రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ రీజినల్ డైలాగ్ 2021ని ఉద్దేశించి కీలక ప్రసంగం చేసిన రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాధ్ సింగ్
సముద్ర సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి సహకార ప్రతిస్పందనతో పనిచేయాలని పిలుపు
27 OCT 2021 1:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ మంత్రి ప్రసంగంలో ముఖ్య అంశాలు:
• 1982 సముద్రాల చట్టంపై యుఎన్ సదస్సు ఆదేశాలకు మద్దతిస్తూనే, తన సముద్ర ప్రాంత ప్రయోజనాలను పరిరక్షించడానికి భారత్ కృత నిశ్చయంతో ఉంది
• వస్తువుల రవాణాకు, ఆలోచనల మార్పిడికి, ఆవిష్కరణలను ఉత్ప్రేరకపరచడానికి, ప్రపంచాన్ని చేరువ చేయడానికి సముద్రాలు ముఖ్యమైనవి
• శ్రేయస్సుకు స్థిరమైన మార్గం కోసం ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ సముద్ర సామర్థ్యాన్ని సమర్ధవంతంగా మరియు సహకారంతో ఉపయోగించుకోవడం అవసరం
• ఉగ్రవాదం, పైరసీ, మాదక ద్రవ్యాల అక్రమ రవాణా, వాతావరణ మార్పు వంటి సవాళ్లకు సహకార ప్రతిస్పందన అవసరం
1982లో యుఎన్ కన్వెన్షన్ ఆన్ ది లా ఆఫ్ సీస్ (యుఎన్సిఎల్ఓసి) ప్రకారం, నియమాల ఆధారిత సముద్ర వ్యవస్థల నిర్వహణకు మద్దతిస్తూనే, భారతదేశం తన సముద్ర ప్రయోజనాలను పరిరక్షించడానికి కృతనిశ్చయంతో ఉందని రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ తెలిపారు. ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ రీజినల్ డైలాగ్ (ఐపిఆర్డి) 2021లో కేంద్ర మంత్రి ప్రధాన ప్రసంగం చేశారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం అక్టోబర్ 27-29, 2021 వరకు వర్చ్యువల్ గా నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. “సముద్రాల చట్టంపై యుఎన్ కన్వెన్షన్ ( యుఎన్సిఎల్ఓసి)లో పేర్కొన్న అన్ని దేశాల హక్కులను గౌరవించడానికి భారతదేశం కట్టుబడి ఉంది. యుఎన్సిఎల్ఓసి, 1982 ప్రకారం నిర్దేశించిన నియమ-ఆధారిత సముద్ర వ్యవస్థల నిర్వహణకు మద్దతు ఇస్తూనే, మా ప్రాదేశిక జలాలు మరియు ప్రత్యేక ఆర్థిక మండలికి సంబంధించి మా దేశ చట్టబద్ధమైన హక్కులు, ప్రయోజనాలను పరిరక్షించడానికి మేము పూర్తిగా నిశ్చయించుకున్నాము," అని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ఒక సహజ ప్రాంతంగా వర్ణించడాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, వస్తువుల రవాణా, ఆలోచనల మార్పిడి, ఆవిష్కరణలు మరియు ఉత్ప్రేరకాలను సులభతరం చేయడానికి సముద్రాలు ఒక ముఖ్యమైన కమ్యూనికేషన్ అనుసంధానం అని అన్నారు. ప్రపంచాన్ని మరింత దగ్గరగా తీసుకురావడానికి దోహదం చేస్తుంది. "ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ వైవిధ్యంతో వర్గీకరించబడినప్పటికీ, అనేక సంస్కృతులు, జాతులు, ఆర్థిక నమూనాలు, పాలనా వ్యవస్థలు మరియు వైవిధ్యమైన ఆకాంక్షలతో గుర్తించబడినప్పటికీ, మహాసముద్రాలు ఒక ఉమ్మడి బంధంగా ఉన్నాయి" అని ఆయన చెప్పారు. శ్రేయస్సు కోసం స్థిరమైన మార్గాన్ని కొనసాగించడానికి ఈ ప్రాంత సముద్ర సామర్థ్యాన్ని సమర్ధవంతమైన, సహకార వినియోగం అవసరాన్ని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
సముద్రాలు మానవాళికి జీవనోపాధి మరియు అభివృద్ధికి విస్తారమైన అవకాశాలను అందిస్తుండగా, అవి ఉగ్రవాదం, పైరసీ, డ్రగ్స్ అక్రమ రవాణా మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు వంటి సవాళ్లను విసురుతున్నాయని రక్షణ మంత్రి సూచించారు. ఈ సవాళ్లకు సహకార ప్రతిస్పందన కోసం పిలుపునిచ్చారు, ఇది గణనీయమైన ట్రాన్స్-నేషనల్ చిక్కులను కలిగి ఉందని అన్నారు. .
ఐపిఆర్డి 2021 విస్తృత ఇతివృత్తంపై తన అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకుంటూ, '21వ శతాబ్దపు సముద్రతీర వ్యూహంలో పరిణామం: ఆవశ్యకాలు, సవాళ్లు, ముందున్న మార్గం' అని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు,
మొదటిసారిగా 2018లో నిర్వహించిన ఐపిఆర్డి అనేది భారత నావికాదళం అత్యున్నత అంతర్జాతీయ వార్షిక సమావేశం. నేషనల్ మారిటైమ్ ఫౌండేషన్ ఈ వార్షిక ఈవెంట్ ప్రతి ఎడిషన్‌కు నేవీ నాలెడ్జ్ పార్టనర్ మరియు చీఫ్ ఆర్గనైజర్. ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌లో తలెత్తే అవకాశాలు మరియు సవాళ్లు రెండింటినీ సమీక్షించడం ఎడిషన్ లక్ష్యం.
నావికాదళ చీఫ్ అడ్మిరల్ కరంబీర్ సింగ్, నావికాదళ మాజీ చీఫ్, నేషనల్ మారిటైమ్ ఫౌండేషన్ చైర్మన్ అడ్మిరల్ సునీల్ లంబా (రిటైర్డ్), వివిధ దేశాల నిపుణులు, విధాన రూపకర్తలు ప్రారంభ సెషన్‌లో వర్చ్యువల్ గా హాజరయ్యారు.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh delivers keynote address at Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue 2021
Calls for cooperative response to deal with maritime challenges
27 OCT 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
• India fully determined to protect its maritime interests, while it supports mandates of UN Convention on Law of Seas, 1982
• Seas vital for transport of goods, exchange of ideas, catalysing innovations & bringing the world closer
• Need for efficient & collaborative harnessing of maritime potential of Indo-Pacific for a steady path to prosperity
• Cooperative response needed for challenges such as terrorism, piracy, drug trafficking & climate change
India is fully determined to protect its maritime interests, while it supports the maintenance of rule-based maritime systems, as mandated under UN Convention on the Law of Seas (UNCLOS), 1982. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while delivering the keynote address at Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) 2021, being held virtually from October 27-29, 2021. “India is committed to respecting the rights of all nations as laid down in the UN Convention on the Law of Seas (UNCLOS), 1982. We are fully determined to protect the legitimate rights and interests of our country in relation to our territorial waters and Exclusive Economic Zone, while supporting the maintenance of rule-based maritime systems, as mandated under UNCLOS, 1982,” he said.
Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s description of the Indo-Pacific as a natural region, where destinies of entities are interlinked, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the seas are a vital communication link to facilitate transport of goods, exchange of ideas, catalysing innovations and contributing to bringing the world closer. “Although the Indo-Pacific is characterised by diversity, marked by a multiplicity of cultures, ethnicities, economic models, governance systems and varied aspirations, the oceans remain a common binding link,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised on the need for an efficient, cooperative and collaborative harnessing of the region’s maritime potential for sustaining a steady path to prosperity.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that while the seas offer abundant opportunities for sustenance and growth of the mankind, they pose challenges such as terrorism, piracy, drug trafficking and climate change. He called for a cooperative response to these challenges which, he said, has considerable trans-national implications. “There is a need to find convergence of interests and commonality of purpose on maritime issues,” he added.
Sharing his views on the broad theme of IPRD 2021, ‘Evolution in Maritime Strategy during the 21st Century: Imperatives, Challenges and Way Ahead’, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it dwells upon the region’s past, gauges the present and then arrives at tenets that will form the foundation of maritime strategies for the future. He hoped that the Dialogue will further the country’s shared and collective vision for the Indo-Pacific. The Raksha Mantri said, he is looking forward to the recommendations that will result from the deliberations.
First conducted in 2018, the IPRD is the apex international annual conference of the Indian Navy and is the principal manifestation of the Navy’s engagement at the strategic-level. The National Maritime Foundation is the Navy’s knowledge partner and chief organiser of each edition of this annual event. The aim of each successive edition is to review both opportunities and challenges that arise within the Indo-Pacific.
Under the broad theme, the IPRD 2021 will focus on eight specific sub-themes. These are:
• Evolving Maritime Strategies within the Indo-Pacific: Convergences, Divergences, Expectations and Apprehensions.
• Adaptive Strategies to Address the Impact of Climate Change upon Maritime Security.
• Port-led Regional Maritime Connectivity and Development Strategies.
• Cooperative Maritime Domain Awareness Strategies.
• Impact of the Increasing Recourse to Lawfare upon a Rules-based Indo-Pacific Maritime Order.
• Strategies to Promote Regional Public-Private Maritime Partnerships.
• Energy-Insecurity and Mitigating Strategies.
• Strategies to Address the Manned-Unmanned Conundrum at Sea.
Panel-discussions on these sub-themes would be spread over eight sessions on three successive days, thereby providing ample scope for varied perspectives to be considered. The aim is to encourage a free flow of ideas and views.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, former Chief of the Naval Staff and Chairman, National Maritime Foundation Admiral Sunil Lanba (Retd), domain experts and policy makers of different countries were present virtually during the inaugural session.