Ministry of Finance
Government of India releases balance amount of ₹ 44,000 crore to States and UTs (with Legislature) under the back-to-back loan facility in-lieu of GST compensation
28 OCT 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance has released ₹44,000 crore today to the States and UTs with Legislature under the back-to-back loan facility in lieu of GST Compensation. After taking into account earlier release of ₹ 1,15,000 crore (₹ 75,000 crore released on 15th July, 2021 and ₹ 40,000 crore released on 07th October, 2021), total amount released in the current financial year as back-to-back loan in-lieu of GST compensation is ₹1,59,000 crore. This release is in addition to normal GST compensation being released every 2 months out of actual cess collection.
Subsequent to the 43rd GST Council Meeting held on 28.05.2021, it was decided that the Central Government would borrow ₹1.59 lakh crore and release it to States and UTs with Legislature on a back-to-back basis to meet the resource gap due to the short release of Compensation on account of inadequate amount in the Compensation Fund. This amount is as per the principles adopted for a similar facility in FY 2020-21, where an amount of ₹1.10 lakh crore was released to States under a similar arrangement. This amount of ₹1.59 lakh crore would be over and above the compensation in excess of ₹1 lakh crore (based on cess collection) that is estimated to be released to States/UTs with Legislature during this financial year. The sum total of ₹2.59 lakh crore is expected to exceed the amount of GST compensation accruing in FY 2021-22.
All eligible States and UTs (with Legislature) have agreed to the arrangements of funding of the compensation shortfall under the back-to-back loan facility. For effective response and management of COVID-19 pandemic and a step-up in capital expenditure all States and UTs have a very important role to play. For assisting the States/UTs in their endeavour, Ministry of Finance has frontloaded the release of assistance under the back-to-back loan facility during FY 2021-22 of ₹1,59,000 crore.
The release of ₹44,000 crore being made now is funded from borrowings of GoI in 5-year securitiesissued in the current financial year, at a Weighted Average Yield of 5.69%. No additional market borrowing by Central Government is envisaged on account of this release.
It is expected that this release will help the States/UTs in planning their public expenditure among other things, for improving, health infrastructure and taking up infrastructure projects.
****
State/ UTs wise amount released as “Back to Back Loan in lieu of GST Compensation Shortfall” on 28.10.2021
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/ UTs
Amount
1.
Andhra Pradesh
905.59
2.
Assam
490.76
3.
Bihar
1885.69
4.
Chhattisgarh
1374.02
5.
Goa
234.28
6.
Gujarat
3608.53
7.
Haryana
2045.79
8.
Himachal Pradesh
745.95
9.
Jharkhand
687.76
10.
Karnataka
5010.90
11.
Kerala
2418.49
12.
Madhya Pradesh
1940.20
13.
Maharashtra
3814.00
14.
Meghalaya
39.18
15.
Odisha
1779.45
16.
Punjab
3357.48
17.
Rajasthan
2011.42
18.
Tamil Nadu
2240.22
19.
Telangana
1264.78
20.
Tripura
111.34
21.
Uttar Pradesh
2252.37
22.
Uttarakhand
922.30
23.
West Bengal
1778.16
24.
UT of Delhi
1713.34
25.
UT of J&K
1064.44
26.
UT of Puducherry
303.56
Total
44,000.00

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജി എസ് ടി നഷ്ടം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വായ്‌പാ സൗകര്യത്തിന് കീഴിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ 44,000 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു.കേരളത്തിന് അനുവദിച്ചത് 2418.49 കോടി രൂപ
28 OCT 2021 3:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഒക്ടോബർ 28 , 2021
ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി നടപ്പാക്കിയത് മൂലം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും നിയമനിർമ്മാണ സഭകളുള്ള കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും ഉണ്ടായ നഷ്ടം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വായ്‌പാ സൗകര്യത്തിന് കീഴിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ 44,000 കോടി രൂപ കൂടി അനുവദിച്ചു. കേരളത്തിന് 2418.49 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു .നേരത്തെ അനുവദിച്ച 1,15,000 കോടി രൂപ (2021 ജൂലൈ 15-ന് അനുവദിച്ച ₹ 75,000 കോടിയും 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 07-ന് അനുവദിച്ച ₹ 40,000 കോടിയും ) ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം വായ്പാസൗകര്യം വഴി അനുവദിച്ച ആകെ തുക 1,59,000 കോടി രൂപയായി.നികുതി പിരിവിൽ നിന്ന് ഓരോ 2 മാസത്തിലും അനുവദിക്കുന്ന സാധാരണ GST നഷ്ടപരിഹാരത്തിന് പുറമെയാണ്.
28.05.2021 ന് നടന്ന 43-ാമത് ജിഎസ്ടി കൗൺസിൽ യോഗത്തിന് ശേഷം, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ₹1.59 ലക്ഷം കോടി കടമെടുത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും നിയമനിർമ്മാണ സഭകളുള്ള കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും വിഭവ സമാഹരണത്തിലെ വിടവ് നികത്തുന്നതിന് അനുവദിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും നിയമസഭകളുള്ള കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നികുതി പിരിവിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ അനുവദിക്കുമെന്ന് കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്ന ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയെക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ് വായ്പ വഴി ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്ന 1.59 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ. ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്ന 2.59 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ സമാഹരിക്കുന്ന ജിഎസ്ടി നഷ്ടപരിഹാര തുകയേക്കാൾ അധികമാകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
28.10.2021-ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും നിയമനിർമ്മാണ സഭകളുള്ള കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും വായ്‌പാ സൗകര്യത്തിന് കീഴിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ അനുവദിച്ച തുകയുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ (കോടിയിൽ )താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു
Sl. No.
Name of the State/ UTs
Amount
1.
Andhra Pradesh
905.59
2.
Assam
490.76
3.
Bihar
1885.69
4.
Chhattisgarh
1374.02
5.
Goa
234.28
6.
Gujarat
3608.53
7.
Haryana
2045.79
8.
Himachal Pradesh
745.95
9.
Jharkhand
687.76
10.
Karnataka
5010.90
11.
Kerala
2418.49
12.
Madhya Pradesh
1940.20
13.
Maharashtra
3814.00
14.
Meghalaya
39.18
15.
Odisha
1779.45
16.
Punjab
3357.48
17.
Rajasthan
2011.42
18.
Tamil Nadu
2240.22
19.
Telangana
1264.78
20.
Tripura
111.34
21.
Uttar Pradesh
2252.37
22.
Uttarakhand
922.30
23.
West Bengal
1778.16
24.
UT of Delhi
1713.34
25.
UT of J&K
1064.44
26.
UT of Puducherry
303.56
Total
44,000.00