Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh delivers keynote address at Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue 2021
Calls for cooperative response to deal with maritime challenges
27 OCT 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
• India fully determined to protect its maritime interests, while it supports mandates of UN Convention on Law of Seas, 1982
• Seas vital for transport of goods, exchange of ideas, catalysing innovations & bringing the world closer
• Need for efficient & collaborative harnessing of maritime potential of Indo-Pacific for a steady path to prosperity
• Cooperative response needed for challenges such as terrorism, piracy, drug trafficking & climate change
India is fully determined to protect its maritime interests, while it supports the maintenance of rule-based maritime systems, as mandated under UN Convention on the Law of Seas (UNCLOS), 1982. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while delivering the keynote address at Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) 2021, being held virtually from October 27-29, 2021. “India is committed to respecting the rights of all nations as laid down in the UN Convention on the Law of Seas (UNCLOS), 1982. We are fully determined to protect the legitimate rights and interests of our country in relation to our territorial waters and Exclusive Economic Zone, while supporting the maintenance of rule-based maritime systems, as mandated under UNCLOS, 1982,” he said.
Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s description of the Indo-Pacific as a natural region, where destinies of entities are interlinked, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the seas are a vital communication link to facilitate transport of goods, exchange of ideas, catalysing innovations and contributing to bringing the world closer. “Although the Indo-Pacific is characterised by diversity, marked by a multiplicity of cultures, ethnicities, economic models, governance systems and varied aspirations, the oceans remain a common binding link,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised on the need for an efficient, cooperative and collaborative harnessing of the region’s maritime potential for sustaining a steady path to prosperity.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that while the seas offer abundant opportunities for sustenance and growth of the mankind, they pose challenges such as terrorism, piracy, drug trafficking and climate change. He called for a cooperative response to these challenges which, he said, has considerable trans-national implications. “There is a need to find convergence of interests and commonality of purpose on maritime issues,” he added.
Sharing his views on the broad theme of IPRD 2021, ‘Evolution in Maritime Strategy during the 21st Century: Imperatives, Challenges and Way Ahead’, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it dwells upon the region’s past, gauges the present and then arrives at tenets that will form the foundation of maritime strategies for the future. He hoped that the Dialogue will further the country’s shared and collective vision for the Indo-Pacific. The Raksha Mantri said, he is looking forward to the recommendations that will result from the deliberations.
First conducted in 2018, the IPRD is the apex international annual conference of the Indian Navy and is the principal manifestation of the Navy’s engagement at the strategic-level. The National Maritime Foundation is the Navy’s knowledge partner and chief organiser of each edition of this annual event. The aim of each successive edition is to review both opportunities and challenges that arise within the Indo-Pacific.
Under the broad theme, the IPRD 2021 will focus on eight specific sub-themes. These are:
• Evolving Maritime Strategies within the Indo-Pacific: Convergences, Divergences, Expectations and Apprehensions.
• Adaptive Strategies to Address the Impact of Climate Change upon Maritime Security.
• Port-led Regional Maritime Connectivity and Development Strategies.
• Cooperative Maritime Domain Awareness Strategies.
• Impact of the Increasing Recourse to Lawfare upon a Rules-based Indo-Pacific Maritime Order.
• Strategies to Promote Regional Public-Private Maritime Partnerships.
• Energy-Insecurity and Mitigating Strategies.
• Strategies to Address the Manned-Unmanned Conundrum at Sea.
Panel-discussions on these sub-themes would be spread over eight sessions on three successive days, thereby providing ample scope for varied perspectives to be considered. The aim is to encourage a free flow of ideas and views.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, former Chief of the Naval Staff and Chairman, National Maritime Foundation Admiral Sunil Lanba (Retd), domain experts and policy makers of different countries were present virtually during the inaugural session.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় আঞ্চলিক বার্তালাপ ২০২১-এ প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং
27 OCT 2021 1:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের ল অফ সিজ বা সমুদ্র সংক্রান্ত ১৯৮২’র আইন মান্যতা ব্যবস্থার আওতায় ভারত সামুদ্রিক স্বার্থ সুরক্ষায় এবং এই আইনের বাধ্যবাধকতা মেনে চলতে সম্পূর্ণ অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় আঞ্চলিক বার্তালাপ বা আলোচনাসভায় ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে একথা বলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। তিনি বলেন, রাষ্ট্রসংঘের ১৯৮২’র এই আইনের সংস্থান অনুযায়ী ভারত সমস্ত দেশের অধিকারকে যথাযোগ্য সম্মান দিতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। ভারতের জল সীমানায় নিজেদের স্বার্থ ও অধিকার সুরক্ষিত করতে আমরা দৃঢ় সংকল্পবদ্ধ। একই সঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের ঐ আইনের সংস্থান অনুযায়ী, আইনের শাসন মেনে চলতেও অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী ভারত – প্রশান্ত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলকে প্রাকৃতিক এলাকা হিসাবে বর্ণনা করেছেন। এই প্রসঙ্গ উত্থাপন করে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, পণ্য সামগ্রীর পরিবহণ, ধ্যান-ধারণা বিনিময়, উদ্ভাবনের প্রসার এবং সমগ্র বিশ্বকে আরও নিকট করতে যোগাযোগের মাধ্যম হিসাবে সমুদ্র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সংস্কৃতি, পরম্পরা, আর্থিক মডেল, প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে ভিন্নতা থাকা সত্ত্বেও সমগ্র অঞ্চলটি পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। এই অঞ্চলের সমৃদ্ধি বজায় রাখতে শ্রী সিং এক কার্যকর, সহযোগিতামূলক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সমুদ্র মানবজাতির স্থায়ী-ভিত্তিতে অগ্রগতির ক্ষেত্রে অপার সুবিধা দিয়ে থাকে। একইভাবে, সমুদ্র নিরাপত্তার সঙ্গে সন্ত্রাসবাদ, জলদস্যু তৎপরতা, মাদক চোরাচালানের মতো বিষয়গুলিও যুক্ত রয়েছে। তিনি এ ধরনের চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় সহযোগিতামূলক প্রয়াস গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সামুদ্রিক বিষয়গুলির সমাধানে অভিন্ন পন্থা গ্রহণ করে স্থায়ী সমাধানের পথ খুঁজে বের করা প্রয়োজন।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী, এবারের ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় আঞ্চলিক আলাপ-আলোচনা থেকে একাধিক ভবিষ্যতমুখী প্রস্তাব পাওয়া যাবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন। ২০১৮’তে প্রথমবার এই আঞ্চলিক আলাপ-আলচনা আয়োজিত হয়েছিল। কৌশলগত দিক থেকে আরও নিবিড় যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে বার্ষিক সম্মেলনগুলির মধ্যে এটি অন্যতম। বার্ষিক এই আলোচনা ন্যাশনাল মেরিটাইম ফাউন্ডেশন আয়োজন করে। এই সংস্থাটি ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর নলেজ পার্টনার।
ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় আঞ্চলিক ডায়ালগের উদ্বোধনী সভায় নৌ-সেনাপ্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল করমবীর সিং প্রাক্তন নৌ-সেনা প্রধান ও ন্যাশনাল মেরিটাইম ফাউন্ডেশনের চেয়ারম্যান অবসরপ্রাপ্ত অ্যাডমিরাল সুনীল লাংবা, বিভিন্ন দেশের বিশেষজ্ঞ ও নীতি প্রণেতারা ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে অংশ নেন।