Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews Open Network for Digital Commerce
A non-profit entity to be established by private sector participation
ONDC to be scaled up and deployed rapidly
26 OCT 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal reviewed the progress on Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) initiative of DPIIT. The meeting was attended by Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT and members of Advisory Council of ONDC including Shri R.S. Sharma, CEO, NHA, Shri AdilZainulbhai, Chairman, QCI, Shri DilipAsbe, MD&CEO, NPCI, Shri Suresh Sethi, MD&CEO, NSDL-e Gov Shri Kumar Rajagopalan, CEO, RAI, Shri Arvind Gupta, Founder, MyGov and MsAnjali Bansal ofAvaana Capital.
The Minister was apprised about the significant progress made for the project. QCI has established a team of experts for execution of the project in a mission mode. A number of small and medium enterprises have been on-boarded as volunteers to complement ONDC team. An ONDC gateway has also been established. About 20 entities covering all network components are at various stages of on-boarding. DPIIT has approved a budget of approximately Rs 10 crores for initial work on the project.
It has been suggested to establish a private sector led non-profit company. The entity is expected to provide a start-up mindset for a population scale implementation, enabled by a management with a futuristic vision, leadership with a deep understanding of commerce, comfort with cutting edge technology, and missionary outlook to drive change. A non-profit company structure removes any incentive for owners to drive for profit maximization, keep focus on ethical and responsible behaviour while providing for trust, rigorous norms of governance, accountabilityand transparency.
The role of the entity would be to develop the network by adopting and building enabling technology and encouraging wide-scale voluntary participation by eco-system players. It would ensure network discipline by establishing a code of conduct and rules of network based on principles of consumer protection, fair trade and regulatory conformity. The entity will also provide foundational services for managing the network like digital infrastructure for the network, common registry, certification of participants and certifying agencies, grievance redressal, etc. The entity will develop and operate reference applications for buyers, sellers and gateway for market activation and priming the network along with partner entities. It will also support SMEs in their digital transformation by developing readymade tools to help existing software applications quickly adapt to the network.
The meeting was also attended by a number of prospective promoters including senior representatives from State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, Bank of Baroda, NABARD, SIDBI, National Payments Corporation of India, NSDL, CDSL, NSE and BSE.
Shri Goyal expressed satisfaction with the progress made and desired to compress timelines for making this network a reality soon. He directed that wide participation from ecosystem should be ensured and the institutional structure should be created in such a manner so as to ensure that the entity conducts itself in an ethical, cooperative, democratic and responsible manner.He directed that special efforts must be made to build trust in the ONDC network and elaborate mechanisms must be put in place for dispute resolution.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ‘ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स’ की समीक्षा की
यह निजी क्षेत्र भागीदारी द्वारा स्थापित की जाने वाली एक गैर-लाभकारी संस्था है
ओएनडीसी को बढ़ाया जाएगा और तेजी से तैनात किया जाएगा
26 OCT 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्य, उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने डीपीआईआईटी की पहल ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। इस बैठक में डीपीआईआईटी सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन तथा ओएनडीसी की सलाहकार परिषद के सदस्य एवं सीईओ, एनएचए, श्री आर.एस. शर्मा, क्यूसीआई के अध्‍यक्ष श्री आदिल जैनुलभाई, एनपीसीआई के प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ श्री दिलीप असबे, एनएसडीएल-ई गोव के महानिदेशक और सीईओ श्री सुरेश सेठी, आरएआई के सीईओ श्री कुमार राजगोपालन, माई गोव के संस्‍थापक श्री अरविन्‍द गुप्ता, और अवाना कैपिटल की सुश्री अंजलि बंसल भी शामिल हुए।
श्री गोयल को इस परियोजना में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति के बारे में अवगत कराया गया। क्यूसीआई ने इस परियोजना का मिशन मोड में निष्पादन के लिए विशेषज्ञों की एक टीम की स्थापना की है। ओएनडीसी टीम की सहायता के लिए स्‍वयंसेवकों के रूप में अनेक लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यमों को शामिल किया गया है। एक ओएनडीसी गेटवे भी स्थापित किया गया है। सभी नेटवर्क घटकों को कवर करने वाली लगभग 20 संस्थाएं भी इसमें शामिल होने के विभिन्‍न चरणों में हैं। डीपीआईआईटी ने इस परियोजना के प्रारंभिक कार्य के लिए लगभग 10 करोड़ रुपये का बजट मंजूर किया है।
एक निजी क्षेत्र के नेतृत्व वाली गैर-लाभकारी कंपनी स्थापित करने का भी सुझाव दिया गया है। इस संस्‍था से जनसंख्या पैमाने के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक स्टार्ट-अप मानसिकता प्रदान करने की उम्मीद है, जो भविष्य की दृष्टि के साथ-साथ प्रबंधन में सक्षम हो और इसके नेतृत्‍व को वाणिज्य की गहरी समझ हो, अति आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ सहज हो और उसके पास परिवर्तन करने के लिए मिशनरी दृष्टिकोण हो। एक गैर-लाभकारी कंपनी संरचना लाभ को अधिकतम करने के अभियान के लिए मालिकों को किसी भी प्रकार का प्रोत्साहन देने से रोकती है और विश्वास, शासन के कठोर मानदंड, जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता प्रदान करते हुए नैतिक और जिम्मेदार व्यवहार पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करती है।
इस संस्‍था की भूमिका सक्षम प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने, उसके निर्माण द्वारा नेटवर्क विकसित करने एवं इको-सिस्टम दिग्‍गजों द्वारा व्यापक पैमाने पर स्वैच्छिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने की होगी। यह उपभोक्ता संरक्षण, निष्पक्ष व्यापार और नियामक अनुरूपता के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित आचार संहिता और नेटवर्क के नियमों की स्थापना करके नेटवर्क अनुशासन को सुनिश्चित करेगी। यह संस्‍था नेटवर्क के लिए डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा, सामान्य रजिस्ट्री, प्रतिभागियों और प्रमाणन एजेंसियों का प्रमाणन, शिकायत निवारण, जैसे नेटवर्क के प्रबंधन के लिए बुनियादी सेवाएं भी उपलब्‍ध कराएगी। यह संस्‍था खरीदारों, विक्रेताओं और बाजार सक्रियता के प्रवेश द्वार के लिए संदर्भ अनुप्रयोगों का विकास और संचालन करेगी। इसके अलावा, भागीदार संस्थाओं के साथ नेटवर्क को आवश्‍यक जानकारी से लैस करेगी। यह मौजूदा सॉफ्टवेयर अनुप्रयोगों को नेटवर्क के अनुकूल बनाने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए रेडीमेड टूल विकसित करके उनके डिजिटल परिवर्तन में एसएमई की मदद करेगी।
इस बैठक में भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, पंजाब नेशनल बैंक, बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा, नाबार्ड, सिडबी, नेशनल पेमेंट्स कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया, एनएसडीएल, सीडीएसएल, एनएसई और बीएसई के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों सहित संभावित प्रमोटरों ने बड़ी संख्‍या में भाग लिया।
श्री गोयल ने इस नेटवर्क में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए और इस नेटवर्क को जल्‍दी वास्‍तविकता प्रदान करने के लिए समय-सीमा को कम करने की इच्‍छा जाहिर की। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि इको-सिस्‍टम से व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए और संस्थागत संरचना इस तरह से तैयार की जानी चाहिए जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो कि संस्था नैतिक, सहकारी, लोकतांत्रिक और जिम्मेदार तरीके से आचरण करे। उन्होंने यह निर्देश दिया कि ओएनडीसी नेटवर्क में विश्वास स्‍थापित करने के लिए विशेष प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए और विवाद समाधान के लिए विस्तृत तंत्र स्थापित किया जाना चाहिए।