மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
இந்தியாவில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு, உருவாக்கப்பட்டு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் அனைத்து பொருட்களுக்கும் பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுத்துபவற்றை கணக்கிடும் அமைப்பாக செர்ட்-இன் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
27 OCT 2021 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கணினி அவசரநிலை எதிர்வினை குழு (செர்ட்-இன்) அதன் தொடக்கத்தில் இருந்தே பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடியவை குறித்த தகவல் தெரிவிப்பு மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
"மேக் இன் இந்தியா" மீதான நம்பிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்தும் திசையில் மேலும் ஒரு படி முன்னேறி செல்லவும், பொறுப்பான பாதிப்பு ஆராய்ச்சியை நாட்டில் வளர்க்கவும், பொதுவான பாதிப்புகள் மற்றும் வெளிப்பாடுகள் (சிவிஈ) திட்டத்துடன் செர்ட்-இன் கூட்டு சேர்ந்துள்ளது.
இதை தொடர்ந்து, இந்தியாவில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு, உருவாக்கப்பட்டு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் அனைத்து பொருட்களுக்கும் பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுத்துபவற்றை சிவிஈ கணக்கிடும் அமைப்பாக செர்ட்-இன் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சர்வதேச அளவிலான சமூகம் சார்ந்த முயற்சியான சிவிஈ, பாதிப்புகளைக் கண்டறிய சமூகத்தை நம்பியுள்ளது. பாதிப்புகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டு சிவிஈ பட்டியலில் வெளியிடப்படும். தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் இணையப் பாதுகாப்பு வல்லுநர்கள் ஒரே பிரச்சினையைப் பற்றி விவாதிப்பதை உறுதிசெய்யவும், பாதிப்புகளை முன்னுரிமைப்படுத்தவும், நிவர்த்தி செய்யவும், முயற்சிகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும் சிவிஈ ஆவணங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர்.
இது குறித்து மேலும் அறிந்து கொள்ள https://www.cert-in.org.in/RVDCP.jsp எனும் இணையப் பக்கத்தை பார்க்கவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1766844

Ministry of Electronics & IT
CERT-In authorized as CVE Numbering Authority (CNA) for vulnerabilities impacting all products designed, developed and manufactured in India
27 OCT 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Computer Emergency Response Team ( CERT-In) has been undertaking responsible vulnerability disclosure and coordination for vulnerabilities reported to CERT-In in accordance to its vulnerability coordination role as a National CERT since its inception. To move a step further in the direction to strengthen trust in “Make in India” as well as to nurture responsible vulnerability research in the country, CERT-In has partnered with the Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures (CVE) Program. In this regard, Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) has been authorized by the CVE Program, as a CVE Numbering Authority (CNA) for vulnerabilities impacting all products designed, developed and manufactured in India.
CVE is an international, community-based effort and relies on the community to discover vulnerabilities. The vulnerabilities are discovered then assigned and published to the CVE List. Information technology and cybersecurity professionals use CVE Records to ensure they are discussing the same issue, and to coordinate their efforts to prioritize and address the vulnerabilities.
The mission of the CVE Program is to identify, define, and catalog publicly disclosed cybersecurity vulnerabilities. It is an international, community-based effort and relies on the community to discover vulnerabilities. The vulnerabilities are discovered then assigned and published by organizations from around the world that have partnered with the CVE Program. Partners publish CVE Records to communicate consistent descriptions of vulnerabilities.
CNAs are organizations responsible for the regular assignment of CVE IDs to vulnerabilities, and for creating and publishing information about the Vulnerability in the associated CVE Record. The CVE List is built by CVE Numbering Authorities (CNAs). Every CVE Record added to the list is assigned by a CNA. The CVE Records published in the catalog enable program stakeholders to rapidly discover and correlate vulnerability information used to protect systems against attacks. Each CNA has a specific Scope of responsibility for vulnerability identification and publishing.
To disclose vulnerability to CERT-In or to learn more about responsible disclosure process, visit CERT-In website @ https://www.cert-in.org.in/RVDCP.jsp .