diesel will be double that of petrol and will come as a boost to the farmers during the upcoming Rabi season
States urged to reduce VAT on Petrol & Diesel to give relief to consumers
03 NOV 2021 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has taken a significant decision of reducing Central Excise Duty on Petrol & Diesel by Rs. 5 and Rs. 10 respectively from tomorrow. Prices of petrol & diesel will thus come down accordingly.
The reduction in excise duty on diesel will be double that of petrol. The Indian farmers have, through their hard work, kept the economic growth momentum going even during the lockdown phase and the massive reduction in excise on diesel will come as a boost to the farmers during the upcoming Rabi season.
In recent months, crude oil prices have witnessed a global upsurge. Consequently, domestic prices of petrol and diesel had increased in recent weeks exerting inflationary pressure. The world has also seen shortages and increased prices of all forms of energy. The Government of India has made efforts to ensure that there is no energy shortage in the country and that commodities such as petrol and diesel are available adequately to meet our requirements.
Driven by the enterprising ability of India’s aspirational population, the Indian economy has witnessed a remarkable turnaround post the COVID-19 induced slowdown. All sectors of the economy – be it manufacturing, services or agriculture – are experiencing significant upward economic activity.
To give a further fillip to the economy, the Government of India has decided to significantly reduce the excise duty on diesel and petrol.
The reduction in excise duty on Petrol and Diesel will also boost consumption and keep inflation low, thus helping the poor and middle classes. Today’s decision is expected to further spur the overall economic cycle.
States are also urged to commensurately reduce VAT on Petrol and diesel to give relief to consumers.