वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पियूष गोयल यांनी 'ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स' या प्रकल्पाच्या प्रगतीचा घेतला आढावा
खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या सहभागाने एक ना-नफा तत्त्वावरील संस्था स्थापन करणार
26 OCT 2021 3:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 ऑक्टोबर 2021
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्री, पीयूष गोयल यांनी उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाच्या 'ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स' (ओएनडीसी ) उपक्रमाच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला.या बैठकीला उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाचे सचिव अनुराग जैन आणि ओएनडीसी च्या सल्लागार समितीचे सदस्य असलेले राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आरएस शर्मा, अध्यक्ष, क्यूसीआयचे अध्यक्ष
आदिल झैनुलभाई, नॅशनल पेमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी दिलीप आसबे, एनएसडीएल-ई प्रशासनचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सुरेश सेठी, भारतीय किरकोळ व्यापारी संस्थेचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी कुमार राजगोपालन, मायगव्हचे संस्थापक अरविंद गुप्ता आणि अवाना कॅपिटलच्या श्रीमती अंजली बन्सल उपस्थित होते.
या प्रकल्पात झालेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगतीची माहिती मंत्र्यांना देण्यात आली. प्रकल्पाच्या मिशन मोडमध्ये अंमलबजावणीसाठी भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषदेने तज्ञांचे एक पथक स्थापन केले आहे.अनेक लहान आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना ओएनडीसी पथकाला पूरक असणारे स्वयंसेवक म्हणून तैनात केले आहे.एक ओएनडीसी गेटवे देखील स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे.नेटवर्कचे सर्व घटक समाविष्ट करणाऱ्या सुमारे 20 एकक तैनातीच्या विविध टप्प्यांवर आहेत. उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने प्रकल्पाच्या सुरुवातीच्या कामासाठी अंदाजे 10 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी मंजूर केला आहे.
खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या नेतृत्वाखालील ना-नफा तत्त्वावरील कंपनी स्थापन करण्याची सूचना करण्यात आली आहे.विश्वास निर्माण करण्यासह कठोर प्रशासकीय नियम, जबाबदारी आणि पारदर्शकता प्रदान करताना, नैतिक आणि जबाबदार वर्तनावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने मालकांना जास्तीत जास्त नफा मिळवण्यासाठी कोणत्याही प्रकारचे प्रोत्साहन न देणारी अशी ना-नफा तत्त्वावरील कंपनी संरचना असेल.
सक्षम तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करून नेटवर्क विकसित करणे आणि कार्यक्षेत्रातील घटकांना मोठ्या प्रमाणात स्वेच्छेने सहभागासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणे ही या कंपनीची भूमिका असेल.
ही कंपनी नेटवर्कसाठी डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा, सामायिक नोंदणी, सहभागींचे प्रमाणीकरण आणि प्रमाणित संस्था, तक्रार निवारण इत्यादी गोष्टींच्या नेटवर्कचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी मूलभूत सेवा देखील प्रदान करेल. बाजारातील सक्रियतेसाठी आणि भागीदार कंपन्यांसह चोख नेटवर्क निर्माण करण्यासाठी ही कंपनी खरेदीदार, विक्रेते आणि गेटवेसाठी संदर्भ अप्लीकेशन विकसित आणि कार्यान्वित करेल. सध्याच्या सॉफ्टवेअर अप्लीकेशनना नेटवर्कशी त्वरीत जुळवून घेण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी तयार साधने विकसित करून लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना त्यांच्या डिजिटल परिवर्तनामध्ये पाठबळ देईल. प्रकल्पाच्या प्रगतीबद्दल श्री गोयल यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले आणि हे नेटवर्क लवकरच प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी कालमर्यादा कमी करण्याची इच्छा व्यक्त केली.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews Open Network for Digital Commerce
A non-profit entity to be established by private sector participation
ONDC to be scaled up and deployed rapidly
26 OCT 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal reviewed the progress on Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) initiative of DPIIT. The meeting was attended by Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT and members of Advisory Council of ONDC including Shri R.S. Sharma, CEO, NHA, Shri AdilZainulbhai, Chairman, QCI, Shri DilipAsbe, MD&CEO, NPCI, Shri Suresh Sethi, MD&CEO, NSDL-e Gov Shri Kumar Rajagopalan, CEO, RAI, Shri Arvind Gupta, Founder, MyGov and MsAnjali Bansal ofAvaana Capital.
The Minister was apprised about the significant progress made for the project. QCI has established a team of experts for execution of the project in a mission mode. A number of small and medium enterprises have been on-boarded as volunteers to complement ONDC team. An ONDC gateway has also been established. About 20 entities covering all network components are at various stages of on-boarding. DPIIT has approved a budget of approximately Rs 10 crores for initial work on the project.
It has been suggested to establish a private sector led non-profit company. The entity is expected to provide a start-up mindset for a population scale implementation, enabled by a management with a futuristic vision, leadership with a deep understanding of commerce, comfort with cutting edge technology, and missionary outlook to drive change. A non-profit company structure removes any incentive for owners to drive for profit maximization, keep focus on ethical and responsible behaviour while providing for trust, rigorous norms of governance, accountabilityand transparency.
The role of the entity would be to develop the network by adopting and building enabling technology and encouraging wide-scale voluntary participation by eco-system players. It would ensure network discipline by establishing a code of conduct and rules of network based on principles of consumer protection, fair trade and regulatory conformity. The entity will also provide foundational services for managing the network like digital infrastructure for the network, common registry, certification of participants and certifying agencies, grievance redressal, etc. The entity will develop and operate reference applications for buyers, sellers and gateway for market activation and priming the network along with partner entities. It will also support SMEs in their digital transformation by developing readymade tools to help existing software applications quickly adapt to the network.
The meeting was also attended by a number of prospective promoters including senior representatives from State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, Bank of Baroda, NABARD, SIDBI, National Payments Corporation of India, NSDL, CDSL, NSE and BSE.
Shri Goyal expressed satisfaction with the progress made and desired to compress timelines for making this network a reality soon. He directed that wide participation from ecosystem should be ensured and the institutional structure should be created in such a manner so as to ensure that the entity conducts itself in an ethical, cooperative, democratic and responsible manner.He directed that special efforts must be made to build trust in the ONDC network and elaborate mechanisms must be put in place for dispute resolution.