Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 104.04 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 98.20%; Highest since March 2020
16,156 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (1,60,989) is lowest in 243 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.19%) less than 2% for last 34 days
28 OCT 2021 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 49,09,254 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 104.04 Cr (1,04,04,99,873) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,03,62,667sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,78,578
2nd Dose
91,82,272
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,70,444
2nd Dose
1,58,24,383
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
41,26,09,938
2nd Dose
13,34,07,626
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,33,06,910
2nd Dose
9,35,00,396
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,88,31,281
2nd Dose
6,50,88,045
Total
1,04,04,99,873
The recovery of 17,095 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,36,14,434.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.20%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 123 consecutive days now.
16,156 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently at 1,60,989 which is lowest in 243 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.47% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
12,90,900tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 60.44 Cr (60,44,98,405) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.19% remains less than 2% for the last 34 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.25%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 24 days and below 3% for 59 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतातील एकूण कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण 104.04 कोटीहून अधिक
भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सध्याचा दर 98.20%, मार्च 2020 पासून सर्वोच्च
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 16,156 नवे दैनंदिन रुग्ण
देशातली सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या (1,60,989) ही गेल्या 243 दिवसातली सर्वात कमी संख्या
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर (1.19%) गेल्या 34 दिवसांपासून 2% पेक्षा कमी
28 OCT 2021 12:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑक्टोबर 2021
भारतात गेल्या 24 तासात 49,09,254 कोविड 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रा, देण्यात आल्या असून आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 104.04 कोटीपेक्षा अधिक (1,04,04,99,873) मात्रा दिल्या आहेत. एकूण 1,03,62,667 सत्रांद्वारे मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण लसीच्या मात्रांची गटनिहाय विभागणी पुढील प्रमाणे आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,78,578
2nd Dose
91,82,272
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,70,444
2nd Dose
1,58,24,383
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
41,26,09,938
2nd Dose
13,34,07,626
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,33,06,910
2nd Dose
9,35,00,396
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,88,31,281
2nd Dose
6,50,88,045
Total
1,04,04,99,873
गेल्या 24 तासात 17,095 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले असून (महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून) कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,36,14,434 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत.
परिणामी कोरोनातून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.20% झाला आहे.हा दर मार्च 2020 पासूनचा सर्वोच्च दर आहे.
सलग 123 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
मागील 24 तासात 16,156 नव्या रूग्णांची नोंद झाली.
सध्या सक्रीय रुग्ण संख्या 1,60,989 इतकी असून ही संख्या गेल्या 243 दिवसातली सर्वात कमी आहे. देशात सक्रीय रुग्णांची संख्या एकूण उपचाराधीन रुग्णांच्या 0.47% इतकी असून मार्च 2020 पासून सर्वात कमी आहे.
चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेत वाढ सुरु असून देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 12,90,900 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 60.44 कोटीहून अधिक (60,44,98,405) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होत असताना साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.19% असून गेले 34 दिवस 2% पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 1.25% असून गेले 24 दिवस 2% पेक्षा कमी आणि 59 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे.