संरक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी हिंद-प्रशांत प्रादेशिक परिसंवाद 2021 मध्ये केले बीजभाषण
सागरी क्षेत्रातील आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी सहकार्यात्मक प्रतिसादाची केली मागणी
27 OCT 2021 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 ऑक्टोबर 2021
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या 1982 साली झालेल्या समुद्रविषयक कायदे परिषदेत (यूएनसीएलओएस) घालून देण्यात आलेल्या तत्त्वांनुसार नियमाधारित सागरी व्यवस्था सुरु ठेवण्यास पाठींबा देतानाच भारताने स्वतःच्या सागरी तत्वांचे संरक्षण करण्याचा ठाम निश्चय केला आहे असे संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. आभासी पद्धतीने 27 ते 29 ऑक्टोबर 2021 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या हिंद-प्रशांत प्रादेशिक परिसंवाद 2021 मध्ये बीजभाषण करताना ते बोलत होते. ते म्हणाले, “यूएनसीएलओएस 1982 मध्ये ठरवून दिल्यानुसार नियमाधारित सागरी व्यवस्था सुरु ठेवण्यास पाठींबा देतानाच आमच्या देशाचे कायदेशीर अधिकार आणि प्रादेशिक सागरी परिसराच्या संदर्भातील आपले महत्त्वाचे विषय यांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी आम्ही संपूर्णतः सज्ज आहोत.”
हिंद-प्रशांत परिसर हा असा प्रदेश आहे जिथे संबंधित देशांचे हितसंबंध एकमेकांच्यात गुंतलेली आहेत या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेल्या वर्णनाचा संदर्भ देऊन केंद्रीय मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग म्हणाले की वस्तूंची वाहतूक, संकल्पनांची देवाणघेवाण, नव्या संशोधनांना प्रेरणा देणे आणि संपूर्ण जगाला एकमेकांच्या जवळ आणणे यासाठी समुद्र हा अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे संपर्क दुवा आहे. समृद्धीकडे नेणाऱ्या मार्ग शाश्वत बनविण्यासाठी या प्रदेशातील देशांच्या सागरी क्षमतांचा परिणामकारक, सहकार्यपूर्ण आणि सहयोगात्मक वापर करण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
सागरी क्षेत्र मनुष्यजातीची शाश्वतता आणि विकास यासाठी अमर्याद संधी उपलब्ध करून देत असले तरीही यात दहशतवाद, चाचेगिरी, अंमली पदार्थांची वाहतूक आणि हवामान बदल यांसारखी आव्हाने देखील आहेत याकडे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सर्वांचे लक्ष वेधले.
हिंद-प्रशांत प्रादेशिक परिसंवादाच्या ‘21व्या शतकातील सागरी धोरणाचा विकास: अनिवार्यता, आव्हाने आणि भविष्यातील मार्गक्रमण’ या विस्तारित संकल्पनेविषयीचे मत मांडताना संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले की ही संकल्पना या प्रदेशाच्या भूतकाळातील घटनांवर आधारित आहे, ती वर्तमानकाळाचे प्रमाणभूत रूप आहे तसेच भविष्यातील सागरी धोरणांचा पाया उभारण्यासाठीच्या सिद्धांतांच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करते आहे. हिंद-प्रशांत प्रदेशासाठी भारतच्या सामायिक आणि एकीकृत दृष्टीला हा परिसंवाद आणखी पुढे नेईल अशी अशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
या परिसंवादाची सुरुवात 2018 मध्ये झाली आणि तेव्हापासून हिंद-प्रशांत प्रादेशिक परिसंवाद, भारतीय नौदलाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय वार्षिक परिषदेचा प्रमुख संवाद झाला असून धोरणात्मक पातळीवर नौदलाच्या समावेशाचे मुख्य प्रकटीकरण झाले आहे. यासाठी राष्ट्रीय सागरी संस्था ही नौदलाची माहितीविषयक भागीदार आणि या वार्षिक समारंभाच्या प्रत्येक कार्यक्रमाची मुख्य आयोजक संस्था आहे. हिंद-प्रशांत प्रदेशात उपलब्ध असलेल्या संधी आणि उभी राहणारी आव्हाने अशा दोन्हींचा आढावा घेणे हा या प्रत्येक सलग कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
विस्तारित संकल्पनेनुसार, हिंद-प्रशांत प्रादेशिक परिसंवाद 2021मध्ये आठ विशिष्ट उपकल्पनांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल. त्या उपकल्पना खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
• हिंद-प्रशांत परिसरातील सागरी धोरणांचा विकास करणे: एकीकरण, वैविध्य, अपेक्षा आणि आशंका
• सागरी सुरक्षेवर होणाऱ्या हवामान बदलाच्या परिणामांना तोंड देण्यासाठी स्वीकारार्ह धोरणे निश्चित करणे.
• बंदरांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली प्रादेशिक सागरी संपर्क आणि विकास धोरणे.
• सहकार्यात्मक सागरी प्रदेश जागृती धोरण.
• नियमाधारित हिंद-प्रशांत सागरी सुव्यवस्थेला कायद्याचा वाढीव आधार देण्याचा परिणाम.
• प्रादेशिक सरकारी-खासगी सागरी भागीदारीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी धोरणे.
• उर्जा सुरक्षा आणि उपशमनविषयक धोरणे.
• समुद्रातील मानवी अथवा मानवरहित कोंडीच्या परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्यासाठी धोरणे.
भारतीय नौदलप्रमुख अॅडमिरल करमबीर सिंग, माजी नौदलप्रमुख आणि राष्ट्रीय सागरी संस्थेचे अध्यक्ष अॅडमिरल सुनील लांबा (निवृत्त) तसेच विविध देशांतील विषय तज्ञ धोरणकर्ते या परिसंवादाच्या उद्घाटनपर सत्रात आभासी पद्धतीने उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh delivers keynote address at Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue 2021
Calls for cooperative response to deal with maritime challenges
27 OCT 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
• India fully determined to protect its maritime interests, while it supports mandates of UN Convention on Law of Seas, 1982
• Seas vital for transport of goods, exchange of ideas, catalysing innovations & bringing the world closer
• Need for efficient & collaborative harnessing of maritime potential of Indo-Pacific for a steady path to prosperity
• Cooperative response needed for challenges such as terrorism, piracy, drug trafficking & climate change
India is fully determined to protect its maritime interests, while it supports the maintenance of rule-based maritime systems, as mandated under UN Convention on the Law of Seas (UNCLOS), 1982. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while delivering the keynote address at Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) 2021, being held virtually from October 27-29, 2021. “India is committed to respecting the rights of all nations as laid down in the UN Convention on the Law of Seas (UNCLOS), 1982. We are fully determined to protect the legitimate rights and interests of our country in relation to our territorial waters and Exclusive Economic Zone, while supporting the maintenance of rule-based maritime systems, as mandated under UNCLOS, 1982,” he said.
Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s description of the Indo-Pacific as a natural region, where destinies of entities are interlinked, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the seas are a vital communication link to facilitate transport of goods, exchange of ideas, catalysing innovations and contributing to bringing the world closer. “Although the Indo-Pacific is characterised by diversity, marked by a multiplicity of cultures, ethnicities, economic models, governance systems and varied aspirations, the oceans remain a common binding link,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised on the need for an efficient, cooperative and collaborative harnessing of the region’s maritime potential for sustaining a steady path to prosperity.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that while the seas offer abundant opportunities for sustenance and growth of the mankind, they pose challenges such as terrorism, piracy, drug trafficking and climate change. He called for a cooperative response to these challenges which, he said, has considerable trans-national implications. “There is a need to find convergence of interests and commonality of purpose on maritime issues,” he added.
Sharing his views on the broad theme of IPRD 2021, ‘Evolution in Maritime Strategy during the 21st Century: Imperatives, Challenges and Way Ahead’, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it dwells upon the region’s past, gauges the present and then arrives at tenets that will form the foundation of maritime strategies for the future. He hoped that the Dialogue will further the country’s shared and collective vision for the Indo-Pacific. The Raksha Mantri said, he is looking forward to the recommendations that will result from the deliberations.
First conducted in 2018, the IPRD is the apex international annual conference of the Indian Navy and is the principal manifestation of the Navy’s engagement at the strategic-level. The National Maritime Foundation is the Navy’s knowledge partner and chief organiser of each edition of this annual event. The aim of each successive edition is to review both opportunities and challenges that arise within the Indo-Pacific.
Under the broad theme, the IPRD 2021 will focus on eight specific sub-themes. These are:
• Evolving Maritime Strategies within the Indo-Pacific: Convergences, Divergences, Expectations and Apprehensions.
• Adaptive Strategies to Address the Impact of Climate Change upon Maritime Security.
• Port-led Regional Maritime Connectivity and Development Strategies.
• Cooperative Maritime Domain Awareness Strategies.
• Impact of the Increasing Recourse to Lawfare upon a Rules-based Indo-Pacific Maritime Order.
• Strategies to Promote Regional Public-Private Maritime Partnerships.
• Energy-Insecurity and Mitigating Strategies.
• Strategies to Address the Manned-Unmanned Conundrum at Sea.
Panel-discussions on these sub-themes would be spread over eight sessions on three successive days, thereby providing ample scope for varied perspectives to be considered. The aim is to encourage a free flow of ideas and views.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, former Chief of the Naval Staff and Chairman, National Maritime Foundation Admiral Sunil Lanba (Retd), domain experts and policy makers of different countries were present virtually during the inaugural session.