Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 104.04 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 98.20%; Highest since March 2020
16,156 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (1,60,989) is lowest in 243 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.19%) less than 2% for last 34 days
28 OCT 2021 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 49,09,254 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 104.04 Cr (1,04,04,99,873) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,03,62,667sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,78,578
2nd Dose
91,82,272
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,70,444
2nd Dose
1,58,24,383
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
41,26,09,938
2nd Dose
13,34,07,626
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,33,06,910
2nd Dose
9,35,00,396
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,88,31,281
2nd Dose
6,50,88,045
Total
1,04,04,99,873
The recovery of 17,095 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,36,14,434.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.20%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 123 consecutive days now.
16,156 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently at 1,60,989 which is lowest in 243 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.47% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
12,90,900tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 60.44 Cr (60,44,98,405) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.19% remains less than 2% for the last 34 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.25%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 24 days and below 3% for 59 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
104.04 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
98.20 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 16,156 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,60,989; ఇది 243 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు (1.19 శాతం) గత 34 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
28 OCT 2021 10:09AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 104.04 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 49,09,254 డోసులతో కలిపి, 104.04 కోట్ల డోసులను (1,04,04,99,873) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,03,62,667 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,78,578
రెండో డోసు
91,82,272
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,70,444
రెండో డోసు
1,58,24,383
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
41,26,09,938
రెండో డోసు
13,34,07,626
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
17,33,06,910
రెండో డోసు
9,35,00,396
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
10,88,31,281
రెండో డోసు
6,50,88,045
మొత్తం
1,04,04,99,873
గత 24 గంటల్లో 17,095 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,36,14,434 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.20 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇదే గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 123వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 16,156 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
క్రియాశీల కేసులు 2 లక్షల కంటే తక్కువగా, 1,60,989 వద్ద ఉన్నాయి. ఇది 243 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి. పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం కూడా (0.47) 2020 మార్చి నుంచి కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 12,90,900 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 60.44 కోట్లకు పైగా (60,44,98,405) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.19 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 34 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.25 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 24 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 59 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.