Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh delivers keynote address at Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue 2021
Calls for cooperative response to deal with maritime challenges
27 OCT 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
• India fully determined to protect its maritime interests, while it supports mandates of UN Convention on Law of Seas, 1982
• Seas vital for transport of goods, exchange of ideas, catalysing innovations & bringing the world closer
• Need for efficient & collaborative harnessing of maritime potential of Indo-Pacific for a steady path to prosperity
• Cooperative response needed for challenges such as terrorism, piracy, drug trafficking & climate change
India is fully determined to protect its maritime interests, while it supports the maintenance of rule-based maritime systems, as mandated under UN Convention on the Law of Seas (UNCLOS), 1982. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while delivering the keynote address at Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) 2021, being held virtually from October 27-29, 2021. “India is committed to respecting the rights of all nations as laid down in the UN Convention on the Law of Seas (UNCLOS), 1982. We are fully determined to protect the legitimate rights and interests of our country in relation to our territorial waters and Exclusive Economic Zone, while supporting the maintenance of rule-based maritime systems, as mandated under UNCLOS, 1982,” he said.
Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s description of the Indo-Pacific as a natural region, where destinies of entities are interlinked, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the seas are a vital communication link to facilitate transport of goods, exchange of ideas, catalysing innovations and contributing to bringing the world closer. “Although the Indo-Pacific is characterised by diversity, marked by a multiplicity of cultures, ethnicities, economic models, governance systems and varied aspirations, the oceans remain a common binding link,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised on the need for an efficient, cooperative and collaborative harnessing of the region’s maritime potential for sustaining a steady path to prosperity.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that while the seas offer abundant opportunities for sustenance and growth of the mankind, they pose challenges such as terrorism, piracy, drug trafficking and climate change. He called for a cooperative response to these challenges which, he said, has considerable trans-national implications. “There is a need to find convergence of interests and commonality of purpose on maritime issues,” he added.
Sharing his views on the broad theme of IPRD 2021, ‘Evolution in Maritime Strategy during the 21st Century: Imperatives, Challenges and Way Ahead’, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it dwells upon the region’s past, gauges the present and then arrives at tenets that will form the foundation of maritime strategies for the future. He hoped that the Dialogue will further the country’s shared and collective vision for the Indo-Pacific. The Raksha Mantri said, he is looking forward to the recommendations that will result from the deliberations.
First conducted in 2018, the IPRD is the apex international annual conference of the Indian Navy and is the principal manifestation of the Navy’s engagement at the strategic-level. The National Maritime Foundation is the Navy’s knowledge partner and chief organiser of each edition of this annual event. The aim of each successive edition is to review both opportunities and challenges that arise within the Indo-Pacific.
Under the broad theme, the IPRD 2021 will focus on eight specific sub-themes. These are:
• Evolving Maritime Strategies within the Indo-Pacific: Convergences, Divergences, Expectations and Apprehensions.
• Adaptive Strategies to Address the Impact of Climate Change upon Maritime Security.
• Port-led Regional Maritime Connectivity and Development Strategies.
• Cooperative Maritime Domain Awareness Strategies.
• Impact of the Increasing Recourse to Lawfare upon a Rules-based Indo-Pacific Maritime Order.
• Strategies to Promote Regional Public-Private Maritime Partnerships.
• Energy-Insecurity and Mitigating Strategies.
• Strategies to Address the Manned-Unmanned Conundrum at Sea.
Panel-discussions on these sub-themes would be spread over eight sessions on three successive days, thereby providing ample scope for varied perspectives to be considered. The aim is to encourage a free flow of ideas and views.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, former Chief of the Naval Staff and Chairman, National Maritime Foundation Admiral Sunil Lanba (Retd), domain experts and policy makers of different countries were present virtually during the inaugural session.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ‘इंडो-पैसिफिक रीजनल डायलॉग 2021’ में मुख्य भाषण दिया
उन्‍होंने समुद्री चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सहयोगात्मक रुख अपनाने का आह्वान किया
27 OCT 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री के भाषण की मुख्य विशेषताएं :
• भारत अपने समुद्री हितों की रक्षा करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है और यह समुद्र के कानून पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन, 1982 के शासनादेश का समर्थन करता है
• समुद्र माल की ढुलाई, विचारों के आदान-प्रदान, नवाचारों को उत्प्रेरित करने तथा दुनिया को नजदीक लाने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है
• समृद्धि के स्थिर मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए इंडो-पैसिफिक की समुद्री क्षमता का कुशल और सहयोगी उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है
• आतंकवाद, समुद्री डकैती, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी चुनौतियों के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रतिक्रिया की आवश्यकता है
भारत अपने समुद्री हितों की रक्षा के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत समुद्री प्रणालियों पर आधारित नियमों के रखरखाव का समर्थन करता है, जो समुद्र के कानून पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन (यूएनसीएलओएस), 1982 के तहत आवश्‍यक है। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ऐसा 27 से 29 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक वर्चुअली आयोजित हो रहे इंडो-पैसिफिक रीजनल डायलॉग (आईपीआरडी) 2021 के अवसर पर अपना मुख्य भाषण देते हुए कहा। रक्षा मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत समुद्र के कानून पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन (यूएनसीएलओएस) 1982 में निर्धारित किए गए सभी देशों के अधिकारों का सम्मान करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है। हम यूएनसीएलओएस, 1982 के तहत शासनादेश के रूप में कानून आधारित समुद्री प्रणालियों के रखरखाव का समर्थन करते हुए अपने क्षेत्रीय जल और विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र के संबंध में अपने देश के वैध अधिकारों और हितों की रक्षा करने के लिए भी पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र के बारे में एक प्राकृतिक क्षेत्र के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा किए गए वर्णन का उल्‍लेख किया जहां संस्‍थाओं की नीति आपस में जुड़ी हुई है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा समुद्र माल की ढुलाई, विचारों के आदान-प्रदान, नवाचारों को उत्प्रेरित करने और दुनिया को नजदीक लाने में अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इंडो-पैसिफिक की विविधता इसकी विशेषता है, जिसमें संस्कृतियों, जातियों, आर्थिक मॉडलों, शासन प्रणालियों और विभिन्न आकांक्षाओं की बहुलता है। महासागर सामान्य बंधन की कड़ी बने हुए हैं। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने समृद्धि के स्थिर मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए इंडो-पैसिफिक की समुद्री क्षमता का कुशल और सहयोगी उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि जहां समुद्र मानव जाति के पालन-पोषण और विकास के लिए अनेक अवसर प्रदान करते हैं, वहीं वे आतंकवाद, समुद्री डकैती, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी चुनौतियां भी पेश करते हैं। उन्होंने इन चुनौतियों के लिए सहयोगी प्रतिक्रिया का आह्वान किया और कहा कि इसके काफी अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय निहितार्थ हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि समुद्री मुद्दों पर हितों और समानता के समावेश का पता लगाने की जरूरत है।
आईपीआरडी 2021 के व्यापक विषय ‘21वीं सदी के दौरान समुद्री रणनीति का विकास अनिवार्यताएं, चुनौतियां और आगे का मार्ग’ के बारे में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा यह इस क्षेत्र के अतीत पर आधारित है जो वर्तमान का आकलन करते हुए इन सिद्धांतों पर आ जाता है कि यह भविष्य के लिए समुद्री रणनीतियों की नींव स्‍थापित करेगा। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह वार्ता इंडो-पैसिफिक के लिए देश के साझा और सामूहिक विजन को आगे बढ़ाएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वह उन सिफारिशों की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं जो इस आयोजन में हुए विचार-विमर्श के परिणामस्वरूप प्राप्त होंगी।
आईपीआरडी का पहली बार 2018 में आयोजन किया गया था। आईपीआरडी भारतीय नौसेना का शीर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वार्षिक सम्मेलन है जो रणनीतिक स्‍तर पर नौसेना की भागीदारी की प्रमुख अभिव्यक्ति है। राष्‍ट्रीय समुद्री फाउंडेशन नौसेना के इस आयोजन के प्रत्‍येक संस्‍करण के ज्ञान भागीदार और मुख्‍य आयोजनकर्ता है। इस आयोजन के प्रत्येक संस्करण का उद्देश्य इंडो-पैसिफिक में पैदा होने वाले अवसरों और चुनौतियों दोनों की ही समीक्षा करना है।
व्यापक विषय के तहत, आईपीआरडी 2021 में आठ विशिष्ट उप-विषयों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा जो इस प्रकार हैं :-
• इंडो-पैसिफिक समुद्री रणनीतियां : समग्रता, विचलन, अपेक्षाएं और आशंकाएं
• समुद्री सुरक्षा पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव से निपटने के लिए अनुकूल रणनीतियां।
• बंदरगाह के नेतृत्व वाली क्षेत्रीय समुद्री कनेक्टिविटी और विकास रणनीतियां।
• सहकारी समुद्री क्षेत्र जागरूकता रणनीतियां।
• कानून-आधारित इंडो-पैसिफिक समुद्री आदेश के बारे में कानून के बढ़ते हुए दायरे का प्रभाव।
• क्षेत्रीय सार्वजनिक-निजी समुद्री भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने की रणनीतियां।
• ऊर्जा-असुरक्षा और शमन रणनीतियां।
• समुद्र में मानव रहित मानवरहित समस्‍या से निपटने की रणनीतियां।
इन उप-विषयों पर तीन दिनों तक लगातार आठ सत्रों में पैनल-चर्चा की जाएगी, जिससे विभिन्न दृष्टिकोणों पर विचार-विमर्श करने की पर्याप्त संभावना रहेगी। इसका उद्देश्य विचारों और दृष्टिकोणों के मुक्त प्रवाह को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
इस उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, पूर्व नौसेना प्रमुख एवं अध्‍यक्ष राष्ट्रीय समुद्री फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष एडमिरल सुनील लांबा (सेवानिवृत्त), विभिन्न देशों के क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञ और नीति निर्माता वर्चुअल रूप से उपस्थित थे।