प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
18वां आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्‍मेलन (28 अक्‍तूबर, 2021) और 16वां पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्‍मेलन (27 अक्‍तूबर, 2021)
25 OCT 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ब्रुनेई के सुल्तान के निमंत्रण पर 28 अक्टूबर, 2021 को वर्चुअली आयोजित होने वाले 18वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। शिखर सम्मेलन में आसियान देशों के राष्ट्राध्यक्ष/शासनाध्यक्ष भाग लेंगे।
18वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन में आसियान-भारत रणनीतिक साझेदारी की स्थिति की समीक्षा की जाएगी और कोविड-19 और स्वास्थ्य, व्यापार और वाणिज्य, कनेक्‍टीविटी और शिक्षा और संस्कृति सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति का जायजा लिया जाएगा। महामारी के बाद अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के पटरी पर आने सहित महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी। आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन प्रतिवर्ष आयोजित किया जाता है और यह भारत और आसियान को उच्चतम स्तर पर जुड़ने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले वर्ष नवंबर में वर्चुअली आयोजित 17वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया था। 18वां आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन नौवां आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन होगा जिसमें वह भाग लेंगे।
आसियान-भारत रणनीतिक साझेदारी साझा भौगोलिक, ऐतिहासिक और सामाजिक विकास के संबंधों की मजबूत नींव पर खड़ी है। आसियान हमारी एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी और इंडो-पैसिफिक की हमारी व्‍यापक परिकल्‍पना का केन्‍द्र है। वर्ष 2022 में आसियान-भारत के संबंधों के 30 वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं। भारत और आसियान में अनेक संवाद तंत्र हैं जो नियमित रूप से मिलते हैं, जिसमें एक शिखर सम्मेलन, मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकें और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की बैठकें शामिल हैं। विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर ने अगस्त 2021 में आसियान-भारत विदेश मंत्रियों की बैठक और ईएएस विदेश मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लिया। वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने सितंबर 2021 में वर्चुअली आयोजित आसियान आर्थिक मंत्रियों + भारत परामर्श में भाग लिया, जहां मंत्रियों ने आर्थिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
प्रधानमंत्री 27 अक्टूबर, 2021 को होने वाले 16वें पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन में भी वर्चुअली शामिल होंगे। पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन भारत-प्रशांत में प्रमुख नेताओं के नेतृत्व वाला मंच है। 2005 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, इसने पूर्वी एशिया के रणनीतिक और भू-राजनीतिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। 10 आसियान सदस्य देशों के अलावा, पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत, चीन, जापान, कोरिया गणराज्य, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, न्यूजीलैंड, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और रूस शामिल हैं।
भारत, पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन का संस्थापक सदस्य होने के नाते, पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन को मजबूत करने और समकालीन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए इसे और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह आसियान आउटलुक ऑन इंडो पैसिफिक (एओआईपी) और इंडो-पैसिफिक ओशन इनीशिएटिव (आईपीओआई) के जुड़ने से संबंधित भारत-प्रशांत में व्यावहारिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है। 16वें पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन मेंनेता समुद्री सुरक्षा, आतंकवाद, कोविड-19 में सहयोग सहित क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हित और चिंता के मामलों पर चर्चा करेंगे। नेताओं से यह भी अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे पर्यटनऔर ग्रीन रिकवरी के माध्यम से मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, आर्थिक सुधार पर घोषणाओं को स्वीकार करें, जिन्हें भारत द्वारा सह-प्रायोजित किया जा रहा है।

Prime Minister's Office
18th ASEAN-India Summit (October 28, 2021) and 16th East Asia Summit (October 27, 2021)
25 OCT 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend 18th ASEAN-India Summit to be held virtually on October 28, 2021 at the invitation of Sultan of Brunei. The Summit will be attended by Heads of State/Government of the ASEAN Countries.
The 18th ASEAN-India Summit will review the status of ASEAN-India Strategic Partnership and take stock of progress made in key areas including Covid-19 & Health, Trade & Commerce, Connectivity, and Education & Culture. Important regional and international developments including post pandemic economic recovery will also be discussed. ASEAN-India Summits are held annually and provide opportunity for India and ASEAN to engage at the highest level. Prime Minister attended the 17th ASEAN-India Summit held virtually in November last year. 18th ASEAN-India Summit will be the ninth ASEAN-India Summit to be attended by him.
ASEAN-India Strategic Partnership stands on a strong foundation of shared geographical, historical and civilizational ties. ASEAN is central to our Act East Policy and our wider vision of the Indo-Pacific. The year 2022 will mark 30 years of ASEAN-India relations. India and ASEAN have several dialogue mechanisms which meet regularly, including a Summit, Ministerial meetings and Senior Officials’ meetings. External Affairs Minister, Dr S. Jaishankar attended the ASEAN-India Foreign Ministers' Meeting and EAS Foreign Ministers' Meeting in August 2021 virtually. Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel attended the ASEAN Economic Ministers + India Consultations held virtually in September 2021 where the Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen economic cooperation.
Prime Minister will also attend the 16th East Asia Summit to be held on October 27, 2021 virtually. The East Asia Summit is the premier Leaders-led forum in the Indo-Pacific. Since its inception in 2005, it has played a significant role in the strategic and geopolitical evolution of East Asia. Apart from the 10 ASEAN Member states, East Asia Summit includes India, China, Japan, Republic of Korea, Australia, New Zealand, United States and Russia.
India, being a founding member of the East Asia Summit, is committed to strengthening the East Asia Summit and making it more effective for dealing with contemporary challenges. It is also an important platform for furthering practical cooperation in the Indo-Pacific by building upon the convergence between ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific (AOIP) and Indo-Pacific Ocean's Initiative (IPOI). At the 16th East Asia Summit, Leaders will discuss matters of regional and international interest and concern including maritime security, terrorism, Covid-19 cooperation. Leaders are also expected to accept declarations on Mental Health, Economic recovery through Tourism and Green Recovery, which are being co-sponsored by India.