Ministry of Electronics & IT
CERT-In authorized as CVE Numbering Authority (CNA) for vulnerabilities impacting all products designed, developed and manufactured in India
27 OCT 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Computer Emergency Response Team ( CERT-In) has been undertaking responsible vulnerability disclosure and coordination for vulnerabilities reported to CERT-In in accordance to its vulnerability coordination role as a National CERT since its inception. To move a step further in the direction to strengthen trust in “Make in India” as well as to nurture responsible vulnerability research in the country, CERT-In has partnered with the Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures (CVE) Program. In this regard, Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) has been authorized by the CVE Program, as a CVE Numbering Authority (CNA) for vulnerabilities impacting all products designed, developed and manufactured in India.
CVE is an international, community-based effort and relies on the community to discover vulnerabilities. The vulnerabilities are discovered then assigned and published to the CVE List. Information technology and cybersecurity professionals use CVE Records to ensure they are discussing the same issue, and to coordinate their efforts to prioritize and address the vulnerabilities.
The mission of the CVE Program is to identify, define, and catalog publicly disclosed cybersecurity vulnerabilities. It is an international, community-based effort and relies on the community to discover vulnerabilities. The vulnerabilities are discovered then assigned and published by organizations from around the world that have partnered with the CVE Program. Partners publish CVE Records to communicate consistent descriptions of vulnerabilities.
CNAs are organizations responsible for the regular assignment of CVE IDs to vulnerabilities, and for creating and publishing information about the Vulnerability in the associated CVE Record. The CVE List is built by CVE Numbering Authorities (CNAs). Every CVE Record added to the list is assigned by a CNA. The CVE Records published in the catalog enable program stakeholders to rapidly discover and correlate vulnerability information used to protect systems against attacks. Each CNA has a specific Scope of responsibility for vulnerability identification and publishing.
To disclose vulnerability to CERT-In or to learn more about responsible disclosure process, visit CERT-In website @ https://www.cert-in.org.in/RVDCP.jsp .

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतात संरचित, विकसित आणि उत्पादित केलेल्या सर्व उत्पादनांवर प्रभाव पाडणाऱ्या समस्या दूर करण्यासाठी CERT-In ला CVE क्रमांकन प्राधिकरण (CNA) म्हणून अधिकृत परवानगी
27 OCT 2021 2:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 ऑक्टोबर 2021
इंडियन कॉम्प्युटर इमर्जन्सी रिस्पॉन्स टीम (CERT-In) त्याच्या स्थापनेपासून राष्ट्रीय सीईआरटी (CERT) म्हणून असुरक्षितता समन्वय भूमिकेला अनुसरून CERT-In कडे नोंदवलेल्या सुरक्षेसंबंधी मुद्द्यांवर जबाबदार प्रकटीकरण आणि समन्वय साधत आहे. “मेक इन इंडिया” वरील विश्वास दृढ करण्यासाठी तसेच देशात सायबर सुरक्षा विषयक संशोधनाला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने CERT-In ने सीव्हीई कार्यक्रमाबरोबर भागीदारी केली आहे. या संदर्भात, इंडियन कॉम्प्युटर इमर्जन्सी रिस्पॉन्स टीमला (CERT-In) सीव्हीई कार्यक्रमाने CVE क्रमांकन प्राधिकरण (CNA) म्हणून भारतात संरचित, विकसित आणि उत्पादित केलेल्या सर्व उत्पादनांवर प्रभाव पाडणाऱ्या समस्या दूर करण्यासाठी अधिकृत परवानगी दिली आहे.
सीव्हीई हा एक आंतरराष्ट्रीय, समुदाय-आधारित प्रयत्न आहे आणि सुरक्षा संबंधित आव्हाने दूर करण्याचे काम करतो. सुरक्षासंबंधी त्रुटी शोधल्या जातात आणि नंतर सीव्हीई सूचीमध्ये प्रकाशित केल्या जातात. माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि सायबरसुरक्षा व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा विषयक समस्या दूर करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये समन्वय साधण्यासाठी सीव्हीई नोंदींचा वापर करतात.
सीव्हीई कार्यक्रमाचे ध्येय सार्वजनिकरित्या उघड केलेली सायबरसुरक्षा संबंधी आव्हाने ओळखणे, परिभाषित करणे आणि नोंद ठेवणे हे आहे. हा एक आंतरराष्ट्रीय, समुदाय-आधारित प्रयत्न आहे आणि सुरक्षेला बाधा पोहचवणाऱ्या घटकांचा शोध घेतात. सीव्हीई प्रोग्रामसह भागीदारी केलेल्या जगभरातील संस्थांद्वारे समस्येचे मूळ शोधले जाते आणि प्रकाशित केल्या जातात. या असुरक्षिततेची माहिती देण्यासाठी सीव्हीई या नोंदी प्रकाशित करतात.
सीएनए CNA या असुरक्षितता ओळखून त्याची माहिती तयार करण्यासाठी आणि प्रकाशित करण्यासाठी जबाबदार असलेल्या संस्था आहेत. सीव्हीई सूची सीव्हीई क्रमांकन प्राधिकरणाने (CNAs) तयार करते. सूचीमध्ये नमूद प्रत्येक नोंद प्राधिकरणद्वारे ठरवली जाते. कॅटलॉगमध्ये प्रकाशित नोंदी हितधारकांना हल्ल्यांपासून यंत्रणेचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या असुरक्षित माहितीचा झपाट्याने शोध आणि आकलन करण्यास मदत करतात. प्रत्येक सीएनएमध्ये सुरक्षेचा धोका ओळखण्यासाठी आणि तो प्रकाशित करण्यासाठी विशिष्ट जबाबदारी आखून दिलेली असते.
CERT-Inच्या प्रक्रियेबद्दल अधिक जाणून घेण्यासाठी, CERT-In संकेतस्थळ @ https://www.cert-in.org.in/RVDCP.jsp ला भेट द्या.