Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews Open Network for Digital Commerce
A non-profit entity to be established by private sector participation
ONDC to be scaled up and deployed rapidly
26 OCT 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal reviewed the progress on Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) initiative of DPIIT. The meeting was attended by Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT and members of Advisory Council of ONDC including Shri R.S. Sharma, CEO, NHA, Shri AdilZainulbhai, Chairman, QCI, Shri DilipAsbe, MD&CEO, NPCI, Shri Suresh Sethi, MD&CEO, NSDL-e Gov Shri Kumar Rajagopalan, CEO, RAI, Shri Arvind Gupta, Founder, MyGov and MsAnjali Bansal ofAvaana Capital.
The Minister was apprised about the significant progress made for the project. QCI has established a team of experts for execution of the project in a mission mode. A number of small and medium enterprises have been on-boarded as volunteers to complement ONDC team. An ONDC gateway has also been established. About 20 entities covering all network components are at various stages of on-boarding. DPIIT has approved a budget of approximately Rs 10 crores for initial work on the project.
It has been suggested to establish a private sector led non-profit company. The entity is expected to provide a start-up mindset for a population scale implementation, enabled by a management with a futuristic vision, leadership with a deep understanding of commerce, comfort with cutting edge technology, and missionary outlook to drive change. A non-profit company structure removes any incentive for owners to drive for profit maximization, keep focus on ethical and responsible behaviour while providing for trust, rigorous norms of governance, accountabilityand transparency.
The role of the entity would be to develop the network by adopting and building enabling technology and encouraging wide-scale voluntary participation by eco-system players. It would ensure network discipline by establishing a code of conduct and rules of network based on principles of consumer protection, fair trade and regulatory conformity. The entity will also provide foundational services for managing the network like digital infrastructure for the network, common registry, certification of participants and certifying agencies, grievance redressal, etc. The entity will develop and operate reference applications for buyers, sellers and gateway for market activation and priming the network along with partner entities. It will also support SMEs in their digital transformation by developing readymade tools to help existing software applications quickly adapt to the network.
The meeting was also attended by a number of prospective promoters including senior representatives from State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, Bank of Baroda, NABARD, SIDBI, National Payments Corporation of India, NSDL, CDSL, NSE and BSE.
Shri Goyal expressed satisfaction with the progress made and desired to compress timelines for making this network a reality soon. He directed that wide participation from ecosystem should be ensured and the institutional structure should be created in such a manner so as to ensure that the entity conducts itself in an ethical, cooperative, democratic and responsible manner.He directed that special efforts must be made to build trust in the ONDC network and elaborate mechanisms must be put in place for dispute resolution.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ڈیجیٹل کامرس کے لئے اوپن نیٹ ورک کا جائزہ لیا
نجی شعبے کی شراکت سے ایک غیر منافع بخش ادارہ قائم کیا جائے گا
او این ڈی سی کو بڑھایا جائے گا اور تیزی سے تعینات کیا جائے گا
26 OCT 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26اکتوبر،2021۔ تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) پہل پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ میٹنگ میں جناب انوراگ جین، سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور او این ڈی سی کی مشاورتی کونسل کے اراکین بشمول شری آر ایس شرما سی ای او، این ایچ اے، جناب عادل زین البھائی، چیئرمین، کیو سی آئی، جناب دلیپ آسبے، ایم ڈی اینڈ سی ای او، این پی سی آئی، جناب سریش سیٹھی، ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، این ایس ڈی ایل-ای گورنمنٹ جناب کمار راج گوپالن، سی ای او، آر اے آئی، جناب اروند گپتا، بانی، مائی جی او اور اوانا کیپیٹل کی محترمہ انجلی بنسل نے شرکت کی۔
وزیر موصوف کو منصوبے پر ہونے والی نمایاں پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ کیو سی آئی نے ایک مشن موڈ میں پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے لیے ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم قائم کی ہے۔ او این ڈی سی ٹیم کی تکمیل کے لیے متعدد چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کو رضاکاروں کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک او این ڈی سی گیٹ وے بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ نیٹ ورک کے تمام اجزاء کا احاطہ کرنے والے تقریباً 20 ادارے آن بورڈنگ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے پروجیکٹ پر ابتدائی کام کے لیے تقریباً 10 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کو منظوری دی ہے۔
نجی شعبے کی قیادت میں غیر منافع بخش کمپنی قائم کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔اس ادارے سے آبادی کے پیمانے کے نفاذ کیلئے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ ذہنیت فراہم ہونے کی امید ہے جو مستقبل کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ساتھ بندوبست میں اہل ہو اور اس کی قیادت کو تجارت کی گہری سمجھ ہو، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ قابلیت ہو اور اس کے بعد تبدیلی لانے کیلئے مشنری نقطہ نظر ہو۔ ایک غیرمنافع بخش کمپنی کابنیادی ڈھانچہ منافع کو زیادہ کرنے کی مہم کیلئے مالکان کو کسی بھی قسم کی ترغیب دینے سے روکتی ہو اور اعتماد گورننس، احتساب اور شفافیت کے سخت معیارات فراہم کرتے ہوئے اخلاقی اور ذمہ دارانہ رویے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہو۔
اس ادارے کا کردار اہل ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے، اس کی تعمیر کے ذریعے نیٹ ورک تیار کرنے اور ایکو سسٹم ماہرین کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر رضاکارانہ شرکت کو فروغ دینے کی ہوگی۔ یہ صارفین کے تحفظ، منصفانہ تجارت اور ریگولیٹری پر عمل آوری کے اصولوں پر مبنی ضابطہ اخلاق اور نیٹ ورک کے فوائد قائم کرکے نیٹ ورک کے نظم وضبط کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ ادارہ نیٹ ورک کے انتظام کے لئے بنیادی ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کریگا مثلاً نیٹ ورک کیلئے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر، مشترکہ رجسٹری، شرکاء اور سرٹیفکیشن ایجنسیوں کی تصدیق اور شکایات کا ازالہ۔ یہ ادارہ خریداروں، فروخت کنندگان اور بازار کی سرگرمیوں کے گیٹ ویز کیلئے حوالہ جاتی ایپلی کیشن تیار کریگا اور چلائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ اس نیٹ ورک کو شراکتدار اداروں کے ساتھ مطلوبہ معلومات سے آراستہ کریگا۔ یہ موجودہ سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشن کے نیٹ ورک موافقت کو آسان بنانے کیلئے تیارشدہ ٹولز تیار کرکے ایس ایم ایز کو ان کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں مدد کریگا۔
اس میٹنگ میں اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، پنجاب نیشنل بینک، بینک آف بڑودہ، نباڑڈ، سڈبی، نیشنل پیمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا، این ایس ڈی ایل، سی ڈی ایس ایل، این ایس ای اور بی ایس ای کے اعلیٰ نمائندوں سمیت ممکنہ پرموٹروں نے بڑی تعداد میں حصہ لیا۔
جناب گوئل نے اس نیٹ ورک میں ہوئی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اور اس نیٹ ورک کو جلدی حقیقت بنانے کیلئے وقت کے حد کو کم کرنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔ انہوں نے ہدایت دی کہ ایکو سسٹم سے وسیع شراکت داری کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہئے اور ادارہ جاتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اس طرح سے تیار کیا جانا چاہئے جس سے یہ یقینی ہو کہ ادارہ اخلاقی، باہمی امداد، جمہوری اور ذمہ دار طریقے سے کام کرے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ او این ڈی سی نیٹ ورک میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے کیلئے مزید کوشش کی جانی چاہئے اور شکایات کے ازالے کیلئے وسیع میکینزم قائم کیا جانا چاہئے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12219