Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's address at G20 Summit session II: Climate Change and Environment
31 OCT 2021 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Today, when I am amid the G-20 countries on the issue of climate action, I want to present my point with full sensitivity towards my two major responsibilities. The first responsibility is of Climate Mitigation, which is inspired by thousands of years old Indian tradition. We are moving ahead with ambitious goals on this issue. When we announced our goals in Paris, many asked whether India would be able to achieve something like 175 GW of renewable energy. But India is not only achieving these goals rapidly but is also working to set higher targets. Going beyond its Paris commitments, India has set a target of rehabilitation of 26 million hectares wastelands. Indian Railways, the world's largest passenger carrier serving an average of 8 billion passengers every year, has resolved to 'Net Zero by 2030'. With this decision, Indian Railways will mitigate carbon emission by 60 million tons per annum. We are working on the target of 20% ethanol blending in petrol by 2025. By increasing the count of Asiatic Lions, Tigers, Rhinos, and Dolphins, India has proved that our commitment to protect the environment is not limited only to the energy debate. India has never retreated from the responsibility of Mitigation, nor will it ever go back. Due to the efforts made over the years, today India is one of the top 5 countries in the world, in terms of renewable energy capacity. The world also recognizes this success of India. Countries like USA, France, UK, and Sweden are also our partners in many of our initiatives like ISA and CDRI.
Excellencies,
When I think of my second responsibility- Climate Justice, there is also a pain in my heart. By forgetting Climate Justice, we are not only doing injustice to the developing countries, but we are betraying the entire humanity. As a vocal voice of developing countries, India cannot ignore the neglect of climate finance by the developed countries. Without concrete progress on climate finance, pressuring the developing countries for climate action is unjust. I suggest that the developed countries must aim to make at least 1 per cent of their GDP available to finance green projects in developing countries.
Excellencies,
I would like to present three actionable points in front of G-20 partners. First, G-20 countries must create a 'clean energy projects fund', which can be used in countries where peaking has not happened yet. This fund can also support other institutions like ISA. Secondly, we must create a network of research institutions working on clean-energy in G20 countries which will work on new technologies as well as their deployment related best practices. Thirdly, G20 countries must create an institution to create global standards in the field of green hydrogen to encourage its production and use. India will also contribute fully to all these efforts.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
G20 शिखर सम्मेलन सत्र II: 'जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण' में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
31 OCT 2021 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
आज जब मैं क्लाइमेट एक्शन के मुद्दे पर G-20 देशों के बीच हूं, तो अपनी दो बड़ी जिम्मेदारियां के प्रति पूरी संवेदनशीलता के साथ अपनी बात रखना चाहता हूं। पहली जिम्मेदारी Climate Mitigation की है जो भारत की हजारों वर्ष पुरानी परंपरा से प्रेरित है।हम इस मुद्दे पर महात्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। पेरिस में जब हमने अपने लक्ष्यों की घोषणा की थी, तो बहुतों ने कहा था कि भारत क्या 175 गीगावॉट Renewable Energy जैसे काम कर पाएगा। लेकिन भारत न केवल तेजी से इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त कर रहा है बल्कि और ऊंचे लक्ष्य तय करने में जुटा है। अपने Paris commitments से भी आगे जाते हुए, भारत ने 26 million hectares बंजर भूमि के rehabilitation का लक्ष्य रखा है;हर साल औसतन 8 बिलियन यात्रियों की सेवा करने वाली विश्व की सबसे बड़ी पैसेंजर कैरियर- भारतीय रेलवे, ने ‘वर्ष 2030 तक Net Zero’ का संकल्प लिया है।अपने इस फैसले से भारतीय रेल, प्रतिवर्ष 60 मिलियन टन कार्बन emission, Mitigate करेगी। हम 2025 तक पेट्रोल में 20 परसेंट ethanol ब्लेंडिंग के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रहे हैं। एशियाई लायन, Tiger, राइनो, और Dolphin की संख्या बढ़ाकर भारत ने साबित किया है कि पर्यावरण रक्षा की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता, सिर्फ energy डिबेट तक सीमित नहीं है। Mitigation के दायित्व से भारत न पहले कभी पीछे हटा है, न कभी पीछे हटेगा।बीते वर्षों में हुए प्रयासों की वजह से आज भारत, Renewable Energy की capacity में दुनिया के टॉप 5 देशों में एक है।भारत की इस सफलता को विश्व भी मान रहा है।अमेरिका, फ्रांस, ब्रिटेन, स्वीडन जैसे देश हमारे कई initiative जैसे ISA और CDRI में हमारे पार्टनर्स भी हैं।
Excellencies,
जब मैं अपनी दूसरी जिम्मेदारी- Climate Justice के बारे में सोचता हूं, तो मेरे हृदय में एक दर्द भी है।Climate Justice को भूलकर हम सिर्फ विकासशील देशों के साथ ही अन्याय नहीं कर रहे, बल्कि पूरी मानवता को धोखा दे रहे हैं।विकासशील देशों की मुखर आवाज के तौर पर भारत Climate Finance की विकसित देशों द्वारा अनदेखी को नजरअंदाज नहीं कर सकता।Climate Finance पर ठोस प्रगति के बिना विकासशील देशों पर Climate Action का दबाव बनाना, Justice नहीं है। मेरा सुझाव है कि विकसित देश अपने GDP का कम-से-कम 1 प्रतिशत हिस्सा विकासशील देशों में green projects को finance करने के लिए उपलब्ध कराने का लक्ष्य रखें।
Excellencies,
मैं G-20 partners के सामने तीन Actionable Points रखना चाहूँगा।पहला, G-20 देश एक ‘clean energy projects फण्ड’ बनायें, जिसका उपयोग उन देशों में हो जहाँ पीकिंग अभी नहीं हुई है। यह फण्ड ISA जैसी अन्य संस्थाओं को भी support कर सकता है।दूसरा, हमें G-20 देशों में क्लीन-energy पर काम कर रही रिसर्च-संस्थाओं का एक नेटवर्क बनाना चाहिए, जो नयी टेक्नोलॉजीज के साथ-साथ इनके डिप्लॉयमेंट संबंधी best practices पर भी काम करे।तीसरा, G20 देशों को ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक standards बनाने के लिए एक संस्था बनानी चाहिए, ताकि इसके प्रोडक्शन और उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन मिले।इन सभी प्रयासों में भारत भी अपना पूरा योगदान देगा।
धन्यवाद।