Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's address at G20 Summit session II: Climate Change and Environment
31 OCT 2021 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Today, when I am amid the G-20 countries on the issue of climate action, I want to present my point with full sensitivity towards my two major responsibilities. The first responsibility is of Climate Mitigation, which is inspired by thousands of years old Indian tradition. We are moving ahead with ambitious goals on this issue. When we announced our goals in Paris, many asked whether India would be able to achieve something like 175 GW of renewable energy. But India is not only achieving these goals rapidly but is also working to set higher targets. Going beyond its Paris commitments, India has set a target of rehabilitation of 26 million hectares wastelands. Indian Railways, the world's largest passenger carrier serving an average of 8 billion passengers every year, has resolved to 'Net Zero by 2030'. With this decision, Indian Railways will mitigate carbon emission by 60 million tons per annum. We are working on the target of 20% ethanol blending in petrol by 2025. By increasing the count of Asiatic Lions, Tigers, Rhinos, and Dolphins, India has proved that our commitment to protect the environment is not limited only to the energy debate. India has never retreated from the responsibility of Mitigation, nor will it ever go back. Due to the efforts made over the years, today India is one of the top 5 countries in the world, in terms of renewable energy capacity. The world also recognizes this success of India. Countries like USA, France, UK, and Sweden are also our partners in many of our initiatives like ISA and CDRI.
Excellencies,
When I think of my second responsibility- Climate Justice, there is also a pain in my heart. By forgetting Climate Justice, we are not only doing injustice to the developing countries, but we are betraying the entire humanity. As a vocal voice of developing countries, India cannot ignore the neglect of climate finance by the developed countries. Without concrete progress on climate finance, pressuring the developing countries for climate action is unjust. I suggest that the developed countries must aim to make at least 1 per cent of their GDP available to finance green projects in developing countries.
Excellencies,
I would like to present three actionable points in front of G-20 partners. First, G-20 countries must create a 'clean energy projects fund', which can be used in countries where peaking has not happened yet. This fund can also support other institutions like ISA. Secondly, we must create a network of research institutions working on clean-energy in G20 countries which will work on new technologies as well as their deployment related best practices. Thirdly, G20 countries must create an institution to create global standards in the field of green hydrogen to encourage its production and use. India will also contribute fully to all these efforts.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی 20 سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوسرے اجلاس :آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی اور ماحولیات میں، وزیراعظم کا خطاب
31 OCT 2021 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
معززین ،
آج ، جب میں آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی کے معاملے پر جی 20 ملکوں کے درمیان ہوں، میں اپنی دو بڑی ذمہ داریوں کے تئیں پوری حساسیت کے ساتھ اپنا نقطہ نظر پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں ۔ پہلی ذمہ داری آب و ہوا سے نمٹنے کی ہے جسے ہزاروں سال قدیم بھارتی روایت سے تحریک ملی ہے۔ہم اس معاملے پر حوصلہ مندانہ مقاصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ جب ہم نے پیرس میں اپنے مقاصد کا اعلان کیا تھا تو بہت سوں نے ہم سے پوچھا کہ بھارت ،175 جی ڈبلیو قابل تجدید توانائی جیسی کوئی چیز حاصل کرپائے گا لیکن بھارت ان مقاصد کو نہ صرف تیزی سے حاصل کررہا ہے بلکہ وہ اس سے زیادہ اونچے مقاصد طےکرنے پر بھی کام کررہا ہے۔ بھارت کے ، پیرس معاہدوں سے آگے بھارت نے دو کروڑ 60 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر بے کار پڑی زمین کی بحالی کا مقصد طے کیا ہے۔ بھارتی ریلویز نے ، جو ہر سال اوسطاًآٹھ ارب مسافروں کو لے جانے والا دنیا کا سب سے بڑاریلوے محکمہ ہے 2030 تک‘ نیٹ زیرو ’ کا عزم کیا ہے ۔ اس فیصلے کے ساتھ ہی بھارتی ریلویز کاربن کا 6 کروڑ ٹن سالانہ اخراج کم کردے گا۔ ہم 2025 تک پٹرول میں 20 فیصد ایتھنول ملانے کے مقصد پر کام کررہے ہیں۔ ایشیائی ببرشیروں ،شیروں، گینڈوں اور ڈولفنس کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرکے بھارت نے یہ ثابت کردیا ہے کہ ماحول کو تحفظ دینے کا ہمارا عزم محض توانائی کے مباحثہ تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ بھارت نے نہ تو کبھی اپنی ذمہ داری سے منھ موڑا ہے اور نہ ہی وہ ایسا کرے گا۔ پچھلے برسوں میں جو کوششیں کی گئی ہیں ان کی وجہ سے آج کا بھارت ، قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کے ضمن میں دنیا میں پانچ سرکردہ ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے۔بھارت کی اس کامیابی کو دنیا بھی تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ امریکہ، فرانس ، برطانیہ اور سویڈن جیسے ممالک بھی آئی ایس اے اور سی ڈی آر آئی جیسے ہمارے بہت سے اقدام میں ہمارے شراکت دار ہیں۔
معززین ،
جب میں اپنی دوسری ذمہ داری – آ ب و ہوا کے ساتھ انصاف کے بارے میں سوچتا ہوں تو میرے دل میں بھی ایک ٹیس اٹھتی ہے۔آب و ہوا کے ساتھ انصاف کو بھول کر ہم نہ صرف ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے ساتھ ناانصافی کررہے ہیں بلکہ ہم پوری انسانیت کے ساتھ بے وفائی کررہے ہیں۔ ترقی پذیر ملکوں کی آواز کے طور پر بھارت ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کی طرف سے رقوم کے حصول سے غفلت کو نظرانداز نہیں کرسکتا ۔ رقوم کے سلسلے میں کسی ٹھوس پیش رفت کے بغیر آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی کے لئے ترقی پذیر ملکوں پر زور ڈالنا ناانصافی ہے۔ میں تجویز رکھتا ہوں کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو ، چاہئے کہ وہ یہ نشانہ طے کرلیں کہ وہ ترقی پذیر ملکوں میں ماحول کے لئے سازگار پروجیکٹوں کو رقوم مہیا کرانے کے مقصد سے اپنی دستیاب مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کا کم سے کم ایک فیصد حصہ مختص کریں گے۔
معززین ،
میں یہ جی -20 شرکا کے سامنے یہ تین قابل عمل نکات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ پہلا، جی -20 ممالک کو صاف ستھری توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق ایک فنڈ تشکیل دینا چاہئے جسے ان ملکوں میں استعمال کیا جاسکےجہاں ابھی تک صورتحال انتہائی ابتر نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ اس فنڈ سے آئی ایس اے جیسے دیگر اداروں کو بھی مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ دوسرے ہمیں تحقیقی اداروں کا ایک نیٹ ورک تشکیل دینا چاہئے جو جی -20 سے وابستہ ان ملکوں میں صاف ستھری توانائی پر کام کرے جو نئی ٹکنالوجی اور اس کے استعمال سے متعلق بہترین طور طریقوں پر کام کریں گی۔ تیسرے جی-20 ممالک کو ماحول کے لئے سازگار ہائیڈروجن کے میدان میں عالمی معیارات تخلیق کرنے کے لئے ایک ادارہ تشکیل دینا چاہئے تاکہ اس کی تیاری اور استعمال میں بڑھاوا دیا جاسکے۔ بھارت بھی ان سبھی کوششوں میں پوری طرح تعاون دے گا۔
شکریہ
اعلان دستبرداری : یہ وزیراعظم کے بیانات کا ان قریب ترجمہ ہے ،اصل بیانات ہندی میں دیئے گئے تھے۔