وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع (رکشا منتری)راجناتھ سنگھ نے بھارت بحرالکاہل علاقائی مذکرات 2021 میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا
بحری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کیلئے اشتراک پر مبنی کارروائی کی ضرورت پر زور
27 OCT 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع کی تقریر کی کچھ اہم جھلکیاں
• بھارت اپنے بحری مفادات کے تحفظ کے تئیں پوری طرح عہد بستہ ہے وہ سمندروں کے قانون 1982 سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کنونشن کی ہدایات کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
• سمندر ،سازو سامان کی نقل وحمل ، نظریات کے باہم تبادلے ،دنیا کو مزید قریب لانے والی اختراعات کی باہم رسانی میں اہم حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
• خوشحالی کے مستحکم اور صاف ستھرے راستے کیلئے بھارت بحرالکاہل کی بحری استعداد کو موثر اور اشتراک پر مبنی بڑھانے کی ضرورت ۔
• دہشت گردی ،قزاقی ،منشیات کے کاروباراور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی جیسے چیلنجز کیلئے اشتراک پر مبنی کارروائی کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے آج 27 سے 29 اکتوبر تک ہونے والی بھارت بحرالکاہل علاقائی مذاکرات (آئی پی آرڈی)2021 میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت اپنے بحری مفادات کے تحفظ کے تئیں پوری طرح عہد بستہ ہے اور وہ سمندروں کے قانون 1982 سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کنوینشن کے تحت اس کی ہدایا ت کے مطابق ضابطے پر مبنی بحری نظام کے رکھ رکھاؤ کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت سبھی ملکوں کے حقوق کا احترام کرنے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے جو سمندروں کے قانون 1982 سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کنونشن میں درج کئے گئے ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم جائز حقوق کا تحفظ کرنے کیلئے پوری طرح عہد بند ہیں اور اقوام متحدہ کے سمندروں کے قانون 1982 کے تحت ضابطے پر مبنی بحری نظام کے رکھ رکھاؤ کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے اپنے علاقائی سمندر اور مخصوص اقتصادی زون سے متعلق اپنے ملک کے مفادات اور جائز حقوق کے تحفظ کرنے کے تئیں بھی عہد بند ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس بیان کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت بحرالکاہل ایک فطری خطہ ہے جہاں ملکوں کی تقدیریں ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں ۔جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ سمندر ساز و سامان کی نقل و حمل ، نظریات کے باہمی تبادلے ، دنیا کو مزید قریب لانے والی اختراعات کی باہم رسانی میں اہم حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ حالانکہ بھارت بحرالکاہل کی خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ وہ تنوع ،مختلف ثقافتوں ،مختلف نسلوں ،اقتصادی ماڈل ،گورننس نظام اور مختلف امنگوں سے مالا مال ہے۔تاہم سمندر مشترکہ طور پر ایک دوسرے کو جوڑتے ہیں ۔جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے خوشحالی کےمستحکم راستے کو برقرار رکھنے کیلئے خطے کی بحری صلاحیت اور استعداد کے موثر اشتراک اور تعاون پر مبنی استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ سمندر انسانیت کی ترقی اور رزق کیلئے وافر مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔سمندر نے دہشت گردی قزاقی ،منشیات کا کاروبار اور آب و ہوامیں تبدیلی جیسے چیلنجز سامنے لا کھڑے کئے ہیں۔انہوں نے ان چیلنجوں سے مشترکہ طورپر نمٹنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا،جہاں خاطر خواہ بین قومی پیچیدگیاں ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مفادات کی ہم آہنگی تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور بحری امور پرتجویز میں یکسانیت لانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
بھارت بحرالکاہل علاقائی مذاکرات 2021 کے موضوع پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ خطے کے ماضی پر انحصار کرتا ہے اور موجودہ اور مستقبل کے پیمانوں کا تعین کرتا ہے اور یہ تعین اس اصولوں پر کیا جاتا ہے جو مستقبل میں بحری حکمت عملیوں کی اساسوں کو فراہم کریں گے۔انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مذاکرات بھارت بحرالکاہل کیلئے ملک کا مشترکہ ویژن ہوں گے۔وزیر موصوف نےکہا کہ وہ ان سفارشات کے منتظر ہیں جو مذاکرات کے بعد سامنے نظر آئیں گے۔
2018 میں پہلی بار منعقد کی گئی بھارت بحرالکاہل علاقائی کانفرنس بھارتی بحریہ کی اعلیٰ بین الاقوامی سالانہ کانفرنس ہے اور حکمت عملی سطح پر بحریہ کی مصروفیت کا اصولی مظاہرہ ہے ۔مذاکرات کےہر کامیاب ایڈیشن کا مقصد مواقع اور چیلنجز دونوں کا جائزہ لینا ہے جو بھارت بحرالکاہل کے اندر اٹھتے ہیں۔
وسیع موضوع کے تحت بھارت بحرالکاہل مذاکرات 2021 میں 8 مخصوص ذیلی موضوعات توجہ دی جائے گی۔
بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈ مرل کرمبیر سنگھ نیول اسٹاف کے سابق چیف اور نیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن کے چیئر میں ایڈمرل سنل لامبا،ڈومین ماہرین اور مختلف ملکوں کے پالیسی ساز ورچوئلی طور پر افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh delivers keynote address at Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue 2021
Calls for cooperative response to deal with maritime challenges
27 OCT 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
• India fully determined to protect its maritime interests, while it supports mandates of UN Convention on Law of Seas, 1982
• Seas vital for transport of goods, exchange of ideas, catalysing innovations & bringing the world closer
• Need for efficient & collaborative harnessing of maritime potential of Indo-Pacific for a steady path to prosperity
• Cooperative response needed for challenges such as terrorism, piracy, drug trafficking & climate change
India is fully determined to protect its maritime interests, while it supports the maintenance of rule-based maritime systems, as mandated under UN Convention on the Law of Seas (UNCLOS), 1982. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while delivering the keynote address at Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) 2021, being held virtually from October 27-29, 2021. “India is committed to respecting the rights of all nations as laid down in the UN Convention on the Law of Seas (UNCLOS), 1982. We are fully determined to protect the legitimate rights and interests of our country in relation to our territorial waters and Exclusive Economic Zone, while supporting the maintenance of rule-based maritime systems, as mandated under UNCLOS, 1982,” he said.
Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s description of the Indo-Pacific as a natural region, where destinies of entities are interlinked, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the seas are a vital communication link to facilitate transport of goods, exchange of ideas, catalysing innovations and contributing to bringing the world closer. “Although the Indo-Pacific is characterised by diversity, marked by a multiplicity of cultures, ethnicities, economic models, governance systems and varied aspirations, the oceans remain a common binding link,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised on the need for an efficient, cooperative and collaborative harnessing of the region’s maritime potential for sustaining a steady path to prosperity.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that while the seas offer abundant opportunities for sustenance and growth of the mankind, they pose challenges such as terrorism, piracy, drug trafficking and climate change. He called for a cooperative response to these challenges which, he said, has considerable trans-national implications. “There is a need to find convergence of interests and commonality of purpose on maritime issues,” he added.
Sharing his views on the broad theme of IPRD 2021, ‘Evolution in Maritime Strategy during the 21st Century: Imperatives, Challenges and Way Ahead’, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it dwells upon the region’s past, gauges the present and then arrives at tenets that will form the foundation of maritime strategies for the future. He hoped that the Dialogue will further the country’s shared and collective vision for the Indo-Pacific. The Raksha Mantri said, he is looking forward to the recommendations that will result from the deliberations.
First conducted in 2018, the IPRD is the apex international annual conference of the Indian Navy and is the principal manifestation of the Navy’s engagement at the strategic-level. The National Maritime Foundation is the Navy’s knowledge partner and chief organiser of each edition of this annual event. The aim of each successive edition is to review both opportunities and challenges that arise within the Indo-Pacific.
Under the broad theme, the IPRD 2021 will focus on eight specific sub-themes. These are:
• Evolving Maritime Strategies within the Indo-Pacific: Convergences, Divergences, Expectations and Apprehensions.
• Adaptive Strategies to Address the Impact of Climate Change upon Maritime Security.
• Port-led Regional Maritime Connectivity and Development Strategies.
• Cooperative Maritime Domain Awareness Strategies.
• Impact of the Increasing Recourse to Lawfare upon a Rules-based Indo-Pacific Maritime Order.
• Strategies to Promote Regional Public-Private Maritime Partnerships.
• Energy-Insecurity and Mitigating Strategies.
• Strategies to Address the Manned-Unmanned Conundrum at Sea.
Panel-discussions on these sub-themes would be spread over eight sessions on three successive days, thereby providing ample scope for varied perspectives to be considered. The aim is to encourage a free flow of ideas and views.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, former Chief of the Naval Staff and Chairman, National Maritime Foundation Admiral Sunil Lanba (Retd), domain experts and policy makers of different countries were present virtually during the inaugural session.