ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) से जुड़ी महिलाएं लखपति बनने की राह पर
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण एसएचजी महिलाओं को प्रति वर्ष कम से कम 1 लाख रुपये कमाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक पहल की शुरुआत की
अगले 2 वर्षों में 25 मिलियन ग्रामीण एसएचजी महिलाओं को आजीविका सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी
एक लाख रुपये की वार्षिक आय के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए मंत्रालय घरेलू स्तर पर आजीविका गतिविधियों में विविधता लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा
30 OCT 2021 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने महिलाओं को उच्च आर्थिक क्रम में ले जाने पर अधिक ध्यान देने के लिए, एसएचजी से जुड़ी ग्रामीण महिलाओं को लखपति बनाने के लिए एक पहल की शुरुआत की। इसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण एसएचजी महिलाओं को प्रति वर्ष कम से कम 1 लाख रुपये कमाने में सक्षम बनाना है। इस महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने अगले 2 वर्षों में 2.5 करोड़ ग्रामीण एसएचजी महिलाओं को आजीविका सहायता प्रदान करने की योजना बनाई है। देश भर में मौजूद विभिन्न मॉडलों के आधार पर राज्य सरकारों को एक विस्तृत एडवाइजरी जारी की गई है। 28 अक्टूबर, 2021 को इस विषय पर विशेष चर्चा के लिए राज्यों, बीएमजीएफ (बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन) और टीआरआईएफ (ट्रांसफोमेशन रूरल इंडिया फाउंडेशन) के साथ एक हितधारक परामर्श कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई थी।
28.10.2021 को हुई चर्चा मेंकृषि और इससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों से लेकर पशुधन,एनटीएफपी (गैर-लकड़ी वन उत्पाद) और इनकेसम्मिलन के माध्यम से अन्य हस्तक्षेपों तक घरेलू स्तर पर आजीविका गतिविधियों में विविधता लाने के लिए सुनियोजित हस्तक्षेपों के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया ताकि लगातार एक लाख रुपये की सालाना आय हो सके। इस प्रकार के हस्तक्षेपों को लागू करने के लिए एसएचजी,वीओ (ग्राम संगठन) और सीएलएफ (क्लस्टर स्तर पर संघ) को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया गया। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षित एसएचजी सदस्यों के समर्पित सामुदायिक कार्यकर्ता उनके लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सहायता करेंगे। इस हस्तक्षेप में नागरिक समाज संगठनों,केवीके (कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र) और निजी बाजार के अन्य खिलाड़ियों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है। राज्यों को भी इन साझेदारियों को प्रोत्साहित करने और मजबूत बनाने की सलाह दी गई थी।
राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन एक परिपूर्णता वालीसोच पर काम करता है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत अब तक 7.7 करोड़ महिलाओं को 70 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूहों में शामिल करने के साथ 6768 ब्लॉकों को कवर किया गया है। एसएचजी को प्रारंभिक पूंजीकरण सहायता प्रदान करने से लेकर सालाना लगभग 80 हजार करोड़ रुपये की सहायता दी जा रही है। इस मिशन के तहत, विभिन्न वर्ग और जाति की गरीब महिलाएं स्वयं सहायता समूहों और उनके संघों में शामिल होती हैं, जो अपने सदस्यों को उनकी आय और जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए वित्तीय,आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं।
वर्षों से एसएचजी द्वारा बैंक पूंजीकरण सहायता के माध्यम से उधार ली गई इस धनराशि का उपयोग अब आजीविका के विविध अवसर पैदा करने के लिए किया जा रहा है। हालांकि, इन कोशिशों से सकारात्मक बदलाव दिख रहे हैं, फिर भी यह महसूस किया गया है कि महिला एसएचजी सदस्यों की स्थायी आजीविका और सम्मानजनक जीवन सुनिश्चित करने यानी उन्हें लखपति बनाने के लिए प्रति वर्ष कम से कम 1,00,000 रुपये की उनकी आय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है। एक लाख रुपये का यह आंकड़ा ग्रामीण एसएचजी महिलाओं के लिए आकांक्षी और प्रेरणादायक दोनों है।
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख योजना है जो ग्रामीण गरीब महिलाओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और विविध आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करने पर ध्यान देने के साथ ग्रामीण गरीबों को स्व-शासित संस्थानों में संगठित करती है। मिशन ने महिला किसान सशक्तिकरण परियोजना के माध्यम से सफल प्रगति की है और किसानों के रूप में महिलाओं की भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। सामुदायिक एकजुटता और महिलाओं की संस्थाओं के निर्माण के चरण से आगे बढ़ते हुए,अब ध्यान एसएचजी महिलाओं को उत्पादक समूहों, एफपीओ और निर्माता कंपनियों के माध्यम से उच्च क्रम की आर्थिक गतिविधियों में शामिल करने पर है।

Ministry of Rural Development
SHG women on the path of becoming Lakhpatis
Ministry of Rural Development launches an initiative to enable rural SHG women to earn at least Rs.1 lakh per annum
25 million rural SHG women will be provided livelihood support in the next 2 years
The Ministry to focus on diversifying livelihood activities at the household level to realize the goal of an annual income of Rs. 1 lakh
30 OCT 2021 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
To bring a sharper focus on moving women to the higher economic order, the Ministry of Rural Development launched an initiative on creating Lakhpati SHG women, to enable rural SHG women to earn at least Rs.1 lakh per annum. For the realization of this ambitious goal, the Ministry has envisioned livelihood support to 25 million rural SHG women in the next 2 years. Based on various models existing across the country, a detailed advisory has been issued to the State Governments. A stakeholders consultation workshop was held with the States, BMGF (Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation) and TRIF (Tranfomation Rural India Foundation) for further discussion on this subject on 28th October, 2021.
In the consultation on 28.10.2021, the importance of well-planned interventions to diversify livelihood activities at the household level ranging from Agriculture and allied, Livestock, NTFP (Non-timber Forest Products) and other interventions through convergence were emphasized to realize an annual income of INR 1 lakh on a sustained basis. The importance of strengthening SHG, VO (Village Organization) and CLFs (Cluster Level Federations) to anchor these kinds of interventions was also highlighted and stressed upon. The dedicated Community Cadres of SHG members trained in different fields would be instrumental in realizing their goal. The role of Civil Society Organizations, KVKs (Krishi Vigyan Kendras) and other private market players is critical in this intervention. States were advised to encourage and forge these partnerships as well.
National Rural Livelihood Mission works on a saturation approach.As of date, 6768 blocks have been covered under the programme with mobilizing 7.7 crore women into 70 lakh SHGs. From providing initial capitalization support to the SHGs are being credited to the tune of almost 80 thousand crore rupees annually. Under the mission, poor women from different cross-sections of class and caste form into Self Help Groups and their federations, providing financial, economic and social development services to their members for enhancing their income and quality of life.
Over the years this money borrowed by SHGs through bank capitalization support is now being used for creating diversified livelihood opportunities. While all these efforts are yielding positive transformation, it is realized that for ensuring sustainable livelihoods and dignified life of women SHG members, there is a need to make concerted effort for ensuring at least INR 1,00,000 income per annum for the household i.e. enabling them to become a Lakhpati. The figure of Rs 1 lakh is both aspirational and inspirational for rural SHG women.
DeenDayalAntyodaya Yojana is a flagship scheme of the Ministry of Rural Development organizing the rural poor into self-governed institutions with a focus on building capacity and creating diversified livelihood opportunities for Rural Poor Women. The mission has made successful strides through the MahilaKisanSashaktikaranPariyojana bringing focus on the role of women as farmers. Moving from the phase of community mobilization and building institutions of women, now the focus is on envisaging SHG women in higher-order economic activities through producer groups, FPOs and producer companies.