Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's address at G20 Summit session II: Climate Change and Environment
31 OCT 2021 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Today, when I am amid the G-20 countries on the issue of climate action, I want to present my point with full sensitivity towards my two major responsibilities. The first responsibility is of Climate Mitigation, which is inspired by thousands of years old Indian tradition. We are moving ahead with ambitious goals on this issue. When we announced our goals in Paris, many asked whether India would be able to achieve something like 175 GW of renewable energy. But India is not only achieving these goals rapidly but is also working to set higher targets. Going beyond its Paris commitments, India has set a target of rehabilitation of 26 million hectares wastelands. Indian Railways, the world's largest passenger carrier serving an average of 8 billion passengers every year, has resolved to 'Net Zero by 2030'. With this decision, Indian Railways will mitigate carbon emission by 60 million tons per annum. We are working on the target of 20% ethanol blending in petrol by 2025. By increasing the count of Asiatic Lions, Tigers, Rhinos, and Dolphins, India has proved that our commitment to protect the environment is not limited only to the energy debate. India has never retreated from the responsibility of Mitigation, nor will it ever go back. Due to the efforts made over the years, today India is one of the top 5 countries in the world, in terms of renewable energy capacity. The world also recognizes this success of India. Countries like USA, France, UK, and Sweden are also our partners in many of our initiatives like ISA and CDRI.
Excellencies,
When I think of my second responsibility- Climate Justice, there is also a pain in my heart. By forgetting Climate Justice, we are not only doing injustice to the developing countries, but we are betraying the entire humanity. As a vocal voice of developing countries, India cannot ignore the neglect of climate finance by the developed countries. Without concrete progress on climate finance, pressuring the developing countries for climate action is unjust. I suggest that the developed countries must aim to make at least 1 per cent of their GDP available to finance green projects in developing countries.
Excellencies,
I would like to present three actionable points in front of G-20 partners. First, G-20 countries must create a 'clean energy projects fund', which can be used in countries where peaking has not happened yet. This fund can also support other institutions like ISA. Secondly, we must create a network of research institutions working on clean-energy in G20 countries which will work on new technologies as well as their deployment related best practices. Thirdly, G20 countries must create an institution to create global standards in the field of green hydrogen to encourage its production and use. India will also contribute fully to all these efforts.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜி -20 உச்சி மாநாட்டின் இரண்டாவது அமர்வில் பிரதமரின் உரை: பருவநிலை மாற்றம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல்
31 OCT 2021 11:50PM by PIB Chennai
மேன்மைதங்கியவர்களே,
பருவநிலை செயல்பாட்டின் பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க ஜி-20 நாடுகளுக்கிடையே இன்று நான் இருக்கும்போது எனது இரண்டு முக்கிய பொறுப்புகள் குறித்து முழுமையான புரிதலுடன் எனது கருத்துக்களை நான் முன்வைக்க விரும்புகிறேன். முதலாவது பொறுப்பு பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தைக் கட்டுக்குள் வைத்திருப்பது, இது பல ஆயிரம் ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான இந்திய பாரம்பரியத்தால் ஏற்கப்பட்டது. இந்தப் பிரச்சனையில் விரும்பத்தக்க இலக்குகளை நோக்கி நாங்கள் முன்னேறி வருகிறோம். பாரிசில் எங்களின் இலக்குகள் பற்றி அறிவித்தபோது 175 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி போன்ற சிலவற்றை இந்தியா சாதிக்க இயலுமா என்று பலர் கேள்வி எழுப்பினர். ஆனால் இந்த இலக்குகளை விரைந்து இந்தியா நிறைவேற்றியிருப்பது மட்டுமல்ல, மேலும் அதிகபட்ச இலக்குகளுக்காகவும் செயலாற்றிவருகிறது. பாரிஸ் உறுதிப்பாடுகளையும் கடந்து 26 மில்லியன் ஹெக்டேர் தரிசு நிலங்களை சீரமைக்கும் இலக்கை இந்தியா நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் சராசரியாக 8 பில்லியன் பயணிகளுக்கு சேவை செய்யும் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய இந்திய ரயில்வே 2030க்குள் கரியமிலவாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை பூஜ்ஜியம் ஆக்க தீர்மானித்துள்ளது. இந்த முடிவால் இந்திய ரயில்வே கரியமிலவாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை ஆண்டுக்கு 60 மில்லியன் டன் குறைக்கும். 2025க்குள் பெட்ரோலுடன் 20 சதவீத எத்தனால் கலக்கும் இலக்கை நோக்கி நாங்கள் செயலாற்றி வருகிறோம். ஆசிய சிங்கங்கள், புலிகள், காண்டாமிருகங்கள், டால்ஃபின்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் எரிசக்தி விவாதத்தோடு கட்டுப்படுத்திக்கொள்ளாமல் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பிலும் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தியா நிரூபித்துள்ளது. கரியமிலவாயு குறைப்புக்கான பொறுப்பிலிருந்து இந்தியா ஒருபோதும் பின்வாங்கவில்லை, இனியும் பின்வாங்காது. கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி திறனில் உலகின் ஐந்து முக்கிய நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா தற்போது உள்ளது.
மேன்மைதங்கியவர்களே,
ஜி-20 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் முன்னிலையில் மூன்று செயல்திட்ட விஷயங்களை முன்வைக்க நான் விரும்புகிறேன். முதலாவது ஜி-20 நாடுகள் தூய எரிசக்தி திட்டங்கள் நிதியம் ஒன்றை உருவாக்கவேண்டும். இந்த நிதியம் ஐஎஸ்ஏ போன்ற இதர நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் உதவியாக இருக்கும். இரண்டாவதாக ஜி-20 நாடுகளில் தூய்மை எரிசக்தி குறித்து பணியாற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களின் வலைப்பின்னல் ஒன்றை நாம் உருவாக்கவேண்டும். இது புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை கண்டறிய பாடுபடுவதோடு அவற்றின் சிறந்த செயல்முறை தொடர்பானவற்றிற்கும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். மூன்றாவதாக பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டுத் துறையில் உலகளாவிய தரத்தை உருவாக்க ஜி-20 நாடுகள் ஒரு நிறுவனத்தை ஏற்படுத்தவேண்டும். இந்த முயற்சிகள் அனைத்திற்கும் இந்தியாவும் முழுமையான பங்களிப்பை செய்யும்.
நன்றி !