Ministry of Rural Development
SHG women on the path of becoming Lakhpatis
Ministry of Rural Development launches an initiative to enable rural SHG women to earn at least Rs.1 lakh per annum
25 million rural SHG women will be provided livelihood support in the next 2 years
The Ministry to focus on diversifying livelihood activities at the household level to realize the goal of an annual income of Rs. 1 lakh
30 OCT 2021 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
To bring a sharper focus on moving women to the higher economic order, the Ministry of Rural Development launched an initiative on creating Lakhpati SHG women, to enable rural SHG women to earn at least Rs.1 lakh per annum. For the realization of this ambitious goal, the Ministry has envisioned livelihood support to 25 million rural SHG women in the next 2 years. Based on various models existing across the country, a detailed advisory has been issued to the State Governments. A stakeholders consultation workshop was held with the States, BMGF (Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation) and TRIF (Tranfomation Rural India Foundation) for further discussion on this subject on 28th October, 2021.
In the consultation on 28.10.2021, the importance of well-planned interventions to diversify livelihood activities at the household level ranging from Agriculture and allied, Livestock, NTFP (Non-timber Forest Products) and other interventions through convergence were emphasized to realize an annual income of INR 1 lakh on a sustained basis. The importance of strengthening SHG, VO (Village Organization) and CLFs (Cluster Level Federations) to anchor these kinds of interventions was also highlighted and stressed upon. The dedicated Community Cadres of SHG members trained in different fields would be instrumental in realizing their goal. The role of Civil Society Organizations, KVKs (Krishi Vigyan Kendras) and other private market players is critical in this intervention. States were advised to encourage and forge these partnerships as well.
National Rural Livelihood Mission works on a saturation approach.As of date, 6768 blocks have been covered under the programme with mobilizing 7.7 crore women into 70 lakh SHGs. From providing initial capitalization support to the SHGs are being credited to the tune of almost 80 thousand crore rupees annually. Under the mission, poor women from different cross-sections of class and caste form into Self Help Groups and their federations, providing financial, economic and social development services to their members for enhancing their income and quality of life.
Over the years this money borrowed by SHGs through bank capitalization support is now being used for creating diversified livelihood opportunities. While all these efforts are yielding positive transformation, it is realized that for ensuring sustainable livelihoods and dignified life of women SHG members, there is a need to make concerted effort for ensuring at least INR 1,00,000 income per annum for the household i.e. enabling them to become a Lakhpati. The figure of Rs 1 lakh is both aspirational and inspirational for rural SHG women.
DeenDayalAntyodaya Yojana is a flagship scheme of the Ministry of Rural Development organizing the rural poor into self-governed institutions with a focus on building capacity and creating diversified livelihood opportunities for Rural Poor Women. The mission has made successful strides through the MahilaKisanSashaktikaranPariyojana bringing focus on the role of women as farmers. Moving from the phase of community mobilization and building institutions of women, now the focus is on envisaging SHG women in higher-order economic activities through producer groups, FPOs and producer companies.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
देशातील स्वयंसहाय्यता गटातील महिला लखपती होण्याच्या मार्गावर
पुढील 2 वर्षात ग्रामीण स्वयंसहाय्यता गटातील 25 दशलक्ष महिलांना उपजीविकेसाठी मदत पुरवली जाईल
30 OCT 2021 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
महिलांना उच्च आर्थिक व्यवस्थेकडे नेण्याकडे अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाने स्वयंसहाय्यता गटातील लखपती महिला तयार करण्याचा एक उपक्रम सुरू केला, ज्यामुळे स्वयंसहाय्यता गटातील ग्रामीण महिलांना वार्षिक किमान 1 लाख रुपये कमावता येईल. या महत्त्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्टाच्या पूर्ततेसाठी, मंत्रालयाने पुढील 2 वर्षांत स्वयंसहाय्यता गटातील 25 दशलक्ष ग्रामीण महिलांना उपजीविकेसाठी मदत पुरवण्याची कल्पना मांडली आहे. देशभरात अस्तित्वात असलेल्या विविध मॉडेल्सच्या आधारे, राज्य सरकारांना एक सविस्तर सूचना जारी करण्यात आली आहे. 28 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी या विषयावर अधिक चर्चेसाठी राज्ये, बीएमजीएफ (बिल आणि मेलिंडा गेट्स फाऊंडेशन) आणि टीआरआयएफ (ट्रान्सफॉर्मेशन रुरल इंडिया फाऊंडेशन) यांच्यासोबत हितधारकांची सल्लामसलत कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
28.10.2021 रोजी झालेल्या या चर्चेत , कृषी आणि संलग्न, पशुधन, एनटीएफपी (लाकूड नसलेली वन उत्पादने) आणि अभिसरणाद्वारे इतर उपाययोजनाच्या माध्यमातून घरगुती स्तरावर शाश्वत आधारावर वार्षिक 1 लाख रुपये उत्पन्न मिळवण्यासाठी उपजीविकेच्या कामांमध्ये विविधता आणण्यासाठी सुनियोजित उपायांच्या महत्त्वावर भर देण्यात आला. बचत गट , ग्रामसंस्था आणि सीएलएफ (क्लस्टर लेव्हल फेडरेशन्स) यांना या प्रकारच्या उपक्रमांना मदत करण्याचे महत्त्व देखील अधोरेखित करण्यात आले आणि त्यावर भर देण्यात आला. विविध क्षेत्रात प्रशिक्षित बचत गट सदस्यांचे समर्पित समुदाय गट त्यांचे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी महत्वपूर्ण ठरतील. यामध्ये नागरी संस्था, केव्हीके (कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रे) आणि इतर खाजगी कंपन्यांची भूमिका महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे. राज्यांनाही अशा भागीदारींना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या आणि त्या तयार करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला होता.
राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान संपृक्ततेच्या दृष्टिकोनानुसार काम करते. आजपर्यंत, 7.7 कोटी महिलांना 70 लाख बचत गटांमध्ये एकत्र आणून 6768 प्रभागात यात जोडण्यात आले आहे. बचत गटांना प्रारंभिक भांडवल सहाय्य देण्यासाठी वार्षिक सुमारे 80 हजार कोटी रुपये जमा केले जात आहेत. या अभियाना अंतर्गत, वर्ग आणि जातीच्या विविध विभागातील गरीब स्त्रियाना बचत गट आणि त्यांच्या महासंघांमध्ये सामावून घेतले जात आहे आणि हे गट त्यांच्या सदस्यांना त्यांचे उत्पन्न आणि जीवनमान वाढवण्यासाठी वित्तीय , आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक विकास सेवा पुरवतात.
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना ही केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाची एक महत्वाकान्क्षी योजना आहे जी ग्रामीण गरीबांना स्वयंशासित संस्थांमध्ये संघटित करते आणि ग्रामीण गरीब महिलांसाठी क्षमता निर्मिती आणि विविध उपजीविकेच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यावर भर देते.