Ministry of Steel
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Highlights Importance of Training for People from All Walks of Life
01 NOV 2021 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Steel visited the National Academy of Direct Taxes, Nagpur yesterday. He was received in the Academy by the Principal Director General (Training), Smt. Ruby Srivastava and other faculty members of Academy.
On Sunday, the 31st Oct., 2021, he visited NADT where he was taken to Archives Section in Administrative Building in NADT Campus. The Archives contains and displays the history of training in the Income Tax Department. Later, he was also taken on a conducted tour of the Academy premises. The Hon’ble Minister also addressed the faculty members and shared his words of wisdom.At the outset, the Hon’ble Minister congratulated the Team NADT for its infrastructure development and its impact on the training environment provided by NADT. Shri Singh also highlighted the importance of training for trainees & people from all walks of life and also briefly spoke about training perspective as regards sharing of best practices; attitudinal training; interactive training and sharing the latest position of law. He emphasized the role of trainers as motivators who would ensure physical as well as mental development
Shri Singh is retired IAS officer of 1984 Batch UP cadre, having served over 25 years across various capacities and domains. Shri Singh held key positions in State and Centre. He was District Magistrate of Rampur, Barabanki, Hamirpur and Fatehpur in UP for four years consecutively, GM UP Handloom Corporation, and Additional CEO, Greater Noida Authority, Uttar Pradesh, in 2001-2005.
Before joining IAS in UP cadre, Shri Singh was appointed in the Indian Revenue Service and had undergone training in the National Academy of Direct Taxes, Nagpur, with the 1982 Batch of Indian Revenue Service. After taking voluntary retirement from IAS in 2010, he joined active politics and was elected to Rajya Sabha in June, 2010. Since then, he has made significant contribution to policy making and governance at national level, as a member of prestigious Committees of Parliament. He served as Member of Standing Committees on Railways, DoPT and Home, and of Consultative Committees on External Affairs and Home. From September, 2018 to May, 2019, Shri Singh served as Chairman, Committee on Industry.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने जीवन से जुड़े सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों के लिए प्रशिक्षण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
01 NOV 2021 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
माननीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने कल राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी नागपुर का दौरा किया। अकादमी में प्रधान महानिदेशक (प्रशिक्षण) श्रीमती रूबी श्रीवास्तव तथा अकादमी के अन्य संकाय सदस्यों ने इस्पात मंत्री का स्वागत किया।
रविवार 31 अक्टूबर 2021 को इस्पात मंत्री ने एनएडीटी का दौरा किया, जहां उन्हें परिसर में स्थित प्रशासनिक भवन के अभिलेखागार अनुभाग में ले जाया गया। अभिलेखागार में आयकर विभाग में प्रशिक्षण का इतिहास संकलित है और इसे प्रदर्शित किया जाता है। बाद में उन्हें अकादमी परिसर के भ्रमण पर भी ले जाया गया। इस दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संकाय सदस्यों को संबोधित किया और अपने ज्ञानवर्धक विचारों को उनसे साझा किया। इस्पात मंत्री ने शुरुआत में एनएडीटी टीम को इसके बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और एनएडीटी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए प्रशिक्षण वातावरण पर इसके प्रभाव के लिए बधाई दी। श्री सिंह ने प्रशिक्षुओं और जीवन से जुड़े सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों के लिए प्रशिक्षण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करने के संबंध में प्रशिक्षण परिप्रेक्ष्य के बारे में भी संक्षेप में बात की; इनमें मनोवृत्ति प्रशिक्षण; संवादात्मक प्रशिक्षण और कानून की नवीनतम स्थिति साझा करना शामिल है। उन्होंने प्रेरक के रूप में प्रशिक्षकों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया, जो शारीरिक एवं मानसिक विकास सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
श्री सिंह 1984 बैच के यूपी कैडर के सेवानिवृत्त आईएएस अधिकारी हैं, उन्होंने विभिन्न विभागों और कार्यक्षेत्रों में 25 वर्षों से अधिक समय तक अपनी सेवाएं दी हैं। श्री सिंह ने राज्य और केंद्र में कई प्रमुख पदों पर कार्य किया है। वह लगातार चार वर्षों तक उत्तर प्रदेश के रामपुर, बाराबंकी, हमीरपुर और फतेहपुर के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट, यूपी हैंडलूम कॉरपोरेशन में महाप्रबंधक और उत्तर प्रदेश ग्रेटर नोएडा प्राधिकरण में अपर मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी के पद पर वर्ष 2001 से 2005 तक सेवारत थे।
यूपी कैडर में आईएएस में शामिल होने से पहले श्री सिंह को भारतीय राजस्व सेवा में नियुक्त किया गया था और उन्होंने भारतीय राजस्व सेवा के 1982 बैच के साथ राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी नागपुर में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया था। 2010 में आईएएस से स्वैच्छिक सेवानिवृत्ति लेने के बाद वह सक्रिय राजनीति में शामिल हो गए और जून 2010 में राज्यसभा के लिए चुने गए। तब से, श्री सिंह ने संसद की प्रतिष्ठित समितियों के सदस्य के रूप में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नीति निर्माण और शासन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने रेलवे, डीओपीटी और गृह विभाग में स्थायी समितियों तथा विदेश एवं गृह विभाग की सलाहकार समितियों के सदस्य के रूप में कार्य किया। सितंबर 2018 से मई 2019 तक श्री सिंह ने उद्योग समिति के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्य किया।