রেলমন্ত্রক
রেল মন্ত্রক এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে রেলওয়ে চত্বরে সমন্বিত একক উইন্ডো ফিল্মিং প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করা হয়েছে
এখন থেকে চলচ্চিত্রকাররা এফএও'র ওয়েব পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে রেল মন্ত্রকের কাছে শুটিং করার অনুমতির জন্য আবেদন করতে পারেন
01 NOV 2021 1:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারতীয় রেলে চলচ্চিত্রের জন্য শুটিং করার ক্ষেত্রটি আরও সহজতর করতে ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম ভেলোপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন এবং রেল মন্ত্রকের যৌথ উদ্যোগে ফিল্ম ফেসিলিটেশন অফিস, এফএফও গঠন করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে রেলওয়ে চত্বরে চিত্রগ্রহণের অনুমতির পথ আরও সুগম করবে। ভারতীয় রেলকে নিয়ে অনেক চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে।
রেলওয়েতে চিত্রগ্রহণ সহজতর করতে এবং সারা বিশ্বের চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাদের সুবিধার্থে এই ফিল্ম ফেসিলিটেশন অফিস তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর ওয়েব পোর্টাল হচ্ছে ভারতজুড়ে রেলওয়েতে চিত্রগ্রহণের জন্য একক উইন্ডো সুবিধা।
এখনো পর্যন্ত আন্তর্জাতিক এবং ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা অথবা তাঁদের প্রতিনিধিদের রেলওয়েতে চলচ্চিত্র শুটিং করার জন্য অনুমতি পেতে আবেদনপত্র জমা দিতে জোনাল রেলওয়ে এবং নতুন দিল্লিতে রেলওয়ে বোর্ডের প্রধান জনসংযোগ কর্মকর্তার অফিসে যেতে হয়।
এখন থেকে ফিল্ম ফেসিলিটেশন অফিসের মাধ্যমে পোর্টাল চালু করার পর এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে একক উইন্ডো হিসাবে শুটিংয়ের জন্য আবেদন করা যাবে। এন নম্বর হচ্ছে, www.ffo.gov.in
চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতারা এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে অনলাইনে আবেদন করতে পারবেন।
এই পোর্টালটি আবেদনকারীকে একটি প্লাটফর্ম এবং সেই সাথে আবেদন সংক্রান্ত যেকোন প্রশ্ন উত্থাপন ও তার সমাধান করার চেষ্টা চালাবে।
রেলওয়ে বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান ও মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী সুনীত শর্মা জানিয়েছেন," ভারতীয় রেলওয়ে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের সাথে একটি সুদীর্ঘ সম্পর্ক স্থাপন করে নিয়েছে। ভারতীয় রেল বিভিন্ন চলচ্চিত্রে শুটিং এবং গান চিত্রায়নের জন্য সব সময় সমর্থন দিয়েছে। নতুন এই পদ্ধতি চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাদের ব্যাপক সাহায্য করবে।"
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্র বলেন, "ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রে রেলের একটা অবদান রয়েছে। রেলওয়েকে ঘিরে অনেক চলচ্চিত্রের শুটিং হয়েছে। ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের ইতিহাসে রেল একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জায়গা নিয়ে রয়েছে বলা যেতে পারে।"
নতুন এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে ফিচার ফিল্ম থেকে শুরু করে টিভি বা ওয়েব শো, তথ্যচিত্র বা মিউজিক ভিডিও বা বিজ্ঞাপন তৈরি, এসবের জন্যই আবেদন করা যাবে।

Ministry of Railways
Integrated Single Window Filming mechanism created across railway premises by Ministry of Railways and Ministry of I&B
Now Filmmakers can apply through the FFO’s web portal www.ffo.gov.in for filming
Permissions to the Ministry of Railways
01 NOV 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
To ease filming in Railways, Film Facilitation Office (FFO) set up in National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) and Ministry of Railways have integrated to create a Single Window Filming Mechanism to make the permission for filming across Railways premises streamlined and efficient.Railways have always been a part of the Cinematic experience of India. Many films have beautifully captured the Indian Railways on celluloid.
The FFO has been set up with a view to ease filming in India and promote the country as a preferred destination for filmmakers from across the world. Its web portal is the single window facilitation and clearance mechanism for filming across India as well as the one-stop digital repository of information for filming in India.
Until now, International and Indian filmmakers (and/or their representatives) visit offices of Chief Public Relations Officers of 17 Zonal Railways and Railway Board (New Delhi) to submit applications for seeking film shooting permissions in Railways. Now after enabling FFO web portal (www.ffo.gov.in ) as single window facilitator, filmmakers can submit online applications for filming at various railway locations falling under jurisdiction of even more than one zonal railways in a centralized way. Once the application has been submitted, the concerned Officers in the Zonal Railways will be notified and they can access applications on FFO portal and upload permissions after due process of approval. This portal also provides a platform to the applicant as well as the permission granting authority to raise and address any queries regarding the application for transparent and timely execution of the shooting permission request.
The objective of the integration is to reduce the number of windows that producers have toaccess to get permissions for filming in various locations. The portal also provides a platform to theapplicant as well as the permission granting authority to raise and address any queries regarding theapplication. This transparent ecosystem enables time bound execution of the shooting permissionrequest.
Shri Suneet Sharma, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board said "Indian Railways share a long association with Indian Cinema and it has always lent support to Indian Cinema for shooting of various movies, songs and documentaries. Indian Cinema has suitably reciprocated by showcasing Railways in a proper and aesthetic manner. This new ecosystem will service filmmakers across geographies. We welcome filmmakers to apply online for filming in various Railways premises and hope that the Railways will continue to be featured as a vibrant character in screenplays and narratives".
In this regard, Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary 1&B said, "The idea is to create value for filmmakers by way of easing filming across various jurisdictions like the Railways, which offer unique, distinctive locations that enhance the filming narrative. Our effort to integrate with various stakeholders is towards this endeavor. The Railways have always been an important part of India's cinematic history and filmmakers must leverage this newly created ecosystem to weave India's sprawling and picturesque Railway network into their narrative".
The FFO portal www.ffo.gov.in shall accept applications for Feature Films, TV/Web shows and series on behalf of Railways. For documentary/music videos and AV commercials, producers may apply to the Railways directly.