Ministry of Finance
Government of India releases balance amount of ₹ 44,000 crore to States and UTs (with Legislature) under the back-to-back loan facility in-lieu of GST compensation
28 OCT 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance has released ₹44,000 crore today to the States and UTs with Legislature under the back-to-back loan facility in lieu of GST Compensation. After taking into account earlier release of ₹ 1,15,000 crore (₹ 75,000 crore released on 15th July, 2021 and ₹ 40,000 crore released on 07th October, 2021), total amount released in the current financial year as back-to-back loan in-lieu of GST compensation is ₹1,59,000 crore. This release is in addition to normal GST compensation being released every 2 months out of actual cess collection.
Subsequent to the 43rd GST Council Meeting held on 28.05.2021, it was decided that the Central Government would borrow ₹1.59 lakh crore and release it to States and UTs with Legislature on a back-to-back basis to meet the resource gap due to the short release of Compensation on account of inadequate amount in the Compensation Fund. This amount is as per the principles adopted for a similar facility in FY 2020-21, where an amount of ₹1.10 lakh crore was released to States under a similar arrangement. This amount of ₹1.59 lakh crore would be over and above the compensation in excess of ₹1 lakh crore (based on cess collection) that is estimated to be released to States/UTs with Legislature during this financial year. The sum total of ₹2.59 lakh crore is expected to exceed the amount of GST compensation accruing in FY 2021-22.
All eligible States and UTs (with Legislature) have agreed to the arrangements of funding of the compensation shortfall under the back-to-back loan facility. For effective response and management of COVID-19 pandemic and a step-up in capital expenditure all States and UTs have a very important role to play. For assisting the States/UTs in their endeavour, Ministry of Finance has frontloaded the release of assistance under the back-to-back loan facility during FY 2021-22 of ₹1,59,000 crore.
The release of ₹44,000 crore being made now is funded from borrowings of GoI in 5-year securitiesissued in the current financial year, at a Weighted Average Yield of 5.69%. No additional market borrowing by Central Government is envisaged on account of this release.
It is expected that this release will help the States/UTs in planning their public expenditure among other things, for improving, health infrastructure and taking up infrastructure projects.
****
State/ UTs wise amount released as “Back to Back Loan in lieu of GST Compensation Shortfall” on 28.10.2021
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/ UTs
Amount
1.
Andhra Pradesh
905.59
2.
Assam
490.76
3.
Bihar
1885.69
4.
Chhattisgarh
1374.02
5.
Goa
234.28
6.
Gujarat
3608.53
7.
Haryana
2045.79
8.
Himachal Pradesh
745.95
9.
Jharkhand
687.76
10.
Karnataka
5010.90
11.
Kerala
2418.49
12.
Madhya Pradesh
1940.20
13.
Maharashtra
3814.00
14.
Meghalaya
39.18
15.
Odisha
1779.45
16.
Punjab
3357.48
17.
Rajasthan
2011.42
18.
Tamil Nadu
2240.22
19.
Telangana
1264.78
20.
Tripura
111.34
21.
Uttar Pradesh
2252.37
22.
Uttarakhand
922.30
23.
West Bengal
1778.16
24.
UT of Delhi
1713.34
25.
UT of J&K
1064.44
26.
UT of Puducherry
303.56
Total
44,000.00

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने जीएसटी मुआवजे के बदले में बैक-टू-बैक ऋण सुविधा के तहत राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों (विधानसभा वाले) को 44,000 करोड़ रुपये की बकाया राशि जारी की
28 OCT 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय ने जीएसटी मुआवजे के बदले बैक-टू-बैक ऋण सुविधा के तहत राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों (विधानसभा वाले) को आज 44,000 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं। इससे पहले जारी की गई 1,15,000 करोड़ रुपये (75,000 करोड़ रुपये 15 जुलाई, 2021 को और 40,000 करोड़ रुपये 07 अक्टूबर, 2021 को जारी किए गए थे) की राशि को ध्यान में रखते हुए, चालू वित्त वर्ष में जीएसटी मुआवजे के बदले में बैक-टू-बैक ऋण के रूप में कुल 1,59,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है। यह राशि वास्‍तविक उपकर संग्रह में से हर 2 महीने में जारी किए जाने वाले सामान्‍य जीएसटी मुआवजे के अतिरिक्‍त है।
जीएसटी परिषद की 43वीं बैठक 28.05.2021 को आयोजित की गई थी, जिसके बाद यह निर्णय लिया गया था कि केन्‍द्र सरकार 1.59 लाख करोड़ रुपये उधार लेगी और मुआवजा निधि में अपर्याप्‍त राशि के कारण मुआवजा कम जारी किए जाने से संसाधनों की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों (विधानसभा वाले) को बैक-टू-बैक ऋण के आधार पर जारी करेगी। यह राशि वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में इसी प्रकार की सुविधा के लिए अपनाए गए सिद्धांतों के अनुसार है, जहां इसी प्रकार की व्‍यवस्‍था के तहत राज्यों को 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई थी। 1.59 लाख करोड़ रुपये की यह राशि 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये (उपकर संग्रह के आधार पर) से अधिक के उस मुआवजे के अतिरिक्त होगी, जिसे इस वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों (विधानसभा वाले) को जारी किए जाने का अनुमान है। कुल 2.59 लाख करोड़ रुपये की यह राशि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में मिलने वाली जीएसटी मुआवजे की राशि से अधिक होने का अनुमान है।
सभी पात्र राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों (विधानसभा वाले) ने बैक-टू-बैक ऋण सुविधा के तहत मुआवजे की कमी के वित्तपोषण की इस व्यवस्था पर सहमति व्यक्त की है। कोविड-19 महामारी की प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया तथा प्रबंधन और पूंजीगत व्यय की दिशा में कदम उठाने के लिए सभी राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है। राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की उनके प्रयासों में सहायता करने के लिए, वित्त मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान बैक-टू-बैक ऋण सुविधा के तहत 1,59,000 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता जारी की है।
अभी जारी की गई 44,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि चालू वित्त वर्ष में 5.69 प्रतिशत के भारित औसत प्रतिफल पर जारी की गई 5 वर्षीय प्रतिभूतियों से भारत सरकार की उधारी से वित्त पोषित है। जारी की गई इस राशि के कारण केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा कोई अतिरिक्त बाजार उधारी लेने की परिकल्पना नहीं की गई है।
यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि जारी की गई यह राशि राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ उनके सार्वजनिक व्यय की योजना बनाने, स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार लाने और बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने में मदद करेगी।
28.10.2021 को ‘‘जीएसटी मुआवजे की कमी के बदले में बैक-टू-बैक ऋण’’ के रूप में राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को जारी की गई राशि का विवरण:-
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र.सं.
राज्‍य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
राशि
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
905.59
2.
असम
490.76
3.
बिहार
1885.69
4.
छत्तीसगढ़
1374.02
5.
गोवा
234.28
6.
गुजरात
3608.53
7.
हरियाणा
2045.79
8.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
745.95
9.
झारखंड
687.76
10.
कर्नाटक
5010.90
11.
केरल
2418.49
12.
मध्य प्रदेश
1940.20
13.
महाराष्ट्र
3814.00
14.
मेघालय
39.18
15.
ओडिशा
1779.45
16.
पंजाब
3357.48
17.
राजस्थान
2011.42
18.
तमिलनाडु
2240.22
19.
तेलंगाना
1264.78
20.
त्रिपुरा
111.34
21.
उत्तर प्रदेश
2252.37
22.
उत्तराखंड
922.30
23.
पश्चिम बंगाल
1778.16
24.
केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश दिल्ली
1713.34
25.
केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर
1064.44
26.
केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश पुदुचेरी
303.56
कुल
44,000.00